Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Beat Surrender
- TrainerGer Lyons
- OwnerSean Jones
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2007
- Highest OR
- 93
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 5 runs (40%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €54,700 IRE
- Last official rating
- 92 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 18 Oct 2009, Naas (IRE) (1/16)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 09 | Naas (IRE) | 1/16 | 10/1 | won shd | Johnny Murtagh | Ger Lyons | Derrinstown Stud European Breeders Fund Birdcatcher Premier Nursery | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Yielding | 9-3 | 92 | b | Moonreach (IRE) | €41,664 | 23 | 3/12 |
| 25 Sep 09 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 6/7 | 5/2F | 4 | Johnny Murtagh | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Premier Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 9-5 | 93 | - | Dream Deer (GB) | €21,483 | 26 | 0/4 |
| 30 Aug 09 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/6 | 14/1 | 11½ | Keagan Latham | Ger Lyons | Go And Go Round Tower Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Heavy | 9-1 | - | - | Arctic (IRE) | €48,825 | 12 | 0/5 |
| 18 Aug 09 | York | 8/10 | 20/1 | 18 | Johnny Murtagh | Ger Lyons | Watch The Last 2 Races On Racing UK Acomb Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Elusive Pimpernel (USA) | £29,630 | 41 | 4/9 |
| 8 Jul 09 | Naas (IRE) | 1/8 | 20/1 | won ½ | Keagan Latham | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Yielding | 9-3 | - | - | Black Quartz (FR) | €10,711 | - | 2/7 |
Derrinstown Stud European Breeders Fund Birdcatcher Premier Nursery
Handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 09
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud European Breeders Fund Birdcatcher Premier Nursery
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Moonreach (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €41,664
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 3/12
- 6/725 Sep 09 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)5/2F
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Premier Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 25 Sep 09
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Premier Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 93
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dream Deer (GB)
- Winner prize
- €21,483
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/4
- 4/630 Aug 09 · Curragh (IRE)14/1
Go And Go Round Tower Stakes
Group 36fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 11½
- Jockey
- Keagan Latham
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Go And Go Round Tower Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Arctic (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €48,825
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/5
Watch The Last 2 Races On Racing UK Acomb Stakes
Group 37fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 09
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 18
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Watch The Last 2 Races On Racing UK Acomb Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Elusive Pimpernel (USA)
- Winner prize
- £29,630
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 4/9
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 09
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Keagan Latham
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Black Quartz (FR)
- Winner prize
- €10,711
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 09 | Naas (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud European Breeders Fund Birdcatcher Premier Nursery | 1/16 | Bewitched (IRE) | 7 | 12 May 10 | Naas (IRE) | Naas Racecourse Handicap |
| 18 Oct 09 | Naas (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud European Breeders Fund Birdcatcher Premier Nursery | 1/16 | Reggae Rock (IRE) | 10 | 25 Oct 09 | Galway (IRE) | Corrib Oil Sean Cleary Memorial Auction Race |
| 18 Oct 09 | Naas (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud European Breeders Fund Birdcatcher Premier Nursery | 1/16 | Mujaazef (GB) | 11 | 4 Apr 10 | Cork (IRE) | www.corkracecourse.ie Race |
| 18 Aug 09 | York | Watch The Last 2 Races On Racing UK Acomb Stakes | 8/10 | Emerald Commander (IRE) | 2 | 5 Sep 09 | Haydock | Text "Betfred" To 83080 For Mobile Betting Stakes |
| 18 Aug 09 | York | Watch The Last 2 Races On Racing UK Acomb Stakes | 8/10 | Poet's Voice (GB) | 3 | 12 Sep 09 | Doncaster | DFS Champagne Stakes (Colts & Geldings) |
| 18 Aug 09 | York | Watch The Last 2 Races On Racing UK Acomb Stakes | 8/10 | Party Doctor (GB) | 4 | 26 Apr 10 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Hotel & Conferencing At Wolverhampton Median Auction Maiden Stakes |
| 18 Aug 09 | York | Watch The Last 2 Races On Racing UK Acomb Stakes | 8/10 | Vale Of York (IRE) | 5 | 8 Sep 09 | Goodwood | Peter Willett Stakes |
| 8 Jul 09 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 1/8 | Black Quartz (FR) | 2 | 12 Jul 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Whitney Moore European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden |
| 8 Jul 09 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 1/8 | Famous Warrior (IRE) | 3 | 19 Jul 09 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 1/1618 Oct 09 · Naas (IRE)
Derrinstown Stud European Breeders Fund Birdcatcher Premier Nursery
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 09
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud European Breeders Fund Birdcatcher Premier Nursery
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- Bewitched (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 12 May 10
- Race won
- Naas Racecourse Handicap
- 1/1618 Oct 09 · Naas (IRE)
Derrinstown Stud European Breeders Fund Birdcatcher Premier Nursery
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 09
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud European Breeders Fund Birdcatcher Premier Nursery
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- Reggae Rock (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 25 Oct 09
- Race won
- Corrib Oil Sean Cleary Memorial Auction Race
- 1/1618 Oct 09 · Naas (IRE)
Derrinstown Stud European Breeders Fund Birdcatcher Premier Nursery
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 09
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud European Breeders Fund Birdcatcher Premier Nursery
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- Mujaazef (GB)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 4 Apr 10
- Race won
- www.corkracecourse.ie Race
- 8/1018 Aug 09 · York
Watch The Last 2 Races On Racing UK Acomb Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 09
- Course
- York
- Race
- Watch The Last 2 Races On Racing UK Acomb Stakes
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Emerald Commander (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 Sep 09
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Text "Betfred" To 83080 For Mobile Betting Stakes
- 8/1018 Aug 09 · York
Watch The Last 2 Races On Racing UK Acomb Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 09
- Course
- York
- Race
- Watch The Last 2 Races On Racing UK Acomb Stakes
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Poet's Voice (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 12 Sep 09
- Race won
- DFS Champagne Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- 8/1018 Aug 09 · York
Watch The Last 2 Races On Racing UK Acomb Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 09
- Course
- York
- Race
- Watch The Last 2 Races On Racing UK Acomb Stakes
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Party Doctor (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 26 Apr 10
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Hotel & Conferencing At Wolverhampton Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- 8/1018 Aug 09 · York
Watch The Last 2 Races On Racing UK Acomb Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 09
- Course
- York
- Race
- Watch The Last 2 Races On Racing UK Acomb Stakes
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Vale Of York (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 8 Sep 09
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Peter Willett Stakes
- 1/88 Jul 09 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 09
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Black Quartz (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 Jul 09
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Whitney Moore European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- 1/88 Jul 09 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 09
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Famous Warrior (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 19 Jul 09
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 8 Jul 09 | 18 Oct 09 | 1/8 | 93 | 92 | 93 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €54,700 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- First run
- 8 Jul 09
- Last run
- 18 Oct 09
- First run for yard
- 1/8
- OR first run
- 93
- OR last run
- 92
- Best OR
- 93
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,700
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €54,700 | 93 | 8 Jul 09 | 18 Oct 09 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,700
- Best OR
- 93
- First run
- 8 Jul 09
- Last run
- 18 Oct 09
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €54,700 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,700
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €52,375 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,325 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €52,375
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,325
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €54,700 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,700
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €52,375 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,325 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €52,375
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,325
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,325 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €41,664 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,711 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,325
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,664
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,711
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,036 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €41,664 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,036
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,664
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,711 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,325 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €41,664 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,711
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,325
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,664
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €41,664 | ||
| Keagan Latham | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,036 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,664
Keagan Latham
- Jockey
- Keagan Latham
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,036
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €54,700 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,700
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,036 | ||
| b | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €41,664 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,036
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,664
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,711 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,325 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €41,664 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,711
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,325
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,664
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €41,664 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €41,664 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,036 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,664
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,664
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,036
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBertolini (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireBertolini (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanzig (USA)
- Sire's damAquilegia (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchWaking Redhead (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMiswaki (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Waking Redhead (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bertolini (USA) | Waking Redhead (USA) | Miswaki (USA) | gelding | Flat 7.0f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f |
Bertolini (USA)
- Sire
- Bertolini (USA)
- Damsire
- Miswaki (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.0f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Bertolini (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 8,674 | 743 | 2,134 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 4,625 | 421 | 1,190 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 1,544 | 126 | 343 | 2 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 916 | 84 | 224 | 2 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 8,674
- Wins
- 743
- Placed
- 2,134
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4,625
- Wins
- 421
- Placed
- 1,190
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,544
- Wins
- 126
- Placed
- 343
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 916
- Wins
- 84
- Placed
- 224
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Bertolini (USA) × Miswaki mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 2 | £605 | €54,700 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 2 | 2 | £605 | €54,700 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £605
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,700
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £605
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,700
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beat Surrender (FR) | 5 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €54,700 |
| Highcliffe (GB) | 12 | 0 | 0 | £605 | €0 |
Beat Surrender (FR)
- Horse
- Beat Surrender (FR)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,700
Highcliffe (GB)
- Horse
- Highcliffe (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £605
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 92 | 93 | 92 | 92 | 18 Oct 09 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 92
- Highest OR
- 93
- Lowest OR
- 92
- Last winning OR
- 92
- Last win
- 18 Oct 09
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 09 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 92 | -1 | 1/16 |
| 25 Sep 09 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 93 | - | 6/7 |
- 1/1618 Oct 09 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 09
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 1/16
- 6/725 Sep 09 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Sep 09
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 93
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 92 | 92 | 0 | 92 | 18 Oct 09 | 0 | 92 | 0 | 93 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 92
- Last win
- 18 Oct 09
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 92
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 93
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Beat Surrender is the only foal out of Waking Redhead (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Beat Surrender is the only foal out of Waking Redhead (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Waking Redhead (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Beat Surrender foaled?
Beat Surrender (FR) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Beat Surrender?
Beat Surrender (FR) is by Bertolini (USA) out of Waking Redhead (USA), a daughter of Miswaki (USA).
Who trained Beat Surrender?
Beat Surrender (FR) was trained by Ger Lyons and owned by Sean Jones at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Beat Surrender's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Beat Surrender (FR) won 2 of 5 races (40%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Beat Surrender ever been beaten?
Beat Surrender (FR) was beaten 3 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 18 August 2009 at York (8th of 10).
What was Beat Surrender's official rating?
Beat Surrender (FR) was last officially rated 92 on the Flat (career high 93).
Is Beat Surrender still racing?
Beat Surrender (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 18 October 2009 at Naas (IRE) in the Derrinstown Stud European Breeders Fund Birdcatcher Premier Nursery, finishing 1st of 16, and has not run there since.
What is Beat Surrender's record at Naas (IRE)?
Beat Surrender (FR) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with 2 wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated