Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Blazing Beat
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerMrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
- FamilyZarafa
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 92
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 7 runs (29%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €27,041 IRE
- Last official rating
- 35 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Nov 2019, Newcastle (AW) (11/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 3 Aug 2019, Galway (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 19 | Newcastle (AW) | 11/11 | 50/1 | 26½ | Andrea Atzeni | Aidan O'Brien | Vertem Futurity Trophy Stakes | Group 1 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-1 | 92 | b | Kameko (USA) | £113,420 | 48 | 1/10 |
| 14 Sep 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6/7 | 25/1 | 5½ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | KPMG Champions Juvenile Stakes (Inner Track) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-3 | 89 | p | Mogul (GB) | €88,500 | 13 | 0/6 |
| 1 Sep 19 | Cork (IRE) | 5/7 | 9/4F | 3 | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Matchbook Straight Seven Irish EBF Premier Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-7 | 89 | b | Silence Please (IRE) | €23,600 | 29 | 1/6 |
| 3 Aug 19 | Galway (IRE) | 1/9 | 2/1 | won nk | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Galway Shopping Centre Irish EBF Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-7 | 87 | - | Mythologic (IRE) | €11,820 | 8 | 1/7 |
| 26 Jul 19 | Down Royal (IRE) | 1/11 | 2/5F | won nse | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-5 | - | - | Recall The Show (GB) | €8,865 | 22 | 0/10 |
| 4 Jul 19 | Tipperary (IRE) | 2/5 | 2/1 | 1 | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Glenvale Stud Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | - | - | Cayenne Pepper (IRE) | €9,456 | 27 | 2/4 |
| 7 Jun 19 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/8 | 5/1 | 5½ | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Yielding | 9-2 | - | - | Lil Grey (IRE) | €15,375 | - | 1/7 |
- 11/111 Nov 19 · Newcastle (AW)50/1
Vertem Futurity Trophy Stakes
Group 11mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 1 Nov 19
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 26½
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Vertem Futurity Trophy Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Kameko (USA)
- Winner prize
- £113,420
- Days
- 48
- Future form
- 1/10
KPMG Champions Juvenile Stakes (Inner Track)
Group 21mGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- KPMG Champions Juvenile Stakes (Inner Track)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 89
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Mogul (GB)
- Winner prize
- €88,500
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/6
Matchbook Straight Seven Irish EBF Premier Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 19
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Matchbook Straight Seven Irish EBF Premier Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 89
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Silence Please (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €23,600
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/6
Galway Shopping Centre Irish EBF Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Galway Shopping Centre Irish EBF Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 87
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mythologic (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,820
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/7
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 19
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 2/5F
- Btn
- won nse
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Recall The Show (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,865
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/10
Glenvale Stud Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jul 19
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Glenvale Stud Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cayenne Pepper (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,456
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 2/4
- 4/87 Jun 19 · Curragh (IRE)5/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lil Grey (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €15,375
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 19 | Newcastle (AW) | Vertem Futurity Trophy Stakes | 11/11 | Kameko (USA) | 1 | 6 Jun 20 | Newmarket | Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes |
| 1 Sep 19 | Cork (IRE) | Matchbook Straight Seven Irish EBF Premier Nursery Handicap | 5/7 | Silence Please (IRE) | 1 | 10 Jun 20 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies) |
| 3 Aug 19 | Galway (IRE) | Galway Shopping Centre Irish EBF Nursery Handicap | 1/9 | In From The Cold (IRE) | 3 | 7 Aug 19 | Sligo (IRE) | Sligo Races Supporters Club 2020 Nursery Handicap |
| 4 Jul 19 | Tipperary (IRE) | Glenvale Stud Race | 2/5 | Cayenne Pepper (IRE) | 1 | 30 Aug 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Flame Of Tara Irish EBF Stakes (Fillies) |
| 4 Jul 19 | Tipperary (IRE) | Glenvale Stud Race | 2/5 | Lougher (IRE) | 3 | 19 Jul 19 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race |
| 7 Jun 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race | 4/8 | Alligator Alley (GB) | 3 | 13 Jul 19 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
- 11/111 Nov 19 · Newcastle (AW)
Vertem Futurity Trophy Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 1 Nov 19
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race
- Vertem Futurity Trophy Stakes
- This horse
- 11/11
- Winner next time
- Kameko (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 Jun 20
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes
- 5/71 Sep 19 · Cork (IRE)
Matchbook Straight Seven Irish EBF Premier Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 19
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Matchbook Straight Seven Irish EBF Premier Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Silence Please (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 10 Jun 20
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
- 1/93 Aug 19 · Galway (IRE)
Galway Shopping Centre Irish EBF Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Galway Shopping Centre Irish EBF Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- In From The Cold (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 7 Aug 19
- Race won
- Sligo Races Supporters Club 2020 Nursery Handicap
- 2/54 Jul 19 · Tipperary (IRE)
Glenvale Stud Race
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jul 19
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Glenvale Stud Race
- This horse
- 2/5
- Winner next time
- Cayenne Pepper (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 30 Aug 19
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Flame Of Tara Irish EBF Stakes (Fillies)
- 2/54 Jul 19 · Tipperary (IRE)
Glenvale Stud Race
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jul 19
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Glenvale Stud Race
- This horse
- 2/5
- Winner next time
- Lougher (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 19 Jul 19
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race
- 4/87 Jun 19 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Alligator Alley (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 13 Jul 19
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 7 Jun 19 | 1 Nov 19 | 4/8 | 87 | 92 | 92 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €27,041 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 7 Jun 19
- Last run
- 1 Nov 19
- First run for yard
- 4/8
- OR first run
- 87
- OR last run
- 92
- Best OR
- 92
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,041
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €27,041 | 92 | 7 Jun 19 | 1 Nov 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,041
- Best OR
- 92
- First run
- 7 Jun 19
- Last run
- 1 Nov 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €27,041 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,041
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,056 | ||
| Good | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €22,985 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,000 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,056
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,985
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,000
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,000 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €26,041 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,000
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,041
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,865 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,820 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,000 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,500 | ||
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,056 |
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,865
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,820
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,000
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,500
Newcastle (AW)
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,056
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,500 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,921 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,620 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,500
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,921
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,620
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,300 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,056 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €20,685 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,300
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,056
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,685
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,000 | ||
| July | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,921 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,820 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,300 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,000
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,921
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,820
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,300
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donnacha O'Brien | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €25,541 | ||
| Andrea Atzeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,500 |
Donnacha O'Brien
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,541
Andrea Atzeni
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,500
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €27,041 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,041
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €24,741 | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,500 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,741
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,500
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,000 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,320 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,721 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,000
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,320
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,721
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,500 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €24,741 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,500
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,741
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGleneagles (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGleneagles (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damYou'resothrilling (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPearl Grey (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGone West (USA)
- Dam's damZelanda (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNight Shift (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Pearl Grey (GB) · by Gone West (USA) · 5 winners from 7 runners · Listed winner
- Zelanda (IRE) · by Night Shift (USA) · 4 winners from 8 runners · Listed winner
- Zafadola (IRE) · by Darshaan (GB) · 6 winners from 9 runners · Listed winner
- Zarafa (IRE) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gleneagles (IRE) | Pearl Grey (GB) | Gone West (USA) | Lynch Bages Ltd | 5 Feb 17 | chestnut | gelding | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f |
Gleneagles (IRE)
- Sire
- Gleneagles (IRE)
- Damsire
- Gone West (USA)
- Breeder
- Lynch Bages Ltd
- Foaled
- 5 Feb 17
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Gleneagles (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,444 | 401 | 1,058 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,308 | 159 | 407 | 6 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 930 | 120 | 293 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 345 | 44 | 123 | 4 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,444
- Wins
- 401
- Placed
- 1,058
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,308
- Wins
- 159
- Placed
- 407
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 930
- Wins
- 120
- Placed
- 293
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 345
- Wins
- 44
- Placed
- 123
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Gleneagles (IRE) × Gone West (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €27,041 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,041
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blazing Beat (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €27,041 |
Blazing Beat (IRE)
- Horse
- Blazing Beat (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,041
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 92 | 92 | 87 | 87 | 3 Aug 19 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 92
- Highest OR
- 92
- Lowest OR
- 87
- Last winning OR
- 87
- Last win
- 3 Aug 19
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 19 | Newcastle (AW) | Flat | 92 | 3 | 11/11 |
| 14 Sep 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 89 | 0 | 6/7 |
| 1 Sep 19 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 89 | 2 | 5/7 |
| 3 Aug 19 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 87 | - | 1/9 |
- 11/111 Nov 19 · Newcastle (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Nov 19
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 11/11
- 6/714 Sep 19 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 89
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 6/7
- 5/71 Sep 19 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 19
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 89
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 5/7
- 1/93 Aug 19 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 87
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 35 | 92 | -57 | 87 | 3 Aug 19 | -52 | 87 | -52 | 92 | -57 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 35
- OR last run
- 92
- Change
- -57
- Last winning OR
- 87
- Last win
- 3 Aug 19
- v last winning
- -52
- Highest winning OR
- 87
- v highest winning
- -52
- Highest OR
- 92
- v highest
- -57
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Gleneagles (IRE) out of Pearl Grey (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Singspiel (IRE)
- Graymalkin (IRE)1W · 3R
By Shamardal (USA)
- Grizzle (GB)1W · 12R
- Excellent View (GB)0W · 1R
By Helmet (AUS)
- Havelock (IRE)0W · 23R
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Airglow (IRE)3W · 32R
By The Gurkha (IRE)
- Finest (IRE)1W · 9R
Female line
- 1Pearl Grey (GB) · by Gone West (USA)
- 2Zelanda (IRE) · by Night Shift (USA)
- 3Zafadola (IRE) · by Darshaan (GB)
- 4Zarafa (IRE)
Notable relatives
Great-great-uncle (out of 4th dam)
- Zafarabad (IRE)10W · 39R · 1 G1
First cousin once removed
- Top Gamble (IRE)9W · 39R · 2 black-type
- Lockwood (GB)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Second cousin
- Opera Ballo (IRE)5W · 9R · 3 black-type
- Double W's (IRE)8W · 36R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Artistic Rifles (IRE)8W · 20R · 1 black-type
- Balty Boys (IRE)7W · 55R · 1 black-type
Dam
- Pearl Grey (GB)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
2nd dam
- Zelanda (IRE)4W · 10R · 1 black-type
3rd dam
- Zafadola (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Blazing Beat foaled?
Blazing Beat (IRE), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 5 February 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Blazing Beat?
Blazing Beat (IRE) is by Gleneagles (IRE) out of Pearl Grey (GB), a daughter of Gone West (USA), and was bred by Lynch Bages Ltd.
Who trained Blazing Beat?
Blazing Beat (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Blazing Beat's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Blazing Beat (IRE) won 2 of 7 races (29%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Blazing Beat ever been beaten?
Blazing Beat (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 7 June 2019 at Curragh (IRE) (4th of 8).
What was Blazing Beat's official rating?
Blazing Beat (IRE) was last officially rated 35 on the Flat (career high 92).
Is Blazing Beat still racing?
Blazing Beat (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 November 2019 at Newcastle (AW) in the Vertem Futurity Trophy Stakes, finishing 11th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Blazing Beat related to any top horses?
Blazing Beat (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Pearl Grey (GB) (dam, Listed winner), Zafarabad (IRE) (great-great-uncle, Grade 1 winner) and Opera Ballo (IRE) (second cousin, Group 2 winner), from the Zarafa (IRE) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated