Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Chalna
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerSheikh Mohammed
- FamilyChalon
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1995
- Highest OR
- 83
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 83 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Jul 1998, Galway (IRE) (6/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 3 Jul 1998, Bellewstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 98 | Galway (IRE) | 6/11 | 6/4F | 16½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | GPT Van & Truck Rentals Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Yielding | 9-8 | 83 | Shalazar (IRE) | 24 | 1/10 |
| 3 Jul 98 | Bellewstown (IRE) | 1/9 | 7/4 | won 4½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Thatch Bar Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | - | Vagrant (FR) | 16 | 1/6 |
| 17 Jun 98 | Naas (IRE) | 4/13 | 9/4F | 3¼ | Pat Smullen | John M Oxx | Clane European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | - | To The Skies (USA) | - | 0/9 |
GPT Van & Truck Rentals Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 98
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- 16½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- GPT Van & Truck Rentals Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 83
- Winner / 2nd
- Shalazar (IRE)
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/10
Thatch Bar Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 98
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 7/4
- Btn
- won 4½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Thatch Bar Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Vagrant (FR)
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/6
Clane European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 98
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/13
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Clane European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- To The Skies (USA)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 98 | Galway (IRE) | GPT Van & Truck Rentals Handicap | 6/11 | Say Wonderful (IRE) | 2 | 8 Aug 98 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Nick O'Donnell Memorial Handicap |
| 3 Jul 98 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Thatch Bar Maiden | 1/9 | Vagrant (FR) | 2 | 16 Jul 98 | Killarney (IRE) | Dawn Fresh Orange Juice Maiden |
- 6/1127 Jul 98 · Galway (IRE)
GPT Van & Truck Rentals Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 98
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- GPT Van & Truck Rentals Handicap
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Say Wonderful (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 8 Aug 98
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- Nick O'Donnell Memorial Handicap
- 1/93 Jul 98 · Bellewstown (IRE)
Thatch Bar Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 98
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Race
- Thatch Bar Maiden
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Vagrant (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 Jul 98
- Race won
- Dawn Fresh Orange Juice Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 17 Jun 98 | 27 Jul 98 | 4/13 | 83 | 83 | 83 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 17 Jun 98
- Last run
- 27 Jul 98
- First run for yard
- 4/13
- OR first run
- 83
- OR last run
- 83
- Best OR
- 83
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 83 | 17 Jun 98 | 27 Jul 98 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Best OR
- 83
- First run
- 17 Jun 98
- Last run
- 27 Jul 98
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellewstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Bellewstown (IRE)
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Pat Smullen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDarshaan (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireDarshaan (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchChalon (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamChalon (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHabitat (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Chalon (GB) · 3 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darshaan (GB) | Chalon (GB) | Habitat (USA) | filly | Flat 11.2f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m3f |
Darshaan (GB)
- Sire
- Darshaan (GB)
- Dam
- Chalon (GB)
- Damsire
- Habitat (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.2f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Darshaan (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,337 | 486 | 1,158 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 1,108 | 166 | 398 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,049 | 168 | 381 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going | 339 | 57 | 134 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,337
- Wins
- 486
- Placed
- 1,158
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1,108
- Wins
- 166
- Placed
- 398
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,049
- Wins
- 168
- Placed
- 381
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 339
- Wins
- 57
- Placed
- 134
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Darshaan (GB) × Habitat mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 5 | 0 | 74 | 9 | 15 | £27,812 | €7,043 | ||
| National Hunt | 5 | 1 | 0 | 49 | 1 | 5 | £1,339 | €5,972 | ||
| All runs | 11 | 5 | 0 | 123 | 10 | 20 | £29,151 | €13,015 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 74
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 15
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,812
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,043
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 49
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,972
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 123
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 20
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,151
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,015
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princely Gait (GB) | 16 | 4 | 0 | £15,118 | €0 |
| Mnaafa (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 0 | £11,477 | €0 |
| Sardakaan (IRE) | 30 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €13,015 |
| Chalna (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Hibernian Rhapsody (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Daftiyna (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Darlya (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £501 | €0 |
| Sarannpour (IRE) | 10 | 0 | 0 | £1,339 | €0 |
| Mount Vernon I (IRE) | 12 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Moonlight Invader (IRE) | 13 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Mon Petitnamour (IRE) | 15 | 0 | 0 | £716 | €0 |
Princely Gait (GB)
- Horse
- Princely Gait (GB)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,118
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mnaafa (IRE)
- Horse
- Mnaafa (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sardakaan (IRE)
- Horse
- Sardakaan (IRE)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,015
Chalna (IRE)
- Horse
- Chalna (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Hibernian Rhapsody (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Daftiyna (IRE)
- Horse
- Daftiyna (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Darlya (GB)
- Horse
- Darlya (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £501
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sarannpour (IRE)
- Horse
- Sarannpour (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mount Vernon I (IRE)
- Horse
- Mount Vernon I (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Moonlight Invader (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mon Petitnamour (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £716
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 83 | 83 | 83 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 83
- Highest OR
- 83
- Lowest OR
- 83
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 98 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 83 | 6/11 |
- 6/1127 Jul 98 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 98
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 83
- Pos
- 6/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 83 | 83 | 0 | 83 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 83
- OR last run
- 83
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 83
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Darshaan (GB) out of Chalon (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Be My Guest (USA)
- Sam Weller (GB)3W · 17R
By Mill Reef (USA)
- Creator (GB)0W · 1R
By Ajdal (USA)
- Charolles (GB)0W · 6R
By Soviet Star (USA)
- Soviet Union (GB)0W · 2R
By In The Wings (GB)
- Chania (IRE)1W · 9R
Female line
- 1Chalon (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Chalna foaled?
Chalna (IRE) was foaled in 1995.
Who are the sire and dam of Chalna?
Chalna (IRE) is by Darshaan (GB) out of Chalon (GB), a daughter of Habitat (USA).
Who trained Chalna?
Chalna (IRE) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by Sheikh Mohammed at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Chalna's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Chalna (IRE) won 1 of 3 races (33%).
What is Chalna's biggest win?
Chalna (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Thatch Bar Maiden at Bellewstown (IRE) on 3 July 1998.
Has Chalna ever been beaten?
Chalna (IRE) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 17 June 1998 at Naas (IRE) (4th of 13).
What was Chalna's official rating?
Chalna (IRE) was last officially rated 83 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Chalna still racing?
Chalna (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 July 1998 at Galway (IRE) in the GPT Van & Truck Rentals Handicap, finishing 6th of 11, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated