Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Chainsaw
- TrainerStuart Williams
- OwnerQatar Racing
- FamilySirnelta
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2011
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,885 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 3 Oct 2013, Southwell (AW) (3/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 13 | Southwell (AW) | 3/9 | 4/1 | 10¼ | Harry Bentley | Stuart Williams | British Stallion Studs E B F Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 5f | Standard | 9-5 | Meadway (GB) | £2,911 | 14 | 0/7 |
| 19 Sep 13 | Yarmouth | 5/9 | 11/2 | 5¾ | Harry Bentley | Stuart Williams | British Stallion Studs EBF Sprint Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-5 | Wednaan (GB) | £2,835 | 35 | 0/7 |
| 15 Aug 13 | Newmarket (July) | 3/4 | 66/1 | 13 | Neil Callan | Stuart Williams | newmarketexperience.co.uk Conditions Stakes | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | Music Theory (IRE) | £9,057 | 68 | 0/3 |
| 8 Jun 13 | Newmarket (July) | 13/15 | 40/1 | dist | James McDonald | Stuart Williams | Animal Health Trust EBF Maiden Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | Jallota (GB) | £4,528 | - | 4/14 |
- 3/93 Oct 13 · Southwell (AW)4/1
British Stallion Studs E B F Median Auction Maiden Stakes
Class 55fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 13
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Harry Bentley
- Trainer
- Stuart Williams
- Race
- British Stallion Studs E B F Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Meadway (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,911
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/7
British Stallion Studs EBF Sprint Maiden Stakes
Class 56fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 13
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Harry Bentley
- Trainer
- Stuart Williams
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Sprint Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Wednaan (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,835
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/7
- 3/415 Aug 13 · Newmarket (July)66/1
newmarketexperience.co.uk Conditions Stakes
Class 27fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 13
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Neil Callan
- Trainer
- Stuart Williams
- Race
- newmarketexperience.co.uk Conditions Stakes
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Music Theory (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £9,057
- Days
- 68
- Future form
- 0/3
- 13/158 Jun 13 · Newmarket (July)40/1
Animal Health Trust EBF Maiden Stakes
Class 46fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 13
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 13/15
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- James McDonald
- Trainer
- Stuart Williams
- Race
- Animal Health Trust EBF Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Jallota (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,528
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 4/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 13 | Newmarket (July) | Animal Health Trust EBF Maiden Stakes | 13/15 | Brown Sugar (IRE) | 2 | 26 Jun 13 | Salisbury | Westover Jaguar F-Type Maiden Stakes |
| 8 Jun 13 | Newmarket (July) | Animal Health Trust EBF Maiden Stakes | 13/15 | Zarwaan (GB) | 4 | 19 Jul 13 | Haydock | British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing EBF Maiden Stakes |
| 8 Jun 13 | Newmarket (July) | Animal Health Trust EBF Maiden Stakes | 13/15 | Musical Comedy (GB) | 8 | 24 Aug 13 | Windsor | Bray Maiden Stakes |
| 8 Jun 13 | Newmarket (July) | Animal Health Trust EBF Maiden Stakes | 13/15 | Gm Hopkins (GB) | 12 | 9 Apr 14 | Nottingham | totejackpot Go For The Big One Maiden Stakes (Div II) |
- 13/158 Jun 13 · Newmarket (July)
Animal Health Trust EBF Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 13
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Animal Health Trust EBF Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 13/15
- Winner next time
- Brown Sugar (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 Jun 13
- Race won
- Westover Jaguar F-Type Maiden Stakes
- 13/158 Jun 13 · Newmarket (July)
Animal Health Trust EBF Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 13
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Animal Health Trust EBF Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 13/15
- Winner next time
- Zarwaan (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 19 Jul 13
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing EBF Maiden Stakes
- 13/158 Jun 13 · Newmarket (July)
Animal Health Trust EBF Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 13
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Animal Health Trust EBF Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 13/15
- Winner next time
- Musical Comedy (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 24 Aug 13
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- Bray Maiden Stakes
- 13/158 Jun 13 · Newmarket (July)
Animal Health Trust EBF Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 13
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Animal Health Trust EBF Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 13/15
- Winner next time
- Gm Hopkins (GB)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 9 Apr 14
- Race won
- totejackpot Go For The Big One Maiden Stakes (Div II)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stuart Williams | 8 Jun 13 | 3 Oct 13 | 13/15 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,885 | €0 |
Stuart Williams
- Trainer
- Stuart Williams
- First run
- 8 Jun 13
- Last run
- 3 Oct 13
- First run for yard
- 13/15
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,885
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,885 | €0 | 8 Jun 13 | 3 Oct 13 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,885
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 8 Jun 13
- Last run
- 3 Oct 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,453 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £433 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,453
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,347 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £106 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £433 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,347
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £539 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,347 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £539
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,347
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket (July) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,347 | €0 | ||
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £433 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £106 | €0 |
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,347
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell (AW)
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,347 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £539 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,347
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £539
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,347 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £539 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,347
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £539
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,347 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £106 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £433 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,347
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Bentley | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £539 | €0 | ||
| James McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,347 | €0 |
Harry Bentley
- Jockey
- Harry Bentley
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £539
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James McDonald
- Jockey
- James McDonald
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Neil Callan
- Jockey
- Neil Callan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,347
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stuart Williams | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,885 | €0 |
Stuart Williams
- Trainer
- Stuart Williams
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,885
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,885 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,885
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £433 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £106 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,347 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,347
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPastoral Pursuits (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireBahamian Bounty (GB)
- Sire's damStar I (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRoodeye (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamRoodeye (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireInchinor (GB)
- Dam's damRoo (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireRudimentary (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Roodeye (GB) · by Inchinor (GB) · 6 winners from 8 runners · Black-type placed
- Roo (GB) · by Rudimentary (USA) · 9 winners from 12 runners · Black-type placed
- Shall We Run (GB) · by Hotfoot I (GB) · 7 winners from 13 runners
- Sirnelta (FR) · 1 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pastoral Pursuits (GB) | Roodeye (GB) | Inchinor (GB) | colt | Flat 6.3f · NH 2m1f | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m3f |
Pastoral Pursuits (GB)
- Dam
- Roodeye (GB)
- Damsire
- Inchinor (GB)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.3f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Pastoral Pursuits (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 6,895 | 672 | 1,852 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 3,913 | 431 | 1,118 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 2,410 | 213 | 609 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on AW going | 1,092 | 115 | 290 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 6,895
- Wins
- 672
- Placed
- 1,852
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3,913
- Wins
- 431
- Placed
- 1,118
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 2,410
- Wins
- 213
- Placed
- 609
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on AW going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on AW going
- Runs
- 1,092
- Wins
- 115
- Placed
- 290
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Pastoral Pursuits (GB) × Inchinor mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 4 | 0 | 228 | 28 | 52 | £170,333 | €7,050 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 228
- Wins
- 28
- 2nd/3rd
- 52
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £170,333
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,050
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bobby Joe Leg (GB) | 122 | 17 | 0 | £109,182 | €0 |
| Rustic Deacon (GB) | 21 | 4 | 0 | £14,241 | €0 |
| Rosedale (GB) | 24 | 4 | 0 | £13,792 | €0 |
| Brother Dave (GB) | 33 | 3 | 0 | £28,717 | €0 |
| True Calling (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £808 | €0 |
| Chainsaw (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £1,885 | €0 |
| Golac (GB) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £1,708 | €0 |
| Belezza Oscura (IRE) | 12 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,050 |
Bobby Joe Leg (GB)
- Horse
- Bobby Joe Leg (GB)
- Runs
- 122
- Wins
- 17
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £109,182
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rustic Deacon (GB)
- Horse
- Rustic Deacon (GB)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rosedale (GB)
- Horse
- Rosedale (GB)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,792
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brother Dave (GB)
- Horse
- Brother Dave (GB)
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,717
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
True Calling (GB)
- Horse
- True Calling (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £808
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chainsaw (GB)
- Horse
- Chainsaw (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,885
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Golac (GB)
- Horse
- Golac (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Belezza Oscura (IRE)
- Horse
- Belezza Oscura (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,050
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 6 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Pastoral Pursuits (GB) out of Roodeye (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Xaar (GB)
- Roodle (GB)2W · 16R
By Cadeaux Genereux (GB)
- Hoonose (GB)2W · 19R
By Trade Fair (GB)
- Must Be Me (GB)1W · 10R
By Showcasing (GB)
- Prize Exhibit (GB)2W · 8R
- Mohaather (GB)5W · 8R · 1 G1
By Harbour Watch (IRE)
- Harbour Master (GB)2W · 6R
By Champs Elysees (GB)
- Roodeparis (GB)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Roodeye (GB) · by Inchinor (GB)
- 2Roo (GB) · by Rudimentary (USA)
- 3Shall We Run (GB) · by Hotfoot I (GB)
- 4Sirnelta (FR)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Mohaather (GB)5W · 8R · 1 G1
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Accidental Agent (GB)7W · 58R · 1 G1
- Noble Exhibit (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Cercene (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 G1
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Polly Pott (GB)4W · 10R · 1 black-type
- History (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
- Madame Tantzy (GB)5W · 21R · 1 black-type
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Bannister (GB)2W · 32R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Soul Love (GB)5W · 7R · 3 black-type
Second cousin once removed
- Nota Bene (GB)6W · 22R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Chainsaw foaled?
Chainsaw (GB) was foaled in 2011.
Who are the sire and dam of Chainsaw?
Chainsaw (GB) is by Pastoral Pursuits (GB) out of Roodeye (GB), a daughter of Inchinor (GB).
Who trained Chainsaw?
Chainsaw (GB) was trained by Stuart Williams and owned by Qatar Racing Limited at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Chainsaw's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Chainsaw (GB) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Chainsaw still racing?
Chainsaw (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 3 October 2013 at Southwell (AW) in the British Stallion Studs E B F Median Auction Maiden Stakes, finishing 3rd of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Chainsaw related to any top horses?
Chainsaw (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Mohaather (GB) (half-brother, Group 1 winner), Cercene (IRE) (first cousin, Group 1 winner) and Accidental Agent (GB) (nephew, Group 1 winner), from the Sirnelta (FR) family.
What is Chainsaw's record at Newmarket (July)?
Chainsaw (GB) ran most often at Newmarket (July), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated