Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Comprehension
- TrainerClive Brittain
- OwnerSaeed Manana
- FamilyI Understand
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1996
- Highest OR
- 85
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £5,074 GB
- Last official rating
- 85 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Aug 1999, Ascot (LFT/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 21 Jun 1999, Yarmouth
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 99 | Ascot | LFT/9 | 20/1 | - | Philip Robinson | Clive Brittain | Bovis Homes Valiant Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 8-5 | 85 | Pink Cristal (GB) | £17,181 | 25 | 1/6 |
| 14 Jul 99 | Yarmouth | 3/4 | 11/2 | 8¼ | Philip Robinson | Clive Brittain | European Breeders Fund Carlsberg Lager Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-13 | - | Qhazeenah (GB) | £6,460 | 23 | 0/3 |
| 21 Jun 99 | Yarmouth | 1/6 | 12/1 | won 1¼ | Johnny Murtagh | Clive Brittain | Lingwood Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | Musical Tones (USA) | £3,969 | 318 | 0/5 |
| 7 Aug 98 | Ascot | 6/6 | 12/1 | 3¾ | Kieren Fallon | Clive Brittain | Kensington Palace Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | Itlak (USA) | £5,394 | - | 0/5 |
Bovis Homes Valiant Stakes
Listed1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 99
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- LFT/9
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Philip Robinson
- Trainer
- Clive Brittain
- Race
- Bovis Homes Valiant Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-5
- OR
- 85
- Winner / 2nd
- Pink Cristal (GB)
- Winner prize
- £17,181
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/6
European Breeders Fund Carlsberg Lager Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class C
Class 37fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jul 99
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- Philip Robinson
- Trainer
- Clive Brittain
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Carlsberg Lager Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Qhazeenah (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,460
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/3
Lingwood Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Class 41mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 99
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Clive Brittain
- Race
- Lingwood Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Musical Tones (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,969
- Days
- 318
- Future form
- 0/5
Kensington Palace Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Class 46fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 98
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Kieren Fallon
- Trainer
- Clive Brittain
- Race
- Kensington Palace Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Itlak (USA)
- Winner prize
- £5,394
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 99 | Ascot | Bovis Homes Valiant Stakes (Listed Race) | LFT/9 | Susu (GB) | 3 | 9 Sep 99 | Doncaster | Kyoto Sceptre Fillies Stakes (Listed Race) |
- LFT/98 Aug 99 · Ascot
Bovis Homes Valiant Stakes (Listed Race)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clive Brittain | 7 Aug 98 | 8 Aug 99 | 6/6 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,074 | €0 |
Clive Brittain
- Trainer
- Clive Brittain
- First run
- 7 Aug 98
- Last run
- 8 Aug 99
- First run for yard
- 6/6
- OR first run
- 85
- OR last run
- 85
- Best OR
- 85
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,074
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,074 | €0 | 85 | 7 Aug 98 | 8 Aug 99 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,074
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 85
- First run
- 7 Aug 98
- Last run
- 8 Aug 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,074 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,074
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,074 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,074
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,074 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,074
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,105 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,969 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,105
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,969
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,969 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,105 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,969
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,105
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,969 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,105 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,969
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,105
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Robinson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,105 | €0 | ||
| Johnny Murtagh | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,969 | €0 | ||
| Kieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Philip Robinson
- Jockey
- Philip Robinson
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,105
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,969
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kieren Fallon
- Jockey
- Kieren Fallon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clive Brittain | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,074 | €0 |
Clive Brittain
- Trainer
- Clive Brittain
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,074
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,074 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,074
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,105 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,969 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,105
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,969
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDiesis (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireDiesis (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchJe Comprend (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCaerleon (USA)
- Dam's damI Understand (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Je Comprend (USA) · by Caerleon (USA) · 1 winners from 3 runners
- I Understand (USA) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diesis (GB) | Je Comprend (USA) | Caerleon (USA) | filly | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f |
Diesis (GB)
- Sire
- Diesis (GB)
- Damsire
- Caerleon (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Diesis (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,871 | 514 | 1,235 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,561 | 210 | 513 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,335 | 188 | 426 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 574 | 93 | 201 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,871
- Wins
- 514
- Placed
- 1,235
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,561
- Wins
- 210
- Placed
- 513
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,335
- Wins
- 188
- Placed
- 426
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 574
- Wins
- 93
- Placed
- 201
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Diesis (GB) × Caerleon mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 3 | 0 | 60 | 6 | 14 | £98,963 | €9,600 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £340 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 6 | 3 | 0 | 63 | 6 | 15 | £99,303 | €9,600 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 60
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 14
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £98,963
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,600
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 63
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 15
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £99,303
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,600
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macorville (USA) | 21 | 4 | 0 | £82,919 | €9,600 |
| Comprehension (USA) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £5,074 | €0 |
| Sir Royal (USA) | 20 | 1 | 0 | £9,274 | €0 |
| Arabian Word (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £337 | €0 |
| Captain Bradz (USA) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £605 | €0 |
| High Cane (USA) | 10 | 0 | 0 | £1,094 | €0 |
Macorville (USA)
- Horse
- Macorville (USA)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £82,919
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,600
Comprehension (USA)
- Horse
- Comprehension (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,074
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sir Royal (USA)
- Horse
- Sir Royal (USA)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Arabian Word (GB)
- Horse
- Arabian Word (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Captain Bradz (USA)
- Horse
- Captain Bradz (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £605
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
High Cane (USA)
- Horse
- High Cane (USA)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,094
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 85 | 85 | 85 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 85
- Highest OR
- 85
- Lowest OR
- 85
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 99 | Ascot | Flat | 85 | LFT/9 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 85 | 85 | 0 | 85 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 85
- OR last run
- 85
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 85
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Diesis (GB) out of Je Comprend (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Nashwan (USA)
- Lady Nash (GB)0W · 6R
By Woodman (USA)
- French Wood (USA)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Je Comprend (USA) · by Caerleon (USA)
- 2I Understand (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Comprehension foaled?
Comprehension (USA) was foaled in 1996.
Who are the sire and dam of Comprehension?
Comprehension (USA) is by Diesis (GB) out of Je Comprend (USA), a daughter of Caerleon (USA).
Who trained Comprehension?
Comprehension (USA) was trained by Clive Brittain and owned by Saeed Manana at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Comprehension's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Comprehension (USA) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Comprehension's biggest win?
Comprehension (USA)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Lingwood Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D at Yarmouth on 21 June 1999.
Has Comprehension ever been beaten?
Comprehension (USA) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 7 August 1998 at Ascot (6th of 6).
What was Comprehension's official rating?
Comprehension (USA) was last officially rated 85 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Comprehension still racing?
Comprehension (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 August 1999 at Ascot in the Bovis Homes Valiant Stakes (Listed Race) (result: did not finish, 9 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Comprehension's record at Yarmouth?
Comprehension (USA) ran most often at Yarmouth, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated