Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Bonbon
- TrainerJoseph Patrick O'Brien
- OwnerGlamour & Glory Syndicate
- FamilyBailonguera
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 89
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €10,210 IRE
- Last official rating
- 88 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 May 2024, Cork (IRE) (10/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 26 Sep 2023, Cork (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 May 24 | Cork (IRE) | 10/13 | 25/1 | 10¼ | Dylan Browne McMonagle | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Goffs Irish EBF Polonia Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 5½f | Good | 9-2 | 88 | t | Cherry Blossom (IRE) | €30,975 | 20 | 0/11 |
| 20 Apr 24 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/9 | 7/1 | 3¼ | Wayne Hassett | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Download The New Tote App Rated Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Heavy | 9-4 | 89 | t | Bid For Chester (IRE) | €11,800 | 207 | 0/8 |
| 26 Sep 23 | Cork (IRE) | 1/13 | 8/1 | won 2½ | Wayne Hassett | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Soft | 8-9 | - | t | Sweetest (IRE) | €9,440 | 30 | 1/12 |
| 27 Aug 23 | Naas (IRE) | 5/11 | 14/1 | 4 | Wayne Hassett | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-9 | - | t | Matter Of Fact (IRE) | €9,440 | 102 | 0/10 |
| 17 May 23 | Cork (IRE) | 6/15 | 14/1 | 3¼ | Mikey Sheehy | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 8-11 | - | - | Tiger Belle (IRE) | €14,750 | - | 0/13 |
Goffs Irish EBF Polonia Stakes (Fillies)
Listed5½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 24
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Dylan Browne McMonagle
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Goffs Irish EBF Polonia Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 88
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Cherry Blossom (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €30,975
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/11
- 6/920 Apr 24 · Curragh (IRE)7/1
Download The New Tote App Rated Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Hassett
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Download The New Tote App Rated Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 89
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Bid For Chester (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,800
- Days
- 207
- Future form
- 0/8
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 23
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- Wayne Hassett
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Sweetest (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,440
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 1/12
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Aug 23
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/11
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Wayne Hassett
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Matter Of Fact (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,440
- Days
- 102
- Future form
- 0/10
Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 23
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/15
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Mikey Sheehy
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tiger Belle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €14,750
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep 23 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 1/13 | Heavenly Being (IRE) | 4 | 18 Oct 23 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
- 1/1326 Sep 23 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 23
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Heavenly Being (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 18 Oct 23
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 17 May 23 | 10 May 24 | 6/15 | 89 | 88 | 89 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,210 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- First run
- 17 May 23
- Last run
- 10 May 24
- First run for yard
- 6/15
- OR first run
- 89
- OR last run
- 88
- Best OR
- 89
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,210
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,210 | 89 | 17 May 23 | 10 May 24 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,210
- Best OR
- 89
- First run
- 17 May 23
- Last run
- 10 May 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,210 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,210
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €570 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,440 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €570
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,440
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,210 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,210
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,690 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,690
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,210 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,210
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €520 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,690 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €520
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,690
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €250 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,440 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €250
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,440
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Hassett | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,960 | ||
| Dylan Browne McMonagle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mikey Sheehy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €250 |
Wayne Hassett
- Jockey
- Wayne Hassett
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,960
Dylan Browne McMonagle
- Jockey
- Dylan Browne McMonagle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mikey Sheehy
- Jockey
- Mikey Sheehy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €250
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,210 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,210
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €250 | ||
| t | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,960 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €250
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,960
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €250 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,440 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €250
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,440
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,640 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €250 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,640
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €250
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFootstepsinthesand (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGiant's Causeway (USA)
- Sire's damGlatisant (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchUnder Offer (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBated Breath (GB)
- Dam's damBailonguera (ARG)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Under Offer (IRE) · by Bated Breath (GB) · 3 winners from 4 runners
- Bailonguera (ARG) · 0 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Footstepsinthesand (GB) | Under Offer (IRE) | Bated Breath (GB) | Summit Bloodstock | 4 Feb 21 | bay | filly | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m½f | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m1f |
Footstepsinthesand (GB)
- Damsire
- Bated Breath (GB)
- Breeder
- Summit Bloodstock
- Foaled
- 4 Feb 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m1f
Progeny of Footstepsinthesand (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 10,480 | 1,075 | 3,010 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 3,043 | 348 | 899 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 922 | 93 | 247 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Soft going | 261 | 28 | 64 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 10,480
- Wins
- 1,075
- Placed
- 3,010
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3,043
- Wins
- 348
- Placed
- 899
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 922
- Wins
- 93
- Placed
- 247
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Soft going
- Runs
- 261
- Wins
- 28
- Placed
- 64
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Footstepsinthesand (GB) × Bated Breath (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,210 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,210
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bonbon (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,210 |
Bonbon (IRE)
- Horse
- Bonbon (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,210
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 89 | 88 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- Highest OR
- 89
- Lowest OR
- 88
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 May 24 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 88 | -1 | 10/13 |
| 20 Apr 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 89 | - | 6/9 |
- 10/1310 May 24 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 24
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 88
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 10/13
- 6/920 Apr 24 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 89
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 88 | 0 | 89 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- OR last run
- 88
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 89
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Footstepsinthesand (GB) out of Under Offer (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Starspangledbanner (AUS)
- Basil Martini (IRE)1W · 7R · 1 black-type
By Mehmas (IRE)
- Amazing Athena (IRE)1W · 8R
By Starman (GB)
- Shining Guest (IRE)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Under Offer (IRE) · by Bated Breath (GB)
- 2Bailonguera (ARG)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Basil Martini (IRE)1W · 7R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Bonbon?
Bonbon (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 4 February 2021 and is 5 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Bonbon?
Bonbon (IRE) is by Footstepsinthesand (GB) out of Under Offer (IRE), a daughter of Bated Breath (GB), and was bred by Summit Bloodstock.
Who trained Bonbon?
Bonbon (IRE) was trained by Joseph Patrick O'Brien and owned by Glamour & Glory Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Bonbon's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Bonbon (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Bonbon's biggest win?
Bonbon (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden at Cork (IRE) on 26 September 2023.
Has Bonbon ever been beaten?
Bonbon (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 17 May 2023 at Cork (IRE) (6th of 15).
What was Bonbon's official rating?
Bonbon (IRE) was last officially rated 88 on the Flat (career high 89).
Is Bonbon still racing?
Bonbon (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 May 2024 at Cork (IRE) in the Goffs Irish EBF Polonia Stakes, finishing 10th of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Bonbon related to any top horses?
Bonbon (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Basil Martini (IRE) (half-sister, Group 3 winner), from the Bailonguera (ARG) family.
What is Bonbon's record at Cork (IRE)?
Bonbon (IRE) ran most often at Cork (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated