Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Buckingham Gate (IRE)
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2009
See also: Buckingham Gate (GB) · Mrs D Fell · 27 runs · 3 wins
- Highest OR
- 78
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €5,865 IRE
- Last official rating
- 78 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 3 Aug 2012, Galway (IRE) (2/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 12 | Galway (IRE) | 2/6 | 2/1 | 15 | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Guinness European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Heavy | 9-5 | 78 | p | Pale Mimosa (IRE) | €10,695 | 8 | 1/5 |
| 26 Jul 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/8 | 3/1 | 5¼ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-5 | - | p | Katiola (IRE) | €10,695 | 14 | 0/5 |
| 12 Jul 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/11 | 11/2 | 4 | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | JAPE Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 9-5 | - | - | Shelford (IRE) | €6,900 | 19 | 2/10 |
| 23 Jun 12 | Down Royal (IRE) | 2/8 | 3/1 | 2 | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Soft to Heavy | 9-5 | - | - | While You Wait (IRE) | €6,900 | 258 | 0/7 |
| 9 Oct 11 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/19 | 16/1 | 22 | P Shanahan | Aidan O'Brien | Manguard Plus European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 9-5 | - | - | Call To Battle (IRE) | €10,350 | - | 3/16 |
Guinness European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 12
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- 15
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Guinness European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Pale Mimosa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,695
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/5
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Katiola (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,695
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/5
JAPE Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- JAPE Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Shelford (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 2/10
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2½fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jun 12
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- While You Wait (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 258
- Future form
- 0/7
- 8/199 Oct 11 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Manguard Plus European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/19
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 22
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Manguard Plus European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Call To Battle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 12 | Galway (IRE) | Guinness European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden | 2/6 | Pale Mimosa (IRE) | 1 | 23 Aug 12 | York | British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing EBF Galtres Stakes (Fillies … |
| 12 Jul 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | JAPE Maiden | 3/11 | Dougal Philps (GB) | 2 | 23 Jul 12 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Craic On The Track 19th August Maiden |
| 12 Jul 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | JAPE Maiden | 3/11 | Chamonix (IRE) | 6 | 18 Jul 12 | Killarney (IRE) | Sika Signs Maiden |
| 9 Oct 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Manguard Plus European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | 8/19 | Call To Battle (IRE) | 1 | 6 Nov 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Eyrefield Stakes |
| 9 Oct 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Manguard Plus European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | 8/19 | Takar (IRE) | 4 | 6 Nov 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden |
| 9 Oct 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Manguard Plus European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | 8/19 | Frontier (GER) | 6 | 19 Oct 11 | Navan (IRE) | www.thetote.com/mobile 2yo Maiden |
- 2/63 Aug 12 · Galway (IRE)
Guinness European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 12
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Guinness European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Pale Mimosa (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 23 Aug 12
- At
- York
- Race won
- British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing EBF Galtres Stakes (Fillies …
- 3/1112 Jul 12 · Leopardstown (IRE)
JAPE Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- JAPE Maiden
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Dougal Philps (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 23 Jul 12
- Race won
- Craic On The Track 19th August Maiden
- 3/1112 Jul 12 · Leopardstown (IRE)
JAPE Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- JAPE Maiden
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Chamonix (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 18 Jul 12
- Race won
- Sika Signs Maiden
- 8/199 Oct 11 · Curragh (IRE)
Manguard Plus European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Manguard Plus European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- This horse
- 8/19
- Winner next time
- Call To Battle (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 Nov 11
- Race won
- Eyrefield Stakes
- 8/199 Oct 11 · Curragh (IRE)
Manguard Plus European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Manguard Plus European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- This horse
- 8/19
- Winner next time
- Takar (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 6 Nov 11
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
- 8/199 Oct 11 · Curragh (IRE)
Manguard Plus European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Manguard Plus European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- This horse
- 8/19
- Winner next time
- Frontier (GER)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 19 Oct 11
- Race won
- www.thetote.com/mobile 2yo Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 9 Oct 11 | 3 Aug 12 | 8/19 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €5,865 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 9 Oct 11
- Last run
- 3 Aug 12
- First run for yard
- 8/19
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Best OR
- 78
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,865
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €5,865 | 78 | 9 Oct 11 | 3 Aug 12 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,865
- Best OR
- 78
- First run
- 9 Oct 11
- Last run
- 3 Aug 12
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €5,865 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,865
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,085 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €700 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,480 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,085
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,480
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €4,265 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,265
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,785 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,480 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,785
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,480
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €5,865 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,865
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €5,165 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €700 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,165
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,785 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,480 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,785
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,480
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph O'Brien | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €4,265 | ||
| Colm O'Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| P Shanahan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Joseph O'Brien
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,265
Colm O'Donoghue
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
P Shanahan
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €5,865 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,865
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €2,300 | ||
| p | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,565 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,300
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,565
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,565 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €700 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,565
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,085 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,085 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,480 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €2,300 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,085
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,085
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,480
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,300
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchNell Gwyn (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanehill (USA)
- Dam's damOffshore Boom (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Nell Gwyn (IRE) · by Danehill (USA) · 3 winners from 9 runners · Black-type placed
- Offshore Boom (GB) · 5 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Nell Gwyn (IRE) | Danehill (USA) | colt | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Danehill (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,484 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 3,793 | 573 | 1,322 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 1,719 | 271 | 636 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Soft going | 449 | 73 | 157 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,484
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3,793
- Wins
- 573
- Placed
- 1,322
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 1,719
- Wins
- 271
- Placed
- 636
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Soft going
- Runs
- 449
- Wins
- 73
- Placed
- 157
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Danehill mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 191 | 126 | 48 | 1,568 | 283 | 394 | £13,880,462 | €7,192,369 | ||
| National Hunt | 42 | 24 | 3 | 476 | 64 | 92 | £657,896 | €962,568 | ||
| All runs | 198 | 136 | 51 | 2,044 | 347 | 486 | £14,538,358 | €8,154,937 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 191
- Winners
- 126
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 48
- Runs
- 1,568
- Wins
- 283
- 2nd/3rd
- 394
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,880,462
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,192,369
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 42
- Winners
- 24
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 476
- Wins
- 64
- 2nd/3rd
- 92
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £657,896
- Prize IRE (€)
- €962,568
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 198
- Winners
- 136
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 51
- Runs
- 2,044
- Wins
- 347
- 2nd/3rd
- 486
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,538,358
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,154,937
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyprios (IRE) | 19 | 15 | 13 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,585,865 | €946,025 |
| Frankel (GB) | 14 | 14 | 12 | Group/Grade 1 | £2,998,302 | €0 |
| Noble Mission (GB) | 18 | 8 | 7 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,028,709 | €130,200 |
| Supasundae (GB) | 31 | 8 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £371,589 | €453,375 |
| Highland Reel (IRE) | 14 | 6 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,911,713 | €59,645 |
| Japan (GB) | 16 | 6 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,080,786 | €120,180 |
| Teofilo (IRE) | 5 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £141,950 | €300,970 |
| Maybe (IRE) | 9 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £83,059 | €233,475 |
| Search For A Song (IRE) | 18 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £113,577 | €743,717 |
| Tapestry (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £192,206 | €211,670 |
| Roderic O'Connor (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £68,261 | €230,180 |
| Secret Gesture (GB) | 10 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 2 | £286,199 | €7,750 |
Kyprios (IRE)
- Horse
- Kyprios (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 15
- Black-type wins
- 13
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,585,865
- Prize IRE (€)
- €946,025
Frankel (GB)
- Horse
- Frankel (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 14
- Black-type wins
- 12
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,998,302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Noble Mission (GB)
- Horse
- Noble Mission (GB)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 7
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,028,709
- Prize IRE (€)
- €130,200
Supasundae (GB)
- Horse
- Supasundae (GB)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £371,589
- Prize IRE (€)
- €453,375
Highland Reel (IRE)
- Horse
- Highland Reel (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,911,713
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,645
Japan (GB)
- Horse
- Japan (GB)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,080,786
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120,180
Teofilo (IRE)
- Horse
- Teofilo (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £141,950
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300,970
Maybe (IRE)
- Horse
- Maybe (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £83,059
- Prize IRE (€)
- €233,475
Search For A Song (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £113,577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €743,717
Tapestry (IRE)
- Horse
- Tapestry (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £192,206
- Prize IRE (€)
- €211,670
Roderic O'Connor (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,261
- Prize IRE (€)
- €230,180
Secret Gesture (GB)
- Horse
- Secret Gesture (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £286,199
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,750
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 78 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- Highest OR
- 78
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 12 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 78 | 2/6 |
- 2/63 Aug 12 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 12
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Pos
- 2/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 0 | 78 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 78
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Waver (IRE)4W · 29R
- Gold Seal (IRE)3W · 23R
- Moving Moon (IRE)0W · 1R
- Oh So Fine (IRE)0W · 3R
- Livia Celeste (IRE)0W · 11R
Half siblings
By Caravaggio (USA)
- Alazne (IRE)1W · 7R
By Churchill (IRE)
- Candidly (IRE)0W · 7R
By Camelot (GB)
- Mount Eden (IRE)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Nell Gwyn (IRE) · by Danehill (USA)
- 2Offshore Boom (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)8W · 10R · 5 G1
First cousin
- Intricately (IRE)2W · 11R · 1 G1
In brief
When was Buckingham Gate foaled?
Buckingham Gate (IRE) was foaled in 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Buckingham Gate?
Buckingham Gate (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Nell Gwyn (IRE), a daughter of Danehill (USA).
Who trained Buckingham Gate?
Buckingham Gate (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Derrick Smith Michael Tabor Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Buckingham Gate's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Buckingham Gate (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Buckingham Gate's official rating?
Buckingham Gate (IRE) was last officially rated 78 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Buckingham Gate still racing?
Buckingham Gate (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 3 August 2012 at Galway (IRE) in the Guinness European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden, finishing 2nd of 6, and has not run there since.
Is Buckingham Gate related to any top horses?
Buckingham Gate (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) (uncle, Group 1 winner) and Intricately (IRE) (first cousin, Group 1 winner), from the Offshore Boom (GB) family.
What is Buckingham Gate's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Buckingham Gate (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated