Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Candello
- TrainerNicky Henderson
- OwnerR D Chugg
- FamilyOubava
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1998
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 3 runs (67%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,536 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 Mar 2005, Sandown (17/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 22 Jan 2005, Haydock
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Mar 05 | Sandown | 17/18 | 9/2F | dist | Mick Fitzgerald | Nicky Henderson | EBF/Doncaster Bloodstock Sales Mares' Only Standard Open NH Flat Race Final | Listed | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Soft | 11-7 | Funny Times (GB) | £14,500 | 49 | 2/16 |
| 22 Jan 05 | Haydock | 1/4 | 2/7F | won 9 | Mick Fitzgerald | Nicky Henderson | EBF/Doncaster Bloodstock Sales Mares' Only Standard Open National Hunt Flat R… | Class 6 | NH Flat | 1m7½f | Heavy | 11-9 | Champagne Lou Lou (GB) | £1,855 | 324 | 0/2 |
| 4 Mar 04 | Ludlow | 1/13 | 5/6F | won 2 | A P McCoy | Nicky Henderson | Old Wolverhampton Book Club Mares' Only Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat … | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m | Good | 11-2 | Polyanthus Jones (GB) | £2,681 | - | 1/9 |
EBF/Doncaster Bloodstock Sales Mares' Only Standard Open NH Flat Race Final
Listed2mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Mar 05
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 17/18
- SP
- 9/2F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mick Fitzgerald
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- EBF/Doncaster Bloodstock Sales Mares' Only Standard Open NH Flat Race Final
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Funny Times (GB)
- Winner prize
- £14,500
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 2/16
EBF/Doncaster Bloodstock Sales Mares' Only Standard Open National Hunt Flat R…
Class 61m7½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jan 05
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 2/7F
- Btn
- won 9
- Jockey
- Mick Fitzgerald
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- EBF/Doncaster Bloodstock Sales Mares' Only Standard Open National Hunt Flat R…
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Champagne Lou Lou (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,855
- Days
- 324
- Future form
- 0/2
Old Wolverhampton Book Club Mares' Only Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat …
Class 62mGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Mar 04
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 5/6F
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Old Wolverhampton Book Club Mares' Only Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat …
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Polyanthus Jones (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,681
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Mar 05 | Sandown | EBF/Doncaster Bloodstock Sales Mares' Only Standard Open NH Flat Race Final (… | 17/18 | Don And Gerry (IRE) | 12 | 26 Jun 05 | Uttoxeter | Racecourse Video Services Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H |
| 12 Mar 05 | Sandown | EBF/Doncaster Bloodstock Sales Mares' Only Standard Open NH Flat Race Final (… | 17/18 | Fallout (IRE) | 13 | 27 Apr 05 | Exeter | Renault Trafic Van Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle Class E |
| 4 Mar 04 | Ludlow | Old Wolverhampton Book Club Mares' Only Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat … | 1/13 | Bonny Grey (GB) | - | 21 Apr 04 | Worcester | Racing By The River Intermediate National Hunt Flat Race Class H |
- 17/1812 Mar 05 · Sandown
EBF/Doncaster Bloodstock Sales Mares' Only Standard Open NH Flat Race Final (…
All fields
- Date
- 12 Mar 05
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- EBF/Doncaster Bloodstock Sales Mares' Only Standard Open NH Flat Race Final (…
- This horse
- 17/18
- Winner next time
- Don And Gerry (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 26 Jun 05
- Race won
- Racecourse Video Services Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
- 17/1812 Mar 05 · Sandown
EBF/Doncaster Bloodstock Sales Mares' Only Standard Open NH Flat Race Final (…
All fields
- Date
- 12 Mar 05
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- EBF/Doncaster Bloodstock Sales Mares' Only Standard Open NH Flat Race Final (…
- This horse
- 17/18
- Winner next time
- Fallout (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 27 Apr 05
- At
- Exeter
- Race won
- Renault Trafic Van Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle Class E
- 1/134 Mar 04 · Ludlow
Old Wolverhampton Book Club Mares' Only Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat …
All fields
- Date
- 4 Mar 04
- Course
- Ludlow
- Race
- Old Wolverhampton Book Club Mares' Only Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat …
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Bonny Grey (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 21 Apr 04
- Race won
- Racing By The River Intermediate National Hunt Flat Race Class H
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicky Henderson | 4 Mar 04 | 12 Mar 05 | 1/13 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £4,536 | €0 |
Nicky Henderson
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- First run
- 4 Mar 04
- Last run
- 12 Mar 05
- First run for yard
- 1/13
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,536
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £4,536 | €0 | 4 Mar 04 | 12 Mar 05 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,536
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 4 Mar 04
- Last run
- 12 Mar 05
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £4,536 | €0 |
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,536
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,681 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,855 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,681
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,855
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £4,536 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,536
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £4,536 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,536
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,855 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,681 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,855
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,681
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,855 | €0 | ||
| March | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,681 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,855
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,681
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mick Fitzgerald | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,855 | €0 | ||
| A P McCoy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,681 | €0 |
Mick Fitzgerald
- Jockey
- Mick Fitzgerald
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,855
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A P McCoy
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,681
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicky Henderson | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £4,536 | €0 |
Nicky Henderson
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,536
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £4,536 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,536
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,681 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,855 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,681
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,855
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSupreme Leader (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchOubava (FR)
Parent · 1
- DamOubava (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGroom Dancer (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Oubava (FR) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Leader (GB) | Oubava (FR) | Groom Dancer (USA) | mare | Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f |
Supreme Leader (GB)
- Dam
- Oubava (FR)
- Damsire
- Groom Dancer (USA)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Supreme Leader (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 14,274 | 1,489 | 3,860 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 5,162 | 540 | 1,386 | 3 | 2 | ||
| On Heavy going | 2,063 | 214 | 554 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going | 782 | 78 | 207 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 14,274
- Wins
- 1,489
- Placed
- 3,860
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 5,162
- Wins
- 540
- Placed
- 1,386
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 2,063
- Wins
- 214
- Placed
- 554
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 782
- Wins
- 78
- Placed
- 207
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Supreme Leader (GB) × Groom Dancer mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | £4,536 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,536
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Candello (GB) | 3 | 2 | 0 | £4,536 | €0 |
| Starello (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Candello (GB)
- Horse
- Candello (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,536
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Starello (GB)
- Horse
- Starello (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- Starello (GB)0W · 2R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Oubava (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Oubava (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Candello foaled?
Candello (GB) was foaled in 1998.
Who are the sire and dam of Candello?
Candello (GB) is by Supreme Leader (GB) out of Oubava (FR), a daughter of Groom Dancer (USA).
Who trained Candello?
Candello (GB) was trained by Nicky Henderson and owned by R D Chugg at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Candello's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Candello (GB) won 2 of 3 races (67%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Candello's biggest win?
Candello (GB)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Class 6 victories, most recently the EBF/Doncaster Bloodstock Sales Mares' Only Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H at Haydock on 22 January 2005.
Has Candello ever been beaten?
Candello (GB) was beaten once in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, on 12 March 2005 at Sandown (17th of 18).
Is Candello still racing?
Candello (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 March 2005 at Sandown in the EBF/Doncaster Bloodstock Sales Mares' Only Standard Open NH Flat Race Final (Listed Race), finishing 17th of 18, and has not run there since.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated