Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Bonnington
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs John Magnier)
- FamilyEasy On The Eye
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1994
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 Aug 1996, Tralee (IRE) (7/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 15 Aug 1996, Dundalk (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 96 | Tralee (IRE) | 7/10 | 6/1 | 10½ | C Roche | Aidan O'Brien | European Breeders Fund Premier Nursery | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 8-12 | Go Thunder (IRE) | 11 | 0/8 |
| 15 Aug 96 | Dundalk (IRE) | 1/7 | 5/4J | won 3½ | C Roche | Aidan O'Brien | Forkhill European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Firm | 9-0 | Caiseal Ros (IRE) | 8 | 1/6 |
| 7 Aug 96 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2/12 | 11/2 | ¾ | C Roche | Aidan O'Brien | Tattersalls Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | Really Chuffed (GB) | 17 | 0/11 |
| 21 Jul 96 | Tipperary (IRE) | 5/8 | 4/1 | 7 | C Roche | Aidan O'Brien | Knockaney European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | Nobility I (IRE) | - | 2/7 |
- 7/1026 Aug 96 · Tralee (IRE)6/1
European Breeders Fund Premier Nursery
Handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 96
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 10½
- Jockey
- C Roche
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Premier Nursery
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Go Thunder (IRE)
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/8
Forkhill European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mFirm
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 96
- Course
- Dundalk (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 5/4J
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- C Roche
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Forkhill European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Caiseal Ros (IRE)
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/6
Tattersalls Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 96
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- C Roche
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Tattersalls Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Really Chuffed (GB)
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/11
Knockaney European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 96
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- C Roche
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Knockaney European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Nobility I (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 96 | Dundalk (IRE) | Forkhill European Breeders Fund Maiden | 1/7 | Caiseal Ros (IRE) | 2 | 25 Aug 96 | Tralee (IRE) | Tralee Beef & Lamb Company Maiden |
| 21 Jul 96 | Tipperary (IRE) | Knockaney European Breeders Fund Maiden | 5/8 | Nobility I (IRE) | 1 | 26 Jul 97 | Curragh (IRE) | Connell Race |
| 21 Jul 96 | Tipperary (IRE) | Knockaney European Breeders Fund Maiden | 5/8 | Sadlers Home (IRE) | 2 | 10 Aug 96 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Goresbridge European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div 2) |
- 1/715 Aug 96 · Dundalk (IRE)
Forkhill European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 96
- Course
- Dundalk (IRE)
- Race
- Forkhill European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Caiseal Ros (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 25 Aug 96
- At
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race won
- Tralee Beef & Lamb Company Maiden
- 5/821 Jul 96 · Tipperary (IRE)
Knockaney European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 96
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Knockaney European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Nobility I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Jul 97
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Connell Race
- 5/821 Jul 96 · Tipperary (IRE)
Knockaney European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 96
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Knockaney European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Sadlers Home (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 10 Aug 96
- Race won
- Goresbridge European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div 2)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 21 Jul 96 | 26 Aug 96 | 5/8 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 21 Jul 96
- Last run
- 26 Aug 96
- First run for yard
- 5/8
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 21 Jul 96 | 26 Aug 96 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 21 Jul 96
- Last run
- 26 Aug 96
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tralee (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Dundalk (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tralee (IRE)
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C Roche | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
C Roche
- Jockey
- C Roche
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDistinctly North (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMinshaanshu Amad (USA)
- Sire's damDistinctiveness (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchEasy On The Eye (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHenbit (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Easy On The Eye (GB) · 2 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distinctly North (USA) | Easy On The Eye (GB) | Henbit (USA) | colt | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.3f · NH 2m4½f |
Distinctly North (USA)
- Damsire
- Henbit (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.3f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Distinctly North (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,288 | 214 | 609 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,163 | 80 | 218 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,187 | 97 | 264 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 407 | 36 | 95 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,288
- Wins
- 214
- Placed
- 609
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,163
- Wins
- 80
- Placed
- 218
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,187
- Wins
- 97
- Placed
- 264
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 407
- Wins
- 36
- Placed
- 95
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Distinctly North (USA) × Henbit mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,876 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 1 | - | - | ||
| All runs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 1 | 3 | £0 | €1,876 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,876
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,876
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bonnington (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Somegirlsdo (IRE) | 26 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,876 |
Bonnington (IRE)
- Horse
- Bonnington (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Somegirlsdo (IRE)
- Horse
- Somegirlsdo (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,876
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Somegirlsdo (IRE)0W · 26R
Half siblings
By Classic Secret I (USA)
- Classic Queen (IRE)0W · 3R
By Elbio (GB)
- Countessmarkievicz (IRE)1W · 28R
By General Monash (USA)
- Amkel (IRE)0W · 17R
Female line
- 1Easy On The Eye (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Bonnington foaled?
Bonnington (IRE) was foaled in 1994.
Who are the sire and dam of Bonnington?
Bonnington (IRE) is by Distinctly North (USA) out of Easy On The Eye (GB), a daughter of Henbit (USA).
Who trained Bonnington?
Bonnington (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Bonnington's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Bonnington (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Bonnington's biggest win?
Bonnington (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Forkhill European Breeders Fund Maiden at Dundalk (IRE) on 15 August 1996.
Has Bonnington ever been beaten?
Bonnington (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 21 July 1996 at Tipperary (IRE) (5th of 8).
Is Bonnington still racing?
Bonnington (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 August 1996 at Tralee (IRE) in the European Breeders Fund Premier Nursery, finishing 7th of 10, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated