Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Bright Forecast
- TrainerBen Pauling
- OwnerThe Aldaniti Partnership
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2014
- Highest OR
- 139
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 4 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £33,189 GB
- Last official rating
- 139 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Mar 2019, Cheltenham (3/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 28 Dec 2018, Leicester
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 19 | Cheltenham | 3/16 | 25/1 | 4¼ | Nico de Boinville | Ben Pauling | Ballymore Novices' Hurdle | Grade 1 | Hurdle | 2m5f | Soft | 11-7 | 139 | City Island (IRE) | £70,338 | 53 | 4/15 |
| 19 Jan 19 | Haydock | 2/6 | 2/1 | 2½ | David Bass | Ben Pauling | Sky Bet Supreme Trial Rossington Main Novices' Hurdle | Grade 2 | Hurdle | 1m7½f | Good to Soft | 11-4 | 139 | Mister Fisher (IRE) | £17,085 | 22 | 1/5 |
| 28 Dec 18 | Leicester | 1/11 | 11/8F | won 3¼ | Nico de Boinville | Ben Pauling | Tap 'N' Shower Novices' Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 1m7½f | Good | 11-4 | - | Humble Hero (IRE) | £6,758 | 28 | 1/10 |
| 30 Nov 18 | Newbury | 1/20 | 20/1 | won nk | Nico de Boinville | Ben Pauling | Ladbrokes "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Soft | 11-0 | - | Sevarano (IRE) | £6,758 | - | 2/18 |
Ballymore Novices' Hurdle
Grade 12m5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 3/16
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Nico de Boinville
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Race
- Ballymore Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 139
- Winner / 2nd
- City Island (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £70,338
- Days
- 53
- Future form
- 4/15
Sky Bet Supreme Trial Rossington Main Novices' Hurdle
Grade 21m7½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jan 19
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- David Bass
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Race
- Sky Bet Supreme Trial Rossington Main Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 139
- Winner / 2nd
- Mister Fisher (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £17,085
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/5
Tap 'N' Shower Novices' Hurdle
Class 31m7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Dec 18
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- won 3¼
- Jockey
- Nico de Boinville
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Race
- Tap 'N' Shower Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Humble Hero (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,758
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/10
Ladbrokes "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
Class 32m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Nov 18
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 1/20
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Nico de Boinville
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Race
- Ladbrokes "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sevarano (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,758
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/18
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 19 | Cheltenham | Ballymore Novices' Hurdle | 3/16 | Champ (IRE) | 2 | 5 Apr 19 | Aintree | Doom Bar Sefton Novices' Hurdle |
| 13 Mar 19 | Cheltenham | Ballymore Novices' Hurdle | 3/16 | Jarveys Plate (IRE) | 9 | 12 Oct 19 | Chepstow | Low Cost Vans Novices' Chase (for The Robert Mottram Memorial Trophy) |
| 13 Mar 19 | Cheltenham | Ballymore Novices' Hurdle | 3/16 | Ask Dillon (IRE) | 10 | 16 Apr 19 | Exeter | Follow @racingtv On Twitter Novices' Hurdle |
| 13 Mar 19 | Cheltenham | Ballymore Novices' Hurdle | 3/16 | Battleoverdoyen (IRE) | - | 27 Oct 19 | Galway (IRE) | Derrygimlagh Bog Irish EBF Beginners Chase |
| 19 Jan 19 | Haydock | Sky Bet Supreme Trial Rossington Main Novices' Hurdle | 2/6 | Esprit Du Large (FR) | 4 | 9 Mar 19 | Hereford | MansionBet Novices' Hurdle |
| 28 Dec 18 | Leicester | Tap 'N' Shower Novices' Hurdle | 1/11 | Thibault (GB) | 7 | 21 May 19 | Huntingdon | Robinson Manufacturing Joists Handicap Hurdle |
| 30 Nov 18 | Newbury | Ladbrokes "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle | 1/20 | Melchior King (IRE) | 6 | 7 Jan 19 | Chepstow | interbet.com £10 Free Bet Maiden Hurdle |
| 30 Nov 18 | Newbury | Ladbrokes "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle | 1/20 | West To The Bridge (IRE) | 10 | 8 Dec 18 | Aintree | Betway Heed Your Hunch Novices' Hurdle |
- 3/1613 Mar 19 · Cheltenham
Ballymore Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Ballymore Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/16
- Winner next time
- Champ (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 Apr 19
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- Doom Bar Sefton Novices' Hurdle
- 3/1613 Mar 19 · Cheltenham
Ballymore Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Ballymore Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/16
- Winner next time
- Jarveys Plate (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 12 Oct 19
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- Low Cost Vans Novices' Chase (for The Robert Mottram Memorial Trophy)
- 3/1613 Mar 19 · Cheltenham
Ballymore Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Ballymore Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/16
- Winner next time
- Ask Dillon (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 16 Apr 19
- At
- Exeter
- Race won
- Follow @racingtv On Twitter Novices' Hurdle
- 3/1613 Mar 19 · Cheltenham
Ballymore Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Ballymore Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/16
- Winner next time
- Battleoverdoyen (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 27 Oct 19
- Race won
- Derrygimlagh Bog Irish EBF Beginners Chase
- 2/619 Jan 19 · Haydock
Sky Bet Supreme Trial Rossington Main Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jan 19
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- Sky Bet Supreme Trial Rossington Main Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Esprit Du Large (FR)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 9 Mar 19
- At
- Hereford
- Race won
- MansionBet Novices' Hurdle
- 1/1128 Dec 18 · Leicester
Tap 'N' Shower Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 28 Dec 18
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- Tap 'N' Shower Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Thibault (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 21 May 19
- Race won
- Robinson Manufacturing Joists Handicap Hurdle
- 1/2030 Nov 18 · Newbury
Ladbrokes "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 30 Nov 18
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Ladbrokes "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/20
- Winner next time
- Melchior King (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 7 Jan 19
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- interbet.com £10 Free Bet Maiden Hurdle
- 1/2030 Nov 18 · Newbury
Ladbrokes "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 30 Nov 18
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Ladbrokes "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/20
- Winner next time
- West To The Bridge (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 8 Dec 18
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- Betway Heed Your Hunch Novices' Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Pauling | 30 Nov 18 | 13 Mar 19 | 1/20 | 139 | 139 | 139 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £33,189 | €0 |
Ben Pauling
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- First run
- 30 Nov 18
- Last run
- 13 Mar 19
- First run for yard
- 1/20
- OR first run
- 139
- OR last run
- 139
- Best OR
- 139
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,189
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £33,189 | €0 | 139 | 30 Nov 18 | 13 Mar 19 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,189
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 139
- First run
- 30 Nov 18
- Last run
- 13 Mar 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £33,189 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,189
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,758 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,411 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £20,020 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,758
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,411
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £19,927 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £13,263 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,927
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,263
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leicester | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,758 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,758 | €0 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £13,263 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,411 | €0 |
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,758
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,758
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,263
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,411
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £13,263 | €0 | ||
| Grade 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,411 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £13,516 | €0 |
Grade 1
- Class
- Grade 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,263
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Grade 2
- Class
- Grade 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,411
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,516
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,411 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,758 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £13,263 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,758 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,411
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,758
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,263
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,758
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,411 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £13,263 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,758 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,758 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,411
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,263
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,758
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,758
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nico de Boinville | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £26,778 | €0 | ||
| David Bass | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,411 | €0 |
Nico de Boinville
- Jockey
- Nico de Boinville
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,778
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
David Bass
- Jockey
- David Bass
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,411
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Pauling | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £33,189 | €0 |
Ben Pauling
- Trainer
- Ben Pauling
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,189
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £33,189 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,189
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,758 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £13,169 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £13,263 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,758
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,169
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,263
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchArcadio (GER)
Parent · 1
- SireArcadio (GER)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCheck The Forecast (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireShernazar (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Check The Forecast (IRE) · 5 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arcadio (GER) | Check The Forecast (IRE) | Shernazar (GB) | gelding | Flat 14.3f · NH 2m3f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m3f |
Arcadio (GER)
- Sire
- Arcadio (GER)
- Damsire
- Shernazar (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.3f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Arcadio (GER) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,909 | 359 | 935 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,659 | 165 | 416 | 3 | 2 | ||
| On Soft going | 862 | 76 | 189 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going | 380 | 43 | 92 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,909
- Wins
- 359
- Placed
- 935
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,659
- Wins
- 165
- Placed
- 416
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 862
- Wins
- 76
- Placed
- 189
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 380
- Wins
- 43
- Placed
- 92
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Arcadio (GER) × Shernazar mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40 | 3 | 4 | £33,761 | €9,010 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,010
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bright Forecast (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 0 | £33,189 | €0 |
| Miss Arccol (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,910 |
| Valmiera (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Lillys Girl (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €100 |
| Routine Procedure (IRE) | 11 | 0 | 0 | £572 | €0 |
Bright Forecast (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,189
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Miss Arccol (IRE)
- Horse
- Miss Arccol (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,910
Valmiera (IRE)
- Horse
- Valmiera (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lillys Girl (IRE)
- Horse
- Lillys Girl (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €100
Routine Procedure (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £572
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 139 | 139 | 139 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 139
- Highest OR
- 139
- Lowest OR
- 139
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 19 | Cheltenham | NH | 139 | 0 | 3/16 |
| 19 Jan 19 | Haydock | NH | 139 | - | 2/6 |
- 3/1613 Mar 19 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 139
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/16
- 2/619 Jan 19 · Haydock
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jan 19
- Course
- Haydock
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 139
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 139 | 139 | 0 | 139 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 139
- OR last run
- 139
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 139
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Arcadio (GER) out of Check The Forecast (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Croco Rouge (IRE)
- Another Rebel (IRE)3W · 20R
By Milan (GB)
- Bitsandpieces (IRE)2W · 17R
By Mahler (GB)
- Sizing Killarney (IRE)1W · 1R
By Sageburg (IRE)
- Cerendipity (IRE)4W · 28R
Female line
- 1Check The Forecast (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Bright Forecast foaled?
Bright Forecast (IRE) was foaled in 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Bright Forecast?
Bright Forecast (IRE) is by Arcadio (GER) out of Check The Forecast (IRE), a daughter of Shernazar (GB).
Who trained Bright Forecast?
Bright Forecast (IRE) was trained by Ben Pauling and owned by The Aldaniti Partnership at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Bright Forecast's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Bright Forecast (IRE) won 2 of 4 races (50%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Bright Forecast's biggest win?
Bright Forecast (IRE)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Class 3 victories, most recently the Tap 'N' Shower Novices' Hurdle at Leicester on 28 December 2018.
Has Bright Forecast ever been beaten?
Bright Forecast (IRE) was beaten twice in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 19 January 2019 at Haydock (2nd of 6).
What was Bright Forecast's official rating?
Bright Forecast (IRE) was last officially rated 139 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Bright Forecast still racing?
Bright Forecast (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 March 2019 at Cheltenham in the Ballymore Novices' Hurdle, finishing 3rd of 16, and has not run there since.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated