Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Ragga Bomb
- TrainerGer Lyons
- OwnerSean Jonesdavid Sprattmrs Lynne Lyons
- FamilyMaleha
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 91
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €18,505 IRE
- Last official rating
- 60 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Jun 2024, Leopardstown (IRE) (2/4)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 6 Sep 2023, Cork (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jun 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/4 | 7/1 | nk | Gary Carroll | Ger Lyons | Bingo Loco After Racing Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 10-0 | 88 | Chicago Fireball (IRE) | €9,145 | 13 | 0/3 |
| 7 Jun 24 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 5/7 | 15/2 | 5¼ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-9 | 90 | Tango Flare (IRE) | €12,980 | 13 | 0/6 |
| 25 May 24 | Curragh (IRE) | 12/13 | 11/2 | 7¾ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Finlay Volvo Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-9 | 91 | Follow Me (FR) | €14,750 | 232 | 0/12 |
| 6 Oct 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 7/14 | 20/1 | 6 | Gary Carroll | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes | Listed | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-5 | - | Mountain Bear (IRE) | €28,025 | 30 | 2/6 |
| 6 Sep 23 | Cork (IRE) | 1/6 | 4/6F | won 2 | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Coolmore Stud Gleneagles Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-5 | - | Verified (IRE) | €10,620 | 30 | 0/4 |
| 7 Aug 23 | Naas (IRE) | 8/20 | 20/1 | 4 | Gary Carroll | Ger Lyons | Irish EBF Ballyhane Stakes (Median Auction Race) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 9-4 | - | Golden Trick (IRE) | €148,500 | - | 1/17 |
Bingo Loco After Racing Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 24
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Bingo Loco After Racing Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 88
- Winner / 2nd
- Chicago Fireball (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,145
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/3
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 24
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 90
- Winner / 2nd
- Tango Flare (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,980
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/6
- 12/1325 May 24 · Curragh (IRE)11/2
Finlay Volvo Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/13
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Finlay Volvo Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 91
- Winner / 2nd
- Follow Me (FR)
- Winner prize
- €14,750
- Days
- 232
- Future form
- 0/12
- 7/146 Oct 23 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)20/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes
Listed7fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 23
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/14
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mountain Bear (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €28,025
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 2/6
Coolmore Stud Gleneagles Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 23
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Coolmore Stud Gleneagles Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Verified (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,620
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 0/4
Irish EBF Ballyhane Stakes (Median Auction Race)
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 23
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/20
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish EBF Ballyhane Stakes (Median Auction Race)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Golden Trick (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €148,500
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/17
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes | 7/14 | Battle Cry (IRE) | 2 | 7 Apr 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ballylinch Stud "Red Rocks" Stakes (Colts & Geldings) |
| 6 Oct 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes | 7/14 | Asian Daze (IRE) | 13 | 6 May 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap |
| 7 Aug 23 | Naas (IRE) | Irish EBF Ballyhane Stakes (Median Auction Race) | 8/20 | Bright Stripes (IRE) | 3 | 14 Sep 23 | Naas (IRE) | Irish EBF Auction Series Maiden |
- 7/146 Oct 23 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 23
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes
- This horse
- 7/14
- Winner next time
- Battle Cry (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 Apr 24
- Race won
- Ballylinch Stud "Red Rocks" Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- 7/146 Oct 23 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 23
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes
- This horse
- 7/14
- Winner next time
- Asian Daze (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 6 May 24
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap
- 8/207 Aug 23 · Naas (IRE)
Irish EBF Ballyhane Stakes (Median Auction Race)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 23
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish EBF Ballyhane Stakes (Median Auction Race)
- This horse
- 8/20
- Winner next time
- Bright Stripes (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 14 Sep 23
- Race won
- Irish EBF Auction Series Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 7 Aug 23 | 20 Jun 24 | 8/20 | 91 | 88 | 91 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €18,505 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- First run
- 7 Aug 23
- Last run
- 20 Jun 24
- First run for yard
- 8/20
- OR first run
- 91
- OR last run
- 88
- Best OR
- 91
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,505
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €18,505 | 91 | 7 Aug 23 | 20 Jun 24 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,505
- Best OR
- 91
- First run
- 7 Aug 23
- Last run
- 20 Jun 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €18,505 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,505
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,005 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,500 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,005
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,500
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,560 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,945 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,560
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,945
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,945 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,500 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,945
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,500
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,560 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,945 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,560
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,945
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,060 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,945 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,500 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,060
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,945
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,500
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,385 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,500 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,385
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,500
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,060 | ||
| Gary Carroll | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,445 |
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,060
Gary Carroll
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,445
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €18,505 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,505
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €18,505 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,505
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,500 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,385 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,500
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,385
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchKodi Bear (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireKodi Bear (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireKodiac (GB)
- Sire's damHawattef (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMalilla (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRed Clubs (IRE)
- Dam's damMaleha (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Malilla (IRE) · by Red Clubs (IRE) · 7 winners from 9 runners
- Maleha (IRE) · 5 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kodi Bear (IRE) | Malilla (IRE) | Red Clubs (IRE) | Mrs Tina Cox | 1 Mar 21 | bay | gelding | Flat 6.7f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.1f · NH 2m2½f |
Kodi Bear (IRE)
- Sire
- Kodi Bear (IRE)
- Damsire
- Red Clubs (IRE)
- Breeder
- Mrs Tina Cox
- Foaled
- 1 Mar 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.1f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Kodi Bear (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,661 | 375 | 958 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 1,671 | 204 | 486 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,039 | 102 | 258 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 499 | 59 | 145 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,661
- Wins
- 375
- Placed
- 958
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1,671
- Wins
- 204
- Placed
- 486
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,039
- Wins
- 102
- Placed
- 258
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 499
- Wins
- 59
- Placed
- 145
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Kodi Bear (IRE) × Red Clubs (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 5 | 0 | 32 | 7 | 6 | £32,377 | €28,505 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £32,377
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,505
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Follow Suit (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 0 | £9,085 | €0 |
| Bare Necessity (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | £8,541 | €0 |
| Freedom Flame (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £5,907 | €0 |
| Ragga Bomb (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €18,505 |
| Aqua Bear (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | £8,844 | €10,000 |
Follow Suit (IRE)
- Horse
- Follow Suit (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,085
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bare Necessity (IRE)
- Horse
- Bare Necessity (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,541
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Freedom Flame (IRE)
- Horse
- Freedom Flame (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,907
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ragga Bomb (IRE)
- Horse
- Ragga Bomb (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,505
Aqua Bear (IRE)
- Horse
- Aqua Bear (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,844
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,000
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 91 | 88 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- Highest OR
- 91
- Lowest OR
- 88
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jun 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 88 | -2 | 2/4 |
| 7 Jun 24 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Flat | 90 | -1 | 5/7 |
| 25 May 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 91 | - | 12/13 |
- 2/420 Jun 24 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 24
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 88
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 2/4
- 5/77 Jun 24 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 24
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 5/7
- 12/1325 May 24 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 91
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 12/13
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 60 | 88 | -28 | 91 | -31 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 60
- OR last run
- 88
- Change
- -28
- Highest OR
- 91
- v highest
- -31
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 7 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Follow Suit (IRE)2W · 5R
- Bare Necessity (IRE)2W · 7R
- Aqua Bear (IRE)1W · 11R
Half siblings
By Lethal Force (IRE)
- Little Miss Lilly (GB)1W · 24R
- Golden Force (GB)5W · 33R
- Midnight Drift (GB)0W · 5R
By Profitable (IRE)
- Caesars Pearl (IRE)2W · 23R
By Nando Parrado (GB)
- Up The Stakes (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Malilla (IRE) · by Red Clubs (IRE)
- 2Maleha (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Ragga Bomb?
Ragga Bomb (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 1 March 2021 and is 5 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Ragga Bomb?
Ragga Bomb (IRE) is by Kodi Bear (IRE) out of Malilla (IRE), a daughter of Red Clubs (IRE), and was bred by Mrs Tina Cox.
Who trained Ragga Bomb?
Ragga Bomb (IRE) was trained by Ger Lyons and owned by Sean Jonesdavid Sprattmrs Lynne Lyons at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Ragga Bomb's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ragga Bomb (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Ragga Bomb's biggest win?
Ragga Bomb (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Coolmore Stud Gleneagles Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden at Cork (IRE) on 6 September 2023.
Has Ragga Bomb ever been beaten?
Ragga Bomb (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 7 August 2023 at Naas (IRE) (8th of 20).
What was Ragga Bomb's official rating?
Ragga Bomb (IRE) was last officially rated 60 on the Flat (career high 91).
Is Ragga Bomb still racing?
Ragga Bomb (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 June 2024 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Bingo Loco After Racing Handicap, finishing 2nd of 4, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated