Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Ballon Blue
- TrainerP R Lenihan
- OwnerHill Glen Stud Partnership
- FamilyBallon Bombshell
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2002
- Highest OR
- 79
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 79 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Dec 2007, Limerick (IRE) (16/17)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Dec 07 | Limerick (IRE) | 16/17 | 25/1 | dist | Mr R J Kiely | P R Lenihan | Woodlands House Hotel Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m5f | Heavy | 10-2 | 79 | Bellflower Boy (IRE) | €7,601 | 29 | 1/14 |
| 29 Nov 07 | Thurles (IRE) | PU/18 | 33/1 | - | J R Barry | P R Lenihan | Munster Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m6½f | Yielding | 10-10 | 79 | Willoughby Joe (IRE) | €5,874 | 194 | 0/16 |
| 19 May 07 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | 10/16 | 25/1 | dist | J R Barry | P R Lenihan | Annebrook House Hotel Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m3f | Good | 10-13 | - | North Shore (IRE) | €6,565 | 10 | 1/15 |
| 9 May 07 | Punchestown (IRE) | 10/17 | 33/1 | dist | J R Barry | P R Lenihan | Punchestown Three Day Event & Horseshow Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Firm | 11-7 | - | Dreamy Gent (IRE) | €8,292 | 17 | 0/15 |
| 22 Apr 07 | Cork (IRE) | 19/21 | 33/1 | dist | J R Barry | P R Lenihan | Glantane Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-7 | - | Capo Di Capi (IRE) | €8,292 | - | 1/18 |
Woodlands House Hotel Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m5fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 28 Dec 07
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/17
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr R J Kiely
- Trainer
- P R Lenihan
- Race
- Woodlands House Hotel Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-2
- OR
- 79
- Winner / 2nd
- Bellflower Boy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,601
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/14
Munster Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m6½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 29 Nov 07
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/18
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- J R Barry
- Trainer
- P R Lenihan
- Race
- Munster Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- 79
- Winner / 2nd
- Willoughby Joe (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- 194
- Future form
- 0/16
Annebrook House Hotel Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 07
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/16
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- J R Barry
- Trainer
- P R Lenihan
- Race
- Annebrook House Hotel Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- North Shore (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,565
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/15
Punchestown Three Day Event & Horseshow Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 07
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/17
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- J R Barry
- Trainer
- P R Lenihan
- Race
- Punchestown Three Day Event & Horseshow Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dreamy Gent (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,292
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/15
Glantane Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 07
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 19/21
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- J R Barry
- Trainer
- P R Lenihan
- Race
- Glantane Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Capo Di Capi (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,292
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/18
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Dec 07 | Limerick (IRE) | Woodlands House Hotel Handicap Hurdle | 16/17 | Bellflower Boy (IRE) | 1 | 27 Jan 08 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Examiner Handicap Hurdle |
| 19 May 07 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Annebrook House Hotel Maiden Hurdle | 10/16 | Azalea (IRE) | 3 | 6 Jun 07 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Clonskeagh (Q.R) Maiden |
| 22 Apr 07 | Cork (IRE) | Glantane Maiden Hurdle | 19/21 | North Shore (IRE) | 2 | 19 May 07 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Annebrook House Hotel Maiden Hurdle |
- 16/1728 Dec 07 · Limerick (IRE)
Woodlands House Hotel Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 28 Dec 07
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Woodlands House Hotel Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 16/17
- Winner next time
- Bellflower Boy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 Jan 08
- Race won
- Irish Examiner Handicap Hurdle
- 10/1619 May 07 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
Annebrook House Hotel Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 07
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Race
- Annebrook House Hotel Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 10/16
- Winner next time
- Azalea (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 6 Jun 07
- Race won
- Clonskeagh (Q.R) Maiden
- 19/2122 Apr 07 · Cork (IRE)
Glantane Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 07
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Glantane Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 19/21
- Winner next time
- North Shore (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 19 May 07
- Race won
- Annebrook House Hotel Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P R Lenihan | 22 Apr 07 | 28 Dec 07 | 19/21 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P R Lenihan
- Trainer
- P R Lenihan
- First run
- 22 Apr 07
- Last run
- 28 Dec 07
- First run for yard
- 19/21
- OR first run
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Best OR
- 79
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 79 | 22 Apr 07 | 28 Dec 07 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 79
- First run
- 22 Apr 07
- Last run
- 28 Dec 07
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17+ runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J R Barry | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr R J Kiely | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J R Barry
- Jockey
- J R Barry
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr R J Kiely
- Jockey
- Mr R J Kiely
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P R Lenihan | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P R Lenihan
- Trainer
- P R Lenihan
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPistolet Bleu (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBallon Bombshell (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSupreme Leader (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Ballon Bombshell (IRE) · 3 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pistolet Bleu (IRE) | Ballon Bombshell (IRE) | Supreme Leader (GB) | mare | Flat 10.7f · NH 2m3f | Flat 14.3f · NH 2m4f |
Pistolet Bleu (IRE)
- Damsire
- Supreme Leader (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.7f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.3f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Pistolet Bleu (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,222 | 271 | 616 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 956 | 130 | 297 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 761 | 90 | 205 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 291 | 39 | 95 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,222
- Wins
- 271
- Placed
- 616
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 956
- Wins
- 130
- Placed
- 297
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 761
- Wins
- 90
- Placed
- 205
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 291
- Wins
- 39
- Placed
- 95
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Pistolet Bleu (IRE) × Supreme Leader mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 12 | 6 | 2 | 145 | 20 | 37 | £103,317 | €183,845 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 3 | £0 | €24,634 | ||
| All runs | 12 | 6 | 2 | 157 | 22 | 40 | £103,317 | €208,479 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 145
- Wins
- 20
- 2nd/3rd
- 37
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £103,317
- Prize IRE (€)
- €183,845
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,634
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 157
- Wins
- 22
- 2nd/3rd
- 40
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £103,317
- Prize IRE (€)
- €208,479
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coscorrig (IRE) | 34 | 6 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €98,919 |
| Copper Bleu (IRE) | 15 | 5 | 1 | Listed | £81,812 | €26,195 |
| Cloone Rocket (IRE) | 41 | 7 | 0 | - | £0 | €81,433 |
| Alternator (IRE) | 17 | 2 | 0 | - | £9,082 | €0 |
| Santo Stefano (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,555 | €1,932 |
| Bluegun (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | - | £8,343 | €0 |
| Blue Supreme (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Miss Tojima (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Sole Leader (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Ballon Blue (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| I Love Lucy (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Unoitmakessense (IRE) | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | £525 | €0 |
Coscorrig (IRE)
- Horse
- Coscorrig (IRE)
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €98,919
Copper Bleu (IRE)
- Horse
- Copper Bleu (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £81,812
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,195
Cloone Rocket (IRE)
- Horse
- Cloone Rocket (IRE)
- Runs
- 41
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €81,433
Alternator (IRE)
- Horse
- Alternator (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,082
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Santo Stefano (IRE)
- Horse
- Santo Stefano (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,555
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,932
Bluegun (IRE)
- Horse
- Bluegun (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,343
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Blue Supreme (IRE)
- Horse
- Blue Supreme (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Miss Tojima (IRE)
- Horse
- Miss Tojima (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sole Leader (IRE)
- Horse
- Sole Leader (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ballon Blue (IRE)
- Horse
- Ballon Blue (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
I Love Lucy (IRE)
- Horse
- I Love Lucy (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Unoitmakessense (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £525
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 79 | 79 | 79 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 79
- Highest OR
- 79
- Lowest OR
- 79
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Dec 07 | Limerick (IRE) | NH | 79 | 0 | 16/17 |
| 29 Nov 07 | Thurles (IRE) | NH | 79 | - | PU/18 |
- 16/1728 Dec 07 · Limerick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Dec 07
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 16/17
- PU/1829 Nov 07 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Nov 07
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 79
- Change
- -
- Pos
- PU/18
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 79 | 79 | 0 | 79 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 79
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Pistolet Bleu (IRE) out of Ballon Bombshell (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Roselier (FR)
- Ballon Rose (IRE)1W · 15R
- Rosses Point (IRE)4W · 21R
By Oscar (IRE)
- Polly's Girl (IRE)1W · 5R
Female line
- 1Ballon Bombshell (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Ballon Blue foaled?
Ballon Blue (IRE) was foaled in 2002.
Who are the sire and dam of Ballon Blue?
Ballon Blue (IRE) is by Pistolet Bleu (IRE) out of Ballon Bombshell (IRE), a daughter of Supreme Leader (GB).
Who trained Ballon Blue?
Ballon Blue (IRE) was trained by P R Lenihan and owned by Hill Glen Stud Partnership at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Ballon Blue's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ballon Blue (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Ballon Blue's official rating?
Ballon Blue (IRE) was last officially rated 79 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Ballon Blue still racing?
Ballon Blue (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 December 2007 at Limerick (IRE) in the Woodlands House Hotel Handicap Hurdle, finishing 16th of 17, and has not run there since.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated