Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Beauty Thunder
- TrainerGer Lyons
- OwnerBeauty Stable Partnership
- FamilyGliding By I
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 86
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €16,120 IRE
- Last official rating
- 56 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 23 Sep 2023, Curragh (IRE) (10/23)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 22 Aug 2023, Roscommon (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Sep 23 | Curragh (IRE) | 10/23 | 50/1 | 11½ | Jack Kearney | Ger Lyons | Goffs Million | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 9-5 | 86 | One Look (IRE) | €610,000 | 32 | 5/19 |
| 22 Aug 23 | Roscommon (IRE) | 1/8 | 11/4 | won ½ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7½f | Yielding to Soft | 9-7 | - | Thor's Hammer (IRE) | €8,850 | 22 | 2/6 |
| 31 Jul 23 | Galway (IRE) | 4/7 | 15/2 | 5 | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Claregalwayhotel.ie Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 9-5 | - | Prestige Always (IRE) | €11,800 | 19 | 1/4 |
| 12 Jul 23 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 6/14 | 15/2 | 5 | Leigh Roche | Ger Lyons | Kilminfoyle House Stud Irish EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-7 | - | The Caribbean (IRE) | €8,850 | - | 0/12 |
- 10/2323 Sep 23 · Curragh (IRE)50/1
Goffs Million
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/23
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 11½
- Jockey
- Jack Kearney
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Goffs Million
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 86
- Winner / 2nd
- One Look (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €610,000
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 5/19
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7½fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 23
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Thor's Hammer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 2/6
Claregalwayhotel.ie Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 23
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Claregalwayhotel.ie Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Prestige Always (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,800
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/4
Kilminfoyle House Stud Irish EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 23
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/14
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Leigh Roche
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Kilminfoyle House Stud Irish EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Caribbean (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Sep 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Goffs Million | 10/23 | One Look (IRE) | 1 | 30 Mar 24 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race |
| 23 Sep 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Goffs Million | 10/23 | Soldier's Empire (IRE) | 5 | 27 Oct 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden (Div I) |
| 23 Sep 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Goffs Million | 10/23 | Guildenstern (IRE) | 11 | 21 Oct 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden |
| 23 Sep 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Goffs Million | 10/23 | Havanagreattime (IRE) | 12 | 27 Mar 24 | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Support Safe Gambling Handicap |
| 23 Sep 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Goffs Million | 10/23 | Mission To Moon (IRE) | 17 | 4 May 24 | Goodwood | William Hill Extra Place Races Handicap |
| 22 Aug 23 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 1/8 | Cambridge (IRE) | 3 | 7 Sep 23 | Salisbury | Byerley Stud Novice Stakes |
| 22 Aug 23 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 1/8 | Gibbs Island (GB) | 4 | 24 Sep 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden |
| 31 Jul 23 | Galway (IRE) | Claregalwayhotel.ie Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | 4/7 | Air Commander (IRE) | 6 | 5 Apr 24 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Dundalk Stadium Open All Summer Maiden |
- 10/2323 Sep 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Goffs Million
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Goffs Million
- This horse
- 10/23
- Winner next time
- One Look (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 30 Mar 24
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race
- 10/2323 Sep 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Goffs Million
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Goffs Million
- This horse
- 10/23
- Winner next time
- Soldier's Empire (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 27 Oct 23
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden (Div I)
- 10/2323 Sep 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Goffs Million
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Goffs Million
- This horse
- 10/23
- Winner next time
- Guildenstern (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 21 Oct 23
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- 10/2323 Sep 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Goffs Million
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Goffs Million
- This horse
- 10/23
- Winner next time
- Havanagreattime (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 27 Mar 24
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Unibet Support Safe Gambling Handicap
- 10/2323 Sep 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Goffs Million
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Goffs Million
- This horse
- 10/23
- Winner next time
- Mission To Moon (IRE)
- Their pos
- 17
- Won on
- 4 May 24
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- William Hill Extra Place Races Handicap
- 1/822 Aug 23 · Roscommon (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 23
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Cambridge (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 7 Sep 23
- Race won
- Byerley Stud Novice Stakes
- 1/822 Aug 23 · Roscommon (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 23
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Gibbs Island (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 24 Sep 23
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden
- 4/731 Jul 23 · Galway (IRE)
Claregalwayhotel.ie Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 23
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Claregalwayhotel.ie Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Air Commander (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 5 Apr 24
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Dundalk Stadium Open All Summer Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 12 Jul 23 | 23 Sep 23 | 6/14 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €16,120 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- First run
- 12 Jul 23
- Last run
- 23 Sep 23
- First run for yard
- 6/14
- OR first run
- 86
- OR last run
- 86
- Best OR
- 86
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,120
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €16,120 | 86 | 12 Jul 23 | 23 Sep 23 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,120
- Best OR
- 86
- First run
- 12 Jul 23
- Last run
- 23 Sep 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €16,120 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,120
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €150 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,170 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €150
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,170
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €150 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,970 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €150
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,970
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,320 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €150 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 |
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,320
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €150
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €16,120 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,120
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,650 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €150 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,320 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,650
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €150
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,320
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €950 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,320 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €950
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,320
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,650 | ||
| Jack Kearney | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,320 | ||
| Leigh Roche | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €150 |
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,650
Jack Kearney
- Jockey
- Jack Kearney
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,320
Leigh Roche
- Jockey
- Leigh Roche
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €150
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €16,120 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,120
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €16,120 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,120
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €150 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,650 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,320 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €150
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,650
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,320
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNight Of Thunder (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDubawi (IRE)
- Sire's damForest Storm (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTawayna (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireInvincible Spirit (IRE)
- Dam's damBratislava (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDr Fong (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Tawayna (IRE) · by Invincible Spirit (IRE) · 3 winners from 3 runners
- Bratislava (GB) · by Dr Fong (USA) · 9 winners from 12 runners
- Balladonia (GB) · by Primo Dominie (GB) · 10 winners from 11 runners · Black-type placed
- Susquehanna Days (USA) · by Chief's Crown (USA) · 6 winners from 11 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Night Of Thunder (IRE) | Tawayna (IRE) | Invincible Spirit (IRE) | Yeomanstown Stud | 10 Feb 21 | bay | gelding | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2½f |
Night Of Thunder (IRE)
- Damsire
- Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Breeder
- Yeomanstown Stud
- Foaled
- 10 Feb 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Night Of Thunder (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,468 | 735 | 1,679 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,113 | 371 | 799 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 496 | 89 | 188 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 213 | 36 | 76 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,468
- Wins
- 735
- Placed
- 1,679
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,113
- Wins
- 371
- Placed
- 799
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 496
- Wins
- 89
- Placed
- 188
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 213
- Wins
- 36
- Placed
- 76
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Night Of Thunder (IRE) × Invincible Spirit (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 18 | 13 | 3 | 149 | 37 | 36 | £2,059,470 | €73,410 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 3 | £0 | €15,115 | ||
| All runs | 18 | 13 | 3 | 159 | 38 | 39 | £2,059,470 | €88,525 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 18
- Winners
- 13
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 149
- Wins
- 37
- 2nd/3rd
- 36
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,059,470
- Prize IRE (€)
- €73,410
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,115
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 18
- Winners
- 13
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 159
- Wins
- 38
- 2nd/3rd
- 39
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,059,470
- Prize IRE (€)
- €88,525
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bow Echo (IRE) | 6 | 6 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,650,645 | €0 |
| Under The Stars (IRE) | 10 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £153,661 | €8,000 |
| Hope Queen (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £26,464 | €0 |
| Crowd Quake (GB) | 18 | 8 | 0 | - | £119,552 | €0 |
| Serenity Dream (IRE) | 33 | 5 | 0 | - | £44,072 | €0 |
| Night Tara (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 0 | - | £17,638 | €0 |
| Miss Stormy Night (GB) | 10 | 3 | 0 | - | £15,494 | €0 |
| Holy See (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €48,895 |
| Greer (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,233 | €0 |
| Cromac Quay (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €12,805 |
| Beauty Thunder (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €16,120 |
| Pen Portrait (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £8,516 | €0 |
Bow Echo (IRE)
- Horse
- Bow Echo (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,650,645
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Under The Stars (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £153,661
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,000
Hope Queen (IRE)
- Horse
- Hope Queen (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,464
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Crowd Quake (GB)
- Horse
- Crowd Quake (GB)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £119,552
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Serenity Dream (IRE)
- Horse
- Serenity Dream (IRE)
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,072
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Night Tara (IRE)
- Horse
- Night Tara (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,638
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Miss Stormy Night (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,494
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Holy See (IRE)
- Horse
- Holy See (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,895
Greer (IRE)
- Horse
- Greer (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,233
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cromac Quay (IRE)
- Horse
- Cromac Quay (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,805
Beauty Thunder (IRE)
- Horse
- Beauty Thunder (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,120
Pen Portrait (IRE)
- Horse
- Pen Portrait (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,516
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 86 | 86 | 86 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 86
- Highest OR
- 86
- Lowest OR
- 86
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Sep 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 86 | 10/23 |
- 10/2323 Sep 23 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 86
- Pos
- 10/23
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 56 | 86 | -30 | 86 | -30 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 56
- OR last run
- 86
- Change
- -30
- Highest OR
- 86
- v highest
- -30
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Night Of Thunder (IRE) out of Tawayna (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Dark Angel (IRE)
- Tashgheel (IRE)2W · 22R
- Colourful Baron (IRE)1W · 3R
Female line
- 1Tawayna (IRE) · by Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- 2Bratislava (GB) · by Dr Fong (USA)
- 3Balladonia (GB) · by Primo Dominie (GB)
- 4Susquehanna Days (USA) · by Chief's Crown (USA)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Katla (IRE)4W · 27R · 3 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Amour De Nuit (IRE)14W · 46R · 1 black-type
- Quebee (GB)4W · 9R · 1 black-type
Great-great-great-uncle (out of 5th dam)
- Song Of Sixpence I (USA)10W · 49R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Beauty Thunder foaled?
Beauty Thunder (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 10 February 2021.
Who are the sire and dam of Beauty Thunder?
Beauty Thunder (IRE) is by Night Of Thunder (IRE) out of Tawayna (IRE), a daughter of Invincible Spirit (IRE), and was bred by Yeomanstown Stud.
Who trained Beauty Thunder?
Beauty Thunder (IRE) was trained by Ger Lyons and owned by Beauty Stable Partnership at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Beauty Thunder's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Beauty Thunder (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Beauty Thunder's biggest win?
Beauty Thunder (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden at Roscommon (IRE) on 22 August 2023.
Has Beauty Thunder ever been beaten?
Beauty Thunder (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 12 July 2023 at Fairyhouse (IRE) (6th of 14).
What was Beauty Thunder's official rating?
Beauty Thunder (IRE) was last officially rated 56 on the Flat (career high 86).
Is Beauty Thunder still racing?
Beauty Thunder (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 23 September 2023 at Curragh (IRE) in the Goffs Million, finishing 10th of 23, and has not run there since.
Is Beauty Thunder related to any top horses?
Beauty Thunder (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Katla (IRE) (aunt, Listed winner), Amour De Nuit (IRE) (first cousin twice removed, Listed winner) and Quebee (GB) (first cousin twice removed, Listed winner), from the Gliding By I (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated