Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Chessalla
- TrainerJoseph Patrick O'Brien
- OwnerHealthy Wood Co Limited
- FamilyCheloca
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 62
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €935 IRE
- Last official rating
- 62 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Oct 2024, Killarney (IRE) (5/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 24 | Killarney (IRE) | 5/10 | 10/1 | 4¾ | Julian Pietropaolo | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | M.D O'Shea & Sons Apprentice Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m3f | Heavy | 8-8 | 62 | t | Abbey Actress (IRE) | €6,785 | 32 | 1/8 |
| 5 Sep 24 | Clonmel (IRE) | 7/10 | 5/1 | 13¾ | Dylan Browne McMonagle | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Clonmel Racecourse Supporters Club Fillies & Mares Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Good | 9-3 | - | - | Improvista (GB) | €7,080 | 31 | 0/7 |
| 5 Aug 24 | Naas (IRE) | 6/13 | 5/1 | 5 | Dylan Browne McMonagle | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | ALTO EQUINE Building Solutions Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-3 | - | - | Super Exceed (IRE) | €7,375 | 20 | 1/9 |
| 16 Jul 24 | Killarney (IRE) | 4/9 | 10/1 | 6 | Mikey Sheehy | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-3 | - | - | Shavasi (IRE) | €8,555 | - | 1/8 |
M.D O'Shea & Sons Apprentice Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m3fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 24
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Julian Pietropaolo
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- M.D O'Shea & Sons Apprentice Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 62
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Abbey Actress (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,785
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 1/8
Clonmel Racecourse Supporters Club Fillies & Mares Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 24
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 13¾
- Jockey
- Dylan Browne McMonagle
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Clonmel Racecourse Supporters Club Fillies & Mares Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Improvista (GB)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 0/7
ALTO EQUINE Building Solutions Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 24
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Dylan Browne McMonagle
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- ALTO EQUINE Building Solutions Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Super Exceed (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,375
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/9
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 24
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Mikey Sheehy
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Shavasi (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,555
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 24 | Killarney (IRE) | M.D O'Shea & Sons Apprentice Handicap | 5/10 | Fairy Wings (IRE) | 4 | 21 Oct 24 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Racing Again November 9th Handicap |
| 5 Aug 24 | Naas (IRE) | ALTO EQUINE Building Solutions Fillies Maiden | 6/13 | Kelbelle (IRE) | 5 | 27 Aug 24 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden |
| 16 Jul 24 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden | 4/9 | Shania (IRE) | 2 | 15 Jul 25 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
- 5/107 Oct 24 · Killarney (IRE)
M.D O'Shea & Sons Apprentice Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 24
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- M.D O'Shea & Sons Apprentice Handicap
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Fairy Wings (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 21 Oct 24
- Race won
- Racing Again November 9th Handicap
- 6/135 Aug 24 · Naas (IRE)
ALTO EQUINE Building Solutions Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 24
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- ALTO EQUINE Building Solutions Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Kelbelle (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 27 Aug 24
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- 4/916 Jul 24 · Killarney (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 24
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Shania (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 Jul 25
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 16 Jul 24 | 7 Oct 24 | 4/9 | 62 | 62 | 62 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €935 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- First run
- 16 Jul 24
- Last run
- 7 Oct 24
- First run for yard
- 4/9
- OR first run
- 62
- OR last run
- 62
- Best OR
- 62
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €935
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €935 | 62 | 16 Jul 24 | 7 Oct 24 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €935
- Best OR
- 62
- First run
- 16 Jul 24
- Last run
- 7 Oct 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €935 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €935
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €580 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €125 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €230 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €580
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €230
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €705 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €230 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €705
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €230
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killarney (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €810 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €125 |
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €810
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €705 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €230 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €705
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €230
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €810 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €125 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €810
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €580 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €125 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €230 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €580
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €230
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dylan Browne McMonagle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €125 | ||
| Julian Pietropaolo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €230 | ||
| Mikey Sheehy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €580 |
Dylan Browne McMonagle
- Jockey
- Dylan Browne McMonagle
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125
Julian Pietropaolo
- Jockey
- Julian Pietropaolo
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €230
Mikey Sheehy
- Jockey
- Mikey Sheehy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €580
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €935 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €935
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €705 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €230 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €705
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €230
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €580 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €125 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €230 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €580
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €230
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €230 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €230 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €705 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €230
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €230
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €705
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchKessaar (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireKessaar (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireKodiac (GB)
- Sire's damQuerulous (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchChellalla (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireElnadim (USA)
- Dam's damCheloca (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Chellalla (GB) · by Elnadim (USA) · 3 winners from 5 runners
- Cheloca (GB) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kessaar (IRE) | Chellalla (GB) | Elnadim (USA) | Mr Robert Norton | 19 Feb 21 | bay | filly | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m1f | Flat 6.9f · NH 2m |
Kessaar (IRE)
- Sire
- Kessaar (IRE)
- Damsire
- Elnadim (USA)
- Breeder
- Mr Robert Norton
- Foaled
- 19 Feb 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.9f · NH 2m
Progeny of Kessaar (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 967 | 74 | 228 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 392 | 31 | 91 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 258 | 16 | 63 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 88 | 7 | 21 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 967
- Wins
- 74
- Placed
- 228
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 392
- Wins
- 31
- Placed
- 91
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 258
- Wins
- 16
- Placed
- 63
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 88
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 21
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Kessaar (IRE) × Elnadim (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €935 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €935
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chessalla (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €935 |
Chessalla (IRE)
- Horse
- Chessalla (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €935
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 62 | 62 | 62 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 62
- Highest OR
- 62
- Lowest OR
- 62
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 24 | Killarney (IRE) | Flat | 62 | 5/10 |
- 5/107 Oct 24 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 24
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 62
- Pos
- 5/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 62 | 62 | 0 | 62 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 62
- OR last run
- 62
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 62
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Kessaar (IRE) out of Chellalla (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Dandy Man (IRE)
- Cauthen (IRE)1W · 15R
- Dandalla (IRE)4W · 13R · 3 black-type
- Rock N It (IRE)0W · 8R
By Divine Prophet (AUS)
- Nordhalla (IRE)3W · 11R
Female line
- 1Chellalla (GB) · by Elnadim (USA)
- 2Cheloca (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Dandalla (IRE)4W · 13R · 3 black-type
In brief
How old is Chessalla?
Chessalla (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 19 February 2021 and is 5 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Chessalla?
Chessalla (IRE) is by Kessaar (IRE) out of Chellalla (GB), a daughter of Elnadim (USA), and was bred by Mr Robert Norton.
Who trained Chessalla?
Chessalla (IRE) was trained by Joseph Patrick O'Brien and owned by Healthy Wood Co Limited at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Chessalla's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Chessalla (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Chessalla's official rating?
Chessalla (IRE) was last officially rated 62 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Chessalla still racing?
Chessalla (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 October 2024 at Killarney (IRE) in the M.D O'Shea & Sons Apprentice Handicap, finishing 5th of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Chessalla related to any top horses?
Chessalla (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Dandalla (IRE) (half-sister, Group 2 winner), from the Cheloca (GB) family.
What is Chessalla's record at Killarney (IRE)?
Chessalla (IRE) ran most often at Killarney (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated