Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Cot Knapping
- TrainerHenry de Bromhead
- OwnerLiam O'Regan
- FamilyKnapping Princess
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 May 2021, Tipperary (IRE) (7/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 May 21 | Tipperary (IRE) | 7/15 | 40/1 | dist | Sean Flanagan | Henry de Bromhead | tipperaryraces.ie Mares Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Soft | 11-1 | Lunar Display (IRE) | €5,900 | 12 | 0/13 |
| 8 May 21 | Cork (IRE) | 10/15 | 18/1 | dist | Daniel Holden | Henry de Bromhead | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m3f | Good | 11-2 | Manitopark AA (FR) | €8,850 | 19 | 1/12 |
| 19 Apr 21 | Limerick (IRE) | UR/15 | 12/1 | - | Daniel Holden | Henry de Bromhead | Crecora Mares Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m3f | Yielding | 11-2 | Sit Down Lucy (IRE) | €7,080 | - | 0/13 |
tipperaryraces.ie Mares Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 21
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/15
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Sean Flanagan
- Trainer
- Henry de Bromhead
- Race
- tipperaryraces.ie Mares Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-1
- Winner / 2nd
- Lunar Display (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/13
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 21
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/15
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Daniel Holden
- Trainer
- Henry de Bromhead
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Manitopark AA (FR)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/12
Crecora Mares Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 21
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/15
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Daniel Holden
- Trainer
- Henry de Bromhead
- Race
- Crecora Mares Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Sit Down Lucy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 May 21 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle | 10/15 | Mamaslittlestar (IRE) | 6 | 21 May 21 | Wexford (IRE) | Wexford Racecourse Maiden Hurdle (Div II) |
- 10/158 May 21 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 21
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 10/15
- Winner next time
- Mamaslittlestar (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 21 May 21
- Race won
- Wexford Racecourse Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry de Bromhead | 19 Apr 21 | 20 May 21 | UR/15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Henry de Bromhead
- Trainer
- Henry de Bromhead
- First run
- 19 Apr 21
- Last run
- 20 May 21
- First run for yard
- UR/15
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 19 Apr 21 | 20 May 21 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 19 Apr 21
- Last run
- 20 May 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Holden | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sean Flanagan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Daniel Holden
- Jockey
- Daniel Holden
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean Flanagan
- Jockey
- Sean Flanagan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry de Bromhead | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Henry de Bromhead
- Trainer
- Henry de Bromhead
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFame And Glory (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMontjeu (IRE)
- Sire's damGryada (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchKnapping Princess (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePrince Of Birds (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Knapping Princess (IRE) · 2 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fame And Glory (GB) | Knapping Princess (IRE) | Prince Of Birds (USA) | Liam O'Regan | 4 Apr 16 | bay | mare | Flat 15.1f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m3f |
Fame And Glory (GB)
- Damsire
- Prince Of Birds (USA)
- Breeder
- Liam O'Regan
- Foaled
- 4 Apr 16
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.1f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Fame And Glory (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,036 | 752 | 1,843 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 2,244 | 279 | 697 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,593 | 193 | 484 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 607 | 72 | 186 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,036
- Wins
- 752
- Placed
- 1,843
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2,244
- Wins
- 279
- Placed
- 697
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,593
- Wins
- 193
- Placed
- 484
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 607
- Wins
- 72
- Placed
- 186
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Fame And Glory (GB) × Prince Of Birds (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cot Knapping (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Tinas Glory (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cot Knapping (IRE)
- Horse
- Cot Knapping (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tinas Glory (IRE)
- Horse
- Tinas Glory (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Tinas Glory (IRE)0W · 6R
Half siblings
By Supreme Leader (GB)
- Baily Rock (IRE)5W · 30R
By Saddlers' Hall (IRE)
- Abhainn Ri (IRE)0W · 3R
- Ballyegan (IRE)7W · 58R
By Milan (GB)
- June Monsoon (IRE)0W · 3R
By Capri (IRE)
- Grey Gamble (IRE)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Knapping Princess (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Cot Knapping foaled?
Cot Knapping (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 4 April 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Cot Knapping?
Cot Knapping (IRE) is by Fame And Glory (GB) out of Knapping Princess (IRE), a daughter of Prince Of Birds (USA), and was bred by Liam O'Regan.
Who trained Cot Knapping?
Cot Knapping (IRE) was trained by Henry de Bromhead and owned by Liam O'Regan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Cot Knapping's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Cot Knapping (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Cot Knapping still racing?
Cot Knapping (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 May 2021 at Tipperary (IRE) in the tipperaryraces.ie Mares Maiden Hurdle, finishing 7th of 15, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated