Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Chiang Mai
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerMrs Chryss O'Reilly
- FamilyEljazzi
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1997
- Highest OR
- 99
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 4 wins from 5 runs (80%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 99 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Sep 2000, Curragh (IRE) (1/6)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Sep 00 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/6 | 13/8F | won shd | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Aga Khan Studs Blandford Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m3f | Yielding | 8-7 | 99 | Chimes At Midnight (USA) | 112 | 0/5 |
| 28 May 00 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/13 | 11/1 | 7½ | Kieren Fallon | Aidan O'Brien | Entenmann's Irish 1,000 Guineas | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | 99 | Crimplene (IRE) | 49 | 1/10 |
| 9 Apr 00 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/8 | 8/11F | won shd | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Peter Byrne E.B.F. April Fillies Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-0 | - | She's Our Mare (IRE) | 154 | 0/7 |
| 7 Nov 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/9 | 7/1 | won ¾ | Jamie Spencer | Aidan O'Brien | Davenport Hotel Eyrefield Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Soft | 8-9 | - | Homer I (IRE) | 19 | 0/7 |
| 19 Oct 99 | Navan (IRE) | 1/18 | 10/1 | won 2½ | P J Scallan | Aidan O'Brien | Kilcarn Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 8-9 | - | Insenor (USA) | - | 0/15 |
- 1/617 Sep 00 · Curragh (IRE)13/8F
Aga Khan Studs Blandford Stakes
Group 31m3fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 00
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Aga Khan Studs Blandford Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- 99
- Winner / 2nd
- Chimes At Midnight (USA)
- Days
- 112
- Future form
- 0/5
- 8/1328 May 00 · Curragh (IRE)11/1
Entenmann's Irish 1,000 Guineas
Group 11mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 00
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/13
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Kieren Fallon
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Entenmann's Irish 1,000 Guineas
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 99
- Winner / 2nd
- Crimplene (IRE)
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 1/10
- 1/89 Apr 00 · Curragh (IRE)8/11F
Peter Byrne E.B.F. April Fillies Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 9 Apr 00
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Peter Byrne E.B.F. April Fillies Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- She's Our Mare (IRE)
- Days
- 154
- Future form
- 0/7
Davenport Hotel Eyrefield Stakes
Listed1m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Davenport Hotel Eyrefield Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Homer I (IRE)
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/7
Kilcarn Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 99
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/18
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- P J Scallan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Kilcarn Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Insenor (USA)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 May 00 | Curragh (IRE) | Entenmann's Irish 1,000 Guineas | 8/13 | Crimplene (IRE) | 1 | 23 Jun 00 | Ascot | Coronation Stakes (Group 1) |
- 8/1328 May 00 · Curragh (IRE)
Entenmann's Irish 1,000 Guineas
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 00
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Entenmann's Irish 1,000 Guineas
- This horse
- 8/13
- Winner next time
- Crimplene (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 23 Jun 00
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Coronation Stakes (Group 1)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 19 Oct 99 | 17 Sep 00 | 1/18 | 99 | 99 | 99 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 19 Oct 99
- Last run
- 17 Sep 00
- First run for yard
- 1/18
- OR first run
- 99
- OR last run
- 99
- Best OR
- 99
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 99 | 19 Oct 99 | 17 Sep 00 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Best OR
- 99
- First run
- 19 Oct 99
- Last run
- 17 Sep 00
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Listed | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| November | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mick Kinane | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| P J Scallan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Kieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mick Kinane
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Jamie Spencer
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
P J Scallan
- Jockey
- P J Scallan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Kieren Fallon
- Jockey
- Kieren Fallon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSadler's Wells (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchEljazzi (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamEljazzi (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireArtaius (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Eljazzi (GB) · 8 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadler's Wells (USA) | Eljazzi (GB) | Artaius (USA) | filly | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m3f |
Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam
- Eljazzi (GB)
- Damsire
- Artaius (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Sadler's Wells (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,483 | 1,474 | 3,354 | 5 | 4 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,981 | 324 | 757 | 3 | 2 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,562 | 274 | 594 | 3 | 3 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 372 | 59 | 138 | 2 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,483
- Wins
- 1,474
- Placed
- 3,354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 4
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,981
- Wins
- 324
- Placed
- 757
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,562
- Wins
- 274
- Placed
- 594
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 3
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 372
- Wins
- 59
- Placed
- 138
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sadler's Wells (USA) × Artaius mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 9 | 2 | 84 | 18 | 19 | £297,532 | €33,678 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 2 | 5 | £9,673 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 10 | 9 | 2 | 107 | 20 | 24 | £307,205 | €33,678 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 84
- Wins
- 18
- 2nd/3rd
- 19
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £297,532
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,678
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,673
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 107
- Wins
- 20
- 2nd/3rd
- 24
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £307,205
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,678
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salsabil (GB) | 4 | 4 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £234,750 | €0 |
| Chiang Mai (IRE) | 5 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | - | - |
| Master Wells (IRE) | 46 | 5 | 0 | - | £32,620 | €0 |
| Mokhtar (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 0 | - | £14,304 | €0 |
| Song Of Tara (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £15,248 | €0 |
| Raneen Alwatar (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,785 | €0 |
| Spirit Of Tara (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Reason (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,498 | €0 |
| Chamela Bay (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €33,678 |
| Jamrat Samya (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Salsabil (GB)
- Horse
- Salsabil (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £234,750
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chiang Mai (IRE)
- Horse
- Chiang Mai (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
Master Wells (IRE)
- Horse
- Master Wells (IRE)
- Runs
- 46
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £32,620
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mokhtar (IRE)
- Horse
- Mokhtar (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,304
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Song Of Tara (IRE)
- Horse
- Song Of Tara (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,248
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Raneen Alwatar (GB)
- Horse
- Raneen Alwatar (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,785
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spirit Of Tara (IRE)
- Horse
- Spirit Of Tara (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Reason (IRE)
- Horse
- Reason (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chamela Bay (IRE)
- Horse
- Chamela Bay (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,678
Jamrat Samya (IRE)
- Horse
- Jamrat Samya (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 99 | 99 | 99 | 99 | 17 Sep 00 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 99
- Highest OR
- 99
- Lowest OR
- 99
- Last winning OR
- 99
- Last win
- 17 Sep 00
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Sep 00 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 99 | 0 | 1/6 |
| 28 May 00 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 99 | - | 8/13 |
- 1/617 Sep 00 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 00
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 99
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/6
- 8/1328 May 00 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 00
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 99
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 8/13
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 99 | 99 | 0 | 99 | 17 Sep 00 | 0 | 99 | 0 | 99 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 99
- OR last run
- 99
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 99
- Last win
- 17 Sep 00
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 99
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 99
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 8 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
- Chamela Bay (IRE)1W · 14R
- Master Wells (IRE)5W · 46R
Half siblings
By Kris (GB)
- Rafha (GB)2W · 2R · 2 black-type
By Slip Anchor (GB)
- Sarawat (GB)5W · 32R
- Fayfa (IRE)1W · 6R
By Ardross (GB)
- Alkhafji I (GB)1W · 4R
By Generous (IRE)
- Wosaita (GB)0W · 3R
By Danehill (USA)
- Alenteja (IRE)0W · 5R
By Entrepreneur (GB)
- Major Cavelli (IRE)1W · 6R
Female line
- 1Eljazzi (GB)
Notable relatives
Daughter
- Chinese White (IRE)7W · 13R · 1 G1
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Invincible Spirit (IRE)7W · 16R · 1 G1
- Sadian (GB)6W · 12R · 2 black-type
Great-great-nephew
- Mishriff (IRE)3W · 13R · 1 G1
- Jm Jungle (IRE)7W · 43R · 2 black-type
- Wimbledon Hawkeye (GB)2W · 14R · 1 black-type
- Cairo (IRE)3W · 13R · 2 black-type
- Oxagon (FR)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
More · 2
- Kilimanjaro (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Nate The Great (GB)6W · 36R · 1 black-type
Great-nephew
- Gustav Klimt (IRE)3W · 10R · 2 black-type
- James Garfield (IRE)3W · 11R · 2 black-type
- Juan Elcano (GB)2W · 14R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Acts Of Grace (USA)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
- Massarra (GB)3W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Whazzat (GB)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Whazzis (GB)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
Great-niece
- Nkosikazi (GB)3W · 16R · 1 black-type
- Wonderfully (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Blissful (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
- Cuff (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
- Friendly (IRE)2W · 18R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- Rafha (GB)2W · 2R · 2 black-type
Granddaughter
- Rasima (GB)2W · 19R · 1 black-type
Great-great-niece
- Hertford Dancer (GB)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Chiang Mai foaled?
Chiang Mai (IRE) was foaled in 1997.
Who are the sire and dam of Chiang Mai?
Chiang Mai (IRE) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Eljazzi (GB), a daughter of Artaius (USA).
Who trained Chiang Mai?
Chiang Mai (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs Chryss O'Reilly at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Chiang Mai's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Chiang Mai (IRE) won 4 of 5 races (80%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Chiang Mai's biggest win?
Chiang Mai (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Aga Khan Studs Blandford Stakes (Group 3) at Curragh (IRE) on 17 September 2000.
Has Chiang Mai ever been beaten?
Chiang Mai (IRE) was beaten once in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, on 28 May 2000 at Curragh (IRE) (8th of 13).
What was Chiang Mai's official rating?
Chiang Mai (IRE) was last officially rated 99 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Chiang Mai still racing?
Chiang Mai (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 September 2000 at Curragh (IRE) in the Aga Khan Studs Blandford Stakes, finishing 1st of 6, and has not run there since.
Is Chiang Mai related to any top horses?
Chiang Mai (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Rafha (GB) (half-sister, Listed winner), Chinese White (IRE) (daughter, Group 1 winner) and Invincible Spirit (IRE) (nephew, Group 1 winner), from the Eljazzi (GB) family.
What is Chiang Mai's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Chiang Mai (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 2 wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated