Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Caiya
- TrainerEve Johnson Houghton
- OwnerBlyth Currie Royle
- FamilyLouverissa
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2015
- Highest OR
- 81
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 5 runs (40%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £8,324 GB
- Last official rating
- 79 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Oct 2018, Windsor (12/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 30 Apr 2018, Windsor
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 18 | Windsor | 12/13 | 25/1 | 24½ | Charles Bishop | Eve Johnson Houghton | Weatherbys Global Stallions App Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Soft | 8-12 | 79 | Secret Return (IRE) | £5,531 | 129 | 1/10 |
| 15 Jun 18 | Sandown | 4/9 | 14/1 | 11 | Charles Bishop | Eve Johnson Houghton | 188Bet Casino British Stallions EBF Fillies' Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-5 | 81 | Preening (GB) | £7,116 | 24 | 0/8 |
| 22 May 18 | Nottingham | 5/7 | 11/4 | 5¾ | Silvestre De Sousa | Eve Johnson Houghton | Read Silvestre De Sousa At 188Bet Fillies' Handicap | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | 81 | Rasima (GB) | £9,704 | 22 | 0/5 |
| 30 Apr 18 | Windsor | 1/13 | 7/2 | won nk | Charles Bishop | Eve Johnson Houghton | Impact Marathon Series Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-4 | - | Ghalia Al Thumama (GB) | £3,752 | 203 | 0/12 |
| 9 Oct 17 | Salisbury | 1/10 | 12/1 | won nk | Charles Bishop | Eve Johnson Houghton | Byerley Stud EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 8-12 | - | Teenage Gal (IRE) | £4,043 | - | 1/9 |
Weatherbys Global Stallions App Handicap
Class 41mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 18
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 12/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 24½
- Jockey
- Charles Bishop
- Trainer
- Eve Johnson Houghton
- Race
- Weatherbys Global Stallions App Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 79
- Winner / 2nd
- Secret Return (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,531
- Days
- 129
- Future form
- 1/10
188Bet Casino British Stallions EBF Fillies' Handicap
Class 41mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 18
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- Charles Bishop
- Trainer
- Eve Johnson Houghton
- Race
- 188Bet Casino British Stallions EBF Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 81
- Winner / 2nd
- Preening (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,116
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/8
Read Silvestre De Sousa At 188Bet Fillies' Handicap
Class 31m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 18
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Silvestre De Sousa
- Trainer
- Eve Johnson Houghton
- Race
- Read Silvestre De Sousa At 188Bet Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 81
- Winner / 2nd
- Rasima (GB)
- Winner prize
- £9,704
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/5
Impact Marathon Series Novice Stakes
Class 51mGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 18
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Charles Bishop
- Trainer
- Eve Johnson Houghton
- Race
- Impact Marathon Series Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ghalia Al Thumama (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- 203
- Future form
- 0/12
Byerley Stud EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 57fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 17
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Charles Bishop
- Trainer
- Eve Johnson Houghton
- Race
- Byerley Stud EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Teenage Gal (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,043
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 18 | Windsor | Weatherbys Global Stallions App Handicap | 12/13 | Christopher Wood (IRE) | 8 | 14 Feb 19 | Fontwell | Happy Birthday Valerie Woods Juvenile Hurdle |
| 9 Oct 17 | Salisbury | Byerley Stud EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | 1/10 | Red Starlight (GB) | 6 | 28 Oct 17 | Newbury | Conundrum EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I) |
- 12/1322 Oct 18 · Windsor
Weatherbys Global Stallions App Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 18
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- Weatherbys Global Stallions App Handicap
- This horse
- 12/13
- Winner next time
- Christopher Wood (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 14 Feb 19
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- Happy Birthday Valerie Woods Juvenile Hurdle
- 1/109 Oct 17 · Salisbury
Byerley Stud EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 17
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- Byerley Stud EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Red Starlight (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 28 Oct 17
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Conundrum EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eve Johnson Houghton | 9 Oct 17 | 22 Oct 18 | 1/10 | 81 | 79 | 81 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,324 | €0 |
Eve Johnson Houghton
- Trainer
- Eve Johnson Houghton
- First run
- 9 Oct 17
- Last run
- 22 Oct 18
- First run for yard
- 1/10
- OR first run
- 81
- OR last run
- 79
- Best OR
- 81
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,324 | €0 | 81 | 9 Oct 17 | 22 Oct 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 81
- First run
- 9 Oct 17
- Last run
- 22 Oct 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,324 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £529 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,043 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £529
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,043
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,324 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windsor | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| Salisbury | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,043 | €0 | ||
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £529 | €0 |
Windsor
- Course
- Windsor
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,043
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £529
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £529 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £7,795 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £529
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,795
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,572 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,572
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £529 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,043 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £529
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,043
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Bishop | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,324 | €0 | ||
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Charles Bishop
- Jockey
- Charles Bishop
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Silvestre De Sousa
- Jockey
- Silvestre De Sousa
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eve Johnson Houghton | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,324 | €0 |
Eve Johnson Houghton
- Trainer
- Eve Johnson Houghton
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,324 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,043 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £529 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,043
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £529
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCasamento (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireCasamento (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireShamardal (USA)
- Sire's damWedding Gift (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLouverissa (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireVerglas (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Louverissa (IRE) · 4 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casamento (IRE) | Louverissa (IRE) | Verglas (IRE) | filly | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m2f |
Casamento (IRE)
- Sire
- Casamento (IRE)
- Damsire
- Verglas (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Casamento (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,672 | 216 | 660 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 875 | 72 | 196 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 509 | 43 | 117 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 178 | 11 | 32 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,672
- Wins
- 216
- Placed
- 660
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 875
- Wins
- 72
- Placed
- 196
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 509
- Wins
- 43
- Placed
- 117
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 178
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 32
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Casamento (IRE) × Verglas mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 0 | £11,746 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,746
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caiya (GB) | 5 | 2 | 0 | £8,324 | €0 |
| Blazing Tunder (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | £3,422 | €0 |
Caiya (GB)
- Horse
- Caiya (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Blazing Tunder (IRE)
- Horse
- Blazing Tunder (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,422
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 81 | 79 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- Highest OR
- 81
- Lowest OR
- 79
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 18 | Windsor | Flat | 79 | -2 | 12/13 |
| 15 Jun 18 | Sandown | Flat | 81 | 0 | 4/9 |
| 22 May 18 | Nottingham | Flat | 81 | - | 5/7 |
- 12/1322 Oct 18 · Windsor
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 18
- Course
- Windsor
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 12/13
- 4/915 Jun 18 · Sandown
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 18
- Course
- Sandown
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 81
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 4/9
- 5/722 May 18 · Nottingham
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 18
- Course
- Nottingham
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 81
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 5/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 0 | 81 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 81
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Casamento (IRE) out of Louverissa (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Royal Applause (GB)
- Lulani (IRE)2W · 10R
By Heliostatic (IRE)
- Hermarna (IRE)1W · 16R
By Cape Cross (IRE)
- Stay With Me (IRE)1W · 15R
By Bated Breath (GB)
- Margaret J (GB)0W · 30R
Female line
- 1Louverissa (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Caiya foaled?
Caiya (GB) was foaled in 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Caiya?
Caiya (GB) is by Casamento (IRE) out of Louverissa (IRE), a daughter of Verglas (IRE).
Who trained Caiya?
Caiya (GB) was trained by Eve Johnson Houghton and owned by Blyth Currie Royle at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Caiya's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Caiya (GB) won 2 of 5 races (40%).
What is Caiya's biggest win?
Caiya (GB)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Class 5 victories, most recently the Impact Marathon Series Novice Stakes at Windsor on 30 April 2018.
Has Caiya ever been beaten?
Caiya (GB) was beaten 3 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 22 May 2018 at Nottingham (5th of 7).
What was Caiya's official rating?
Caiya (GB) was last officially rated 79 on the Flat (career high 81).
Is Caiya still racing?
Caiya (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 October 2018 at Windsor in the Weatherbys Global Stallions App Handicap, finishing 12th of 13, and has not run there since.
What is Caiya's record at Windsor?
Caiya (GB) ran most often at Windsor, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated