Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Ballynacree
- TrainerC Roche
- OwnerJP McManus (John P McManus)
- FamilyBellatollah
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2008
- Highest OR
- 134
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 5 runs (40%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €29,695 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 Mar 2014, Naas (IRE) (7/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 10 Apr 2012, Fairyhouse (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 14 | Naas (IRE) | 7/9 | 5/2 | dist | Alan Crowe | C Roche | Hospitality At Naas Racecourse Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m | Soft | 11-12 | - | Miley Shah (IRE) | €8,280 | 438 | 0/8 |
| 26 Dec 12 | Limerick (IRE) | 3/6 | 11/2 | 9¼ | Alan Crowe | C Roche | O'Kelly Bros. Demolition & Environmental Contractors 4yo Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-7 | 134 | Love Rory (IRE) | €13,325 | 260 | 0/5 |
| 10 Apr 12 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1/11 | 3/1 | won 1¼ | A P McCoy | C Roche | Weatherbys Ireland GSB Hurdle | Grade 3 | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Soft | 11-0 | 130 | Gorgeous Sixty (FR) | €18,525 | 30 | 1/10 |
| 11 Mar 12 | Naas (IRE) | 2/9 | 5/2J | 3 | Alan Crowe | C Roche | www.naasracecourse.com Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 10-13 | - | Lord Windermere (IRE) | €8,970 | 22 | 0/6 |
| 18 Feb 12 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 1/17 | 40/1 | won 6 | Jody McGarvey | C Roche | Shantou At Burgage Stud 4yo Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-0 | - | Enchanted Forest (IRE) | €7,245 | - | 2/15 |
Hospitality At Naas Racecourse Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Mar 14
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Alan Crowe
- Trainer
- C Roche
- Race
- Hospitality At Naas Racecourse Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Miley Shah (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,280
- Days
- 438
- Future form
- 0/8
O'Kelly Bros. Demolition & Environmental Contractors 4yo Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 12
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- Alan Crowe
- Trainer
- C Roche
- Race
- O'Kelly Bros. Demolition & Environmental Contractors 4yo Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 134
- Winner / 2nd
- Love Rory (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,325
- Days
- 260
- Future form
- 0/5
Weatherbys Ireland GSB Hurdle
Grade 32mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 12
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Trainer
- C Roche
- Race
- Weatherbys Ireland GSB Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 130
- Winner / 2nd
- Gorgeous Sixty (FR)
- Winner prize
- €18,525
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 1/10
www.naasracecourse.com Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 12
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 5/2J
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Alan Crowe
- Trainer
- C Roche
- Race
- www.naasracecourse.com Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lord Windermere (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/6
Shantou At Burgage Stud 4yo Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Feb 12
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/17
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- won 6
- Jockey
- Jody McGarvey
- Trainer
- C Roche
- Race
- Shantou At Burgage Stud 4yo Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Enchanted Forest (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,245
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 12 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Weatherbys Ireland GSB Hurdle | 1/11 | Blue Cannon (IRE) | 7 | 14 Sep 12 | Down Royal (IRE) | Victoria Square Ulster Cesarewitch Handicap |
| 18 Feb 12 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Shantou At Burgage Stud 4yo Maiden Hurdle | 1/17 | Knocklong (IRE) | 3 | 11 Mar 12 | Naas (IRE) | Tipper Road (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race |
| 18 Feb 12 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Shantou At Burgage Stud 4yo Maiden Hurdle | 1/17 | Dysios (IRE) | 8 | 3 Mar 12 | Navan (IRE) | Kilberry 4yo Maiden Hurdle |
- 1/1110 Apr 12 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Weatherbys Ireland GSB Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 12
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Weatherbys Ireland GSB Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Blue Cannon (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 14 Sep 12
- Race won
- Victoria Square Ulster Cesarewitch Handicap
- 1/1718 Feb 12 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Shantou At Burgage Stud 4yo Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 18 Feb 12
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Shantou At Burgage Stud 4yo Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/17
- Winner next time
- Knocklong (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 11 Mar 12
- Race won
- Tipper Road (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- 1/1718 Feb 12 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Shantou At Burgage Stud 4yo Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 18 Feb 12
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Shantou At Burgage Stud 4yo Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/17
- Winner next time
- Dysios (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 3 Mar 12
- Race won
- Kilberry 4yo Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C Roche | 18 Feb 12 | 9 Mar 14 | 1/17 | 130 | 134 | 134 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €29,695 |
C Roche
- Trainer
- C Roche
- First run
- 18 Feb 12
- Last run
- 9 Mar 14
- First run for yard
- 1/17
- OR first run
- 130
- OR last run
- 134
- Best OR
- 134
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,695
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €29,695 | 134 | 18 Feb 12 | 9 Mar 14 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,695
- Best OR
- 134
- First run
- 18 Feb 12
- Last run
- 9 Mar 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €29,695 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,695
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,525 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,080 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,845 |
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,525
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,080
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,845
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €29,695 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,695
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,080 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,525 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,845 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,080
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,525
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,845
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,525 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €11,170 |
Grade 3
- Class
- Grade 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,525
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,170
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,845 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €20,605 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,845
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,605
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,080 | ||
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,525 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,845 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,080
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,525
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,845
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Crowe | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,925 | ||
| A P McCoy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,525 | ||
| Jody McGarvey | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 |
Alan Crowe
- Jockey
- Alan Crowe
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,925
A P McCoy
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,525
Jody McGarvey
- Jockey
- Jody McGarvey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C Roche | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €29,695 |
C Roche
- Trainer
- C Roche
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,695
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €29,695 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,695
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €20,605 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,845 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,605
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,845
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWesterner (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireWesterner (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damWalensee (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchNoeleen's Choice (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMontelimar (USA)
- Dam's damBellatollah (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Noeleen's Choice (IRE) · by Montelimar (USA) · 1 winners from 2 runners
- Bellatollah (IRE) · 3 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westerner (GB) | Noeleen's Choice (IRE) | Montelimar (USA) | gelding | Flat 11.4f · NH 2m4f | Flat 12.0f · NH 2m4½f |
Westerner (GB)
- Sire
- Westerner (GB)
- Damsire
- Montelimar (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.4f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.0f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Westerner (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 11,193 | 1,372 | 3,394 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 3,770 | 446 | 1,119 | 5 | 2 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 2,530 | 296 | 734 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 828 | 99 | 233 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 11,193
- Wins
- 1,372
- Placed
- 3,394
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3,770
- Wins
- 446
- Placed
- 1,119
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 2,530
- Wins
- 296
- Placed
- 734
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 828
- Wins
- 99
- Placed
- 233
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Westerner (GB) × Montelimar mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 3 | 1 | 66 | 7 | 15 | £14,204 | €82,791 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 66
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 15
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,204
- Prize IRE (€)
- €82,791
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballynacree (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €29,695 |
| Thunderosa (IRE) | 25 | 3 | 0 | - | £1,795 | €28,131 |
| Western Run (IRE) | 36 | 2 | 0 | - | £12,409 | €24,965 |
Ballynacree (IRE)
- Horse
- Ballynacree (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,695
Thunderosa (IRE)
- Horse
- Thunderosa (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,795
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,131
Western Run (IRE)
- Horse
- Western Run (IRE)
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,409
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,965
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 134 | 134 | 130 | 130 | 10 Apr 12 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 134
- Highest OR
- 134
- Lowest OR
- 130
- Last winning OR
- 130
- Last win
- 10 Apr 12
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Dec 12 | Limerick (IRE) | NH | 134 | 4 | 3/6 |
| 10 Apr 12 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | NH | 130 | - | 1/11 |
- 3/626 Dec 12 · Limerick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 12
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 134
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 3/6
- 1/1110 Apr 12 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 12
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 130
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 134 | 134 | 0 | 130 | 10 Apr 12 | 4 | 130 | 4 | 134 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 134
- OR last run
- 134
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 130
- Last win
- 10 Apr 12
- v last winning
- 4
- Highest winning OR
- 130
- v highest winning
- 4
- Highest OR
- 134
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Westerner (GB) out of Noeleen's Choice (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Oscar (IRE)
- Conmack (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Noeleen's Choice (IRE) · by Montelimar (USA)
- 2Bellatollah (IRE)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Risk Accessor (IRE)12W · 56R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Ballynacree foaled?
Ballynacree (IRE) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Ballynacree?
Ballynacree (IRE) is by Westerner (GB) out of Noeleen's Choice (IRE), a daughter of Montelimar (USA).
Who trained Ballynacree?
Ballynacree (IRE) was trained by C Roche and owned by John P McManus at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Ballynacree's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ballynacree (IRE) won 2 of 5 races (40%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Ballynacree's biggest win?
Ballynacree (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Weatherbys Ireland GSB Hurdle (Grade 3) at Fairyhouse (IRE) on 10 April 2012.
Has Ballynacree ever been beaten?
Ballynacree (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 11 March 2012 at Naas (IRE) (2nd of 9).
What was Ballynacree's official rating?
Ballynacree (IRE) was last officially rated 134 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Ballynacree still racing?
Ballynacree (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 March 2014 at Naas (IRE) in the Hospitality At Naas Racecourse Beginners Chase, finishing 7th of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Ballynacree related to any top horses?
Ballynacree (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Risk Accessor (IRE) (uncle, Grade 3 winner), from the Bellatollah (IRE) family.
What is Ballynacree's record at Naas (IRE)?
Ballynacree (IRE) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated