Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Brighter (FR)
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Derrick Smithmrs John Magniermichael Taborwesterberg)
- FamilyFlorissa
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
See also: Brighter (USA) · Sir Henry Cecil · 4 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 78
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €11,850 IRE
- Last official rating
- 78 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 Oct 2023, Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (7/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 11 Apr 2023, Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 7/10 | 50/1 | 7¼ | Mikey Sheehy | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Legacy Stakes | Listed | Flat AW | 5f | Standard | 9-0 | 78 | t | Pipsy (IRE) | €28,025 | 47 | 0/6 |
| 20 Aug 23 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/9 | 25/1 | 5½ | Dylan Browne McMonagle | Aidan O'Brien | Qatar Racing And Equestrian Club Irish EBF Curragh Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Asean (IRE) | €23,600 | 13 | 1/8 |
| 7 Aug 23 | Naas (IRE) | 12/20 | 16/1 | 8¾ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Irish EBF Ballyhane Stakes (Median Auction Race) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 8-13 | - | - | Golden Trick (IRE) | €148,500 | 12 | 2/17 |
| 26 Jul 23 | Naas (IRE) | 6/7 | 12/1 | 5½ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Arqana Irish EBF Marwell Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 5f | Soft | 9-2 | - | - | Tiger Belle (IRE) | €29,500 | 106 | 1/4 |
| 11 Apr 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1/6 | 13/8 | won hd | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 5f | Standard | 9-2 | - | - | Vanity Pays (GB) | €8,850 | - | 0/5 |
- 7/106 Oct 23 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)50/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Legacy Stakes
Listed5fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 23
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Mikey Sheehy
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Legacy Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Pipsy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €28,025
- Days
- 47
- Future form
- 0/6
- 8/920 Aug 23 · Curragh (IRE)25/1
Qatar Racing And Equestrian Club Irish EBF Curragh Stakes
Listed5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Dylan Browne McMonagle
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Qatar Racing And Equestrian Club Irish EBF Curragh Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Asean (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €23,600
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/8
Irish EBF Ballyhane Stakes (Median Auction Race)
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 23
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/20
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish EBF Ballyhane Stakes (Median Auction Race)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Golden Trick (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €148,500
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 2/17
Arqana Irish EBF Marwell Stakes (Fillies)
Listed5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 23
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Arqana Irish EBF Marwell Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tiger Belle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 106
- Future form
- 1/4
- 1/611 Apr 23 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)13/8
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 23
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 13/8
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Vanity Pays (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Qatar Racing And Equestrian Club Irish EBF Curragh Stakes | 8/9 | Ashwiyaa (IRE) | 9 | 8 Sep 23 | Down Royal (IRE) | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden |
| 7 Aug 23 | Naas (IRE) | Irish EBF Ballyhane Stakes (Median Auction Race) | 12/20 | Bright Stripes (IRE) | 3 | 14 Sep 23 | Naas (IRE) | Irish EBF Auction Series Maiden |
| 7 Aug 23 | Naas (IRE) | Irish EBF Ballyhane Stakes (Median Auction Race) | 12/20 | Ragga Bomb (IRE) | 8 | 6 Sep 23 | Cork (IRE) | Coolmore Stud Gleneagles Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden |
| 26 Jul 23 | Naas (IRE) | Arqana Irish EBF Marwell Stakes (Fillies) | 6/7 | Cherry Blossom (IRE) | 4 | 12 Aug 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Keeper's Heart Irish & American Whiskey Irish EBF Maiden |
- 8/920 Aug 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Qatar Racing And Equestrian Club Irish EBF Curragh Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Qatar Racing And Equestrian Club Irish EBF Curragh Stakes
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Ashwiyaa (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 8 Sep 23
- Race won
- Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden
- 12/207 Aug 23 · Naas (IRE)
Irish EBF Ballyhane Stakes (Median Auction Race)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 23
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish EBF Ballyhane Stakes (Median Auction Race)
- This horse
- 12/20
- Winner next time
- Bright Stripes (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 14 Sep 23
- Race won
- Irish EBF Auction Series Maiden
- 12/207 Aug 23 · Naas (IRE)
Irish EBF Ballyhane Stakes (Median Auction Race)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 23
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish EBF Ballyhane Stakes (Median Auction Race)
- This horse
- 12/20
- Winner next time
- Ragga Bomb (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 6 Sep 23
- Race won
- Coolmore Stud Gleneagles Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- 6/726 Jul 23 · Naas (IRE)
Arqana Irish EBF Marwell Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 23
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Arqana Irish EBF Marwell Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Cherry Blossom (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 12 Aug 23
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Keeper's Heart Irish & American Whiskey Irish EBF Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 11 Apr 23 | 6 Oct 23 | 1/6 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,850 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 11 Apr 23
- Last run
- 6 Oct 23
- First run for yard
- 1/6
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Best OR
- 78
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,850
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,850 | 78 | 11 Apr 23 | 6 Oct 23 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,850
- Best OR
- 78
- First run
- 11 Apr 23
- Last run
- 6 Oct 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,000 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,000
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,000 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,000
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,850 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,850
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,000 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,000
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,350 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,350
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,350 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,500 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,350
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,500
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,500 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,500
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Moore | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,350 | ||
| Dylan Browne McMonagle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mikey Sheehy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,350
Dylan Browne McMonagle
- Jockey
- Dylan Browne McMonagle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mikey Sheehy
- Jockey
- Mikey Sheehy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,850 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,850
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,850 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,850
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,500 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,500
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,850 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,850
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchTen Sovereigns (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNo Nay Never (USA)
- Sire's damSeeking Solace (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTara's Force (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAcclamation (GB)
- Dam's damTara's Girl (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireFayruz (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Tara's Force (IRE) · by Acclamation (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
- Tara's Girl (IRE) · by Fayruz (GB) · 4 winners from 5 runners · Black-type placed
- Florissa (FR) · 5 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ten Sovereigns (IRE) | Tara's Force (IRE) | Acclamation (GB) | Framont Limited | 8 Apr 21 | bay | filly | Flat 6.9f | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f |
Ten Sovereigns (IRE)
- Damsire
- Acclamation (GB)
- Breeder
- Framont Limited
- Foaled
- 8 Apr 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.9f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Ten Sovereigns (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,303 | 152 | 397 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 445 | 54 | 138 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 464 | 59 | 152 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on AW going | 131 | 19 | 49 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,303
- Wins
- 152
- Placed
- 397
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 445
- Wins
- 54
- Placed
- 138
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 464
- Wins
- 59
- Placed
- 152
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on AW going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on AW going
- Runs
- 131
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 49
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Ten Sovereigns (IRE) × Acclamation (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,850 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,850
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brighter (FR) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,850 |
| Thisoldheartofmine (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Brighter (FR)
- Horse
- Brighter (FR)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,850
Thisoldheartofmine (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 78 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- Highest OR
- 78
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 78 | 7/10 |
- 7/106 Oct 23 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 23
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Pos
- 7/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 0 | 78 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 78
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Ten Sovereigns (IRE) out of Tara's Force (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- Exchequer (IRE)8W · 73R
By Style Vendome (FR)
- New Look I (FR)0W · 49R
By Shalaa (IRE)
- Youcouldhavesaidno (GB)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Tara's Force (IRE) · by Acclamation (GB)
- 2Tara's Girl (IRE) · by Fayruz (GB)
- 3Florissa (FR)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Ashram (IRE)5W · 17R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Brighter foaled?
Brighter (FR), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 8 April 2021.
Who are the sire and dam of Brighter?
Brighter (FR) is by Ten Sovereigns (IRE) out of Tara's Force (IRE), a daughter of Acclamation (GB), and was bred by Framont Limited.
Who trained Brighter?
Brighter (FR) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Derrick Smithmrs John Magniermichael Taborwesterberg at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Brighter's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Brighter (FR) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Brighter's biggest win?
Brighter (FR)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) on 11 April 2023.
Has Brighter ever been beaten?
Brighter (FR) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 26 July 2023 at Naas (IRE) (6th of 7).
What was Brighter's official rating?
Brighter (FR) was last officially rated 78 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Brighter still racing?
Brighter (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 October 2023 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Legacy Stakes, finishing 7th of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Brighter related to any top horses?
Brighter (FR)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Ashram (IRE) (uncle, Group 3 winner), from the Florissa (FR) family.
What is Brighter's record at Dundalk (AW) (IRE)?
Brighter (FR) ran most often at Dundalk (AW) (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated