Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Brandy Cross I
- TrainerHoward Johnson
- OwnerMichael Thompson
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1989
- Highest OR
- 90
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,195 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 Feb 2000, Musselburgh (PU/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 00 | Musselburgh | PU/9 | 14/1 | - | D Parker | Howard Johnson | Saints And Sinners Club of Scotland Maiden Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 3m | Good | 11-6 | - | Fishki's Lad (GB) | £2,450 | 96 | 1/7 |
| 22 Nov 99 | Newcastle | PU/15 | 12/1 | - | Jim Crowley | Howard Johnson | Brandling House Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 2m7½f | Good to Soft | 11-11 | 90 | Over Zealous (IRE) | £2,866 | 980 | 3/12 |
| 17 Mar 97 | Market Rasen | 2/4 | 9/4 | 3 | Jamie Osborne | Howard Johnson | Additional Meeting Novices' Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 2m5½f | Good | 11-2 | - | Claverhouse (IRE) | £3,680 | 21 | 0/3 |
| 24 Feb 97 | Newcastle | PU/7 | 2/1 | - | Tony Dobbin | Howard Johnson | Gosforth Park Novices' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 11-4 | - | Brighter Shade (IRE) | £2,863 | 19 | 1/6 |
| 5 Feb 97 | Ascot | F/5 | 13/2 | - | Paul Carberry | Howard Johnson | HSBC James Capel Reynoldstown Novices' Chase Grade 2 | Class 1 | Chase | 3m½f | Good to Firm | 11-5 | - | Djeddah (FR) | £15,875 | 22 | 1/3 |
| 14 Jan 97 | Carlisle | 2/15 | 6/1 | 2½ | Paul Carberry | Howard Johnson | Sean Graham Novices' Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-3 | - | Choisty (IRE) | £3,843 | 395 | 2/14 |
| 16 Dec 95 | Catterick | 6/13 | 5/2 | dist | Timmy Murphy | Howard Johnson | Catterick Intermediate National Hunt Flat Class H | Class 6 | NH Flat | 1m7½f | Good to Firm | 11-1 | - | China King (IRE) | £1,182 | - | 0/12 |
Saints And Sinners Club of Scotland Maiden Hurdle Class E
Class 43mGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Feb 00
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- D Parker
- Trainer
- Howard Johnson
- Race
- Saints And Sinners Club of Scotland Maiden Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fishki's Lad (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,450
- Days
- 96
- Future form
- 1/7
Brandling House Handicap Chase Class F
Class 42m7½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Nov 99
- Course
- Newcastle
- Pos
- PU/15
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Trainer
- Howard Johnson
- Race
- Brandling House Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- 90
- Winner / 2nd
- Over Zealous (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,866
- Days
- 980
- Future form
- 3/12
Additional Meeting Novices' Chase Class D
Class 32m5½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 97
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Jamie Osborne
- Trainer
- Howard Johnson
- Race
- Additional Meeting Novices' Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Claverhouse (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,680
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/3
Gosforth Park Novices' Chase Class E
Class 42m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Feb 97
- Course
- Newcastle
- Pos
- PU/7
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Tony Dobbin
- Trainer
- Howard Johnson
- Race
- Gosforth Park Novices' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Brighter Shade (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,863
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/6
HSBC James Capel Reynoldstown Novices' Chase Grade 2
Class 13m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 97
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- F/5
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Paul Carberry
- Trainer
- Howard Johnson
- Race
- HSBC James Capel Reynoldstown Novices' Chase Grade 2
- Class
- Class 1
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Djeddah (FR)
- Winner prize
- £15,875
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/3
Sean Graham Novices' Chase Class D
Class 33mGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jan 97
- Course
- Carlisle
- Pos
- 2/15
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Paul Carberry
- Trainer
- Howard Johnson
- Race
- Sean Graham Novices' Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Choisty (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,843
- Days
- 395
- Future form
- 2/14
Catterick Intermediate National Hunt Flat Class H
Class 61m7½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Dec 95
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Timmy Murphy
- Trainer
- Howard Johnson
- Race
- Catterick Intermediate National Hunt Flat Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- China King (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,182
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 00 | Musselburgh | Saints And Sinners Club of Scotland Maiden Hurdle Class E | PU/9 | Jansue Charlie (GB) | 7 | 3 Mar 00 | Kelso | Ship Hotel Eyemouth Handicap Hurdle Class E |
| 22 Nov 99 | Newcastle | Brandling House Handicap Chase Class F | PU/15 | Over Zealous (IRE) | 1 | 27 Dec 99 | Sedgefield | Rent Roll Cup Handicap Chase Class F |
| 22 Nov 99 | Newcastle | Brandling House Handicap Chase Class F | PU/15 | Old Cavalier (GB) | 3 | 1 Dec 99 | Catterick | Tote Bookmakers Handicap Chase Class F |
| 22 Nov 99 | Newcastle | Brandling House Handicap Chase Class F | PU/15 | Hawaiian Youth (IRE) | 4 | 14 Dec 99 | Hereford | Thyme Handicap Chase Class F |
| 24 Feb 97 | Newcastle | Gosforth Park Novices' Chase Class E | PU/7 | Colonel In Chief (IRE) | 2 | 29 Mar 97 | Carlisle | Border Garden Centre Novices' Chase Class E |
| 5 Feb 97 | Ascot | HSBC James Capel Reynoldstown Novices' Chase Grade 2 | F/5 | Potter's Bay (IRE) | - | 29 Oct 97 | Cheltenham | Studd Challenge Cup Handicap Chase Class C |
| 14 Jan 97 | Carlisle | Sean Graham Novices' Chase Class D | 2/15 | Choisty (IRE) | 1 | 23 Jan 97 | Wetherby | Woolly Mammoth Novices' Chase Class E |
| 14 Jan 97 | Carlisle | Sean Graham Novices' Chase Class D | 2/15 | For Cathal (IRE) | 3 | 3 Feb 97 | Newcastle | Kenton Novices' Chase Class E |
- PU/926 Feb 00 · Musselburgh
Saints And Sinners Club of Scotland Maiden Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 26 Feb 00
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Race
- Saints And Sinners Club of Scotland Maiden Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Jansue Charlie (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 3 Mar 00
- At
- Kelso
- Race won
- Ship Hotel Eyemouth Handicap Hurdle Class E
- PU/1522 Nov 99 · Newcastle
Brandling House Handicap Chase Class F
All fields
- Date
- 22 Nov 99
- Course
- Newcastle
- Race
- Brandling House Handicap Chase Class F
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Over Zealous (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 Dec 99
- Race won
- Rent Roll Cup Handicap Chase Class F
- PU/1522 Nov 99 · Newcastle
Brandling House Handicap Chase Class F
All fields
- Date
- 22 Nov 99
- Course
- Newcastle
- Race
- Brandling House Handicap Chase Class F
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Old Cavalier (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 1 Dec 99
- Race won
- Tote Bookmakers Handicap Chase Class F
- PU/1522 Nov 99 · Newcastle
Brandling House Handicap Chase Class F
All fields
- Date
- 22 Nov 99
- Course
- Newcastle
- Race
- Brandling House Handicap Chase Class F
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Hawaiian Youth (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 14 Dec 99
- At
- Hereford
- Race won
- Thyme Handicap Chase Class F
- PU/724 Feb 97 · Newcastle
Gosforth Park Novices' Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 24 Feb 97
- Course
- Newcastle
- Race
- Gosforth Park Novices' Chase Class E
- This horse
- PU/7
- Winner next time
- Colonel In Chief (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 29 Mar 97
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- Border Garden Centre Novices' Chase Class E
- F/55 Feb 97 · Ascot
HSBC James Capel Reynoldstown Novices' Chase Grade 2
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 97
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- HSBC James Capel Reynoldstown Novices' Chase Grade 2
- This horse
- F/5
- Winner next time
- Potter's Bay (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 29 Oct 97
- Race won
- Studd Challenge Cup Handicap Chase Class C
- 2/1514 Jan 97 · Carlisle
Sean Graham Novices' Chase Class D
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jan 97
- Course
- Carlisle
- Race
- Sean Graham Novices' Chase Class D
- This horse
- 2/15
- Winner next time
- Choisty (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 23 Jan 97
- At
- Wetherby
- Race won
- Woolly Mammoth Novices' Chase Class E
- 2/1514 Jan 97 · Carlisle
Sean Graham Novices' Chase Class D
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jan 97
- Course
- Carlisle
- Race
- Sean Graham Novices' Chase Class D
- This horse
- 2/15
- Winner next time
- For Cathal (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 3 Feb 97
- Race won
- Kenton Novices' Chase Class E
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard Johnson | 16 Dec 95 | 26 Feb 00 | 6/13 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,195 | €0 |
Howard Johnson
- Trainer
- Howard Johnson
- First run
- 16 Dec 95
- Last run
- 26 Feb 00
- First run for yard
- 6/13
- OR first run
- 90
- OR last run
- 90
- Best OR
- 90
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,195 | €0 | 90 | 16 Dec 95 | 26 Feb 00 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 90
- First run
- 16 Dec 95
- Last run
- 26 Feb 00
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,195 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,195 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,195 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,165 | €0 | ||
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,030 | €0 | ||
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Newcastle
- Course
- Newcastle
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Carlisle
- Course
- Carlisle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,165
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Market Rasen
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,030
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Musselburgh
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,195 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 1
- Class
- Class 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,030 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,165 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,030
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,165
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,165 | €0 | ||
| February | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,030 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,165
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,030
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Carberry | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,165 | €0 | ||
| D Parker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jamie Osborne | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,030 | €0 | ||
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Timmy Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tony Dobbin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Paul Carberry
- Jockey
- Paul Carberry
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,165
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D Parker
- Jockey
- D Parker
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jamie Osborne
- Jockey
- Jamie Osborne
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,030
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jim Crowley
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Timmy Murphy
- Jockey
- Timmy Murphy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tony Dobbin
- Jockey
- Tony Dobbin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard Johnson | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,195 | €0 |
Howard Johnson
- Trainer
- Howard Johnson
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,195 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,030 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,165 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,030
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,165
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchStrong Statement (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRescued (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamRescued (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSir Herbert (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Rescued (GB) · 1 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strong Statement (USA) | Rescued (GB) | Sir Herbert (GB) | gelding | NH 2m4½f | NH 2m5f |
Strong Statement (USA)
- Dam
- Rescued (GB)
- Damsire
- Sir Herbert (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m5f
Progeny of Strong Statement (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 423 | 26 | 93 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 143 | 9 | 36 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 139 | 12 | 34 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 46 | 3 | 14 | 3 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 423
- Wins
- 26
- Placed
- 93
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 143
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 36
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 139
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 34
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 46
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 14
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Strong Statement (USA) × Sir Herbert mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 2 | £2,195 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandy Cross I (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £2,195 | €0 |
Brandy Cross I (IRE)
- Horse
- Brandy Cross I (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 90 | 90 | 90 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 90
- Highest OR
- 90
- Lowest OR
- 90
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Nov 99 | Newcastle | NH | 90 | PU/15 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 90 | 90 | 0 | 90 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 90
- OR last run
- 90
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 90
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Strong Statement (USA) out of Rescued (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Callernish (GB)
- Corner Boy (GB)6W · 15R
By Miner's Lamp (GB)
- Strike A Light (IRE)0W · 6R
By Insan (USA)
- The Gipfel (IRE)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Rescued (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Brandy Cross I foaled?
Brandy Cross I (IRE) was foaled in 1989.
Who are the sire and dam of Brandy Cross I?
Brandy Cross I (IRE) is by Strong Statement (USA) out of Rescued (GB), a daughter of Sir Herbert (GB).
Who trained Brandy Cross I?
Brandy Cross I (IRE) was trained by Howard Johnson and owned by Michael Thompson at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Brandy Cross I's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Brandy Cross I (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Brandy Cross I's official rating?
Brandy Cross I (IRE) was last officially rated 90 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Brandy Cross I still racing?
Brandy Cross I (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 February 2000 at Musselburgh in the Saints And Sinners Club of Scotland Maiden Hurdle Class E (result: pulled up, 9 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Brandy Cross I's record at Newcastle?
Brandy Cross I (IRE) ran most often at Newcastle, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated