Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Barnbrook Again
- TrainerDavid Elsworth
- OwnerMel Davies
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1981
- Highest OR
- 172
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 6 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £70,775 GB
- Last official rating
- 172 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 Nov 1991, Sandown (PU/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 18 Apr 1990, Cheltenham
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 91 | Sandown | PU/6 | 10/1 | - | H Davies | David Elsworth | Mitsubishi Shogun Tingle Creek Trophy Limited Handicap Chase Grade 2 | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m | Good | 12-0 | 172 | Waterloo Boy (GB) | £15,550 | 7 | 1/5 |
| 23 Nov 91 | Newbury | PU/11 | 16/1 | - | H Davies | David Elsworth | Newbury Long Distance Hurdle Grade 2 | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m½f | Good to Soft | 11-0 | - | Cab On Target (GB) | £9,780 | 232 | 3/10 |
| 5 Apr 91 | Aintree | 5/7 | 3/1F | dist | H Davies | David Elsworth | Glenlivet Melling Chase Grade 1 | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Soft | 11-10 | - | Blazing Walker (GB) | £42,030 | 352 | 2/6 |
| 18 Apr 90 | Cheltenham | 1/5 | 6/4F | won 10 | H Davies | David Elsworth | South Wales Showers Caradon Mira Silver Trophy Chase Feature | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 11-10 | - | Pegwell Bay (GB) | £15,620 | 35 | 3/4 |
| 14 Mar 90 | Cheltenham | 1/9 | 11/10F | won ½ | H Davies | David Elsworth | Queen Mother Champion Chase Championship Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m | Good | 12-0 | - | Waterloo Boy (GB) | £44,820 | 32 | 1/7 |
| 10 Feb 90 | Newbury | 1/4 | 11/4 | won dist | H Davies | David Elsworth | Byrne Brothers Compton Chase | Listed | Chase | 2m7½f | Heavy | 11-12 | - | Yahoo (GB) | £10,335 | - | 0/3 |
Mitsubishi Shogun Tingle Creek Trophy Limited Handicap Chase Grade 2
Handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Nov 91
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- PU/6
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- H Davies
- Trainer
- David Elsworth
- Race
- Mitsubishi Shogun Tingle Creek Trophy Limited Handicap Chase Grade 2
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 172
- Winner / 2nd
- Waterloo Boy (GB)
- Winner prize
- £15,550
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 1/5
Newbury Long Distance Hurdle Grade 2
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Nov 91
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- H Davies
- Trainer
- David Elsworth
- Race
- Newbury Long Distance Hurdle Grade 2
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cab On Target (GB)
- Winner prize
- £9,780
- Days
- 232
- Future form
- 3/10
Glenlivet Melling Chase Grade 1
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 91
- Course
- Aintree
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- H Davies
- Trainer
- David Elsworth
- Race
- Glenlivet Melling Chase Grade 1
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Blazing Walker (GB)
- Winner prize
- £42,030
- Days
- 352
- Future form
- 2/6
South Wales Showers Caradon Mira Silver Trophy Chase Feature
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 90
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- won 10
- Jockey
- H Davies
- Trainer
- David Elsworth
- Race
- South Wales Showers Caradon Mira Silver Trophy Chase Feature
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pegwell Bay (GB)
- Winner prize
- £15,620
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 3/4
Queen Mother Champion Chase Championship Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 90
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 11/10F
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- H Davies
- Trainer
- David Elsworth
- Race
- Queen Mother Champion Chase Championship Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Waterloo Boy (GB)
- Winner prize
- £44,820
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 1/7
Byrne Brothers Compton Chase
Listed2m7½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 10 Feb 90
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- won dist
- Jockey
- H Davies
- Trainer
- David Elsworth
- Race
- Byrne Brothers Compton Chase
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Yahoo (GB)
- Winner prize
- £10,335
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/3
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 91 | Sandown | Mitsubishi Shogun Tingle Creek Trophy Limited Handicap Chase Grade 2 | PU/6 | Waterloo Boy (GB) | 1 | 27 Dec 91 | Wetherby | Castleford Chase Grade 1 |
| 23 Nov 91 | Newbury | Newbury Long Distance Hurdle Grade 2 | PU/11 | Cab On Target (GB) | 1 | 31 Dec 91 | Cheltenham | Spa Hurdle |
| 23 Nov 91 | Newbury | Newbury Long Distance Hurdle Grade 2 | PU/11 | Trapper John I (GB) | 3 | 14 Dec 91 | Navan (IRE) | Lismullen Hurdle |
| 23 Nov 91 | Newbury | Newbury Long Distance Hurdle Grade 2 | PU/11 | Lake Teereen (GB) | 4 | 27 Dec 91 | Kempton | Hard Rock Handicap Hurdle |
| 5 Apr 91 | Aintree | Glenlivet Melling Chase Grade 1 | 5/7 | Katabatic (GB) | 2 | 2 Nov 91 | Chepstow | South Wales Electricity Chase Handicap |
| 5 Apr 91 | Aintree | Glenlivet Melling Chase Grade 1 | 5/7 | Sabin Du Loir (FR) | 4 | 24 Oct 91 | Wincanton | Desert Orchid South Western Pattern Chase Grade 2 |
| 18 Apr 90 | Cheltenham | South Wales Showers Caradon Mira Silver Trophy Chase Feature | 1/5 | Pegwell Bay (GB) | 2 | 8 Nov 90 | Uttoxeter | Clive Lewis Champion Chase |
| 18 Apr 90 | Cheltenham | South Wales Showers Caradon Mira Silver Trophy Chase Feature | 1/5 | Sabin Du Loir (FR) | 4 | 6 Nov 90 | Exeter | Plymouth Gin Haldon Gold Challenge Cup Chase Grade 2 |
| 18 Apr 90 | Cheltenham | South Wales Showers Caradon Mira Silver Trophy Chase Feature | 1/5 | Sure Metal (GB) | - | 27 Sep 90 | Perth | Colonel John McKie Amateur Riders Novices' Hurdle |
| 14 Mar 90 | Cheltenham | Queen Mother Champion Chase Championship Race | 1/9 | Ida's Delight (GB) | 5 | 31 Mar 90 | Ascot | Peregrine Handicap Chase |
- PU/630 Nov 91 · Sandown
Mitsubishi Shogun Tingle Creek Trophy Limited Handicap Chase Grade 2
All fields
- Date
- 30 Nov 91
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Mitsubishi Shogun Tingle Creek Trophy Limited Handicap Chase Grade 2
- This horse
- PU/6
- Winner next time
- Waterloo Boy (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 Dec 91
- At
- Wetherby
- Race won
- Castleford Chase Grade 1
- PU/1123 Nov 91 · Newbury
Newbury Long Distance Hurdle Grade 2
All fields
- Date
- 23 Nov 91
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Newbury Long Distance Hurdle Grade 2
- This horse
- PU/11
- Winner next time
- Cab On Target (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 31 Dec 91
- Race won
- Spa Hurdle
- PU/1123 Nov 91 · Newbury
Newbury Long Distance Hurdle Grade 2
All fields
- Date
- 23 Nov 91
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Newbury Long Distance Hurdle Grade 2
- This horse
- PU/11
- Winner next time
- Trapper John I (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 14 Dec 91
- Race won
- Lismullen Hurdle
- PU/1123 Nov 91 · Newbury
Newbury Long Distance Hurdle Grade 2
All fields
- Date
- 23 Nov 91
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Newbury Long Distance Hurdle Grade 2
- This horse
- PU/11
- Winner next time
- Lake Teereen (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 27 Dec 91
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Hard Rock Handicap Hurdle
- 5/75 Apr 91 · Aintree
Glenlivet Melling Chase Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 91
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- Glenlivet Melling Chase Grade 1
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Katabatic (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 Nov 91
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- South Wales Electricity Chase Handicap
- 5/75 Apr 91 · Aintree
Glenlivet Melling Chase Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 91
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- Glenlivet Melling Chase Grade 1
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Sabin Du Loir (FR)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 24 Oct 91
- Race won
- Desert Orchid South Western Pattern Chase Grade 2
- 1/518 Apr 90 · Cheltenham
South Wales Showers Caradon Mira Silver Trophy Chase Feature
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 90
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- South Wales Showers Caradon Mira Silver Trophy Chase Feature
- This horse
- 1/5
- Winner next time
- Pegwell Bay (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 8 Nov 90
- Race won
- Clive Lewis Champion Chase
- 1/518 Apr 90 · Cheltenham
South Wales Showers Caradon Mira Silver Trophy Chase Feature
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 90
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- South Wales Showers Caradon Mira Silver Trophy Chase Feature
- This horse
- 1/5
- Winner next time
- Sabin Du Loir (FR)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 6 Nov 90
- At
- Exeter
- Race won
- Plymouth Gin Haldon Gold Challenge Cup Chase Grade 2
- 1/518 Apr 90 · Cheltenham
South Wales Showers Caradon Mira Silver Trophy Chase Feature
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 90
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- South Wales Showers Caradon Mira Silver Trophy Chase Feature
- This horse
- 1/5
- Winner next time
- Sure Metal (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 27 Sep 90
- At
- Perth
- Race won
- Colonel John McKie Amateur Riders Novices' Hurdle
- 1/914 Mar 90 · Cheltenham
Queen Mother Champion Chase Championship Race
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 90
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Queen Mother Champion Chase Championship Race
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Ida's Delight (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 31 Mar 90
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Peregrine Handicap Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Elsworth | 10 Feb 90 | 30 Nov 91 | 1/4 | 172 | 172 | 172 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £70,775 | €0 |
David Elsworth
- Trainer
- David Elsworth
- First run
- 10 Feb 90
- Last run
- 30 Nov 91
- First run for yard
- 1/4
- OR first run
- 172
- OR last run
- 172
- Best OR
- 172
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £70,775
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £70,775 | €0 | 172 | 10 Feb 90 | 30 Nov 91 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £70,775
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 172
- First run
- 10 Feb 90
- Last run
- 30 Nov 91
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £70,775 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £70,775
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £15,620 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £44,820 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £10,335 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,620
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,820
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,335
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £44,820 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £15,620 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £10,335 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,820
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,620
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,335
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £60,440 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £10,335 | €0 | ||
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £60,440
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,335
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aintree
- Course
- Aintree
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £10,335 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £60,440 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,335
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £60,440
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £25,955 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £44,820 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,820
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £10,335 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £44,820 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £15,620 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,335
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,820
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,620
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H Davies | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £70,775 | €0 |
H Davies
- Jockey
- H Davies
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £70,775
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Elsworth | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £70,775 | €0 |
David Elsworth
- Trainer
- David Elsworth
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £70,775
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £70,775 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £70,775
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £10,335 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £60,440 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,335
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £60,440
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNebbiolo (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireNebbiolo (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSingle Line (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRash Prince
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Single Line (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nebbiolo (GB) | Single Line (USA) | Rash Prince | gelding | NH 2m3f | NH 2m4f |
Nebbiolo (GB)
- Sire
- Nebbiolo (GB)
- Damsire
- Rash Prince
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4f
Progeny of Nebbiolo (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 10 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 3 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 3
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Nebbiolo (GB) × Rash Prince mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 0 | £70,775 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £70,775
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnbrook Again (GB) | 6 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £70,775 | €0 |
Barnbrook Again (GB)
- Horse
- Barnbrook Again (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £70,775
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 172 | 172 | 172 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 172
- Highest OR
- 172
- Lowest OR
- 172
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 91 | Sandown | NH | 172 | PU/6 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 172 | 172 | 0 | 172 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 172
- OR last run
- 172
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 172
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Barnbrook Again is the only foal out of Single Line (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Barnbrook Again is the only foal out of Single Line (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Single Line (USA)
Notable relatives
Barnbrook Again is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
When was Barnbrook Again foaled?
Barnbrook Again (GB) was foaled in 1981.
Who are the sire and dam of Barnbrook Again?
Barnbrook Again (GB) is by Nebbiolo (GB) out of Single Line (USA), a daughter of Rash Prince.
Who trained Barnbrook Again?
Barnbrook Again (GB) was trained by David Elsworth and owned by Mel Davies at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Barnbrook Again's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Barnbrook Again (GB) won 3 of 6 races (50%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Barnbrook Again's biggest win?
Barnbrook Again (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Byrne Brothers Compton Chase (Listed) at Newbury on 10 February 1990.
Has Barnbrook Again ever been beaten?
Barnbrook Again (GB) was beaten 3 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 5 April 1991 at Aintree (5th of 7).
What was Barnbrook Again's official rating?
Barnbrook Again (GB) was last officially rated 172 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Barnbrook Again still racing?
Barnbrook Again (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 November 1991 at Sandown in the Mitsubishi Shogun Tingle Creek Trophy Limited Handicap Chase Grade 2 (result: pulled up, 6 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Barnbrook Again's record at Cheltenham?
Barnbrook Again (GB) ran most often at Cheltenham, with 2 wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated