Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Congenial Gent
- TrainerM A Molloy
- OwnerCongenial Partnership
- FamilyLady Of Sonas
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2001
- Highest OR
- 99
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €3,725 IRE
- Last official rating
- 91 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 Jan 2011, Thurles (IRE) (PU/17)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 11 | Thurles (IRE) | PU/17 | 9/2 | - | Davy Russell | M A Molloy | www.thurlesraces.ie Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Soft | 11-2 | 91 | Betheholygobbs (IRE) | €5,520 | 42 | 1/14 |
| 25 Nov 10 | Thurles (IRE) | 2/12 | 10/1 | 12 | Ian McCarthy | M A Molloy | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Soft | 10-5 | 90 | Quarryvale (IRE) | €8,970 | 863 | 1/10 |
| 15 Jul 08 | Killarney (IRE) | 4/15 | 10/1 | 12¾ | John Cullen | M A Molloy | Killarney Waste Disposal Novices Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Good | 11-0 | 99 | Corlaan (IRE) | €13,671 | 131 | 0/11 |
| 6 Mar 08 | Thurles (IRE) | F/16 | 9/1 | - | John Cullen | M A Molloy | Ballycahill (C & G) Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Yielding to Soft | 11-12 | - | Dooneys Gate (IRE) | €6,910 | 71 | 2/11 |
| 26 Dec 07 | Down Royal (IRE) | 3/14 | 14/1 | 9½ | Martin Ferris | M A Molloy | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Yielding | 11-9 | - | Cleni Boy (FR) | €9,674 | 11 | 0/12 |
| 15 Dec 07 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | UR/16 | 50/1 | - | Kevin Coleman | M A Molloy | Stamullen Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Soft | 11-9 | - | The Halfway Bar (IRE) | €8,638 | 14 | 0/13 |
| 1 Dec 07 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 8/18 | 33/1 | dist | Kevin Coleman | M A Molloy | Brian King Engineering Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5½f | Soft | 11-9 | - | Notable D'Estruval (FR) | €11,747 | 13 | 1/16 |
| 18 Nov 07 | Punchestown (IRE) | BD/18 | 25/1 | - | Robbie Colgan | M A Molloy | Flynn O'Flaherty Builders Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Soft to Heavy | 11-9 | - | Dreux (FR) | €10,365 | - | 1/16 |
www.thurlesraces.ie Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)3mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jan 11
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/17
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Trainer
- M A Molloy
- Race
- www.thurlesraces.ie Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 91
- Winner / 2nd
- Betheholygobbs (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 1/14
Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)3mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Nov 10
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 12
- Jockey
- Ian McCarthy
- Trainer
- M A Molloy
- Race
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-5
- OR
- 90
- Winner / 2nd
- Quarryvale (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 863
- Future form
- 1/10
Killarney Waste Disposal Novices Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 08
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/15
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 12¾
- Jockey
- John Cullen
- Trainer
- M A Molloy
- Race
- Killarney Waste Disposal Novices Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 99
- Winner / 2nd
- Corlaan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,671
- Days
- 131
- Future form
- 0/11
Ballycahill (C & G) Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 08
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- F/16
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- John Cullen
- Trainer
- M A Molloy
- Race
- Ballycahill (C & G) Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dooneys Gate (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,910
- Days
- 71
- Future form
- 2/11
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 07
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/14
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Martin Ferris
- Trainer
- M A Molloy
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cleni Boy (FR)
- Winner prize
- €9,674
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/12
Stamullen Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Dec 07
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/16
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Kevin Coleman
- Trainer
- M A Molloy
- Race
- Stamullen Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Halfway Bar (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,638
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/13
Brian King Engineering Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Dec 07
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/18
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Kevin Coleman
- Trainer
- M A Molloy
- Race
- Brian King Engineering Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Notable D'Estruval (FR)
- Winner prize
- €11,747
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/16
Flynn O'Flaherty Builders Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 18 Nov 07
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- BD/18
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Robbie Colgan
- Trainer
- M A Molloy
- Race
- Flynn O'Flaherty Builders Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dreux (FR)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 11 | Thurles (IRE) | www.thurlesraces.ie Handicap Chase | PU/17 | Major Decision (IRE) | - | 19 Jun 12 | Newton Abbot | newtonabbotracing.com Handicap Chase |
| 25 Nov 10 | Thurles (IRE) | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase | 2/12 | Strolling Home (IRE) | - | 29 May 11 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Toals Bookmakers Now In Every County In The North Handicap Chase |
| 6 Mar 08 | Thurles (IRE) | Ballycahill (C & G) Beginners Chase | F/16 | Valley Of Giants (GB) | 3 | 15 Apr 08 | Limerick (IRE) | Are You Feeling Lucky (C & G) Beginners Chase |
| 6 Mar 08 | Thurles (IRE) | Ballycahill (C & G) Beginners Chase | F/16 | Wickford (IRE) | - | 23 Mar 08 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Ryan's Cleaning Services Beginners' Chase |
| 1 Dec 07 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Brian King Engineering Beginners Chase | 8/18 | Notre Pere (FR) | 2 | 9 Dec 07 | Punchestown (IRE) | Damien Maguire & Co. Solicitors Bobby Coonan Memorial Beginners Chase |
| 18 Nov 07 | Punchestown (IRE) | Flynn O'Flaherty Builders Beginners Chase | BD/18 | The Budgee (GB) | 6 | 26 Dec 07 | Limerick (IRE) | Bambury Bookmakers Beginners Chase |
- PU/176 Jan 11 · Thurles (IRE)
www.thurlesraces.ie Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jan 11
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- www.thurlesraces.ie Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/17
- Winner next time
- Major Decision (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 19 Jun 12
- Race won
- newtonabbotracing.com Handicap Chase
- 2/1225 Nov 10 · Thurles (IRE)
Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 25 Nov 10
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Strolling Home (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 29 May 11
- Race won
- Toals Bookmakers Now In Every County In The North Handicap Chase
- F/166 Mar 08 · Thurles (IRE)
Ballycahill (C & G) Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 08
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Ballycahill (C & G) Beginners Chase
- This horse
- F/16
- Winner next time
- Valley Of Giants (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 15 Apr 08
- Race won
- Are You Feeling Lucky (C & G) Beginners Chase
- F/166 Mar 08 · Thurles (IRE)
Ballycahill (C & G) Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 08
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Ballycahill (C & G) Beginners Chase
- This horse
- F/16
- Winner next time
- Wickford (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 23 Mar 08
- Race won
- Ryan's Cleaning Services Beginners' Chase
- 8/181 Dec 07 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Brian King Engineering Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 1 Dec 07
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Brian King Engineering Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 8/18
- Winner next time
- Notre Pere (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 9 Dec 07
- Race won
- Damien Maguire & Co. Solicitors Bobby Coonan Memorial Beginners Chase
- BD/1818 Nov 07 · Punchestown (IRE)
Flynn O'Flaherty Builders Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 18 Nov 07
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Flynn O'Flaherty Builders Beginners Chase
- This horse
- BD/18
- Winner next time
- The Budgee (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 26 Dec 07
- Race won
- Bambury Bookmakers Beginners Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M A Molloy | 18 Nov 07 | 6 Jan 11 | BD/18 | 99 | 91 | 99 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,725 |
M A Molloy
- Trainer
- M A Molloy
- First run
- 18 Nov 07
- Last run
- 6 Jan 11
- First run for yard
- BD/18
- OR first run
- 99
- OR last run
- 91
- Best OR
- 99
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,725
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,725 | 99 | 18 Nov 07 | 6 Jan 11 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,725
- Best OR
- 99
- First run
- 18 Nov 07
- Last run
- 6 Jan 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,725 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,725
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €651 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €994 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,080 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €651
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €994
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,080
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €994 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,731 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €994
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,731
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thurles (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,080 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €994 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €651 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,080
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €994
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €651
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,645 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,080 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,645
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,080
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,645 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,080 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,645
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,080
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €651 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,080 | ||
| December | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €994 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €651
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,080
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €994
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Cullen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €651 | ||
| Kevin Coleman | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Davy Russell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ian McCarthy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,080 | ||
| Martin Ferris | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €994 | ||
| Robbie Colgan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John Cullen
- Jockey
- John Cullen
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €651
Kevin Coleman
- Jockey
- Kevin Coleman
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Davy Russell
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ian McCarthy
- Jockey
- Ian McCarthy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,080
Martin Ferris
- Jockey
- Martin Ferris
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €994
Robbie Colgan
- Jockey
- Robbie Colgan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M A Molloy | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,725 |
M A Molloy
- Trainer
- M A Molloy
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,725
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,725 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,725
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €994 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €651 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,080 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €994
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €651
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,080
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAnshan (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireAnshan (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sirePersian Bold (IRE)
- Sire's damLady Zi (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLady Of Sonas (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLancastrian (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Lady Of Sonas (IRE) · 1 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anshan (GB) | Lady Of Sonas (IRE) | Lancastrian (IRE) | gelding | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 14.0f · NH 2m3½f |
Anshan (GB)
- Sire
- Anshan (GB)
- Damsire
- Lancastrian (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.0f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Anshan (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 7,327 | 654 | 1,764 | 8 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 2,013 | 203 | 534 | 6 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 1,379 | 100 | 263 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going | 338 | 20 | 62 | 4 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 7,327
- Wins
- 654
- Placed
- 1,764
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2,013
- Wins
- 203
- Placed
- 534
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 1,379
- Wins
- 100
- Placed
- 263
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 338
- Wins
- 20
- Placed
- 62
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Anshan (GB) × Lancastrian mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,725 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,725
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cordal Star (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Congenial Gent (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,725 |
Cordal Star (IRE)
- Horse
- Cordal Star (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Congenial Gent (IRE)
- Horse
- Congenial Gent (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,725
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 91 | 99 | 90 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 91
- Highest OR
- 99
- Lowest OR
- 90
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 11 | Thurles (IRE) | NH | 91 | 1 | PU/17 |
| 25 Nov 10 | Thurles (IRE) | NH | 90 | -9 | 2/12 |
| 15 Jul 08 | Killarney (IRE) | NH | 99 | - | 4/15 |
- PU/176 Jan 11 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jan 11
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 91
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- PU/17
- 2/1225 Nov 10 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Nov 10
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -9
- Pos
- 2/12
- 4/1515 Jul 08 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 08
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 99
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/15
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 91 | 91 | 0 | 99 | -8 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 91
- OR last run
- 91
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 99
- v highest
- -8
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Anshan (GB) out of Lady Of Sonas (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Moscow Society (USA)
- Ryanally (IRE)2W · 25R
- Kingston Queen (IRE)0W · 17R
By Saddlers' Hall (IRE)
- Ceasers Hall (IRE)0W · 1R
By Milan (GB)
- Atriptomilan (IRE)0W · 7R
Female line
- 1Lady Of Sonas (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Congenial Gent foaled?
Congenial Gent (IRE) was foaled in 2001.
Who are the sire and dam of Congenial Gent?
Congenial Gent (IRE) is by Anshan (GB) out of Lady Of Sonas (IRE), a daughter of Lancastrian (IRE).
Who trained Congenial Gent?
Congenial Gent (IRE) was trained by M A Molloy and owned by Congenial Partnership at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Congenial Gent's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Congenial Gent (IRE) ran 8 times without winning.
What was Congenial Gent's official rating?
Congenial Gent (IRE) was last officially rated 91 over jumps (career high 99).
Is Congenial Gent still racing?
Congenial Gent (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 January 2011 at Thurles (IRE) in the www.thurlesraces.ie Handicap Chase (result: pulled up, 17 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Congenial Gent's record at Thurles (IRE)?
Congenial Gent (IRE) ran most often at Thurles (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated