Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Bomber Jet
- TrainerNigel Tinkler
- OwnerYan Wah Wu
- FamilySalabella
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2009
- Highest OR
- 78
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 4 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £12,610 GB
- Last official rating
- 77 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Aug 2011, York (1/16)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 11 | York | 1/16 | 20/1 | won nk | Kieren Fallon | Nigel Tinkler | sportingbet.com Stakes (Nursery) | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Soft | 8-11 | 77 | Sunrise Dance (GB) | £9,704 | 12 | 0/15 |
| 5 Aug 11 | Haydock | 3/7 | 100/30 | 3¾ | Paul Hanagan | Nigel Tinkler | Countrywide Freight Nursery | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Soft | 9-7 | 78 | Mister Musicmaster (GB) | £3,881 | 25 | 0/5 |
| 11 Jul 11 | Ayr | 1/6 | 9/4 | won 1½ | Paul Hanagan | Nigel Tinkler | Bet With Your Mobile At victorchandler.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | - | Flambard House (IRE) | £2,329 | 18 | 0/5 |
| 23 Jun 11 | Newcastle | 6/16 | 100/1 | 4¼ | Phillip Makin | Nigel Tinkler | Coopers Marquees Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Soft | 9-3 | - | Citizen's Charter (USA) | £2,331 | - | 0/14 |
sportingbet.com Stakes (Nursery)
Class 26fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 11
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Kieren Fallon
- Trainer
- Nigel Tinkler
- Race
- sportingbet.com Stakes (Nursery)
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 77
- Winner / 2nd
- Sunrise Dance (GB)
- Winner prize
- £9,704
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/15
Countrywide Freight Nursery
Class 46fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 11
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Trainer
- Nigel Tinkler
- Race
- Countrywide Freight Nursery
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 78
- Winner / 2nd
- Mister Musicmaster (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/5
Bet With Your Mobile At victorchandler.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes
Class 56fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 11
- Course
- Ayr
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Trainer
- Nigel Tinkler
- Race
- Bet With Your Mobile At victorchandler.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Flambard House (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,329
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/5
Coopers Marquees Median Auction Maiden Stakes
Class 56fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jun 11
- Course
- Newcastle
- Pos
- 6/16
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Phillip Makin
- Trainer
- Nigel Tinkler
- Race
- Coopers Marquees Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Citizen's Charter (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,331
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nigel Tinkler | 23 Jun 11 | 17 Aug 11 | 6/16 | 78 | 77 | 78 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £12,610 | €0 |
Nigel Tinkler
- Trainer
- Nigel Tinkler
- First run
- 23 Jun 11
- Last run
- 17 Aug 11
- First run for yard
- 6/16
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 77
- Best OR
- 78
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,610
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £12,610 | €0 | 78 | 23 Jun 11 | 17 Aug 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,610
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 78
- First run
- 23 Jun 11
- Last run
- 17 Aug 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £12,610 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,610
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,329 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £10,281 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,329
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,281
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £12,610 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,610
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ayr | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,329 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,704 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £577 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ayr
- Course
- Ayr
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,329
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,704
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle
- Course
- Newcastle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,704 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £577 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,329 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,704
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,329
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,906 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,704 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,906
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,704
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,329 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £10,281 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,329
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,281
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Hanagan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,906 | €0 | ||
| Kieren Fallon | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,704 | €0 | ||
| Phillip Makin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Paul Hanagan
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,906
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kieren Fallon
- Jockey
- Kieren Fallon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,704
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Phillip Makin
- Jockey
- Phillip Makin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nigel Tinkler | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £12,610 | €0 |
Nigel Tinkler
- Trainer
- Nigel Tinkler
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,610
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £12,610 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,610
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,704 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,906 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,704
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,906
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAvonbridge (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireAvonbridge (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAverti (IRE)
- Sire's damAlessia (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchStrawberry Leaf (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireUnfuwain (USA)
- Dam's damSatin Bell (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireMidyan (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Strawberry Leaf (GB) · by Unfuwain (USA) · 4 winners from 5 runners
- Satin Bell (GB) · by Midyan (USA) · 6 winners from 10 runners
- Silk Petal (GB) · by Petorius (IRE) · 5 winners from 6 runners
- Salabella (GB) · 3 winners from 11 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avonbridge (GB) | Strawberry Leaf (GB) | Unfuwain (USA) | gelding | Flat 6.7f · NH 2m½f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Avonbridge (GB)
- Sire
- Avonbridge (GB)
- Damsire
- Unfuwain (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Avonbridge (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,497 | 303 | 813 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 1,708 | 173 | 426 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 304 | 26 | 67 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going | 168 | 17 | 41 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,497
- Wins
- 303
- Placed
- 813
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1,708
- Wins
- 173
- Placed
- 426
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 304
- Wins
- 26
- Placed
- 67
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 168
- Wins
- 17
- Placed
- 41
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Avonbridge (GB) × Unfuwain mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 3 | 2 | £20,091 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,091
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bomber Jet (GB) | 4 | 2 | 0 | £12,610 | €0 |
| Glas Burn (GB) | 11 | 1 | 0 | £7,481 | €0 |
Bomber Jet (GB)
- Horse
- Bomber Jet (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,610
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Glas Burn (GB)
- Horse
- Glas Burn (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,481
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 77 | 78 | 77 | 77 | 17 Aug 11 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 77
- Highest OR
- 78
- Lowest OR
- 77
- Last winning OR
- 77
- Last win
- 17 Aug 11
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 77 | 77 | 0 | 77 | 17 Aug 11 | 0 | 77 | 0 | 78 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 77
- OR last run
- 77
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 77
- Last win
- 17 Aug 11
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 77
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 78
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Avonbridge (GB) out of Strawberry Leaf (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Pastoral Pursuits (GB)
- Golden Slam (GB)2W · 9R
By Foxwedge (AUS)
- Strawberry Jack (GB)5W · 42R
By Fascinating Rock (IRE)
- Something Small (IRE)0W · 7R
By Adaay (IRE)
- Strawberry Belle (IRE)1W · 6R
Female line
- 1Strawberry Leaf (GB) · by Unfuwain (USA)
- 2Satin Bell (GB) · by Midyan (USA)
- 3Silk Petal (GB) · by Petorius (IRE)
- 4Salabella (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin twice removed
- Fairy Queen (IRE)4W · 5R · 3 black-type
- Tashawak (IRE)4W · 5R · 2 black-type
- Acropolis (IRE)3W · 47R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Scarlet Runner (GB)3W · 12R · 2 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Star Tulip (GB)3W · 13R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Bomber Jet foaled?
Bomber Jet (GB) was foaled in 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Bomber Jet?
Bomber Jet (GB) is by Avonbridge (GB) out of Strawberry Leaf (GB), a daughter of Unfuwain (USA).
Who trained Bomber Jet?
Bomber Jet (GB) was trained by Nigel Tinkler and owned by Yan Wah Wu at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Bomber Jet's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Bomber Jet (GB) won 2 of 4 races (50%).
What is Bomber Jet's biggest win?
Bomber Jet (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the sportingbet.com Stakes (Nursery) at York on 17 August 2011.
Has Bomber Jet ever been beaten?
Bomber Jet (GB) was beaten twice in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 23 June 2011 at Newcastle (6th of 16).
What was Bomber Jet's official rating?
Bomber Jet (GB) was last officially rated 77 on the Flat (career high 78).
Is Bomber Jet still racing?
Bomber Jet (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 August 2011 at York in the sportingbet.com Stakes (Nursery), finishing 1st of 16, and has not run there since.
Is Bomber Jet related to any top horses?
Bomber Jet (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Fairy Queen (IRE) (first cousin twice removed, Group 2 winner), Tashawak (IRE) (first cousin twice removed, Group 2 winner) and Scarlet Runner (GB) (first cousin once removed, Group 3 winner), from the Salabella (GB) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated