Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Chania
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerSheikh Mohammed
- FamilyChalon
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1994
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 9 runs (11%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Oct 1997, Leopardstown (IRE) (10/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 2 Jun 1997, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 97 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 10/11 | 8/1 | 8 | N G McCullagh | John M Oxx | Natural Gas Energy Rated Homes Trigo Stakes | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 8-7 | - | Stage Affair (USA) | 23 | 1/7 |
| 4 Oct 97 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/11 | 7/1 | ¾ | N G McCullagh | John M Oxx | Mitsubishi Diamond Vision Stakes | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 8-9 | b | Red Affair (IRE) | 13 | 1/6 |
| 21 Sep 97 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/7 | 11/4 | 4¼ | Pat Smullen | John M Oxx | Solonaway Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Yielding to Soft | 8-7 | - | Quws (GB) | 64 | 1/5 |
| 19 Jul 97 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/4 | EvensF | 2½ | Pat Smullen | John M Oxx | Ballyroan Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-5 | - | Gordi (USA) | 21 | 0/3 |
| 28 Jun 97 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/5 | 13/2 | 2½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Independent Newspapers Pretty Polly Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding | 8-8 | - | Dance Design (IRE) | 26 | 1/3 |
| 2 Jun 97 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/9 | 5/4 | won 3½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Wexford Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-11 | - | Moving On Up (GB) | 30 | 0/8 |
| 3 May 97 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/6 | 5/4F | 10½ | Pat Smullen | John M Oxx | Athasi Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-6 | - | Dangerous Diva (IRE) | 14 | 0/5 |
| 19 Apr 97 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/8 | 6/1 | shd | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-10 | - | Classic Park (GB) | 182 | 1/7 |
| 19 Oct 96 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/17 | 10/1 | 1¾ | D Manning | John M Oxx | Go Racing In Kildare E.B.F. Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding to Soft | 8-11 | - | Mubadara (IRE) | - | 2/16 |
Natural Gas Energy Rated Homes Trigo Stakes
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 97
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/11
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Natural Gas Energy Rated Homes Trigo Stakes
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Stage Affair (USA)
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 1/7
- 6/114 Oct 97 · Curragh (IRE)7/1
Mitsubishi Diamond Vision Stakes
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Mitsubishi Diamond Vision Stakes
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Red Affair (IRE)
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/6
- 4/721 Sep 97 · Curragh (IRE)11/4
Solonaway Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Solonaway Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Quws (GB)
- Days
- 64
- Future form
- 1/5
Ballyroan Stakes
Listed1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 97
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Ballyroan Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-5
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gordi (USA)
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/3
- 2/528 Jun 97 · Curragh (IRE)13/2
Independent Newspapers Pretty Polly Stakes
Group 21m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Independent Newspapers Pretty Polly Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-8
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dance Design (IRE)
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/3
Wexford Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 97
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 5/4
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Wexford Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Moving On Up (GB)
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 0/8
- 3/63 May 97 · Curragh (IRE)5/4F
Athasi Stakes
Listed7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- 10½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Athasi Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-6
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dangerous Diva (IRE)
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/5
Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes
Listed7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 97
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-10
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Classic Park (GB)
- Days
- 182
- Future form
- 1/7
- 4/1719 Oct 96 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
Go Racing In Kildare E.B.F. Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 96
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/17
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- D Manning
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Go Racing In Kildare E.B.F. Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mubadara (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 97 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Natural Gas Energy Rated Homes Trigo Stakes | 10/11 | Stage Affair (USA) | 1 | 18 Apr 98 | Listowel (IRE) | Dawn Pure Orange Juice Race |
| 4 Oct 97 | Curragh (IRE) | Mitsubishi Diamond Vision Stakes | 6/11 | Royale (IRE) | 9 | 12 Oct 97 | Naas (IRE) | Ali Retza & Mamadi Soudavar Garnet Stakes |
| 21 Sep 97 | Curragh (IRE) | Solonaway Race | 4/7 | Quws (GB) | 1 | 18 Oct 97 | Curragh (IRE) | Blandford Stakes |
| 28 Jun 97 | Curragh (IRE) | Independent Newspapers Pretty Polly Stakes | 2/5 | Tout A Coup (IRE) | 5 | 3 Aug 97 | Cork (IRE) | Dairygold Platinum Stakes |
| 19 Apr 97 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes | 2/8 | Classic Park (GB) | 1 | 24 May 97 | Curragh (IRE) | Airlie/Coolmore Irish 1,000 Guineas |
| 19 Oct 96 | Curragh (IRE) | Go Racing In Kildare E.B.F. Maiden | 4/17 | Plaza De Toros (USA) | 2 | 28 Oct 96 | Leopardstown (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 19 Oct 96 | Curragh (IRE) | Go Racing In Kildare E.B.F. Maiden | 4/17 | Ridiyara (IRE) | 6 | 9 Jul 97 | Naas (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
- 10/1127 Oct 97 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Natural Gas Energy Rated Homes Trigo Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 97
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Natural Gas Energy Rated Homes Trigo Stakes
- This horse
- 10/11
- Winner next time
- Stage Affair (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 18 Apr 98
- Race won
- Dawn Pure Orange Juice Race
- 6/114 Oct 97 · Curragh (IRE)
Mitsubishi Diamond Vision Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Mitsubishi Diamond Vision Stakes
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Royale (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 12 Oct 97
- Race won
- Ali Retza & Mamadi Soudavar Garnet Stakes
- 4/721 Sep 97 · Curragh (IRE)
Solonaway Race
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Solonaway Race
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Quws (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 18 Oct 97
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Blandford Stakes
- 2/528 Jun 97 · Curragh (IRE)
Independent Newspapers Pretty Polly Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Independent Newspapers Pretty Polly Stakes
- This horse
- 2/5
- Winner next time
- Tout A Coup (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 3 Aug 97
- Race won
- Dairygold Platinum Stakes
- 2/819 Apr 97 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 97
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Classic Park (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 24 May 97
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Airlie/Coolmore Irish 1,000 Guineas
- 4/1719 Oct 96 · Curragh (IRE)
Go Racing In Kildare E.B.F. Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 96
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Go Racing In Kildare E.B.F. Maiden
- This horse
- 4/17
- Winner next time
- Plaza De Toros (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 Oct 96
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 4/1719 Oct 96 · Curragh (IRE)
Go Racing In Kildare E.B.F. Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 96
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Go Racing In Kildare E.B.F. Maiden
- This horse
- 4/17
- Winner next time
- Ridiyara (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 9 Jul 97
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 19 Oct 96 | 27 Oct 97 | 4/17 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 19 Oct 96
- Last run
- 27 Oct 97
- First run for yard
- 4/17
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 19 Oct 96 | 27 Oct 97 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 19 Oct 96
- Last run
- 27 Oct 97
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 9 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | - | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Pat Smullen | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €0 | ||
| N G McCullagh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| D Manning | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D Manning
- Jockey
- D Manning
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 9 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - | - | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 8 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchIn The Wings (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damHigh Hawk (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchChalon (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamChalon (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHabitat (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Chalon (GB) · 3 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Wings (GB) | Chalon (GB) | Habitat (USA) | filly | Flat 11.3f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m3f |
In The Wings (GB)
- Dam
- Chalon (GB)
- Damsire
- Habitat (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.3f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of In The Wings (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,025 | 468 | 1,176 | 9 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,055 | 127 | 339 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 977 | 101 | 269 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 245 | 29 | 78 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,025
- Wins
- 468
- Placed
- 1,176
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,055
- Wins
- 127
- Placed
- 339
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 977
- Wins
- 101
- Placed
- 269
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 245
- Wins
- 29
- Placed
- 78
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
In The Wings (GB) × Habitat mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 5 | 2 | 105 | 16 | 19 | £126,294 | €389,805 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £2,608 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 8 | 5 | 2 | 107 | 17 | 19 | £128,902 | €389,805 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 105
- Wins
- 16
- 2nd/3rd
- 19
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £126,294
- Prize IRE (€)
- €389,805
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 107
- Wins
- 17
- 2nd/3rd
- 19
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £128,902
- Prize IRE (€)
- €389,805
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fracas (IRE) | 14 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 2 | £91,500 | €239,120 |
| Abunawwas (IRE) | 13 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €150,685 |
| Backwoods (GB) | 26 | 4 | 0 | - | £16,292 | €0 |
| Trilby I (GB) | 22 | 3 | 0 | - | £13,767 | €0 |
| Chania (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Jacaranda City (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Kutub (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £6,125 | €0 |
| Manstar (IRE) | 19 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,218 | €0 |
Fracas (IRE)
- Horse
- Fracas (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £91,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €239,120
Abunawwas (IRE)
- Horse
- Abunawwas (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €150,685
Backwoods (GB)
- Horse
- Backwoods (GB)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,292
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trilby I (GB)
- Horse
- Trilby I (GB)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,767
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chania (IRE)
- Horse
- Chania (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Jacaranda City (IRE)
- Horse
- Jacaranda City (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kutub (IRE)
- Horse
- Kutub (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,125
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Manstar (IRE)
- Horse
- Manstar (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,218
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by In The Wings (GB) out of Chalon (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Be My Guest (USA)
- Sam Weller (GB)3W · 17R
By Mill Reef (USA)
- Creator (GB)0W · 1R
By Ajdal (USA)
- Charolles (GB)0W · 6R
By Soviet Star (USA)
- Soviet Union (GB)0W · 2R
By Darshaan (GB)
- Chalna (IRE)1W · 3R
Female line
- 1Chalon (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Chania foaled?
Chania (IRE) was foaled in 1994.
Who are the sire and dam of Chania?
Chania (IRE) is by In The Wings (GB) out of Chalon (GB), a daughter of Habitat (USA).
Who trained Chania?
Chania (IRE) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by Sheikh Mohammed at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Chania's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Chania (IRE) won 1 of 9 races (11%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Chania's biggest win?
Chania (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Wexford Maiden at Leopardstown (IRE) on 2 June 1997.
Has Chania ever been beaten?
Chania (IRE) was beaten 8 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 19 October 1996 at Curragh (IRE) (4th of 17).
Is Chania still racing?
Chania (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 October 1997 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Natural Gas Energy Rated Homes Trigo Stakes, finishing 10th of 11, and has not run there since.
What is Chania's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Chania (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 5 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated