Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Boycetown
- TrainerGavin Cromwell
- OwnerParklodge Developments Limited
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- grey
- Highest OR
- 128
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,264 GB · €16,795 IRE
- Official rating
- 128 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 Apr 2026, Punchestown (IRE) (3/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 26 Dec 2025, Down Royal (IRE)
Boycetown has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 26 | Punchestown (IRE) | 3/10 | 5/1 | 2½ | Mr Derek O'Connor | Gavin Cromwell | Race & Stay At Punchestown Champion I.N.H. Flat Race | Grade 1 | NH Flat | 2m½f | Yielding | 12-0 | 128 | t | With Nolimit (FR) | €58,900 | 49 | 0/1 |
| 11 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | 4/21 | 22/1 | 3 | Keith Donoghue | Gavin Cromwell | Weatherbys Champion Bumper (In Memory Of Sir Johnny Weatherby) | Grade 1 | NH Flat | 2m½f | Good | 11-7 | 128 | t | The Mourne Rambler (IRE) | £45,560 | 75 | 1/10 |
| 26 Dec 25 | Down Royal (IRE) | 1/15 | 6/4F | won 18 | Eoin Staples | Gavin Cromwell | BAR 1 Betting (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m1f | Yielding | 11-7 | - | - | Long Goodbye (FR) | €5,900 | 33 | 2/13 |
| 23 Nov 25 | Punchestown (IRE) | 2/6 | 12/1 | 3½ | Mr D G Lavery | Gavin Cromwell | Jimmy Hayes Memorial (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m1f | Soft to Heavy | 12-0 | - | - | It's Only A Game (FR) | €6,195 | - | 0/5 |
Race & Stay At Punchestown Champion I.N.H. Flat Race
Grade 12m½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 26
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Mr Derek O'Connor
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Race & Stay At Punchestown Champion I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 128
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- With Nolimit (FR)
- Winner prize
- €58,900
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 0/1
Weatherbys Champion Bumper (In Memory Of Sir Johnny Weatherby)
Grade 12m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 4/21
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Keith Donoghue
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Weatherbys Champion Bumper (In Memory Of Sir Johnny Weatherby)
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 128
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- The Mourne Rambler (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £45,560
- Days
- 75
- Future form
- 1/10
BAR 1 Betting (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 25
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- won 18
- Jockey
- Eoin Staples
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- BAR 1 Betting (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Long Goodbye (FR)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 2/13
Jimmy Hayes Memorial (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 23 Nov 25
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Mr D G Lavery
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Jimmy Hayes Memorial (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- It's Only A Game (FR)
- Winner prize
- €6,195
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | Weatherbys Champion Bumper (In Memory Of Sir Johnny Weatherby) | 4/21 | With Nolimit (FR) | 9 | 29 Apr 26 | Punchestown (IRE) | Race & Stay At Punchestown Champion I.N.H. Flat Race |
| 26 Dec 25 | Down Royal (IRE) | BAR 1 Betting (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 1/15 | Kershaw (IRE) | 4 | 24 Apr 26 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Racing Again On Friday 15th May INH Flat Race |
| 26 Dec 25 | Down Royal (IRE) | BAR 1 Betting (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 1/15 | Coco's Legacy (IRE) | 10 | 8 May 26 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Joe Rea Memorial Mares INH Flat Race |
- 4/2111 Mar 26 · Cheltenham
Weatherbys Champion Bumper (In Memory Of Sir Johnny Weatherby)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Weatherbys Champion Bumper (In Memory Of Sir Johnny Weatherby)
- This horse
- 4/21
- Winner next time
- With Nolimit (FR)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 29 Apr 26
- Race won
- Race & Stay At Punchestown Champion I.N.H. Flat Race
- 1/1526 Dec 25 · Down Royal (IRE)
BAR 1 Betting (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 25
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- BAR 1 Betting (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Kershaw (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 24 Apr 26
- Race won
- Racing Again On Friday 15th May INH Flat Race
- 1/1526 Dec 25 · Down Royal (IRE)
BAR 1 Betting (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 25
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- BAR 1 Betting (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Coco's Legacy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 8 May 26
- Race won
- Joe Rea Memorial Mares INH Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gavin Cromwell | 23 Nov 25 | 29 Apr 26 | 2/6 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £4,264 | €16,795 |
Gavin Cromwell
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- First run
- 23 Nov 25
- Last run
- 29 Apr 26
- First run for yard
- 2/6
- OR first run
- 128
- OR last run
- 128
- Best OR
- 128
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,264
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,795
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £4,264 | €16,795 | 128 | 23 Nov 25 | 29 Apr 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,264
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,795
- Best OR
- 128
- First run
- 23 Nov 25
- Last run
- 29 Apr 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £4,264 | €16,795 |
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,264
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,795
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,264 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,800 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,995 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,264
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,800
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,995
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £4,264 | €16,795 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,264
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,795
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €10,895 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,264 | €0 |
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,895
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,264
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,264 | €8,900 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,895 |
Grade 1
- Class
- Grade 1
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,264
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,900
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,895
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,995 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,900 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,264 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,995
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,900
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,264
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,264 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,900 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,995 | ||
| December | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,264
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,900
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,995
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eoin Staples | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| Keith Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,264 | €0 | ||
| Mr D G Lavery | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,995 | ||
| Mr Derek O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,900 |
Eoin Staples
- Jockey
- Eoin Staples
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
Keith Donoghue
- Jockey
- Keith Donoghue
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,264
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr D G Lavery
- Jockey
- Mr D G Lavery
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,995
Mr Derek O'Connor
- Jockey
- Mr Derek O'Connor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,900
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gavin Cromwell | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £4,264 | €16,795 |
Gavin Cromwell
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,264
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,795
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,895 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,264 | €8,900 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,895
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,264
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,900
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,995 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,800 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,264 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,995
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,800
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,264
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,264 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,264 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,900 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,895 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,264
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,264
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,900
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,895
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCapri (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireCapri (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damDialafara (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchElphis Supreme (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireWesterner (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Elphis Supreme (IRE) · 3 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capri (IRE) | Elphis Supreme (IRE) | Westerner (GB) | Patrick McCormack & Peter Murphy | 20 Apr 21 | grey | gelding | NH 2m3f | Flat 10.2f · NH 2m3½f |
Capri (IRE)
- Sire
- Capri (IRE)
- Damsire
- Westerner (GB)
- Breeder
- Patrick McCormack & Peter Murphy
- Foaled
- 20 Apr 21
- Colour
- grey
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.2f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Capri (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 115 | 12 | 36 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 66 | 5 | 21 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 27 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 13 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 115
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 36
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 66
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 21
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 12
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 6
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Capri (IRE) × Westerner (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 2 | £4,264 | €16,795 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,264
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,795
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boycetown (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £4,264 | €16,795 |
| Notmiwadi (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Boycetown (IRE)
- Horse
- Boycetown (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,264
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,795
Notmiwadi (IRE)
- Horse
- Notmiwadi (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 128 | 128 | 128 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 128
- Highest OR
- 128
- Lowest OR
- 128
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 26 | Punchestown (IRE) | NH | 128 | 0 | 3/10 |
| 11 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | NH | 128 | - | 4/21 |
- 3/1029 Apr 26 · Punchestown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 26
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 128
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/10
- 4/2111 Mar 26 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 128
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/21
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 128 | 128 | 0 | 128 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 128
- OR last run
- 128
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 128
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Capri (IRE) out of Elphis Supreme (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Soldier Of Fortune (IRE)
- Belle Metal (IRE)3W · 11R · 1 black-type
By Mahler (GB)
- Jalisco Star (IRE)5W · 24R
Female line
- 1Elphis Supreme (IRE)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Belle Metal (IRE)3W · 11R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Boycetown?
Boycetown (IRE) is a 5-year-old grey gelding, foaled on 20 April 2021.
Who are the sire and dam of Boycetown?
Boycetown (IRE) is by Capri (IRE) out of Elphis Supreme (IRE), a daughter of Westerner (GB), and was bred by Patrick McCormack & Peter Murphy.
Who trains Boycetown?
Boycetown (IRE) is trained by Gavin Cromwell and owned by Parklodge Developments Limited, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Boycetown's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Boycetown (IRE) has won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Boycetown's biggest win?
Boycetown (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the BAR 1 Betting (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race at Down Royal (IRE) on 26 December 2025.
Has Boycetown ever been beaten?
Boycetown (IRE) has been beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 23 November 2025 at Punchestown (IRE) (2nd of 6).
What is Boycetown's official rating?
Boycetown (IRE) is officially rated 128 over jumps (also the career high).
When did Boycetown last run?
Boycetown (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 April 2026 at Punchestown (IRE) in the Race & Stay At Punchestown Champion I.N.H. Flat Race, finishing 3rd of 10.
Is Boycetown related to any top horses?
Boycetown (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Belle Metal (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner), from the Elphis Supreme (IRE) family.
What is Boycetown's record at Punchestown (IRE)?
Boycetown (IRE) has run most often at Punchestown (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated