Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Capitan James
- TrainerIain Jardine
- OwnerJames Property Ltd
- FamilyNora Yo Ya
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- brown
- Highest OR
- 71
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,733 GB
- Last official rating
- 63 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 11 Aug 2018, Redcar (6/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 18 | Redcar | 6/6 | 7/2 | 4¾ | Tom Eaves | Iain Jardine | Racing UK HD On Sky 426 Selling Stakes | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | 63 | p | Red Flower (IRE) | £3,493 | 8 | 1/4 |
| 3 Aug 18 | Musselburgh | 3/6 | 20/1 | 2½ | Jamie Gormley | Iain Jardine | Beatsons Building Supplies Nursery Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 8-9 | 65 | p | Diamonique (GB) | £3,752 | 13 | 1/5 |
| 21 Jul 18 | Ripon | 10/10 | 5/1 | 10 | Andrew Mullen | Iain Jardine | Dobsons Gaskets Selling Stakes | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-0 | 68 | v | The Big Bad (IRE) | £3,105 | 10 | 1/9 |
| 11 Jul 18 | Catterick | 3/5 | 100/30 | 3½ | Joe Fanning | Iain Jardine | Watch Racing UK On Sky 426 Claiming Stakes | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | 71 | - | Kalissi (GB) | £3,493 | 32 | 0/3 |
| 9 Jun 18 | Musselburgh | 6/6 | 11/4 | 7¼ | Jamie Gormley | Iain Jardine | Edinburgh Gin EBF Stallions Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | - | Roderick (GB) | £3,235 | 8 | 0/5 |
| 1 Jun 18 | Catterick | 4/6 | 80/1 | 1½ | Jamie Gormley | Iain Jardine | British EBF Supporting Racing To School Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 8-11 | - | - | Li Kui (GB) | £4,787 | 12 | 0/5 |
| 20 May 18 | Ripon | 6/6 | 14/1 | 22¼ | Nathan Evans | Iain Jardine | Premex Services Supporting Wooden Spoon Charity Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | - | Azor Ahai (GB) | £4,205 | - | 0/5 |
Racing UK HD On Sky 426 Selling Stakes
Class 66fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 Aug 18
- Course
- Redcar
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Tom Eaves
- Trainer
- Iain Jardine
- Race
- Racing UK HD On Sky 426 Selling Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 63
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Red Flower (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,493
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/4
Beatsons Building Supplies Nursery Handicap
Class 55fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 18
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Jamie Gormley
- Trainer
- Iain Jardine
- Race
- Beatsons Building Supplies Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 65
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Diamonique (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/5
Dobsons Gaskets Selling Stakes
Class 66fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 18
- Course
- Ripon
- Pos
- 10/10
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Andrew Mullen
- Trainer
- Iain Jardine
- Race
- Dobsons Gaskets Selling Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 68
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- The Big Bad (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,105
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/9
Watch Racing UK On Sky 426 Claiming Stakes
Class 65fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 18
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Trainer
- Iain Jardine
- Race
- Watch Racing UK On Sky 426 Claiming Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 71
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kalissi (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,493
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 0/3
Edinburgh Gin EBF Stallions Novice Stakes
Class 55fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 18
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Jamie Gormley
- Trainer
- Iain Jardine
- Race
- Edinburgh Gin EBF Stallions Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Roderick (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 0/5
British EBF Supporting Racing To School Novice Stakes
Class 55fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 18
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Jamie Gormley
- Trainer
- Iain Jardine
- Race
- British EBF Supporting Racing To School Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Li Kui (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,787
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/5
Premex Services Supporting Wooden Spoon Charity Novice Stakes
Class 56fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 18
- Course
- Ripon
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 22¼
- Jockey
- Nathan Evans
- Trainer
- Iain Jardine
- Race
- Premex Services Supporting Wooden Spoon Charity Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Azor Ahai (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,205
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 18 | Redcar | Racing UK HD On Sky 426 Selling Stakes | 6/6 | Bandola (IRE) | 3 | 27 Aug 18 | Ripon | Sallie Lindley Memorial Selling Stakes |
| 3 Aug 18 | Musselburgh | Beatsons Building Supplies Nursery Handicap | 3/6 | Diamonique (GB) | 1 | 10 Aug 18 | Musselburgh | EBF Miller Homes Conditions Stakes |
| 21 Jul 18 | Ripon | Dobsons Gaskets Selling Stakes | 10/10 | Smashing Lass (IRE) | 3 | 25 Jul 18 | Catterick | 32 Engineer Regiment Hobart's Selling Stakes |
- 6/611 Aug 18 · Redcar
Racing UK HD On Sky 426 Selling Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 11 Aug 18
- Course
- Redcar
- Race
- Racing UK HD On Sky 426 Selling Stakes
- This horse
- 6/6
- Winner next time
- Bandola (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 27 Aug 18
- At
- Ripon
- Race won
- Sallie Lindley Memorial Selling Stakes
- 3/63 Aug 18 · Musselburgh
Beatsons Building Supplies Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 18
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Race
- Beatsons Building Supplies Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 3/6
- Winner next time
- Diamonique (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 10 Aug 18
- Race won
- EBF Miller Homes Conditions Stakes
- 10/1021 Jul 18 · Ripon
Dobsons Gaskets Selling Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 18
- Course
- Ripon
- Race
- Dobsons Gaskets Selling Stakes
- This horse
- 10/10
- Winner next time
- Smashing Lass (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 25 Jul 18
- Race won
- 32 Engineer Regiment Hobart's Selling Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iain Jardine | 20 May 18 | 11 Aug 18 | 6/6 | 71 | 63 | 71 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,733 | €0 |
Iain Jardine
- Trainer
- Iain Jardine
- First run
- 20 May 18
- Last run
- 11 Aug 18
- First run for yard
- 6/6
- OR first run
- 71
- OR last run
- 63
- Best OR
- 71
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,733
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,733 | €0 | 71 | 20 May 18 | 11 Aug 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,733
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 71
- First run
- 20 May 18
- Last run
- 11 Aug 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,733 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,733
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £819 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £914 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £819
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £914
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,733 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,733
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catterick | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £875 | €0 | ||
| Musselburgh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £558 | €0 | ||
| Ripon | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £875
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Musselburgh
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £558
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ripon
- Course
- Ripon
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Redcar
- Course
- Redcar
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £914 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £819 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £914
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £819
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,214 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £519 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,214
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £356 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £519 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £858 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £356
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £858
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Gormley | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £914 | €0 | ||
| Andrew Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £519 | €0 | ||
| Nathan Evans | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tom Eaves | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
Jamie Gormley
- Jockey
- Jamie Gormley
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £914
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Andrew Mullen
- Jockey
- Andrew Mullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Joe Fanning
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nathan Evans
- Jockey
- Nathan Evans
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Eaves
- Jockey
- Tom Eaves
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iain Jardine | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,733 | €0 |
Iain Jardine
- Trainer
- Iain Jardine
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,733
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £875 | €0 | ||
| p | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £858 | €0 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £875
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £858
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,214 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £519 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,214
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £558 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £875 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £558
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £875
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSociety Rock (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireRock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Sire's damHigh Society (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchExistentialist (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireExceed And Excel (AUS)
- Dam's damOwdbetts (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireHigh Estate (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Existentialist (GB) · by Exceed And Excel (AUS) · 1 winners from 3 runners
- Owdbetts (IRE) · by High Estate (GB) · 7 winners from 12 runners
- Nora Yo Ya (GB) · 3 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Society Rock (IRE) | Existentialist (GB) | Exceed And Excel (AUS) | Declan Lyons | 11 Mar 16 | brown | gelding | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m½f | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f |
Society Rock (IRE)
- Damsire
- Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- Breeder
- Declan Lyons
- Foaled
- 11 Mar 16
- Colour
- brown
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Society Rock (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,534 | 255 | 683 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 1,331 | 148 | 375 | 7 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 543 | 67 | 143 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 329 | 44 | 86 | 4 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,534
- Wins
- 255
- Placed
- 683
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1,331
- Wins
- 148
- Placed
- 375
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 543
- Wins
- 67
- Placed
- 143
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 329
- Wins
- 44
- Placed
- 86
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Society Rock (IRE) × Exceed And Excel (AUS) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 2 | 0 | 45 | 7 | 6 | £50,909 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 45
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,909
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quiet Endeavour (IRE) | 17 | 4 | 0 | £25,500 | €0 |
| Rock Of Estonia (IRE) | 21 | 3 | 0 | £23,676 | €0 |
| Capitan James (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £1,733 | €0 |
Quiet Endeavour (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rock Of Estonia (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,676
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Capitan James (IRE)
- Horse
- Capitan James (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,733
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 63 | 71 | 63 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 63
- Highest OR
- 71
- Lowest OR
- 63
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 18 | Redcar | Flat | 63 | -2 | 6/6 |
| 3 Aug 18 | Musselburgh | Flat | 65 | -3 | 3/6 |
| 21 Jul 18 | Ripon | Flat | 68 | -3 | 10/10 |
| 11 Jul 18 | Catterick | Flat | 71 | - | 3/5 |
- 6/611 Aug 18 · Redcar
All fields
- Date
- 11 Aug 18
- Course
- Redcar
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 63
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 6/6
- 3/63 Aug 18 · Musselburgh
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 18
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 65
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 3/6
- 10/1021 Jul 18 · Ripon
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 18
- Course
- Ripon
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 68
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 10/10
- 3/511 Jul 18 · Catterick
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 18
- Course
- Catterick
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 71
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/5
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 63 | 63 | 0 | 71 | -8 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 63
- OR last run
- 63
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 71
- v highest
- -8
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Society Rock (IRE) out of Existentialist (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Monsieur Bond (IRE)
- Learning Curve (IRE)0W · 4R
By Fast Company (IRE)
- Urban Oasis (IRE)4W · 11R
Female line
- 1Existentialist (GB) · by Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- 2Owdbetts (IRE) · by High Estate (GB)
- 3Nora Yo Ya (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Ratio (GB)3W · 13R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Capitan James foaled?
Capitan James (IRE), a brown racehorse, was foaled on 11 March 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Capitan James?
Capitan James (IRE) is by Society Rock (IRE) out of Existentialist (GB), a daughter of Exceed And Excel (AUS), and was bred by Declan Lyons.
Who trained Capitan James?
Capitan James (IRE) was trained by Iain Jardine and owned by James Property Ltd at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Capitan James' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Capitan James (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Capitan James' official rating?
Capitan James (IRE) was last officially rated 63 on the Flat (career high 71).
Is Capitan James still racing?
Capitan James (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 11 August 2018 at Redcar in the Racing UK HD On Sky 426 Selling Stakes, finishing 6th of 6, and has not run there since.
Is Capitan James related to any top horses?
Capitan James (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Ratio (GB) (uncle, Group 3 winner), from the Nora Yo Ya (GB) family.
What is Capitan James' record at Catterick?
Capitan James (IRE) ran most often at Catterick, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated