Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Circus Dance I
- TrainerC Collins
- OwnerCyril Humphris
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1986
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 8 runs (13%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Jul 1991, Curragh (IRE) (8/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 9 Jun 1990, Naas (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 91 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/11 | 12/1 | 9½ | Willie Supple | C Collins | Old Vic Series Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-2 | Sunset Partner (GB) | 199 | 1/10 |
| 26 Dec 90 | Leopardstown (IRE) | PU/17 | 2/1J | - | T Carmody | C Collins | Blackrock Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-7 | Destriero (GB) | 14 | 2/15 |
| 12 Dec 90 | Punchestown (IRE) | 4/18 | 8/1 | 9½ | T Carmody | C Collins | Ballycaghan Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 10-11 | Donode (GB) | 25 | 0/15 |
| 17 Nov 90 | Naas (IRE) | 10/25 | 5/1 | 16 | T Carmody | C Collins | Kilwarden Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-12 | For William (GB) | 48 | 1/23 |
| 30 Sep 90 | Curragh (IRE) | 7/18 | 14/1 | 3½ | P Shanahan | C Collins | Old Vic Series Final Extended Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-3 | Jonjas Chudleigh (GB) | 92 | 0/16 |
| 30 Jun 90 | Curragh (IRE) | 17/18 | 12/1 | 3¾ | P V Gilson | C Collins | Anheuser Busch Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 9-4 | Navy Admiral (GB) | 21 | 3/17 |
| 9 Jun 90 | Naas (IRE) | 1/11 | 4/1C | won shd | P Shanahan | C Collins | Naas E.B.F. Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 9-4 | Kuma Chan (GB) | 28 | 1/9 |
| 12 May 90 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7/16 | 12/1 | 3¼ | Johnny Murtagh | C Collins | Castle Knitwear Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | Smoggy Spray (GB) | - | 1/15 |
- 8/1113 Jul 91 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Old Vic Series Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 91
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Old Vic Series Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Sunset Partner (GB)
- Days
- 199
- Future form
- 1/10
Blackrock Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 90
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/17
- SP
- 2/1J
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- T Carmody
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Blackrock Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Destriero (GB)
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/15
Ballycaghan Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Dec 90
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/18
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- T Carmody
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Ballycaghan Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Donode (GB)
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/15
Kilwarden Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 90
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/25
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 16
- Jockey
- T Carmody
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Kilwarden Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Winner / 2nd
- For William (GB)
- Days
- 48
- Future form
- 1/23
- 7/1830 Sep 90 · Curragh (IRE)14/1
Old Vic Series Final Extended Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 30 Sep 90
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/18
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Old Vic Series Final Extended Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Jonjas Chudleigh (GB)
- Days
- 92
- Future form
- 0/16
- 17/1830 Jun 90 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Anheuser Busch Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 90
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 17/18
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Anheuser Busch Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Navy Admiral (GB)
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 3/17
Naas E.B.F. Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 90
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 4/1C
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Naas E.B.F. Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Kuma Chan (GB)
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/9
Castle Knitwear Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 90
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/16
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Castle Knitwear Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Smoggy Spray (GB)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 91 | Curragh (IRE) | Old Vic Series Handicap | 8/11 | Committed Dancer (USA) | 7 | 30 Jul 91 | Galway (IRE) | McDonogh Handicap |
| 26 Dec 90 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Blackrock Maiden Hurdle | PU/17 | Destriero (GB) | 1 | 12 Mar 91 | Cheltenham | Trafalgar House Supreme Novices' Hurdle |
| 26 Dec 90 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Blackrock Maiden Hurdle | PU/17 | Saraemma (GB) | 7 | 3 Jan 91 | Thurles (IRE) | Killinan Hurdle |
| 17 Nov 90 | Naas (IRE) | Kilwarden Maiden Hurdle | 10/25 | Cape Spy (GB) | 3 | 28 Nov 90 | Naas (IRE) | Town Maiden Hurdle |
| 30 Jun 90 | Curragh (IRE) | Anheuser Busch Handicap | 17/18 | Navy Admiral (GB) | 1 | 31 Aug 90 | Tralee (IRE) | Bank Of Ireland Handicap |
| 30 Jun 90 | Curragh (IRE) | Anheuser Busch Handicap | 17/18 | Smoggy Spray (GB) | 6 | 14 Jul 90 | Curragh (IRE) | Old Vic Series Handicap Qualifier |
| 30 Jun 90 | Curragh (IRE) | Anheuser Busch Handicap | 17/18 | Nukonnen (USA) | 18 | 3 Jul 90 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Murphy Sand And Gravel Handicap (Div I) |
| 9 Jun 90 | Naas (IRE) | Naas E.B.F. Handicap | 1/11 | Kuma Chan (GB) | 2 | 16 Jun 90 | Phoenix Park (IRE) | West Link Extended Handicap |
| 12 May 90 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Castle Knitwear Handicap | 7/16 | Majestic Wolf (GB) | 12 | 24 May 90 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Anglers Handicap |
- 8/1113 Jul 91 · Curragh (IRE)
Old Vic Series Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 91
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Old Vic Series Handicap
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- Committed Dancer (USA)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 30 Jul 91
- Race won
- McDonogh Handicap
- PU/1726 Dec 90 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Blackrock Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 90
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Blackrock Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/17
- Winner next time
- Destriero (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 Mar 91
- Race won
- Trafalgar House Supreme Novices' Hurdle
- PU/1726 Dec 90 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Blackrock Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 90
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Blackrock Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/17
- Winner next time
- Saraemma (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 3 Jan 91
- Race won
- Killinan Hurdle
- 10/2517 Nov 90 · Naas (IRE)
Kilwarden Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 90
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Kilwarden Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 10/25
- Winner next time
- Cape Spy (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 28 Nov 90
- Race won
- Town Maiden Hurdle
- 17/1830 Jun 90 · Curragh (IRE)
Anheuser Busch Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 90
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Anheuser Busch Handicap
- This horse
- 17/18
- Winner next time
- Navy Admiral (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 31 Aug 90
- At
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race won
- Bank Of Ireland Handicap
- 17/1830 Jun 90 · Curragh (IRE)
Anheuser Busch Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 90
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Anheuser Busch Handicap
- This horse
- 17/18
- Winner next time
- Smoggy Spray (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 14 Jul 90
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Old Vic Series Handicap Qualifier
- 17/1830 Jun 90 · Curragh (IRE)
Anheuser Busch Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 90
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Anheuser Busch Handicap
- This horse
- 17/18
- Winner next time
- Nukonnen (USA)
- Their pos
- 18
- Won on
- 3 Jul 90
- Race won
- Murphy Sand And Gravel Handicap (Div I)
- 1/119 Jun 90 · Naas (IRE)
Naas E.B.F. Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 90
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Naas E.B.F. Handicap
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Kuma Chan (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 Jun 90
- At
- Phoenix Park (IRE)
- Race won
- West Link Extended Handicap
- 7/1612 May 90 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Castle Knitwear Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 90
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Castle Knitwear Handicap
- This horse
- 7/16
- Winner next time
- Majestic Wolf (GB)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 24 May 90
- Race won
- Anglers Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C Collins | 12 May 90 | 13 Jul 91 | 7/16 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
C Collins
- Trainer
- C Collins
- First run
- 12 May 90
- Last run
- 13 Jul 91
- First run for yard
- 7/16
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 12 May 90 | 13 Jul 91 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 17 Nov 90 | 26 Dec 90 | ||
| All runs | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 12 May 90 | 13 Jul 91 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 12 May 90
- Last run
- 13 Jul 91
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 17 Nov 90
- Last run
- 26 Dec 90
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 12 May 90
- Last run
- 13 Jul 91
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 17+ runners | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T Carmody | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| P Shanahan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Johnny Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| P V Gilson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Willie Supple | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
T Carmody
- Jockey
- T Carmody
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P Shanahan
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P V Gilson
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Willie Supple
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C Collins | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
C Collins
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchHigh Top (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireHigh Top (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDancing Sally (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSallust (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Dancing Sally (GB) · 4 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Top (GB) | Dancing Sally (GB) | Sallust (GB) | gelding | Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2½f |
High Top (GB)
- Sire
- High Top (GB)
- Damsire
- Sallust (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of High Top (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 494 | 60 | 136 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 142 | 19 | 43 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 157 | 16 | 40 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 48 | 8 | 16 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 494
- Wins
- 60
- Placed
- 136
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 142
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 43
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 157
- Wins
- 16
- Placed
- 40
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 16
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
High Top (GB) × Sallust mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Circus Dance I (GB) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Circus Dance I (GB)
- Horse
- Circus Dance I (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by High Top (GB) out of Dancing Sally (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Star Appeal (GB)
- Tikhomirov (GB)1W · 9R
By High Line (GB)
- Joruri (GB)0W · 11R
By Persian Bold (IRE)
- Nectanebo (IRE)1W · 13R
By Try My Best (USA)
- Jitterbugging (GB)1W · 4R
By Glenstal (USA)
- Leyumoon (IRE)0W · 9R
Female line
- 1Dancing Sally (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Circus Dance I foaled?
Circus Dance I (GB) was foaled in 1986.
Who are the sire and dam of Circus Dance I?
Circus Dance I (GB) is by High Top (GB) out of Dancing Sally (GB), a daughter of Sallust (GB).
Who trained Circus Dance I?
Circus Dance I (GB) was trained by C Collins and owned by Cyril Humphris at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Circus Dance I's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Circus Dance I (GB) won 1 of 8 races (13%): 1 of 5 on the Flat and 0 of 3 over jumps.
What is Circus Dance I's biggest win?
Circus Dance I (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Naas E.B.F. Handicap at Naas (IRE) on 9 June 1990.
Has Circus Dance I ever been beaten?
Circus Dance I (GB) was beaten 7 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 12 May 1990 at Leopardstown (IRE) (7th of 16).
Is Circus Dance I still racing?
Circus Dance I (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 July 1991 at Curragh (IRE) in the Old Vic Series Handicap, finishing 8th of 11, and has not run there since.
What is Circus Dance I's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Circus Dance I (GB) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated