Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Balvenie
- TrainerJ J Whelan
- OwnerJ J Whelan
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1984
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £324 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Apr 1993, Ascot (PU/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 93 | Ascot | PU/11 | 33/1 | - | Mr M Armytage | J J Whelan | Mahonia Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3½f | Soft | 12-0 | - | Toureen Prince (GB) | £3,648 | 29 | 1/7 |
| 9 Mar 93 | Leicester | PU/16 | 16/1 | - | Mr M Armytage | J J Whelan | Squire Osbaldeston Maiden Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 12-7 | - | Ellerton Hill (GB) | £1,214 | 531 | 3/9 |
| 25 Sep 91 | Listowel (IRE) | 13/19 | 16/1 | 24 | M Richards | Peter Hedger | Cliff House Hotel Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m6f | Good to Yielding | 11-6 | b | Ounavarra Creek (GB) | - | 144 | 2/14 |
| 4 May 91 | Uttoxeter | PU/12 | 33/1 | - | M Richards | Peter Hedger | Queensway China Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m2f | Good | 11-3 | b | Windy Ways (GB) | £2,366 | 14 | 1/10 |
| 20 Apr 91 | Stratford | 5/12 | 11/4F | dist | M Richards | Peter Hedger | Long Marston Novices' Chase (Div III) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m2f | Good | 10-12 | - | Sherdon Hutch (GB) | £3,019 | 19 | 0/11 |
| 1 Apr 91 | Plumpton | UR/6 | 9/4F | - | D O'Sullivan | Peter Hedger | Alfriston Novices' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Good | 11-1 | b | Matta Mia Flyer (GB) | £2,349 | 13 | 1/3 |
| 19 Mar 91 | Fontwell | 3/13 | 16/1 | 10¾ | M Richards | Peter Hedger | Percy Woodland Novices' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1½f | Heavy | 11-0 | b | Secret Rite (GB) | £2,271 | 94 | 0/11 |
| 15 Dec 90 | Nottingham | 5/11 | 12/1 | dist | B Powell Snr | Peter Hedger | Elvaston Novices' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-1 | - | Fighting Jessica (GB) | £2,502 | - | 2/10 |
Mahonia Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 93
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr M Armytage
- Trainer
- J J Whelan
- Race
- Mahonia Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Toureen Prince (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,648
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/7
Squire Osbaldeston Maiden Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Mar 93
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- PU/16
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr M Armytage
- Trainer
- J J Whelan
- Race
- Squire Osbaldeston Maiden Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ellerton Hill (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,214
- Days
- 531
- Future form
- 3/9
Cliff House Hotel Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 25 Sep 91
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/19
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 24
- Jockey
- M Richards
- Trainer
- Peter Hedger
- Race
- Cliff House Hotel Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-6
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Ounavarra Creek (GB)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 144
- Future form
- 2/14
Queensway China Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 91
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- PU/12
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- M Richards
- Trainer
- Peter Hedger
- Race
- Queensway China Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-3
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Windy Ways (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,366
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/10
Long Marston Novices' Chase (Div III)
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 91
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 11/4F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- M Richards
- Trainer
- Peter Hedger
- Race
- Long Marston Novices' Chase (Div III)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sherdon Hutch (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,019
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/11
Alfriston Novices' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 91
- Course
- Plumpton
- Pos
- UR/6
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- D O'Sullivan
- Trainer
- Peter Hedger
- Race
- Alfriston Novices' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-1
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Matta Mia Flyer (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,349
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/3
Percy Woodland Novices' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 91
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 10¾
- Jockey
- M Richards
- Trainer
- Peter Hedger
- Race
- Percy Woodland Novices' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Secret Rite (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,271
- Days
- 94
- Future form
- 0/11
Elvaston Novices' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Dec 90
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 5/11
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- B Powell Snr
- Trainer
- Peter Hedger
- Race
- Elvaston Novices' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-1
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fighting Jessica (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,502
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 93 | Ascot | Mahonia Hunters' Chase | PU/11 | Toureen Prince (GB) | 1 | 17 Apr 93 | Bangor-on-Dee | Alfred McAlpine Hunters' Chase |
| 9 Mar 93 | Leicester | Squire Osbaldeston Maiden Hunters' Chase | PU/16 | Ellerton Hill (GB) | 1 | 22 Mar 93 | Newcastle | Hartburn Novices' Hunters' Chase |
| 9 Mar 93 | Leicester | Squire Osbaldeston Maiden Hunters' Chase | PU/16 | York Imperial (GB) | 2 | 12 Apr 93 | Carlisle | John McKie Maiden Hunters' Chase |
| 9 Mar 93 | Leicester | Squire Osbaldeston Maiden Hunters' Chase | PU/16 | Royal Day (GB) | 3 | 12 Apr 93 | Towcester | 18th Year Of Schilizzi 1906 Seventy Years Commemorative Chal |
| 25 Sep 91 | Listowel (IRE) | Cliff House Hotel Maiden Hurdle | 13/19 | Ounavarra Creek (GB) | 1 | 7 Nov 91 | Gowran Park (IRE) | WinElectric Novice Chase |
| 25 Sep 91 | Listowel (IRE) | Cliff House Hotel Maiden Hurdle | 13/19 | Wake Up Luv (GB) | 9 | 6 Oct 91 | Tipperary (IRE) | Fort Union Chase |
| 4 May 91 | Uttoxeter | Queensway China Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase | PU/12 | Turpin's Green (GB) | 4 | 27 May 91 | Uttoxeter | Sportscast Novices' Chase |
| 1 Apr 91 | Plumpton | Alfriston Novices' Chase | UR/6 | Prairie Storm I (GB) | 2 | 12 Apr 91 | Plumpton | Alfred McAlpine Construction Novices' Chase Handicap |
| 15 Dec 90 | Nottingham | Elvaston Novices' Chase | 5/11 | Arctic Teal (GB) | 3 | 1 Jan 91 | Leicester | Ford Novices' Chase |
| 15 Dec 90 | Nottingham | Elvaston Novices' Chase | 5/11 | Parsons Green I (GB) | 4 | 3 Jan 91 | Nottingham | Nottingham Champion Novices' Chase |
- PU/117 Apr 93 · Ascot
Mahonia Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 93
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Mahonia Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/11
- Winner next time
- Toureen Prince (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 17 Apr 93
- Race won
- Alfred McAlpine Hunters' Chase
- PU/169 Mar 93 · Leicester
Squire Osbaldeston Maiden Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 9 Mar 93
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- Squire Osbaldeston Maiden Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/16
- Winner next time
- Ellerton Hill (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 22 Mar 93
- Race won
- Hartburn Novices' Hunters' Chase
- PU/169 Mar 93 · Leicester
Squire Osbaldeston Maiden Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 9 Mar 93
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- Squire Osbaldeston Maiden Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/16
- Winner next time
- York Imperial (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 Apr 93
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- John McKie Maiden Hunters' Chase
- PU/169 Mar 93 · Leicester
Squire Osbaldeston Maiden Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 9 Mar 93
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- Squire Osbaldeston Maiden Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/16
- Winner next time
- Royal Day (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 12 Apr 93
- At
- Towcester
- Race won
- 18th Year Of Schilizzi 1906 Seventy Years Commemorative Chal
- 13/1925 Sep 91 · Listowel (IRE)
Cliff House Hotel Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 25 Sep 91
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Cliff House Hotel Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 13/19
- Winner next time
- Ounavarra Creek (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 7 Nov 91
- Race won
- WinElectric Novice Chase
- 13/1925 Sep 91 · Listowel (IRE)
Cliff House Hotel Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 25 Sep 91
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Cliff House Hotel Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 13/19
- Winner next time
- Wake Up Luv (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 6 Oct 91
- Race won
- Fort Union Chase
- PU/124 May 91 · Uttoxeter
Queensway China Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 91
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- Queensway China Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase
- This horse
- PU/12
- Winner next time
- Turpin's Green (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 27 May 91
- Race won
- Sportscast Novices' Chase
- UR/61 Apr 91 · Plumpton
Alfriston Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 91
- Course
- Plumpton
- Race
- Alfriston Novices' Chase
- This horse
- UR/6
- Winner next time
- Prairie Storm I (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 Apr 91
- At
- Plumpton
- Race won
- Alfred McAlpine Construction Novices' Chase Handicap
- 5/1115 Dec 90 · Nottingham
Elvaston Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 15 Dec 90
- Course
- Nottingham
- Race
- Elvaston Novices' Chase
- This horse
- 5/11
- Winner next time
- Arctic Teal (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 1 Jan 91
- Race won
- Ford Novices' Chase
- 5/1115 Dec 90 · Nottingham
Elvaston Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 15 Dec 90
- Course
- Nottingham
- Race
- Elvaston Novices' Chase
- This horse
- 5/11
- Winner next time
- Parsons Green I (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 3 Jan 91
- Race won
- Nottingham Champion Novices' Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J J Whelan | Peter Hedger | 9 Mar 93 | 7 Apr 93 | PU/16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Peter Hedger | - | 15 Dec 90 | 25 Sep 91 | 5/11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £324 | €0 |
J J Whelan
- Trainer
- J J Whelan
- Moved from
- Peter Hedger
- First run
- 9 Mar 93
- Last run
- 7 Apr 93
- First run for yard
- PU/16
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Peter Hedger
- Trainer
- Peter Hedger
- First run
- 15 Dec 90
- Last run
- 25 Sep 91
- First run for yard
- 5/11
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £324 | €0 | 15 Dec 90 | 7 Apr 93 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 15 Dec 90
- Last run
- 7 Apr 93
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £324 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £324 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £324 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £324 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Plumpton
- Course
- Plumpton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stratford
- Course
- Stratford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Uttoxeter
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £324 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £324 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £324 | €0 | ||
| April | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Richards | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £324 | €0 | ||
| Mr M Armytage | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| B Powell Snr | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| D O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
M Richards
- Jockey
- M Richards
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr M Armytage
- Jockey
- Mr M Armytage
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
B Powell Snr
- Jockey
- B Powell Snr
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D O'Sullivan
- Jockey
- D O'Sullivan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Hedger | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £324 | €0 | ||
| J J Whelan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Peter Hedger
- Trainer
- Peter Hedger
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J J Whelan
- Trainer
- J J Whelan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £324 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £324 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £324 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £324 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLe Bavard (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireLe Bavard (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchArctic Free (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMaster Buck (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Arctic Free (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Le Bavard (FR) | Arctic Free (GB) | Master Buck (GB) | gelding | Flat 18.0f · NH 2m5½f | NH 2m4½f |
Le Bavard (FR)
- Sire
- Le Bavard (FR)
- Damsire
- Master Buck (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 18.0f · NH 2m5½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Le Bavard (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,946 | 302 | 872 | 8 | 0 | ||
| At 3m2f and over | 299 | 31 | 83 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Heavy going | 425 | 32 | 101 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 3m2f and over on Heavy going | 13 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,946
- Wins
- 302
- Placed
- 872
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
At 3m2f and over
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 299
- Wins
- 31
- Placed
- 83
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 425
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 101
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 3m2f and over on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over on Heavy going
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Le Bavard (FR) × Master Buck mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 1 | 0 | 65 | 1 | 9 | £2,156 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 65
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,156
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portstewart (GB) | 21 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Master Con (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Lark Lass (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Dravidian (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Rip Van Winkle (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Disneys Hill (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Stepauli (GB) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £753 | €0 |
| Balvenie (GB) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £324 | €0 |
| Coming Through (IRE) | 11 | 0 | 0 | £1,079 | €0 |
Portstewart (GB)
- Horse
- Portstewart (GB)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Master Con (IRE)
- Horse
- Master Con (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lark Lass (GB)
- Horse
- Lark Lass (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dravidian (IRE)
- Horse
- Dravidian (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rip Van Winkle (GB)
- Horse
- Rip Van Winkle (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Disneys Hill (GB)
- Horse
- Disneys Hill (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stepauli (GB)
- Horse
- Stepauli (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Balvenie (GB)
- Horse
- Balvenie (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Coming Through (IRE)
- Horse
- Coming Through (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,079
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Le Bavard (FR) out of Arctic Free (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Prince Regent (FR)
- Bula Nuday (GB)2W · 17R
- Brockley Hill Lad (GB)0W · 2R
By Boreen (FR)
- Brockley Court (GB)10W · 40R · 2 black-type
Female line
- 1Arctic Free (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Brockley Court (GB)10W · 40R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Balvenie foaled?
Balvenie (GB) was foaled in 1984.
Who are the sire and dam of Balvenie?
Balvenie (GB) is by Le Bavard (FR) out of Arctic Free (GB), a daughter of Master Buck (GB).
Who trained Balvenie?
Balvenie (GB) was trained by J J Whelan and owned by J J Whelan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Peter Hedger.
What is Balvenie's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Balvenie (GB) ran 8 times without winning.
Is Balvenie still racing?
Balvenie (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 April 1993 at Ascot in the Mahonia Hunters' Chase (result: pulled up, 11 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Balvenie related to any top horses?
Balvenie (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Brockley Court (GB) (half-brother, Grade 3 winner), from the Arctic Free (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated