Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Crystal High
- TrainerMrs Ilka Gansera-Leveque
- OwnerBrookside Breeders Club
- FamilyPark Crystal
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2008
- Highest OR
- 55
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,425 GB
- Last official rating
- 50 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 16 Jul 2013, Kempton (AW) (12/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 13 | Kempton (AW) | 12/13 | 50/1 | dist | Tom McLaughlin | Mrs Ilka Gansera-Leveque | BetVictor Open Championships 8 Places Exclusive Handicap | Class 6 | Flat AW | 2m | Standard | 8-12 | 50 | ht | Star Alliance (IRE) | £1,941 | 33 | 0/10 |
| 13 Jun 13 | Nottingham | 10/11 | 13/2 | dist | Mickael Barzalona | Mrs Ilka Gansera-Leveque | Doom Bar Handicap | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 9-2 | 55 | ht | Mac Tiernan (IRE) | £1,941 | 695 | 0/10 |
| 19 Jul 11 | Yarmouth | 2/6 | 3/1 | hd | Adam Kirby | Marco Botti | mrking.co.uk Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 8-12 | - | - | Our Gal (GB) | £2,264 | 18 | 0/5 |
| 1 Jul 11 | Doncaster | 2/12 | 16/1 | 1½ | Seb Sanders | Marco Botti | Earl of Doncaster Hotel Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | - | - | Panoptic (GB) | £2,523 | 33 | 0/10 |
| 29 May 11 | Nottingham | 5/9 | 20/1 | 5¼ | Adam Kirby | Marco Botti | Timmy - Wheelgate - BAAAAAA 15th August Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Gracefield (USA) | £4,209 | - | 0/6 |
- 12/1316 Jul 13 · Kempton (AW)50/1
BetVictor Open Championships 8 Places Exclusive Handicap
Class 62mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 13
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 12/13
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Tom McLaughlin
- Trainer
- Mrs Ilka Gansera-Leveque
- Race
- BetVictor Open Championships 8 Places Exclusive Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 50
- Headgear
- ht
- Winner / 2nd
- Star Alliance (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,941
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 0/10
Doom Bar Handicap
Class 61m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 13
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 10/11
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mickael Barzalona
- Trainer
- Mrs Ilka Gansera-Leveque
- Race
- Doom Bar Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 55
- Headgear
- ht
- Winner / 2nd
- Mac Tiernan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,941
- Days
- 695
- Future form
- 0/10
mrking.co.uk Maiden Stakes
Class 57fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 11
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Adam Kirby
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Race
- mrking.co.uk Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Our Gal (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,264
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/5
Earl of Doncaster Hotel Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 57fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 11
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Seb Sanders
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Race
- Earl of Doncaster Hotel Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Panoptic (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,523
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 0/10
Timmy - Wheelgate - BAAAAAA 15th August Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
Class 51m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 11
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Adam Kirby
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Race
- Timmy - Wheelgate - BAAAAAA 15th August Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gracefield (USA)
- Winner prize
- £4,209
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Ilka Gansera-Leveque | Marco Botti | 13 Jun 13 | 16 Jul 13 | 10/11 | 55 | 50 | 55 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Marco Botti | - | 29 May 11 | 19 Jul 11 | 5/9 | - | - | - | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,425 | €0 |
Mrs Ilka Gansera-Leveque
- Trainer
- Mrs Ilka Gansera-Leveque
- Moved from
- Marco Botti
- First run
- 13 Jun 13
- Last run
- 16 Jul 13
- First run for yard
- 10/11
- OR first run
- 55
- OR last run
- 50
- Best OR
- 55
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Marco Botti
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- First run
- 29 May 11
- Last run
- 19 Jul 11
- First run for yard
- 5/9
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,425 | €0 | 55 | 29 May 11 | 16 Jul 13 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 55
- First run
- 29 May 11
- Last run
- 16 Jul 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,425 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £751 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £674 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £751
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £674
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,425 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nottingham | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £751 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £674 | €0 |
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £751
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £674
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,425 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £674 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £751 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £674
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £751
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,425 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Kirby | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £674 | €0 | ||
| Mickael Barzalona | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Seb Sanders | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £751 | €0 | ||
| Tom McLaughlin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Adam Kirby
- Jockey
- Adam Kirby
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £674
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mickael Barzalona
- Jockey
- Mickael Barzalona
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seb Sanders
- Jockey
- Seb Sanders
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £751
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom McLaughlin
- Jockey
- Tom McLaughlin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marco Botti | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,425 | €0 | ||
| Mrs Ilka Gansera-Leveque | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Marco Botti
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mrs Ilka Gansera-Leveque
- Trainer
- Mrs Ilka Gansera-Leveque
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,425 | €0 | ||
| ht | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
ht
- Headgear
- ht
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £674 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £751 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £674
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £751
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,425 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchHigh Chaparral (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damKasora (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPark Crystal (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanehill (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Park Crystal (IRE) · 5 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Chaparral (IRE) | Park Crystal (IRE) | Danehill (USA) | mare | Flat 10.3f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f |
High Chaparral (IRE)
- Damsire
- Danehill (USA)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.3f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of High Chaparral (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,119 | 557 | 1,460 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,318 | 147 | 373 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,154 | 126 | 310 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 279 | 26 | 68 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,119
- Wins
- 557
- Placed
- 1,460
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,318
- Wins
- 147
- Placed
- 373
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,154
- Wins
- 126
- Placed
- 310
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 279
- Wins
- 26
- Placed
- 68
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
High Chaparral (IRE) × Danehill mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 27 | 12 | 6 | 257 | 35 | 63 | £1,151,082 | €264,447 | ||
| National Hunt | 5 | 1 | 0 | 44 | 3 | 6 | £20,769 | €900 | ||
| All runs | 27 | 13 | 6 | 301 | 38 | 69 | £1,171,851 | €265,347 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 27
- Winners
- 12
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 6
- Runs
- 257
- Wins
- 35
- 2nd/3rd
- 63
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,151,082
- Prize IRE (€)
- €264,447
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 44
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,769
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 27
- Winners
- 13
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 6
- Runs
- 301
- Wins
- 38
- 2nd/3rd
- 69
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,171,851
- Prize IRE (€)
- €265,347
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free Eagle (IRE) | 6 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £443,929 | €185,750 |
| Noll Wallop (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €45,310 |
| Mr Singh (GB) | 9 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £120,917 | €0 |
| Above Average (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £52,250 | €0 |
| Big Country (IRE) | 35 | 7 | 1 | Listed | £228,094 | €1,700 |
| Raymond Tusk (IRE) | 37 | 4 | 1 | Listed | £229,208 | €0 |
| The Blue Dog (IRE) | 52 | 8 | 0 | - | £28,457 | €0 |
| She's In The Money (GB) | 20 | 3 | 0 | - | £24,694 | €0 |
| Shrubland (GB) | 26 | 3 | 0 | - | £18,994 | €0 |
| Birth Of Venus (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €24,219 |
| Ancient Lights (GB) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £8,240 | €0 |
| Gypsy Eyes (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £10,261 | €0 |
Free Eagle (IRE)
- Horse
- Free Eagle (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £443,929
- Prize IRE (€)
- €185,750
Noll Wallop (IRE)
- Horse
- Noll Wallop (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,310
Mr Singh (GB)
- Horse
- Mr Singh (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £120,917
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Above Average (IRE)
- Horse
- Above Average (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £52,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Big Country (IRE)
- Horse
- Big Country (IRE)
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £228,094
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,700
Raymond Tusk (IRE)
- Horse
- Raymond Tusk (IRE)
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £229,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
The Blue Dog (IRE)
- Horse
- The Blue Dog (IRE)
- Runs
- 52
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,457
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
She's In The Money (GB)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,694
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shrubland (GB)
- Horse
- Shrubland (GB)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,994
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Birth Of Venus (IRE)
- Horse
- Birth Of Venus (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,219
Ancient Lights (GB)
- Horse
- Ancient Lights (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,240
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gypsy Eyes (IRE)
- Horse
- Gypsy Eyes (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,261
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 50 | 55 | 50 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 50
- Highest OR
- 55
- Lowest OR
- 50
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 13 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 50 | -5 | 12/13 |
| 13 Jun 13 | Nottingham | Flat | 55 | - | 10/11 |
- 12/1316 Jul 13 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 13
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 50
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 12/13
- 10/1113 Jun 13 · Nottingham
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 13
- Course
- Nottingham
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 55
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 10/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 50 | 50 | 0 | 55 | -5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 50
- OR last run
- 50
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 55
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by High Chaparral (IRE) out of Park Crystal (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Inchinor (GB)
- Valdemar Victory (GB)0W · 2R
By Montjeu (IRE)
- Crimson Sky (IRE)1W · 4R
By Galileo (IRE)
- Crystal Gal (IRE)2W · 19R · 1 black-type
By Medicean (GB)
- Boboli Gardens (GB)3W · 25R
By Aqlaam (GB)
- Einstein (GB)1W · 11R
By Nathaniel (IRE)
- Vibrance (GB)4W · 26R
Female line
- 1Park Crystal (IRE)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Crystal Gal (IRE)2W · 19R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Crystal High foaled?
Crystal High (GB) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Crystal High?
Crystal High (GB) is by High Chaparral (IRE) out of Park Crystal (IRE), a daughter of Danehill (USA).
Who trained Crystal High?
Crystal High (GB) was trained by Mrs Ilka Gansera-Leveque and owned by Brookside Breeders Club at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Marco Botti.
What is Crystal High's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Crystal High (GB) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Crystal High's official rating?
Crystal High (GB) was last officially rated 50 on the Flat (career high 55).
Is Crystal High still racing?
Crystal High (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 16 July 2013 at Kempton (AW) in the BetVictor Open Championships 8 Places Exclusive Handicap, finishing 12th of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Crystal High related to any top horses?
Crystal High (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Crystal Gal (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner), from the Park Crystal (IRE) family.
What is Crystal High's record at Nottingham?
Crystal High (GB) ran most often at Nottingham, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated