Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Mountain Cliche
- TrainerN J Dawe
- OwnerMrs Jacqui Dawe
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2007
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 99
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,483 GB
- Last official rating
- 91 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 May 2019, Newton Abbot (PU/5)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 9 May 2017, Exeter
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 May 19 | Newton Abbot | PU/5 | 66/1 | - | Mr Darren Andrews | N J Dawe | Totnes And Bridgetown Chase Company Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 3m2f | Good | 11-5 | 91 | Southfield Vic (IRE) | £1,317 | 50 | 0/2 |
| 9 Apr 19 | Exeter | 6/7 | 33/1 | dist | Mr Darren Andrews | N J Dawe | racingtv.com Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-5 | 96 | Heaney (IRE) | £1,872 | 679 | 0/3 |
| 30 May 17 | Newton Abbot | 3/4 | 16/1 | 9 | Mr Darren Andrews | N J Dawe | Totnes And Bridgetown Steeplechase Company Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 3m2f | Good | 11-9 | 99 | Rebel Rebellion (IRE) | £1,317 | 12 | 0/3 |
| 18 May 17 | Fontwell | 4/5 | 8/1 | 8¾ | Mr Darren Andrews | N J Dawe | Peter Mendoza Memorial "Jellyfish" Grassroots Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m5f | Soft | 11-11 | - | Curraigflemens (IRE) | £1,248 | 9 | 1/3 |
| 9 May 17 | Exeter | 1/5 | 7/2 | won 7 | Mr Darren Andrews | N J Dawe | atmosphericrailwaystarcross.co.uk/Exeter Racecourse Intermediate Hunters' Cha… | Class 6 | Chase | 3m | Good to Firm | 11-3 | - | Forrardon Xmoor (GB) | £2,184 | 1,193 | 0/3 |
| 1 Feb 14 | Ffos Las | PU/10 | 16/1 | - | Tom Scudamore | Jo Hughes | IWEC Electrical Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 3m | Heavy | 11-0 | - | Copper Birch (IRE) | £3,899 | - | 0/8 |
Totnes And Bridgetown Chase Company Open Hunters' Chase
Class 63m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 19
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Pos
- PU/5
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr Darren Andrews
- Trainer
- N J Dawe
- Race
- Totnes And Bridgetown Chase Company Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 91
- Winner / 2nd
- Southfield Vic (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,317
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 0/2
racingtv.com Open Hunters' Chase
Class 63mGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Apr 19
- Course
- Exeter
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr Darren Andrews
- Trainer
- N J Dawe
- Race
- racingtv.com Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 96
- Winner / 2nd
- Heaney (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,872
- Days
- 679
- Future form
- 0/3
Totnes And Bridgetown Steeplechase Company Open Hunters' Chase
Class 63m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 17
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Mr Darren Andrews
- Trainer
- N J Dawe
- Race
- Totnes And Bridgetown Steeplechase Company Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- 99
- Winner / 2nd
- Rebel Rebellion (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,317
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/3
Peter Mendoza Memorial "Jellyfish" Grassroots Hunters' Chase
Class 62m5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 17
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- Mr Darren Andrews
- Trainer
- N J Dawe
- Race
- Peter Mendoza Memorial "Jellyfish" Grassroots Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Curraigflemens (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,248
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 1/3
atmosphericrailwaystarcross.co.uk/Exeter Racecourse Intermediate Hunters' Cha…
Class 63mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 17
- Course
- Exeter
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won 7
- Jockey
- Mr Darren Andrews
- Trainer
- N J Dawe
- Race
- atmosphericrailwaystarcross.co.uk/Exeter Racecourse Intermediate Hunters' Cha…
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Forrardon Xmoor (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,184
- Days
- 1,193
- Future form
- 0/3
IWEC Electrical Maiden Hurdle
Class 43mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 14
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Pos
- PU/10
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Tom Scudamore
- Trainer
- Jo Hughes
- Race
- IWEC Electrical Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Copper Birch (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,899
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 May 17 | Fontwell | Peter Mendoza Memorial "Jellyfish" Grassroots Hunters' Chase | 4/5 | Curraigflemens (IRE) | 1 | 9 Jun 17 | Stratford | Sheldon Bosley Knight Handicap Hunters' Chase |
- 4/518 May 17 · Fontwell
Peter Mendoza Memorial "Jellyfish" Grassroots Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 17
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- Peter Mendoza Memorial "Jellyfish" Grassroots Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 4/5
- Winner next time
- Curraigflemens (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 Jun 17
- Race won
- Sheldon Bosley Knight Handicap Hunters' Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N J Dawe | Jo Hughes | 9 May 17 | 29 May 19 | 1/5 | 99 | 91 | 99 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,483 | €0 | ||
| Jo Hughes | - | 1 Feb 14 | 1 Feb 14 | PU/10 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
N J Dawe
Jo Hughes
- Trainer
- Jo Hughes
- First run
- 1 Feb 14
- Last run
- 1 Feb 14
- First run for yard
- PU/10
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,483 | €0 | 99 | 1 Feb 14 | 29 May 19 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,483
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 99
- First run
- 1 Feb 14
- Last run
- 29 May 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,483 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,483
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,184 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £203 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £97 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,184
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £203
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £97
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £97 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,184 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £203 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £97
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,184
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £203
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,184 | €0 | ||
| Newton Abbot | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £203 | €0 | ||
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £97 | €0 |
Exeter
- Course
- Exeter
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,184
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newton Abbot
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £203
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ffos Las
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £97
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,483 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,483
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,483 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,483
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,483 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,483
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Darren Andrews | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,483 | €0 | ||
| Tom Scudamore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr Darren Andrews
- Jockey
- Mr Darren Andrews
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,483
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Scudamore
- Jockey
- Tom Scudamore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,483 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,483
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £299 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,184 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £299
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,184
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchClassic Cliche (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSalse (USA)
- Sire's damPato (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchQuarry Girl I (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLord Americo (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Quarry Girl I (IRE) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Cliche (IRE) | Quarry Girl I (IRE) | Lord Americo (IRE) | Aidan Furlong | 31 May 07 | bay | gelding | Flat 11.4f · NH 2m4½f | NH 2m4½f |
Classic Cliche (IRE)
- Damsire
- Lord Americo (IRE)
- Breeder
- Aidan Furlong
- Foaled
- 31 May 07
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.4f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Classic Cliche (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,348 | 261 | 824 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 1,026 | 80 | 275 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 430 | 44 | 120 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going | 142 | 18 | 42 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,348
- Wins
- 261
- Placed
- 824
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1,026
- Wins
- 80
- Placed
- 275
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 430
- Wins
- 44
- Placed
- 120
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 142
- Wins
- 18
- Placed
- 42
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Classic Cliche (IRE) × Lord Americo (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | £2,483 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,483
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Cliche (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £2,483 | €0 |
Mountain Cliche (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,483
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 91 | 99 | 91 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 91
- Highest OR
- 99
- Lowest OR
- 91
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 May 19 | Newton Abbot | NH | 91 | -5 | PU/5 |
| 9 Apr 19 | Exeter | NH | 96 | -3 | 6/7 |
| 30 May 17 | Newton Abbot | NH | 99 | - | 3/4 |
- PU/529 May 19 · Newton Abbot
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 19
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 91
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- PU/5
- 6/79 Apr 19 · Exeter
All fields
- Date
- 9 Apr 19
- Course
- Exeter
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 96
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 6/7
- 3/430 May 17 · Newton Abbot
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 17
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 99
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/4
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 91 | 91 | 0 | 99 | -8 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 91
- OR last run
- 91
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 99
- v highest
- -8
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Classic Cliche (IRE) out of Quarry Girl I (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Subtle Power (IRE)
- Power Lord (IRE)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Quarry Girl I (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Mountain Cliche foaled?
Mountain Cliche (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 31 May 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Mountain Cliche?
Mountain Cliche (IRE) is by Classic Cliche (IRE) out of Quarry Girl I (IRE), a daughter of Lord Americo (IRE), and was bred by Aidan Furlong.
Who trained Mountain Cliche?
Mountain Cliche (IRE) was trained by N J Dawe and owned by Mrs Jacqui Dawe at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Jo Hughes.
What is Mountain Cliche's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mountain Cliche (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is Mountain Cliche's biggest win?
Mountain Cliche (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the atmosphericrailwaystarcross.co.uk/Exeter Racecourse Intermediate Hunters' Chase at Exeter on 9 May 2017.
Has Mountain Cliche ever been beaten?
Mountain Cliche (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 1 February 2014 at Ffos Las (pulled up, 10 ran).
What was Mountain Cliche's official rating?
Mountain Cliche (IRE) was last officially rated 91 over jumps (career high 99).
Is Mountain Cliche still racing?
Mountain Cliche (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 May 2019 at Newton Abbot in the Totnes And Bridgetown Chase Company Open Hunters' Chase (result: pulled up, 5 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Mountain Cliche's record at Exeter?
Mountain Cliche (IRE) ran most often at Exeter, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated