Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Brandy And Red
- TrainerJackie Du Plessis
- OwnerP D Rogers
- FamilyTullow Performance
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2009
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 89
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,234 GB
- Last official rating
- 84 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 Jul 2018, Worcester (8/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jul 18 | Worcester | 8/12 | 66/1 | dist | James Best | Jackie Du Plessis | Harleys Global Handicap Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 2m7f | Good | 10-5 | 84 | v | Cruising Bye (GB) | £4,614 | 12 | 1/8 |
| 14 Jul 18 | Newton Abbot | 3/4 | 50/1 | dist | James Best | Jackie Du Plessis | At The Races Sky 415 Novices' Chase | Class 3 | Chase | 2m5f | Good | 10-12 | 84 | p | Drinks Interval (GB) | £8,058 | 20 | 1/3 |
| 24 Jun 18 | Worcester | 9/11 | 25/1 | dist | James Best | Jackie Du Plessis | Bet toteplacepot At totesport.com Handicap Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 11-3 | 89 | - | Auenwirbel (GER) | £3,379 | 39 | 1/8 |
| 16 May 18 | Newton Abbot | PU/6 | 66/1 | - | Rex Dingle | P D Rogers | Totnes And Bridgetown Steeplechase Company Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 3m2f | Good | 11-5 | - | - | Strumble Head (IRE) | £1,317 | 8 | 1/4 |
| 8 May 18 | Exeter | 3/5 | 16/1 | 15 | Mr Joshua Newman | P D Rogers | Ship Inn Kingswear/Exeter Racecourse Intermediate Hunters' Chase (Series Final) | Class 6 | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-7 | - | - | Creative Inerta (IRE) | £2,340 | 21 | 1/3 |
| 17 Apr 18 | Exeter | PU/8 | 25/1 | - | Mr Joshua Newman | P D Rogers | Heavitree Brewery Ladies Night On May 8th Novices' Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 3m | Heavy | 11-7 | - | - | Palmaria (GB) | £2,888 | 343 | 1/2 |
| 9 May 17 | Exeter | 3/5 | 15/2 | 7¾ | Mr Darren Edwards | G Chambers | atmosphericrailwaystarcross.co.uk/Exeter Racecourse Intermediate Hunters' Cha… | Class 6 | Chase | 3m | Good to Firm | 11-10 | - | - | Mountain Cliche (IRE) | £2,184 | - | 0/3 |
Harleys Global Handicap Chase
Class 42m7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 18
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 8/12
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- James Best
- Trainer
- Jackie Du Plessis
- Race
- Harleys Global Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-5
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Cruising Bye (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,614
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 1/8
At The Races Sky 415 Novices' Chase
Class 32m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jul 18
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- James Best
- Trainer
- Jackie Du Plessis
- Race
- At The Races Sky 415 Novices' Chase
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Drinks Interval (GB)
- Winner prize
- £8,058
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/3
Bet toteplacepot At totesport.com Handicap Chase
Class 52m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jun 18
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- James Best
- Trainer
- Jackie Du Plessis
- Race
- Bet toteplacepot At totesport.com Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- 89
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Auenwirbel (GER)
- Winner prize
- £3,379
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 1/8
Totnes And Bridgetown Steeplechase Company Open Hunters' Chase
Class 63m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 18
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Pos
- PU/6
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Rex Dingle
- Trainer
- P D Rogers
- Race
- Totnes And Bridgetown Steeplechase Company Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Strumble Head (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,317
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/4
Ship Inn Kingswear/Exeter Racecourse Intermediate Hunters' Chase (Series Final)
Class 63mGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 18
- Course
- Exeter
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 15
- Jockey
- Mr Joshua Newman
- Trainer
- P D Rogers
- Race
- Ship Inn Kingswear/Exeter Racecourse Intermediate Hunters' Chase (Series Final)
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Creative Inerta (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,340
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/3
Heavitree Brewery Ladies Night On May 8th Novices' Hunters' Chase
Class 63mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 18
- Course
- Exeter
- Pos
- PU/8
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr Joshua Newman
- Trainer
- P D Rogers
- Race
- Heavitree Brewery Ladies Night On May 8th Novices' Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Palmaria (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,888
- Days
- 343
- Future form
- 1/2
atmosphericrailwaystarcross.co.uk/Exeter Racecourse Intermediate Hunters' Cha…
Class 63mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 17
- Course
- Exeter
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Mr Darren Edwards
- Trainer
- G Chambers
- Race
- atmosphericrailwaystarcross.co.uk/Exeter Racecourse Intermediate Hunters' Cha…
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mountain Cliche (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,184
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/3
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jul 18 | Worcester | Harleys Global Handicap Chase | 8/12 | Mercers Court (IRE) | 5 | 22 Aug 18 | Worcester | Arctic Spas Hot Tubs Handicap Chase |
| 14 Jul 18 | Newton Abbot | At The Races Sky 415 Novices' Chase | 3/4 | The Unit (IRE) | 2 | 6 Aug 18 | Newton Abbot | Racing Partnership TRP Novices' Chase |
| 24 Jun 18 | Worcester | Bet toteplacepot At totesport.com Handicap Chase | 9/11 | Heurtevent (FR) | 3 | 31 Jul 18 | Worcester | Widmer Pershore Handicap Chase |
| 16 May 18 | Newton Abbot | Totnes And Bridgetown Steeplechase Company Open Hunters' Chase | PU/6 | Hard Station (IRE) | 2 | 22 Nov 18 | Market Rasen | FMCG Executive Network Handicap Chase |
| 8 May 18 | Exeter | Ship Inn Kingswear/Exeter Racecourse Intermediate Hunters' Chase (Series Final) | 3/5 | Mistress Massini (GB) | 4 | 3 Jan 19 | Ludlow | Racing TV Racing Excellence "Hands And Heels" Handicap Chase (Conditional Joc… |
| 17 Apr 18 | Exeter | Heavitree Brewery Ladies Night On May 8th Novices' Hunters' Chase | PU/8 | Creative Inerta (IRE) | - | 8 May 18 | Exeter | Ship Inn Kingswear/Exeter Racecourse Intermediate Hunters' Chase (Series Final) |
- 8/1226 Jul 18 · Worcester
Harleys Global Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 18
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Harleys Global Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 8/12
- Winner next time
- Mercers Court (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 22 Aug 18
- Race won
- Arctic Spas Hot Tubs Handicap Chase
- 3/414 Jul 18 · Newton Abbot
At The Races Sky 415 Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jul 18
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Race
- At The Races Sky 415 Novices' Chase
- This horse
- 3/4
- Winner next time
- The Unit (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 6 Aug 18
- Race won
- Racing Partnership TRP Novices' Chase
- 9/1124 Jun 18 · Worcester
Bet toteplacepot At totesport.com Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jun 18
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Bet toteplacepot At totesport.com Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 9/11
- Winner next time
- Heurtevent (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 31 Jul 18
- Race won
- Widmer Pershore Handicap Chase
- PU/616 May 18 · Newton Abbot
Totnes And Bridgetown Steeplechase Company Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 18
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Race
- Totnes And Bridgetown Steeplechase Company Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/6
- Winner next time
- Hard Station (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 Nov 18
- Race won
- FMCG Executive Network Handicap Chase
- 3/58 May 18 · Exeter
Ship Inn Kingswear/Exeter Racecourse Intermediate Hunters' Chase (Series Final)
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 18
- Course
- Exeter
- Race
- Ship Inn Kingswear/Exeter Racecourse Intermediate Hunters' Chase (Series Final)
- This horse
- 3/5
- Winner next time
- Mistress Massini (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 3 Jan 19
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Racing TV Racing Excellence "Hands And Heels" Handicap Chase (Conditional Joc…
- PU/817 Apr 18 · Exeter
Heavitree Brewery Ladies Night On May 8th Novices' Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 18
- Course
- Exeter
- Race
- Heavitree Brewery Ladies Night On May 8th Novices' Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/8
- Winner next time
- Creative Inerta (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 8 May 18
- At
- Exeter
- Race won
- Ship Inn Kingswear/Exeter Racecourse Intermediate Hunters' Chase (Series Final)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackie Du Plessis | P D Rogers | 24 Jun 18 | 26 Jul 18 | 9/11 | 89 | 84 | 89 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,533 | €0 | ||
| P D Rogers | G Chambers | 17 Apr 18 | 16 May 18 | PU/8 | - | - | - | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £363 | €0 | ||
| G Chambers | - | 9 May 17 | 9 May 17 | 3/5 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £338 | €0 |
Jackie Du Plessis
- Trainer
- Jackie Du Plessis
- Moved from
- P D Rogers
- First run
- 24 Jun 18
- Last run
- 26 Jul 18
- First run for yard
- 9/11
- OR first run
- 89
- OR last run
- 84
- Best OR
- 89
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,533
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P D Rogers
- Trainer
- P D Rogers
- Moved from
- G Chambers
- First run
- 17 Apr 18
- Last run
- 16 May 18
- First run for yard
- PU/8
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £363
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
G Chambers
- Trainer
- G Chambers
- First run
- 9 May 17
- Last run
- 9 May 17
- First run for yard
- 3/5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £338
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £2,234 | €0 | 89 | 9 May 17 | 26 Jul 18 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 89
- First run
- 9 May 17
- Last run
- 26 Jul 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £2,234 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £338 | €0 | ||
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,896 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £338
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,896
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,183 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,051 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,183
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,051
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £701 | €0 | ||
| Newton Abbot | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,183 | €0 | ||
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 |
Exeter
- Course
- Exeter
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £701
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newton Abbot
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,183
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Worcester
- Course
- Worcester
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,183 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £701 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,183
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £701
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £1,884 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,884
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £701 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,533 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £701
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,533
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Best | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,533 | €0 | ||
| Mr Joshua Newman | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £363 | €0 | ||
| Mr Darren Edwards | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £338 | €0 | ||
| Rex Dingle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
James Best
- Jockey
- James Best
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,533
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr Joshua Newman
- Jockey
- Mr Joshua Newman
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £363
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr Darren Edwards
- Jockey
- Mr Darren Edwards
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £338
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rex Dingle
- Jockey
- Rex Dingle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackie Du Plessis | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,533 | €0 | ||
| P D Rogers | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £363 | €0 | ||
| G Chambers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £338 | €0 |
Jackie Du Plessis
- Trainer
- Jackie Du Plessis
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,533
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P D Rogers
- Trainer
- P D Rogers
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £363
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
G Chambers
- Trainer
- G Chambers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £338
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £701 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,183 | €0 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £701
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,183
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £338 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,546 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £338
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,546
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,183 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,183 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £701 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,183
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,183
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £701
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPresenting (GB)
Parent · 1
- SirePresenting (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMtoto (GB)
- Sire's damD'Azy (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMildan Grace (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAfzal (IRE)
- Dam's damAn Bothar Dubh (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireStrong Gale (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Mildan Grace (GB) · by Afzal (IRE) · 0 winners from 1 runners
- An Bothar Dubh (GB) · by Strong Gale (IRE) · 2 winners from 6 runners
- Tullow Performance (GB) · 4 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Presenting (GB) | Mildan Grace (GB) | Afzal (IRE) | Gerard Keane | 28 May 09 | bay | gelding | Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 16.5f · NH 2m5f |
Presenting (GB)
- Sire
- Presenting (GB)
- Damsire
- Afzal (IRE)
- Breeder
- Gerard Keane
- Foaled
- 28 May 09
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 16.5f · NH 2m5f
Progeny of Presenting (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 23,175 | 2,509 | 6,472 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 6,893 | 787 | 2,014 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 8,761 | 989 | 2,526 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 2,768 | 333 | 836 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 23,175
- Wins
- 2,509
- Placed
- 6,472
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 6,893
- Wins
- 787
- Placed
- 2,014
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 8,761
- Wins
- 989
- Placed
- 2,526
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 2,768
- Wins
- 333
- Placed
- 836
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Presenting (GB) × Afzal (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 3 | £2,234 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandy And Red (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £2,234 | €0 |
Brandy And Red (IRE)
- Horse
- Brandy And Red (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 84 | 89 | 84 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 84
- Highest OR
- 89
- Lowest OR
- 84
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jul 18 | Worcester | NH | 84 | 0 | 8/12 |
| 14 Jul 18 | Newton Abbot | NH | 84 | -5 | 3/4 |
| 24 Jun 18 | Worcester | NH | 89 | - | 9/11 |
- 8/1226 Jul 18 · Worcester
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 18
- Course
- Worcester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 84
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 8/12
- 3/414 Jul 18 · Newton Abbot
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jul 18
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 84
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 3/4
- 9/1124 Jun 18 · Worcester
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jun 18
- Course
- Worcester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 89
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 9/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 84 | 84 | 0 | 89 | -5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 84
- OR last run
- 84
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 89
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Brandy And Red is the only foal out of Mildan Grace (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Brandy And Red is the only foal out of Mildan Grace (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Mildan Grace (GB) · by Afzal (IRE)
- 2An Bothar Dubh (GB) · by Strong Gale (IRE)
- 3Tullow Performance (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin once removed
- Emotional Moment (IRE)14W · 59R · 6 black-type
- King Harald (IRE)6W · 32R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Brandy And Red foaled?
Brandy And Red (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 28 May 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Brandy And Red?
Brandy And Red (IRE) is by Presenting (GB) out of Mildan Grace (GB), a daughter of Afzal (IRE), and was bred by Gerard Keane.
Who trained Brandy And Red?
Brandy And Red (IRE) was trained by Jackie Du Plessis and owned by P D Rogers at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for 2 other trainers.
What is Brandy And Red's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Brandy And Red (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Brandy And Red's official rating?
Brandy And Red (IRE) was last officially rated 84 over jumps (career high 89).
Is Brandy And Red still racing?
Brandy And Red (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 July 2018 at Worcester in the Harleys Global Handicap Chase, finishing 8th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Brandy And Red related to any top horses?
Brandy And Red (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Emotional Moment (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Grade 2 winner) and King Harald (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Listed winner), from the Tullow Performance (GB) family.
What is Brandy And Red's record at Exeter?
Brandy And Red (IRE) ran most often at Exeter, with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated