Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Champ Young
- TrainerJames M Barrett
- OwnerMrs Orla Barrett
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2022
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €240 IRE
- Official rating
- Unrated
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 14 Aug 2026, Tramore (IRE) (6/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Champ Young has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 26 | Tramore (IRE) | 6/11 | 50/1 | dist | Daniel King | James M Barrett | Majestic Hotel Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good | 11-9 | Simple Things (IRE) | €7,200 | 21 | 0/7 |
| 24 Jul 26 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | 7/15 | 25/1 | 23¼ | Alan O'Sullivan | James M Barrett | Tote Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m3f | Good | 10-13 | Kasper Hauser (GB) | €7,200 | 230 | 1/12 |
| 6 Dec 25 | Navan (IRE) | 9/10 | 20/1 | dist | Daniel King | James M Barrett | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Academy Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m1f | Soft to Heavy | 11-0 | Coole Cafe (IRE) | €6,490 | - | 1/9 |
Majestic Hotel Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Aug 26
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Daniel King
- Trainer
- James M Barrett
- Race
- Majestic Hotel Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Simple Things (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,200
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/7
Tote Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 26
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/15
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 23¼
- Jockey
- Alan O'Sullivan
- Trainer
- James M Barrett
- Race
- Tote Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-13
- Winner / 2nd
- Kasper Hauser (GB)
- Winner prize
- €7,200
- Days
- 230
- Future form
- 1/12
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Academy Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 6 Dec 25
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Daniel King
- Trainer
- James M Barrett
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Academy Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Coole Cafe (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 26 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Tote Maiden Hurdle | 7/15 | Kasper Hauser (GB) | 1 | 13 Aug 26 | Tramore (IRE) | O'Neill's Bar Beginners Steeplechase |
| 6 Dec 25 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Academy Hurdle | 9/10 | Lynches Knock (IRE) | 3 | 29 Dec 25 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Academy Hurdle |
- 7/1524 Jul 26 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
Tote Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 26
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Race
- Tote Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/15
- Winner next time
- Kasper Hauser (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 13 Aug 26
- Race won
- O'Neill's Bar Beginners Steeplechase
- 9/106 Dec 25 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Academy Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 6 Dec 25
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Academy Hurdle
- This horse
- 9/10
- Winner next time
- Lynches Knock (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 29 Dec 25
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Academy Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James M Barrett | 6 Dec 25 | 14 Aug 26 | 9/10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 |
James M Barrett
- Trainer
- James M Barrett
- First run
- 6 Dec 25
- Last run
- 14 Aug 26
- First run for yard
- 9/10
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | 6 Dec 25 | 14 Aug 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
- First run
- 6 Dec 25
- Last run
- 14 Aug 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 |
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel King | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| Alan O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Daniel King
- Jockey
- Daniel King
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
Alan O'Sullivan
- Jockey
- Alan O'Sullivan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James M Barrett | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 |
James M Barrett
- Trainer
- James M Barrett
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBlue Bresil (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireBlue Bresil (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchWaveless (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireThree Valleys (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Waveless (GB) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Bresil (FR) | Waveless (GB) | Three Valleys (USA) | Ria Crowley | 22 Feb 22 | bay | gelding | Flat 12.0f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f |
Blue Bresil (FR)
- Sire
- Blue Bresil (FR)
- Damsire
- Three Valleys (USA)
- Breeder
- Ria Crowley
- Foaled
- 22 Feb 22
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.0f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Blue Bresil (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,792 | 347 | 812 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,368 | 179 | 413 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 965 | 109 | 263 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 454 | 57 | 133 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,792
- Wins
- 347
- Placed
- 812
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,368
- Wins
- 179
- Placed
- 413
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 965
- Wins
- 109
- Placed
- 263
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 454
- Wins
- 57
- Placed
- 133
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Blue Bresil (FR) × Three Valleys (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champ Young (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 |
Champ Young (IRE)
- Horse
- Champ Young (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Champ Young is the only foal out of Waveless (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Champ Young is the only foal out of Waveless (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Waveless (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Champ Young?
Champ Young (IRE) is a 4-year-old bay gelding, foaled on 22 February 2022.
Who are the sire and dam of Champ Young?
Champ Young (IRE) is by Blue Bresil (FR) out of Waveless (GB), a daughter of Three Valleys (USA), and was bred by Ria Crowley.
Who trains Champ Young?
Champ Young (IRE) is trained by James M Barrett and owned by Mrs Orla Barrett, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Champ Young's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Champ Young (IRE) has run 3 times and is yet to win.
When did Champ Young last run?
Champ Young (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 14 August 2026 at Tramore (IRE) in the Majestic Hotel Maiden Hurdle, finishing 6th of 11.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated