Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Contarelli Chapel
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2019
- Colour
- grey
- Highest OR
- 99
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €13,240 IRE
- Last official rating
- 96 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 18 Aug 2022, Killarney (IRE) (6/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 26 Apr 2021, Naas (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 22 | Killarney (IRE) | 6/12 | 7/1 | 5 | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | GMIB Vincent O'Brien Ruby Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 8-12 | 96 | Charterhouse (GB) | €23,625 | 8 | 1/8 |
| 10 Aug 22 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 5/12 | 28/1 | 1¾ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Hurry Harriet Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Good | 9-1 | 92 | Paris Peacock (IRE) | €28,025 | 13 | 1/11 |
| 28 Jul 22 | Galway (IRE) | 10/14 | 40/1 | 3¾ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Arthur Guinness Irish EBF Corrib Fillies Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | 95 | Surrounding (IRE) | €30,975 | 8 | 0/12 |
| 20 Jul 22 | Naas (IRE) | 11/11 | 14/1 | 7¾ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Yeomanstown Stud Irish EBF Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-3 | 98 | Pirate Jenny (IRE) | €29,500 | 109 | 0/8 |
| 2 Apr 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 11/11 | 5/1 | 11¾ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Ballylinch Stud "Priory Belle" 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-2 | 99 | Homeless Songs (IRE) | €32,450 | 321 | 2/9 |
| 16 May 21 | Naas (IRE) | 4/7 | 2/7F | 7¾ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Coolmore Stud Irish EBF Fillies Sprint Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 9-2 | - | Hermana Estrella (IRE) | €40,120 | 20 | 1/6 |
| 26 Apr 21 | Naas (IRE) | 1/10 | 6/4F | won 5½ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-2 | - | Juncture (GB) | €9,145 | - | 2/8 |
GMIB Vincent O'Brien Ruby Stakes
Listed1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 22
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- GMIB Vincent O'Brien Ruby Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 96
- Winner / 2nd
- Charterhouse (GB)
- Winner prize
- €23,625
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/8
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Hurry Harriet Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 22
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Hurry Harriet Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 92
- Winner / 2nd
- Paris Peacock (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €28,025
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/11
Arthur Guinness Irish EBF Corrib Fillies Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 22
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Arthur Guinness Irish EBF Corrib Fillies Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 95
- Winner / 2nd
- Surrounding (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €30,975
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 0/12
Yeomanstown Stud Irish EBF Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 22
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Yeomanstown Stud Irish EBF Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 98
- Winner / 2nd
- Pirate Jenny (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 109
- Future form
- 0/8
Ballylinch Stud "Priory Belle" 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies)
Group 37fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 22
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 11¾
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Ballylinch Stud "Priory Belle" 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 99
- Winner / 2nd
- Homeless Songs (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,450
- Days
- 321
- Future form
- 2/9
Coolmore Stud Irish EBF Fillies Sprint Stakes
Group 36fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 2/7F
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Coolmore Stud Irish EBF Fillies Sprint Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hermana Estrella (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €40,120
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/6
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- won 5½
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Juncture (GB)
- Winner prize
- €9,145
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 22 | Killarney (IRE) | GMIB Vincent O'Brien Ruby Stakes | 6/12 | Neptune Rock (IRE) | 7 | 20 Sep 22 | Listowel (IRE) | Edmund & Josie Whelan Memorial Listowel Stakes |
| 10 Aug 22 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Hurry Harriet Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 5/12 | Paris Peacock (IRE) | 1 | 17 Sep 22 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies & Mares Stakes |
| 2 Apr 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ballylinch Stud "Priory Belle" 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies) | 11/11 | Homeless Songs (IRE) | 1 | 22 May 22 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies) |
| 2 Apr 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ballylinch Stud "Priory Belle" 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies) | 11/11 | Sacred Bridge (GB) | 4 | 6 May 22 | Cork (IRE) | Goffs Irish EBF Polonia Stakes (Fillies) |
| 16 May 21 | Naas (IRE) | Coolmore Stud Irish EBF Fillies Sprint Stakes | 4/7 | Quick Suzy (IRE) | 2 | 16 Jun 21 | Ascot | Queen Mary Stakes (Fillies) |
| 26 Apr 21 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 1/10 | Juncture (GB) | 2 | 3 Jun 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Yeomanstown Stud "Shaman" Irish EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 26 Apr 21 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 1/10 | Freedom Of Speech (IRE) | 3 | 8 May 21 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race |
- 6/1218 Aug 22 · Killarney (IRE)
GMIB Vincent O'Brien Ruby Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 22
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- GMIB Vincent O'Brien Ruby Stakes
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Neptune Rock (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 20 Sep 22
- Race won
- Edmund & Josie Whelan Memorial Listowel Stakes
- 5/1210 Aug 22 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Hurry Harriet Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 22
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Hurry Harriet Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Paris Peacock (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 17 Sep 22
- Race won
- Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies & Mares Stakes
- 11/112 Apr 22 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Ballylinch Stud "Priory Belle" 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 22
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Ballylinch Stud "Priory Belle" 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 11/11
- Winner next time
- Homeless Songs (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 22 May 22
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
- 11/112 Apr 22 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Ballylinch Stud "Priory Belle" 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 22
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Ballylinch Stud "Priory Belle" 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 11/11
- Winner next time
- Sacred Bridge (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 6 May 22
- Race won
- Goffs Irish EBF Polonia Stakes (Fillies)
- 4/716 May 21 · Naas (IRE)
Coolmore Stud Irish EBF Fillies Sprint Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore Stud Irish EBF Fillies Sprint Stakes
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Quick Suzy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 Jun 21
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Queen Mary Stakes (Fillies)
- 1/1026 Apr 21 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Juncture (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 3 Jun 21
- Race won
- Yeomanstown Stud "Shaman" Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
- 1/1026 Apr 21 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Freedom Of Speech (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 8 May 21
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 26 Apr 21 | 18 Aug 22 | 1/10 | 99 | 96 | 99 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,240 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 26 Apr 21
- Last run
- 18 Aug 22
- First run for yard
- 1/10
- OR first run
- 99
- OR last run
- 96
- Best OR
- 99
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,240
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,240 | 99 | 26 Apr 21 | 18 Aug 22 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,240
- Best OR
- 99
- First run
- 26 Apr 21
- Last run
- 18 Aug 22
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,240 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,240
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,095 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €425 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,720 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,095
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €425
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,720
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,865 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €425 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €950 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,865
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €425
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €950
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,865 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €950 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €425 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,865
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €950
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €425
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,720 | ||
| Listed | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,375 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,145 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,720
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,375
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,145
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,720 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,520 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,720
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,520
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,145 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,720 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,375 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,145
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,720
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,375
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Lordan | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,375 | ||
| Ryan Moore | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,865 |
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,375
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,865
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,240 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,240
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,240 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,240
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,145 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,375 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,720 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,145
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,375
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,720
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCaravaggio (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireCaravaggio (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireScat Daddy (USA)
- Sire's damMekko Hokte (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchChenchikova (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's damKasora (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Chenchikova (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 5 winners from 9 runners
- Kasora (IRE) · 9 winners from 11 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caravaggio (USA) | Chenchikova (IRE) | Sadler's Wells (USA) | Coolmore | 27 Jan 19 | grey | mare | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m½f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Caravaggio (USA)
- Sire
- Caravaggio (USA)
- Damsire
- Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Breeder
- Coolmore
- Foaled
- 27 Jan 19
- Colour
- grey
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Caravaggio (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,553 | 180 | 480 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 441 | 57 | 140 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 440 | 53 | 125 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 117 | 11 | 30 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,553
- Wins
- 180
- Placed
- 480
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 441
- Wins
- 57
- Placed
- 140
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 440
- Wins
- 53
- Placed
- 125
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 117
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 30
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Caravaggio (USA) × Sadler's Wells (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 3 | 0 | 33 | 3 | 4 | £507 | €38,870 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £507
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,870
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illuminazione (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,375 |
| Buenaventura (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,455 |
| Contarelli Chapel (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,240 |
| Punta Di Piedi (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Bambino Cavallo (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €130 |
| Amerighi (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £507 | €0 |
| Tawny Coster (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,670 |
Illuminazione (IRE)
- Horse
- Illuminazione (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,375
Buenaventura (IRE)
- Horse
- Buenaventura (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,455
Contarelli Chapel (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,240
Punta Di Piedi (IRE)
- Horse
- Punta Di Piedi (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bambino Cavallo (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €130
Amerighi (IRE)
- Horse
- Amerighi (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £507
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tawny Coster (IRE)
- Horse
- Tawny Coster (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,670
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 96 | 99 | 92 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 96
- Highest OR
- 99
- Lowest OR
- 92
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 22 | Killarney (IRE) | Flat | 96 | 4 | 6/12 |
| 10 Aug 22 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 92 | -3 | 5/12 |
| 28 Jul 22 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 95 | -3 | 10/14 |
| 20 Jul 22 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 98 | -1 | 11/11 |
| 2 Apr 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 99 | - | 11/11 |
- 6/1218 Aug 22 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 22
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 96
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 6/12
- 5/1210 Aug 22 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 22
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 5/12
- 10/1428 Jul 22 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 22
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 95
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 10/14
- 11/1120 Jul 22 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 22
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 98
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 11/11
- 11/112 Apr 22 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 22
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 99
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 11/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 96 | 96 | 0 | 99 | -3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 96
- OR last run
- 96
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 99
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 5 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Caravaggio (USA) out of Chenchikova (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Dansili (GB)
- Unex Michelangelo (IRE)3W · 30R
By Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Instruction (IRE)0W · 1R
By Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Smuggler's Cove (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
By Deep Impact (JPN)
- Fancy Blue (IRE)3W · 5R · 1 G1
By Zoffany (IRE)
- Miss Chess (IRE)0W · 3R
By Saxon Warrior (JPN)
- Water Nymph (IRE)1W · 11R
By No Nay Never (USA)
- Gaspare Gabrielli (IRE)0W · 1R
By St Mark's Basilica (FR)
- Feel The Love (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Chenchikova (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 2Kasora (IRE)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Fancy Blue (IRE)3W · 5R · 1 G1
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- High Chaparral (IRE)8W · 9R · 4 G1
- Black Bear Island (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Love Locket (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
- Raakib Alhawa (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
Half-brother
- Smuggler's Cove (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Contarelli Chapel foaled?
Contarelli Chapel (IRE), a grey racehorse, was foaled on 27 January 2019.
Who are the sire and dam of Contarelli Chapel?
Contarelli Chapel (IRE) is by Caravaggio (USA) out of Chenchikova (IRE), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA), and was bred by Coolmore.
Who trained Contarelli Chapel?
Contarelli Chapel (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Westerberg, Mrs J Magnier, M Tabor, D Smith at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Contarelli Chapel's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Contarelli Chapel (IRE) won 1 of 7 races (14%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Contarelli Chapel's biggest win?
Contarelli Chapel (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden at Naas (IRE) on 26 April 2021.
Has Contarelli Chapel ever been beaten?
Contarelli Chapel (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 16 May 2021 at Naas (IRE) (4th of 7).
What was Contarelli Chapel's official rating?
Contarelli Chapel (IRE) was last officially rated 96 on the Flat (career high 99).
Is Contarelli Chapel still racing?
Contarelli Chapel (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 18 August 2022 at Killarney (IRE) in the GMIB Vincent O'Brien Ruby Stakes, finishing 6th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Contarelli Chapel related to any top horses?
Contarelli Chapel (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Fancy Blue (IRE) (half-sister, Group 1 winner), Smuggler's Cove (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner) and High Chaparral (IRE) (uncle, Group 1 winner), from the Kasora (IRE) family.
What is Contarelli Chapel's record at Naas (IRE)?
Contarelli Chapel (IRE) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated