Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Cherry's Bay
- TrainerSandy Forster
- OwnerN H T Wrigley
- FamilyComtesse Anne
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2006
- Highest OR
- 83
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,636 GB
- Last official rating
- 83 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 18 Feb 2014, Wetherby (PU/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 14 | Wetherby | PU/8 | 100/1 | - | Adrian Lane | Sandy Forster | EBF/TBA Mares' Novices' Handicap Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 2m5½f | Heavy | 10-0 | 83 | p | Legendary Hop (GB) | £4,094 | 22 | 0/6 |
| 27 Jan 14 | Ayr | PU/12 | 150/1 | - | Adrian Lane | Sandy Forster | Non-Runner No Bet Championship Races At Cheltenham Handicap Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 3m½f | Heavy | 10-0 | 74 | b | Oil Burner (GB) | £2,274 | 25 | 2/11 |
| 2 Jan 14 | Ayr | 2/3 | 40/1 | dist | Adrian Lane | Sandy Forster | Cheltenham 2014 NRFB At BetVictor.com Novices' Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 3m½f | Heavy | 10-7 | - | p | Swatow Typhoon (IRE) | £4,758 | 269 | 0/2 |
| 8 Apr 13 | Kelso | 9/12 | 50/1 | dist | Mr E G T Wrigley | C Storey | Cazenove Capital Management Buccleuch Cup (Maiden Hunters' Chase) | Class 5 | Chase | 3m2f | Good to Soft | 11-0 | - | b | Moscow Menace (IRE) | £3,120 | 85 | 0/7 |
| 13 Jan 13 | Kelso | PU/11 | 80/1 | - | Mr E G T Wrigley | C Storey | CGA Foxhunter Trial Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m7½f | Heavy | 10-12 | - | b | Cottage Oak (IRE) | £1,872 | - | 2/10 |
EBF/TBA Mares' Novices' Handicap Chase
Class 42m5½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 18 Feb 14
- Course
- Wetherby
- Pos
- PU/8
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Adrian Lane
- Trainer
- Sandy Forster
- Race
- EBF/TBA Mares' Novices' Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Legendary Hop (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,094
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/6
Non-Runner No Bet Championship Races At Cheltenham Handicap Chase
Class 53m½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jan 14
- Course
- Ayr
- Pos
- PU/12
- SP
- 150/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Adrian Lane
- Trainer
- Sandy Forster
- Race
- Non-Runner No Bet Championship Races At Cheltenham Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 74
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Oil Burner (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,274
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 2/11
Cheltenham 2014 NRFB At BetVictor.com Novices' Chase
Class 43m½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jan 14
- Course
- Ayr
- Pos
- 2/3
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Adrian Lane
- Trainer
- Sandy Forster
- Race
- Cheltenham 2014 NRFB At BetVictor.com Novices' Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Swatow Typhoon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,758
- Days
- 269
- Future form
- 0/2
Cazenove Capital Management Buccleuch Cup (Maiden Hunters' Chase)
Class 53m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Apr 13
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- 9/12
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr E G T Wrigley
- Trainer
- C Storey
- Race
- Cazenove Capital Management Buccleuch Cup (Maiden Hunters' Chase)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Moscow Menace (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,120
- Days
- 85
- Future form
- 0/7
CGA Foxhunter Trial Open Hunters' Chase
Class 62m7½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jan 13
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr E G T Wrigley
- Trainer
- C Storey
- Race
- CGA Foxhunter Trial Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Cottage Oak (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,872
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jan 14 | Ayr | Non-Runner No Bet Championship Races At Cheltenham Handicap Chase | PU/12 | Too Cool To Fool (IRE) | 2 | 11 Feb 14 | Ayr | Download The BetVictor App Now Handicap Chase |
| 27 Jan 14 | Ayr | Non-Runner No Bet Championship Races At Cheltenham Handicap Chase | PU/12 | Fozy Moss (GB) | - | 5 Feb 14 | Carlisle | 32Red.com Novices' Handicap Chase |
| 13 Jan 13 | Kelso | CGA Foxhunter Trial Open Hunters' Chase | PU/11 | Cottage Oak (IRE) | 1 | 16 Feb 13 | Haydock | CGA Foxhunter Trial Walrus Hunters' Chase |
| 13 Jan 13 | Kelso | CGA Foxhunter Trial Open Hunters' Chase | PU/11 | Sacred Mountain (GB) | 2 | 14 Feb 13 | Kelso | CGA Foxhunter Trial Open Hunters' Chase |
- PU/1227 Jan 14 · Ayr
Non-Runner No Bet Championship Races At Cheltenham Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jan 14
- Course
- Ayr
- Race
- Non-Runner No Bet Championship Races At Cheltenham Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/12
- Winner next time
- Too Cool To Fool (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 Feb 14
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Download The BetVictor App Now Handicap Chase
- PU/1227 Jan 14 · Ayr
Non-Runner No Bet Championship Races At Cheltenham Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jan 14
- Course
- Ayr
- Race
- Non-Runner No Bet Championship Races At Cheltenham Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/12
- Winner next time
- Fozy Moss (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 5 Feb 14
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- 32Red.com Novices' Handicap Chase
- PU/1113 Jan 13 · Kelso
CGA Foxhunter Trial Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jan 13
- Course
- Kelso
- Race
- CGA Foxhunter Trial Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/11
- Winner next time
- Cottage Oak (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 16 Feb 13
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- CGA Foxhunter Trial Walrus Hunters' Chase
- PU/1113 Jan 13 · Kelso
CGA Foxhunter Trial Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jan 13
- Course
- Kelso
- Race
- CGA Foxhunter Trial Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/11
- Winner next time
- Sacred Mountain (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 Feb 13
- At
- Kelso
- Race won
- CGA Foxhunter Trial Open Hunters' Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Forster | C Storey | 2 Jan 14 | 18 Feb 14 | 2/3 | 74 | 83 | 83 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,636 | €0 | ||
| C Storey | - | 13 Jan 13 | 8 Apr 13 | PU/11 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sandy Forster
- Trainer
- Sandy Forster
- Moved from
- C Storey
- First run
- 2 Jan 14
- Last run
- 18 Feb 14
- First run for yard
- 2/3
- OR first run
- 74
- OR last run
- 83
- Best OR
- 83
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,636
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
C Storey
- Trainer
- C Storey
- First run
- 13 Jan 13
- Last run
- 8 Apr 13
- First run for yard
- PU/11
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,636 | €0 | 83 | 13 Jan 13 | 18 Feb 14 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,636
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 83
- First run
- 13 Jan 13
- Last run
- 18 Feb 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,636 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,636
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,636 | €0 |
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,636
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,636 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,636
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,636 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,636
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,636 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,636
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,636 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,636
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adrian Lane | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,636 | €0 | ||
| Mr E G T Wrigley | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Adrian Lane
- Jockey
- Adrian Lane
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,636
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr E G T Wrigley
- Jockey
- Mr E G T Wrigley
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Forster | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,636 | €0 | ||
| C Storey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sandy Forster
- Trainer
- Sandy Forster
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,636
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
C Storey
- Trainer
- C Storey
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| b | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| p | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,636 | €0 |
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,636
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,636 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,636
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,636 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,636
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchHelissio (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireHelissio (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireFairy King (USA)
- Sire's damHelice (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBuck Comtess (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSpend A Buck (USA)
- Dam's damComtesse Anne (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Buck Comtess (USA) · by Spend A Buck (USA) · 1 winners from 4 runners
- Comtesse Anne (USA) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helissio (FR) | Buck Comtess (USA) | Spend A Buck (USA) | mare | Flat 13.7f · NH 2m3f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m3½f |
Helissio (FR)
- Sire
- Helissio (FR)
- Damsire
- Spend A Buck (USA)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.7f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Helissio (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,015 | 90 | 213 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 192 | 14 | 36 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Heavy going | 92 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going | 19 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,015
- Wins
- 90
- Placed
- 213
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 192
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 36
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 92
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 16
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Helissio (FR) × Spend A Buck mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | £1,636 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,636
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cherry's Bay (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £1,636 | €0 |
Cherry's Bay (GB)
- Horse
- Cherry's Bay (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,636
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 83 | 83 | 74 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 83
- Highest OR
- 83
- Lowest OR
- 74
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 83 | 83 | 0 | 83 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 83
- OR last run
- 83
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 83
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Helissio (FR) out of Buck Comtess (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Bob's Return (IRE)
- Returning (GB)7W · 29R
By Eagle Eyed (USA)
- Grandma Griffiths (GB)0W · 7R
By Young Ern (GB)
- Earn A Buck (GB)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Buck Comtess (USA) · by Spend A Buck (USA)
- 2Comtesse Anne (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Cherry's Bay foaled?
Cherry's Bay (GB) was foaled in 2006.
Who are the sire and dam of Cherry's Bay?
Cherry's Bay (GB) is by Helissio (FR) out of Buck Comtess (USA), a daughter of Spend A Buck (USA).
Who trained Cherry's Bay?
Cherry's Bay (GB) was trained by Sandy Forster and owned by N H T Wrigley at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for C Storey.
What is Cherry's Bay's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Cherry's Bay (GB) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Cherry's Bay's official rating?
Cherry's Bay (GB) was last officially rated 83 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Cherry's Bay still racing?
Cherry's Bay (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 18 February 2014 at Wetherby in the EBF/TBA Mares' Novices' Handicap Chase (result: pulled up, 8 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Cherry's Bay's record at Ayr?
Cherry's Bay (GB) ran most often at Ayr, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated