Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Clay Boy
- TrainerE McNamara
- OwnerCarol Conroy McKeon
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2007
- Highest OR
- 88
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 87 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 Sep 2013, Clonmel (IRE) (14/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Sep 13 | Clonmel (IRE) | 14/18 | 16/1 | dist | Mr D G Lavery | E McNamara | Giantsgrave Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 10-13 | 87 | b | Strain Of Fame (IRE) | €4,830 | 51 | 0/14 |
| 16 Jul 13 | Killarney (IRE) | PU/15 | 25/1 | - | Robert Jones | E McNamara | Malton Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 10-9 | 88 | - | Rising Altitude (IRE) | €5,865 | 117 | 0/12 |
| 21 Mar 13 | Cork (IRE) | 7/11 | 50/1 | dist | Mr M N Doran | E McNamara | Martinstown Opportunity Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Heavy | 11-10 | - | - | Clar Na Mionn (IRE) | €8,280 | 14 | 0/9 |
| 7 Mar 13 | Clonmel (IRE) | 7/16 | 25/1 | dist | Robert Jones | E McNamara | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft | 11-1 | - | - | Ancient Days (IRE) | €7,245 | 28 | 1/11 |
| 7 Feb 13 | Clonmel (IRE) | 8/18 | 40/1 | dist | Davy Condon | E McNamara | Surehaul Race Day Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m½f | Heavy | 11-4 | - | - | Sarabad (FR) | €5,175 | 15 | 2/13 |
| 23 Jan 13 | Limerick (IRE) | 7/14 | 50/1 | dist | Robert Jones | E McNamara | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m3f | Heavy | 11-9 | - | - | The Paparrazi Kid (IRE) | €9,660 | 28 | 0/12 |
| 26 Dec 12 | Limerick (IRE) | 6/7 | 14/1 | dist | Mr J T McNamara | E McNamara | GGL Security 24/7 Alarm & CCTV Monitoring INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Heavy | 12-0 | - | - | Pumbaa (IRE) | €5,865 | - | 0/6 |
Giantsgrave Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 13
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/18
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr D G Lavery
- Trainer
- E McNamara
- Race
- Giantsgrave Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- 87
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Strain Of Fame (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €4,830
- Days
- 51
- Future form
- 0/14
Malton Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 13
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/15
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Robert Jones
- Trainer
- E McNamara
- Race
- Malton Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- 88
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rising Altitude (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,865
- Days
- 117
- Future form
- 0/12
Martinstown Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 13
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr M N Doran
- Trainer
- E McNamara
- Race
- Martinstown Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Clar Na Mionn (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,280
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/9
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Mar 13
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/16
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Robert Jones
- Trainer
- E McNamara
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ancient Days (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,245
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/11
Surehaul Race Day Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 7 Feb 13
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/18
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Davy Condon
- Trainer
- E McNamara
- Race
- Surehaul Race Day Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sarabad (FR)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 2/13
I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jan 13
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/14
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Robert Jones
- Trainer
- E McNamara
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Paparrazi Kid (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,660
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/12
GGL Security 24/7 Alarm & CCTV Monitoring INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 12
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr J T McNamara
- Trainer
- E McNamara
- Race
- GGL Security 24/7 Alarm & CCTV Monitoring INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pumbaa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,865
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Mar 13 | Clonmel (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle | 7/16 | Dick Dundee (GB) | 8 | 19 Apr 13 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Black Point Beginners Chase |
| 7 Feb 13 | Clonmel (IRE) | Surehaul Race Day Maiden Hurdle | 8/18 | Royal Flight (IRE) | 3 | 27 Feb 13 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Easter 31st March To 2nd April Mares Maiden Hurdle |
| 7 Feb 13 | Clonmel (IRE) | Surehaul Race Day Maiden Hurdle | 8/18 | Lughnasa (IRE) | - | 9 Mar 13 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Great Oak Maiden Hurdle |
- 7/167 Mar 13 · Clonmel (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 7 Mar 13
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/16
- Winner next time
- Dick Dundee (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 19 Apr 13
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- Black Point Beginners Chase
- 8/187 Feb 13 · Clonmel (IRE)
Surehaul Race Day Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 7 Feb 13
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Surehaul Race Day Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 8/18
- Winner next time
- Royal Flight (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 27 Feb 13
- Race won
- Easter 31st March To 2nd April Mares Maiden Hurdle
- 8/187 Feb 13 · Clonmel (IRE)
Surehaul Race Day Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 7 Feb 13
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Surehaul Race Day Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 8/18
- Winner next time
- Lughnasa (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 9 Mar 13
- Race won
- Great Oak Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E McNamara | 26 Dec 12 | 5 Sep 13 | 6/7 | 88 | 87 | 88 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
E McNamara
- Trainer
- E McNamara
- First run
- 26 Dec 12
- Last run
- 5 Sep 13
- First run for yard
- 6/7
- OR first run
- 88
- OR last run
- 87
- Best OR
- 88
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 88 | 26 Dec 12 | 5 Sep 13 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 88
- First run
- 26 Dec 12
- Last run
- 5 Sep 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Jones | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Davy Condon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr D G Lavery | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr J T McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr M N Doran | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Robert Jones
- Jockey
- Robert Jones
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Davy Condon
- Jockey
- Davy Condon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr D G Lavery
- Jockey
- Mr D G Lavery
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr J T McNamara
- Jockey
- Mr J T McNamara
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr M N Doran
- Jockey
- Mr M N Doran
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E McNamara | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
E McNamara
- Trainer
- E McNamara
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWinged Love (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireIn The Wings (GB)
- Sire's damJ'Ai Deux Amours (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBramble Orchard (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireOrchestra (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Bramble Orchard (IRE) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winged Love (IRE) | Bramble Orchard (IRE) | Orchestra (GB) | gelding | Flat 13.7f · NH 2m5f | Flat 11.0f · NH 2m4½f |
Winged Love (IRE)
- Damsire
- Orchestra (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.7f · NH 2m5f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.0f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Winged Love (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,993 | 448 | 1,103 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 1,388 | 166 | 373 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Heavy going | 627 | 84 | 210 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going | 223 | 32 | 76 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,993
- Wins
- 448
- Placed
- 1,103
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1,388
- Wins
- 166
- Placed
- 373
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 627
- Wins
- 84
- Placed
- 210
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 223
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 76
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Winged Love (IRE) × Orchestra mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 1 | 1 | 55 | 6 | 13 | £78,400 | €112,598 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 55
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 13
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £78,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €112,598
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ravenhill (IRE) | 22 | 6 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £78,400 | €103,733 |
| Stormy Warning (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Clay Boy (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Andrea's Answer (IRE) | 24 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €8,865 |
Ravenhill (IRE)
- Horse
- Ravenhill (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £78,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €103,733
Stormy Warning (IRE)
- Horse
- Stormy Warning (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clay Boy (IRE)
- Horse
- Clay Boy (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Andrea's Answer (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,865
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 87 | 88 | 87 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 87
- Highest OR
- 88
- Lowest OR
- 87
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Sep 13 | Clonmel (IRE) | NH | 87 | -1 | 14/18 |
| 16 Jul 13 | Killarney (IRE) | NH | 88 | - | PU/15 |
- 14/185 Sep 13 · Clonmel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 13
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 87
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 14/18
- PU/1516 Jul 13 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 13
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 88
- Change
- -
- Pos
- PU/15
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 87 | 87 | 0 | 88 | -1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 87
- OR last run
- 87
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 88
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Winged Love (IRE) out of Bramble Orchard (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Tamayaz (CAN)
- Catch Tammy (IRE)2W · 22R
Female line
- 1Bramble Orchard (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Clay Boy foaled?
Clay Boy (IRE) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Clay Boy?
Clay Boy (IRE) is by Winged Love (IRE) out of Bramble Orchard (IRE), a daughter of Orchestra (GB).
Who trained Clay Boy?
Clay Boy (IRE) was trained by E McNamara and owned by Carol Conroy McKeon at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Clay Boy's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Clay Boy (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Clay Boy's official rating?
Clay Boy (IRE) was last officially rated 87 over jumps (career high 88).
Is Clay Boy still racing?
Clay Boy (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 September 2013 at Clonmel (IRE) in the Giantsgrave Handicap Hurdle, finishing 14th of 18, and has not run there since.
What is Clay Boy's record at Clonmel (IRE)?
Clay Boy (IRE) ran most often at Clonmel (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated