Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Captured
- TrainerLuke Comer
- OwnerLuke Comer
- FamilyFanghorn
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 49
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 9 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €700 IRE
- Last official rating
- 47 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 May 2024, Gowran Park (IRE) (7/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 May 24 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 7/16 | 14/1 | 14 | Leigh Roche | Luke Comer | Save 33% Buying Tickets Online Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 8-12 | 47 | p | Play It Again Zaam (IRE) | €6,490 | 9 | 2/15 |
| 29 Apr 24 | Naas (IRE) | 4/19 | 33/1 | 8 | Leigh Roche | Luke Comer | Best Of Luck To Our Neighbours Punchestown Ahead Of The 2024 Festival Handica… | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 8-13 | 47 | p | Calamint (IRE) | €5,900 | 19 | 0/18 |
| 10 Apr 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 5/16 | 66/1 | 10¼ | Leigh Roche | Luke Comer | Aparto Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 8-12 | 47 | p | Manhattan Dandy (IRE) | €8,850 | 119 | 0/12 |
| 13 Dec 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 14/14 | 150/1 | 9 | Jack Cleary | Luke Comer | Gateway Hotel Dundalk Race & Stay Handicap (Div I) | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-5 | 47 | p | James Henry (IRE) | €5,900 | 7 | 1/13 |
| 6 Dec 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 12/14 | 50/1 | 13 | Nathan Crosse | Luke Comer | Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (Div I) | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 8-12 | 47 | - | Theriverrunsdeep (IRE) | €5,900 | 36 | 2/11 |
| 31 Oct 23 | Curragh (IRE) | 11/20 | 66/1 | 17¾ | Cian MacRedmond | Luke Comer | Follow @ToteRacing On Twitter Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 8-9 | 49 | - | Merisi Diamond (IRE) | €8,850 | 192 | 2/16 |
| 22 Apr 23 | Limerick (IRE) | 7/16 | 250/1 | 13¾ | Leigh Roche | Luke Comer | Ardglas Stables Breeze-Up Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-9 | - | - | Gambe Veloci (IRE) | €7,080 | 931 | 0/15 |
| 3 Oct 20 | Tipperary (IRE) | 12/14 | 150/1 | 11½ | Francisco Da Silva | Luke Comer | Ballykisteen Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Yielding to Soft | 9-7 | - | - | Make A Promise (IRE) | €6,490 | 274 | 0/13 |
| 3 Jan 20 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 13/13 | 50/1 | 18½ | Trevor Whelan | Luke Comer | Floodlit Friday Nights At Dundalk Stadium Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 9-5 | - | - | Mecklenburg (IRE) | €7,092 | - | 0/10 |
Save 33% Buying Tickets Online Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 24
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/16
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- Leigh Roche
- Trainer
- Luke Comer
- Race
- Save 33% Buying Tickets Online Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 47
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Play It Again Zaam (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 2/15
Best Of Luck To Our Neighbours Punchestown Ahead Of The 2024 Festival Handica…
Handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 24
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/19
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Leigh Roche
- Trainer
- Luke Comer
- Race
- Best Of Luck To Our Neighbours Punchestown Ahead Of The 2024 Festival Handica…
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 47
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Calamint (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/18
Aparto Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 24
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/16
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Leigh Roche
- Trainer
- Luke Comer
- Race
- Aparto Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 47
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Manhattan Dandy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- 119
- Future form
- 0/12
- 14/1413 Dec 23 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)150/1
Gateway Hotel Dundalk Race & Stay Handicap (Div I)
Handicap (unclassified)7fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 13 Dec 23
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/14
- SP
- 150/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Jack Cleary
- Trainer
- Luke Comer
- Race
- Gateway Hotel Dundalk Race & Stay Handicap (Div I)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-5
- OR
- 47
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- James Henry (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 1/13
- 12/146 Dec 23 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)50/1
Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (Div I)
Handicap (unclassified)6fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 6 Dec 23
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/14
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Nathan Crosse
- Trainer
- Luke Comer
- Race
- Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (Div I)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 47
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Theriverrunsdeep (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 2/11
- 11/2031 Oct 23 · Curragh (IRE)66/1
Follow @ToteRacing On Twitter Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 31 Oct 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/20
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 17¾
- Jockey
- Cian MacRedmond
- Trainer
- Luke Comer
- Race
- Follow @ToteRacing On Twitter Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 49
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Merisi Diamond (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- 192
- Future form
- 2/16
Ardglas Stables Breeze-Up Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 23
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/16
- SP
- 250/1
- Btn
- 13¾
- Jockey
- Leigh Roche
- Trainer
- Luke Comer
- Race
- Ardglas Stables Breeze-Up Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gambe Veloci (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 931
- Future form
- 0/15
Ballykisteen Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 20
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/14
- SP
- 150/1
- Btn
- 11½
- Jockey
- Francisco Da Silva
- Trainer
- Luke Comer
- Race
- Ballykisteen Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Make A Promise (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 274
- Future form
- 0/13
- 13/133 Jan 20 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)50/1
Floodlit Friday Nights At Dundalk Stadium Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jan 20
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/13
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 18½
- Jockey
- Trevor Whelan
- Trainer
- Luke Comer
- Race
- Floodlit Friday Nights At Dundalk Stadium Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mecklenburg (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,092
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 May 24 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Save 33% Buying Tickets Online Handicap | 7/16 | Play It Again Zaam (IRE) | 1 | 13 May 24 | Roscommon (IRE) | Next Meeting At Roscommon On Monday 20th May Handicap (Div I) |
| 8 May 24 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Save 33% Buying Tickets Online Handicap | 7/16 | The Bog Bank (IRE) | 4 | 4 Jul 24 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Peadar Kearney's Pub Apprentice Handicap |
| 13 Dec 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Gateway Hotel Dundalk Race & Stay Handicap (Div I) | 14/14 | James Henry (IRE) | 1 | 16 Jan 24 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Gateway Hotel Dundalk Race & Stay Handicap (Div II) |
| 6 Dec 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (Div I) | 12/14 | James Henry (IRE) | 2 | 13 Dec 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Gateway Hotel Dundalk Race & Stay Handicap (Div I) |
| 6 Dec 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (Div I) | 12/14 | Senado Square (GB) | 3 | 15 Dec 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Gateway Hotel Dundalk Race & Stay Handicap |
| 31 Oct 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Follow @ToteRacing On Twitter Handicap | 11/20 | Merisi Diamond (IRE) | 1 | 18 Mar 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Cavalor Equine Nutrition Handicap |
| 31 Oct 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Follow @ToteRacing On Twitter Handicap | 11/20 | Zephron (GB) | 4 | 5 Nov 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Mongey Communications Handicap |
- 7/168 May 24 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Save 33% Buying Tickets Online Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 24
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Save 33% Buying Tickets Online Handicap
- This horse
- 7/16
- Winner next time
- Play It Again Zaam (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 13 May 24
- Race won
- Next Meeting At Roscommon On Monday 20th May Handicap (Div I)
- 7/168 May 24 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Save 33% Buying Tickets Online Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 24
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Save 33% Buying Tickets Online Handicap
- This horse
- 7/16
- Winner next time
- The Bog Bank (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 4 Jul 24
- Race won
- Peadar Kearney's Pub Apprentice Handicap
- 14/1413 Dec 23 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Gateway Hotel Dundalk Race & Stay Handicap (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Dec 23
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Gateway Hotel Dundalk Race & Stay Handicap (Div I)
- This horse
- 14/14
- Winner next time
- James Henry (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 16 Jan 24
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Gateway Hotel Dundalk Race & Stay Handicap (Div II)
- 12/146 Dec 23 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Dec 23
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (Div I)
- This horse
- 12/14
- Winner next time
- James Henry (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 Dec 23
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Gateway Hotel Dundalk Race & Stay Handicap (Div I)
- 12/146 Dec 23 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Dec 23
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (Div I)
- This horse
- 12/14
- Winner next time
- Senado Square (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 15 Dec 23
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Gateway Hotel Dundalk Race & Stay Handicap
- 11/2031 Oct 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Follow @ToteRacing On Twitter Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 31 Oct 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Follow @ToteRacing On Twitter Handicap
- This horse
- 11/20
- Winner next time
- Merisi Diamond (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 18 Mar 24
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Cavalor Equine Nutrition Handicap
- 11/2031 Oct 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Follow @ToteRacing On Twitter Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 31 Oct 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Follow @ToteRacing On Twitter Handicap
- This horse
- 11/20
- Winner next time
- Zephron (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 5 Nov 23
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Mongey Communications Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Comer | 3 Jan 20 | 8 May 24 | 13/13 | 49 | 47 | 49 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 |
Luke Comer
- Trainer
- Luke Comer
- First run
- 3 Jan 20
- Last run
- 8 May 24
- First run for yard
- 13/13
- OR first run
- 49
- OR last run
- 47
- Best OR
- 49
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 | 49 | 3 Jan 20 | 8 May 24 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
- Best OR
- 49
- First run
- 3 Jan 20
- Last run
- 8 May 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 | ||
| Flat AW | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €300 | ||
| Standard | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €300 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €300 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leigh Roche | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 | ||
| Cian MacRedmond | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Francisco Da Silva | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jack Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Nathan Crosse | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Trevor Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Leigh Roche
- Jockey
- Leigh Roche
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Cian MacRedmond
- Jockey
- Cian MacRedmond
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Francisco Da Silva
- Jockey
- Francisco Da Silva
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jack Cleary
- Jockey
- Jack Cleary
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nathan Crosse
- Jockey
- Nathan Crosse
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trevor Whelan
- Jockey
- Trevor Whelan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Comer | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 |
Luke Comer
- Trainer
- Luke Comer
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| p | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €300 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchIntense Focus (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGiant's Causeway (USA)
- Sire's damDaneleta (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLuminize (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireVocalised (USA)
- Dam's damLuminous One (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Luminize (IRE) · by Vocalised (USA) · 1 winners from 3 runners
- Luminous One (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE) · 0 winners from 3 runners · Black-type placed
- Smaoineamh (GB) · by Tap On Wood (GB) · 6 winners from 6 runners · Black-type placed
- Fanghorn (GB) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intense Focus (USA) | Luminize (IRE) | Vocalised (USA) | Luke Comer | 3 Feb 17 | chestnut | gelding | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m½f |
Intense Focus (USA)
- Damsire
- Vocalised (USA)
- Breeder
- Luke Comer
- Foaled
- 3 Feb 17
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m½f
Progeny of Intense Focus (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,122 | 263 | 831 | 9 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,209 | 92 | 298 | 6 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 920 | 86 | 260 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 393 | 31 | 108 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,122
- Wins
- 263
- Placed
- 831
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,209
- Wins
- 92
- Placed
- 298
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 920
- Wins
- 86
- Placed
- 260
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 393
- Wins
- 31
- Placed
- 108
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Intense Focus (USA) × Vocalised (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Time To Focus (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Captured (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 |
Time To Focus (IRE)
- Horse
- Time To Focus (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Captured (IRE)
- Horse
- Captured (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 47 | 49 | 47 | 6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 47
- Highest OR
- 49
- Lowest OR
- 47
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 May 24 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 47 | 0 | 7/16 |
| 29 Apr 24 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 47 | 0 | 4/19 |
| 10 Apr 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 47 | 0 | 5/16 |
| 13 Dec 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 47 | 0 | 14/14 |
| 6 Dec 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 47 | -2 | 12/14 |
| 31 Oct 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 49 | - | 11/20 |
- 7/168 May 24 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 24
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 47
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 7/16
- 4/1929 Apr 24 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 24
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 47
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 4/19
- 5/1610 Apr 24 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 24
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 47
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/16
- 14/1413 Dec 23 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Dec 23
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 47
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 14/14
- 12/146 Dec 23 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Dec 23
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 47
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 12/14
- 11/2031 Oct 23 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 31 Oct 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 49
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 11/20
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 47 | 47 | 0 | 49 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 47
- OR last run
- 47
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 49
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Intense Focus (USA) out of Luminize (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Dick Whittington (IRE)
- Bright Dick (IRE)1W · 25R
By Raa Atoll (GB)
- Mexican Joe (IRE)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Luminize (IRE) · by Vocalised (USA)
- 2Luminous One (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE)
- 3Smaoineamh (GB) · by Tap On Wood (GB)
- 4Fanghorn (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Verbal Dexterity (IRE)2W · 11R · 1 G1
Second cousin
- Early Doors (FR)6W · 32R · 1 black-type
- Tobann (IRE)3W · 24R · 1 black-type
- Vertiginous (IRE)1W · 9R · 1 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Luminata (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Tushna (IRE)5W · 59R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Captured?
Captured (IRE), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 3 February 2017 and is 9 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Captured?
Captured (IRE) is by Intense Focus (USA) out of Luminize (IRE), a daughter of Vocalised (USA), and was bred by Luke Comer.
Who trained Captured?
Captured (IRE) was trained by Luke Comer and owned by Luke Comer at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Captured's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Captured (IRE) ran 9 times without winning.
What was Captured's official rating?
Captured (IRE) was last officially rated 47 on the Flat (career high 49).
Is Captured still racing?
Captured (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 May 2024 at Gowran Park (IRE) in the Save 33% Buying Tickets Online Handicap, finishing 7th of 16, and has not run there since.
Is Captured related to any top horses?
Captured (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Verbal Dexterity (IRE) (first cousin, Group 1 winner), Early Doors (FR) (second cousin, Grade 3 winner) and Tobann (IRE) (second cousin, Group 3 winner), from the Fanghorn (GB) family.
What is Captured's record at Dundalk (AW) (IRE)?
Captured (IRE) ran most often at Dundalk (AW) (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated