Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Belisarius
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier)
- FamilyLasting Chance
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2011
- Highest OR
- 94
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €19,000 IRE
- Last official rating
- 94 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Jul 2014, Roscommon (IRE) (2/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 25 Apr 2014, Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 14 | Roscommon (IRE) | 2/8 | 7/2 | 1½ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Lenebane Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | 94 | p | Einsteins Folly (IRE) | €26,000 | 73 | 0/6 |
| 25 Apr 14 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1/8 | 4/7F | won 4½ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Louth Land Of Legends Race Day 16th May At Dundalk Stadium Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m2½f | Standard | 9-5 | 87 | - | Resiliency (IRE) | €6,900 | 33 | 2/7 |
| 23 Mar 14 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/10 | 13/8F | 7¼ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft to Heavy | 9-5 | 88 | - | Answered (GB) | €10,005 | 151 | 2/9 |
| 23 Oct 13 | Navan (IRE) | 2/6 | 4/7F | nse | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Bet Online At thetote.com Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-5 | - | - | Evason (GB) | €6,900 | 14 | 0/4 |
| 9 Oct 13 | Navan (IRE) | 2/9 | 4/9F | 1 | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-5 | - | - | Ebasani (IRE) | €10,005 | 17 | 1/8 |
| 22 Sep 13 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 5/15 | 12/1 | 6¾ | Michael Hussey | Aidan O'Brien | Powerstown Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-5 | - | - | Mandatario (GB) | €8,970 | - | 1/14 |
Lenebane Stakes
Listed1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 14
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Lenebane Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 94
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Einsteins Folly (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €26,000
- Days
- 73
- Future form
- 0/6
- 1/825 Apr 14 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)4/7F
Louth Land Of Legends Race Day 16th May At Dundalk Stadium Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 14
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- won 4½
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Louth Land Of Legends Race Day 16th May At Dundalk Stadium Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 87
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Resiliency (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 2/7
- 4/1023 Mar 14 · Curragh (IRE)13/8F
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 23 Mar 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 88
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Answered (GB)
- Winner prize
- €10,005
- Days
- 151
- Future form
- 2/9
Bet Online At thetote.com Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 13
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- nse
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Bet Online At thetote.com Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Evason (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/4
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 13
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 4/9F
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ebasani (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,005
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/8
Powerstown Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Sep 13
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/15
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 6¾
- Jockey
- Michael Hussey
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Powerstown Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mandatario (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 14 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Louth Land Of Legends Race Day 16th May At Dundalk Stadium Maiden | 1/8 | Captain Teemo (IRE) | 3 | 11 Jun 14 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Book Your Hen Or Stag Party At Fairyhouse Handicap |
| 25 Apr 14 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Louth Land Of Legends Race Day 16th May At Dundalk Stadium Maiden | 1/8 | High Expectations (FR) | 7 | 8 Sep 14 | Perth | TUV-SUD Consulting Engineers Juvenile Hurdle |
| 23 Mar 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 4/10 | Onenightidreamed (IRE) | 2 | 6 Apr 14 | Cork (IRE) | Like Us On Facebook Median Auction (C & G) Maiden |
| 23 Mar 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 4/10 | Alkasser (IRE) | 10 | 19 Apr 14 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 9 Oct 13 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 2/9 | Good Tradition (IRE) | 5 | 27 Apr 14 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Super Sundays Dining & Racing For 22 Euro (C & G) Maiden |
| 22 Sep 13 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Powerstown Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden | 5/15 | Verawal (IRE) | 10 | 29 Aug 14 | Down Royal (IRE) | Molson Coors 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle |
- 1/825 Apr 14 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Louth Land Of Legends Race Day 16th May At Dundalk Stadium Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 14
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Louth Land Of Legends Race Day 16th May At Dundalk Stadium Maiden
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Captain Teemo (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 11 Jun 14
- Race won
- Book Your Hen Or Stag Party At Fairyhouse Handicap
- 1/825 Apr 14 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Louth Land Of Legends Race Day 16th May At Dundalk Stadium Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 14
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Louth Land Of Legends Race Day 16th May At Dundalk Stadium Maiden
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- High Expectations (FR)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 8 Sep 14
- At
- Perth
- Race won
- TUV-SUD Consulting Engineers Juvenile Hurdle
- 4/1023 Mar 14 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 23 Mar 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Onenightidreamed (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 6 Apr 14
- Race won
- Like Us On Facebook Median Auction (C & G) Maiden
- 4/1023 Mar 14 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 23 Mar 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Alkasser (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 19 Apr 14
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 2/99 Oct 13 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 13
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Good Tradition (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 27 Apr 14
- Race won
- Super Sundays Dining & Racing For 22 Euro (C & G) Maiden
- 5/1522 Sep 13 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Powerstown Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Sep 13
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Powerstown Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 5/15
- Winner next time
- Verawal (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 29 Aug 14
- Race won
- Molson Coors 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 22 Sep 13 | 7 Jul 14 | 5/15 | 88 | 94 | 94 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €19,000 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 22 Sep 13
- Last run
- 7 Jul 14
- First run for yard
- 5/15
- OR first run
- 88
- OR last run
- 94
- Best OR
- 94
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,000
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €19,000 | 94 | 22 Sep 13 | 7 Jul 14 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,000
- Best OR
- 94
- First run
- 22 Sep 13
- Last run
- 7 Jul 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €12,100 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,900 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,100
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,900
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,600 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,320 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €580 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,900 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,600
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,320
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €580
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,900
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,500 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,900 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,600 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,500
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,900
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,600
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €3,920 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,900 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €580 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,600 |
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,920
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,900
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €580
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,600
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,600 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €11,400 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,600
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,400
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €16,100 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,900 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,100
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,900
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €580 | ||
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,900 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,600 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €3,920 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €580
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,900
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,600
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,920
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph O'Brien | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €11,400 | ||
| Michael Hussey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,600 |
Joseph O'Brien
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,400
Michael Hussey
- Jockey
- Michael Hussey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,600
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €19,000 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,000
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €11,400 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,600 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,400
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,600
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,320 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,900 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,600 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €580 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,320
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,900
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,600
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €580
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,600 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,600 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €11,400 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,600
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,600
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,400
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMontjeu (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireMontjeu (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damFloripedes (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLasting Chance (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAmerican Chance (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Lasting Chance (USA) · 5 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montjeu (IRE) | Lasting Chance (USA) | American Chance (USA) | gelding | Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.8f |
Montjeu (IRE)
- Sire
- Montjeu (IRE)
- Damsire
- American Chance (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f
Progeny of Montjeu (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,565 | 700 | 1,703 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,593 | 212 | 505 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 1,140 | 118 | 323 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on AW going | 326 | 31 | 77 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,565
- Wins
- 700
- Placed
- 1,703
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,593
- Wins
- 212
- Placed
- 505
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 1,140
- Wins
- 118
- Placed
- 323
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Runs
- 326
- Wins
- 31
- Placed
- 77
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Montjeu (IRE) × American Chance mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 3 | £0 | €19,000 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,000
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belisarius (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,000 |
Belisarius (IRE)
- Horse
- Belisarius (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,000
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 94 | 94 | 87 | 87 | 25 Apr 14 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 94
- Highest OR
- 94
- Lowest OR
- 87
- Last winning OR
- 87
- Last win
- 25 Apr 14
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 14 | Roscommon (IRE) | Flat | 94 | 7 | 2/8 |
| 25 Apr 14 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 87 | -1 | 1/8 |
| 23 Mar 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 88 | - | 4/10 |
- 2/87 Jul 14 · Roscommon (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 14
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Change
- 7
- Pos
- 2/8
- 1/825 Apr 14 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 14
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 87
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 1/8
- 4/1023 Mar 14 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Mar 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 88
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 94 | 94 | 0 | 87 | 25 Apr 14 | 7 | 87 | 7 | 94 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 94
- OR last run
- 94
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 87
- Last win
- 25 Apr 14
- v last winning
- 7
- Highest winning OR
- 87
- v highest winning
- 7
- Highest OR
- 94
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Montjeu (IRE) out of Lasting Chance (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Celtic Swing (GB)
- Celtic Saloon (IRE)0W · 8R
- Dapple Dawn (IRE)3W · 17R
By Peintre Celebre (USA)
- Collection (IRE)3W · 5R · 1 black-type
- Leyland (IRE)1W · 26R
By Key Of Luck (USA)
- Lucky Breeze (IRE)1W · 11R
By Duke Of Marmalade (IRE)
- Spessartine (IRE)0W · 13R
By Camelot (GB)
- Al Ruwais (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Lasting Chance (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Collection (IRE)3W · 5R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Belisarius foaled?
Belisarius (IRE) was foaled in 2011.
Who are the sire and dam of Belisarius?
Belisarius (IRE) is by Montjeu (IRE) out of Lasting Chance (USA), a daughter of American Chance (USA).
Who trained Belisarius?
Belisarius (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Belisarius' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Belisarius (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Belisarius' biggest win?
Belisarius (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Louth Land Of Legends Race Day 16th May At Dundalk Stadium Maiden at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) on 25 April 2014.
Has Belisarius ever been beaten?
Belisarius (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 22 September 2013 at Gowran Park (IRE) (5th of 15).
What was Belisarius' official rating?
Belisarius (IRE) was last officially rated 94 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Belisarius still racing?
Belisarius (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 July 2014 at Roscommon (IRE) in the Lenebane Stakes, finishing 2nd of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Belisarius related to any top horses?
Belisarius (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Collection (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner), from the Lasting Chance (USA) family.
What is Belisarius' record at Navan (IRE)?
Belisarius (IRE) ran most often at Navan (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated