Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Brave Geronimo
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerS Hanson
- FamilyAlexandrie I
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2000
- Highest OR
- 90
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €16,665 IRE
- Last official rating
- 90 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Sep 2003, Fairyhouse (IRE) (7/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 5 Aug 2003, Roscommon (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Sep 03 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 7/11 | 3/1F | 6¾ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Mullinam Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | 90 | b | Dashing Home (IRE) | €16,250 | 16 | 1/10 |
| 8 Sep 03 | Galway (IRE) | 2/14 | 10/1 | ¾ | Fran Berry | John M Oxx | Tom Hogan Motors Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Yielding | 9-4 | 87 | b | Marigold (FR) | €13,110 | 16 | 2/13 |
| 23 Aug 03 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/6 | 7/4F | 3¼ | Fran Berry | John M Oxx | Ballymany Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | 88 | b | Luggala (IRE) | €21,125 | 18 | 0/5 |
| 5 Aug 03 | Roscommon (IRE) | 1/11 | 2/5F | won 4½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Lecarrow Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-2 | 84 | b | Outside Investor (IRE) | €6,900 | 283 | 0/9 |
| 26 Oct 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/20 | 10/1 | 1 | Fran Berry | John M Oxx | European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 9-2 | - | b | Tajseed (IRE) | €13,000 | 9 | 1/18 |
| 17 Oct 02 | Punchestown (IRE) | 7/17 | 8/1 | 8½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | www.punchestown.com European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7½f | Soft | 9-2 | - | - | Powerscourt (GB) | €12,420 | 12 | 1/15 |
| 5 Oct 02 | Curragh (IRE) | 13/22 | 14/1 | 13 | Fran Berry | John M Oxx | Go Racing In Kildare Annual Badge European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-2 | - | - | New South Wales (GB) | €13,000 | - | 6/20 |
Mullinam Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 03
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- 6¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Mullinam Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Dashing Home (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €16,250
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/10
Tom Hogan Motors Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 03
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Tom Hogan Motors Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 87
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Marigold (FR)
- Winner prize
- €13,110
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 2/13
- 3/623 Aug 03 · Curragh (IRE)7/4F
Ballymany Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Ballymany Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 88
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Luggala (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €21,125
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/5
Lecarrow Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 03
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 2/5F
- Btn
- won 4½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Lecarrow Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Outside Investor (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 283
- Future form
- 0/9
European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Oct 02
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/20
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Tajseed (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,000
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 1/18
www.punchestown.com European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 02
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/17
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- www.punchestown.com European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Powerscourt (GB)
- Winner prize
- €12,420
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 1/15
- 13/225 Oct 02 · Curragh (IRE)14/1
Go Racing In Kildare Annual Badge European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/22
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Go Racing In Kildare Annual Badge European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- New South Wales (GB)
- Winner prize
- €13,000
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 6/20
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Sep 03 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Mullinam Handicap | 7/11 | High Day (GB) | 4 | 28 Mar 04 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Oakfield Handicap |
| 8 Sep 03 | Galway (IRE) | Tom Hogan Motors Handicap | 2/14 | Raggtime Toon (IRE) | 4 | 2 Oct 03 | Thurles (IRE) | Horse And Jockey Maiden (Div II) |
| 8 Sep 03 | Galway (IRE) | Tom Hogan Motors Handicap | 2/14 | Airolo (FR) | 10 | 11 Oct 03 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Concrete Pumping Ltd Novice Hurdle |
| 26 Oct 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div II) | 2/20 | Akdara (IRE) | 3 | 26 Aug 03 | Tralee (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
| 17 Oct 02 | Punchestown (IRE) | www.punchestown.com European Breeders Fund Maiden | 7/17 | Latino Magic (IRE) | 2 | 6 Apr 03 | Curragh (IRE) | Yellow Bins Handicap |
| 5 Oct 02 | Curragh (IRE) | Go Racing In Kildare Annual Badge European Breeders Fund Maiden | 13/22 | New South Wales (GB) | 1 | 28 Oct 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Killavullan Stakes |
| 5 Oct 02 | Curragh (IRE) | Go Racing In Kildare Annual Badge European Breeders Fund Maiden | 13/22 | Chevalier (IRE) | 2 | 11 Oct 02 | Gowran Park (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div II) |
| 5 Oct 02 | Curragh (IRE) | Go Racing In Kildare Annual Badge European Breeders Fund Maiden | 13/22 | Napper Tandy (IRE) | 3 | 20 Oct 02 | Naas (IRE) | Tifrums (C&G) Maiden |
| 5 Oct 02 | Curragh (IRE) | Go Racing In Kildare Annual Badge European Breeders Fund Maiden | 13/22 | Eklim (IRE) | 4 | 19 Oct 02 | Cork (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 5 Oct 02 | Curragh (IRE) | Go Racing In Kildare Annual Badge European Breeders Fund Maiden | 13/22 | Warhol (USA) | 5 | 5 Jul 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Mount Eagle Maiden |
| 5 Oct 02 | Curragh (IRE) | Go Racing In Kildare Annual Badge European Breeders Fund Maiden | 13/22 | Silk Screen (IRE) | 12 | 26 Oct 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div I) |
- 7/1124 Sep 03 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Mullinam Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 03
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Mullinam Handicap
- This horse
- 7/11
- Winner next time
- High Day (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 28 Mar 04
- Race won
- Oakfield Handicap
- 2/148 Sep 03 · Galway (IRE)
Tom Hogan Motors Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 03
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Tom Hogan Motors Handicap
- This horse
- 2/14
- Winner next time
- Raggtime Toon (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 2 Oct 03
- Race won
- Horse And Jockey Maiden (Div II)
- 2/148 Sep 03 · Galway (IRE)
Tom Hogan Motors Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 03
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Tom Hogan Motors Handicap
- This horse
- 2/14
- Winner next time
- Airolo (FR)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 11 Oct 03
- Race won
- Concrete Pumping Ltd Novice Hurdle
- 2/2026 Oct 02 · Leopardstown (IRE)
European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Oct 02
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div II)
- This horse
- 2/20
- Winner next time
- Akdara (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 26 Aug 03
- At
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- 7/1717 Oct 02 · Punchestown (IRE)
www.punchestown.com European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 02
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- www.punchestown.com European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 7/17
- Winner next time
- Latino Magic (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 6 Apr 03
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Yellow Bins Handicap
- 13/225 Oct 02 · Curragh (IRE)
Go Racing In Kildare Annual Badge European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Go Racing In Kildare Annual Badge European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 13/22
- Winner next time
- New South Wales (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 28 Oct 02
- Race won
- Killavullan Stakes
- 13/225 Oct 02 · Curragh (IRE)
Go Racing In Kildare Annual Badge European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Go Racing In Kildare Annual Badge European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 13/22
- Winner next time
- Chevalier (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 Oct 02
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div II)
- 13/225 Oct 02 · Curragh (IRE)
Go Racing In Kildare Annual Badge European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Go Racing In Kildare Annual Badge European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 13/22
- Winner next time
- Napper Tandy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 20 Oct 02
- Race won
- Tifrums (C&G) Maiden
- 13/225 Oct 02 · Curragh (IRE)
Go Racing In Kildare Annual Badge European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Go Racing In Kildare Annual Badge European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 13/22
- Winner next time
- Eklim (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 19 Oct 02
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 13/225 Oct 02 · Curragh (IRE)
Go Racing In Kildare Annual Badge European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Go Racing In Kildare Annual Badge European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 13/22
- Winner next time
- Warhol (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 5 Jul 03
- Race won
- Mount Eagle Maiden
- 13/225 Oct 02 · Curragh (IRE)
Go Racing In Kildare Annual Badge European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Go Racing In Kildare Annual Badge European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 13/22
- Winner next time
- Silk Screen (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 26 Oct 02
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 5 Oct 02 | 24 Sep 03 | 13/22 | 84 | 90 | 90 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €16,665 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 5 Oct 02
- Last run
- 24 Sep 03
- First run for yard
- 13/22
- OR first run
- 84
- OR last run
- 90
- Best OR
- 90
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,665
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €16,665 | 90 | 5 Oct 02 | 24 Sep 03 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,665
- Best OR
- 90
- First run
- 5 Oct 02
- Last run
- 24 Sep 03
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €16,665 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,665
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,925 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,900 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,040 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,925
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,900
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,040
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,825 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,040 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,825
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,040
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,925 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,900 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,040 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,925
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,900
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,040
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,700 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €5,965 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,700
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,965
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,925 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,900 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,040 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,925
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,900
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,040
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,825 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,040 | ||
| October | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,825
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,040
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fran Berry | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €9,765 | ||
| Johnny Murtagh | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,900 |
Fran Berry
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,765
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,900
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €16,665 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,665
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €16,665 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,665
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €5,965 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,900 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,965
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,900
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €12,865 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,865
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDarshaan (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireDarshaan (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAlexandrie I (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireVal De L'Orne (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Alexandrie I (USA) · 5 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darshaan (GB) | Alexandrie I (USA) | Val De L'Orne (FR) | gelding | Flat 11.2f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 10.4f · NH 2m3½f |
Darshaan (GB)
- Sire
- Darshaan (GB)
- Damsire
- Val De L'Orne (FR)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.2f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.4f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Darshaan (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,337 | 486 | 1,158 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 844 | 139 | 307 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 986 | 159 | 349 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 247 | 38 | 89 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,337
- Wins
- 486
- Placed
- 1,158
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 844
- Wins
- 139
- Placed
- 307
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 986
- Wins
- 159
- Placed
- 349
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 247
- Wins
- 38
- Placed
- 89
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Darshaan (GB) × Val De L'Orne mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 4 | 6 | £11,570 | €16,665 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 3 | £6,630 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 3 | 0 | 26 | 6 | 9 | £18,200 | €16,665 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,570
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,665
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,200
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,665
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reine De Thebes (FR) | 9 | 3 | 0 | £9,260 | €0 |
| Darzee (GB) | 10 | 2 | 0 | £8,940 | €0 |
| Brave Geronimo (FR) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,665 |
Reine De Thebes (FR)
- Horse
- Reine De Thebes (FR)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,260
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Darzee (GB)
- Horse
- Darzee (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,940
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brave Geronimo (FR)
- Horse
- Brave Geronimo (FR)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,665
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 90 | 90 | 84 | 84 | 5 Aug 03 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 90
- Highest OR
- 90
- Lowest OR
- 84
- Last winning OR
- 84
- Last win
- 5 Aug 03
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Sep 03 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Flat | 90 | 3 | 7/11 |
| 8 Sep 03 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 87 | -1 | 2/14 |
| 23 Aug 03 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 88 | 4 | 3/6 |
| 5 Aug 03 | Roscommon (IRE) | Flat | 84 | - | 1/11 |
- 7/1124 Sep 03 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 03
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 7/11
- 2/148 Sep 03 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 03
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 87
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 2/14
- 3/623 Aug 03 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 88
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 3/6
- 1/115 Aug 03 · Roscommon (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 03
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 84
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 90 | 90 | 0 | 84 | 5 Aug 03 | 6 | 84 | 6 | 90 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 90
- OR last run
- 90
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 84
- Last win
- 5 Aug 03
- v last winning
- 6
- Highest winning OR
- 84
- v highest winning
- 6
- Highest OR
- 90
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Darshaan (GB) out of Alexandrie I (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Rainbow Quest (USA)
- King Alex (GB)3W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Alexius (IRE)2W · 2R · 1 black-type
By Arazi (USA)
- Via Saleria (IRE)1W · 5R
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Star Begonia (GB)1W · 8R
By Dansili (GB)
- Brave Hiawatha (FR)0W · 13R
Female line
- 1Alexandrie I (USA)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Five Dynasties (USA)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
Half-brother
- Alexius (IRE)2W · 2R · 1 black-type
- King Alex (GB)3W · 11R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Navajo Moon (IRE)3W · 17R · 2 black-type
- Perfect Hedge (GB)1W · 3R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Brave Geronimo foaled?
Brave Geronimo (FR) was foaled in 2000.
Who are the sire and dam of Brave Geronimo?
Brave Geronimo (FR) is by Darshaan (GB) out of Alexandrie I (USA), a daughter of Val De L'Orne (FR).
Who trained Brave Geronimo?
Brave Geronimo (FR) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by S Hanson at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Brave Geronimo's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Brave Geronimo (FR) won 1 of 7 races (14%).
What is Brave Geronimo's biggest win?
Brave Geronimo (FR)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Lecarrow Maiden at Roscommon (IRE) on 5 August 2003.
Has Brave Geronimo ever been beaten?
Brave Geronimo (FR) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 5 October 2002 at Curragh (IRE) (13th of 22).
What was Brave Geronimo's official rating?
Brave Geronimo (FR) was last officially rated 90 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Brave Geronimo still racing?
Brave Geronimo (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 September 2003 at Fairyhouse (IRE) in the Mullinam Handicap, finishing 7th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Brave Geronimo related to any top horses?
Brave Geronimo (FR)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Alexius (IRE) (half-brother, Group 3 winner), King Alex (GB) (half-brother, Group 3 winner) and Five Dynasties (USA) (nephew, Group 2 winner), from the Alexandrie I (USA) family.
What is Brave Geronimo's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Brave Geronimo (FR) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated