Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Azwah (GB)
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerShadwell Estate (Hamdan Al Maktoum)
- FamilyReve D'Iman
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- bay
See also: Azwah (USA) · P T Walwyn · 6 runs · 0 wins
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €1,593 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Jun 2019, Limerick (IRE) (8/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 19 | Limerick (IRE) | 8/15 | 12/1 | 15¼ | Oisin Orr | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-0 | Rhydwyn (IRE) | €9,240 | 13 | 1/13 |
| 2 Jun 19 | Listowel (IRE) | 3/7 | 8/1 | 5½ | Oisin Orr | D K Weld | Croom House Stud Irish EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 9-0 | Risaalaat (IRE) | €10,780 | 11 | 0/5 |
| 22 May 19 | Cork (IRE) | 10/12 | 4/1 | 25¼ | Oisin Orr | D K Weld | Matchbook Straight Seven Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | Highland Dress (GB) | €8,008 | - | 1/10 |
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 19
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/15
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 15¼
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Rhydwyn (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,240
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/13
Croom House Stud Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 19
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Croom House Stud Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Risaalaat (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,780
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/5
Matchbook Straight Seven Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 19
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/12
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 25¼
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Matchbook Straight Seven Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Highland Dress (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,008
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 19 | Limerick (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 8/15 | Hurricane Cliff (IRE) | 2 | 17 Jun 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | It's Not Rocket Science With MansionBet Maiden (Div II) |
| 22 May 19 | Cork (IRE) | Matchbook Straight Seven Maiden | 10/12 | Arabeska (IRE) | 2 | 3 Jun 19 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Kullens Kitchen Thomastown Irish EBF Maiden |
- 8/1515 Jun 19 · Limerick (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 19
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 8/15
- Winner next time
- Hurricane Cliff (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Jun 20
- Race won
- It's Not Rocket Science With MansionBet Maiden (Div II)
- 10/1222 May 19 · Cork (IRE)
Matchbook Straight Seven Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 19
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Matchbook Straight Seven Maiden
- This horse
- 10/12
- Winner next time
- Arabeska (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 3 Jun 19
- Race won
- Kullens Kitchen Thomastown Irish EBF Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 22 May 19 | 15 Jun 19 | 10/12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,593 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 22 May 19
- Last run
- 15 Jun 19
- First run for yard
- 10/12
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,593
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,593 | 22 May 19 | 15 Jun 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,593
- First run
- 22 May 19
- Last run
- 15 Jun 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,593 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,593
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,593 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,593
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,593 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,593
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,593 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,593
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,593 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,593
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,593 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,593
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,593 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,593
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oisin Orr | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,593 |
Oisin Orr
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,593
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,593 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,593
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,593 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,593
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,593 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,593
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchInvincible Spirit (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGreen Desert (USA)
- Sire's damRafha GB
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBethrah (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMarju (IRE)
- Dam's damReve D'Iman (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Bethrah (IRE) · by Marju (IRE) · 3 winners from 4 runners · Group 1 winner (2 black-type wins)
- Reve D'Iman (FR) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Invincible Spirit (IRE) | Bethrah (IRE) | Marju (IRE) | Shadwell Estate Company Limited | 14 Apr 16 | bay | mare | Flat 7.1f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.3f · NH 2m2f |
Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Damsire
- Marju (IRE)
- Breeder
- Shadwell Estate Company Limited
- Foaled
- 14 Apr 16
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.1f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Invincible Spirit (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 18,448 | 2,194 | 5,749 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 7,525 | 889 | 2,389 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,967 | 223 | 563 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 804 | 85 | 233 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 18,448
- Wins
- 2,194
- Placed
- 5,749
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 7,525
- Wins
- 889
- Placed
- 2,389
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,967
- Wins
- 223
- Placed
- 563
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 804
- Wins
- 85
- Placed
- 233
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Invincible Spirit (IRE) × Marju (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 6 | 1 | 178 | 21 | 46 | £168,268 | €2,601 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 3 | £2,494 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 10 | 6 | 1 | 185 | 21 | 49 | £170,762 | €2,601 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 178
- Wins
- 21
- 2nd/3rd
- 46
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £168,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,601
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,494
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 185
- Wins
- 21
- 2nd/3rd
- 49
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £170,762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,601
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moonlife (IRE) | 9 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £59,275 | €0 |
| Inspirina (IRE) | 40 | 7 | 0 | - | £42,076 | €0 |
| If I Were A Boy (IRE) | 80 | 7 | 0 | - | £40,473 | €0 |
| Theatre Street (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 0 | - | £8,302 | €0 |
| Rajaam (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,494 | €0 |
| Embassy Pearl (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | £1,749 | €0 |
| Azwah (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,593 |
| Zawiyah (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £9,526 | €0 |
| Five Satins (IRE) | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,008 |
| Arithmetic (IRE) | 20 | 0 | 0 | - | £5,867 | €0 |
Moonlife (IRE)
- Horse
- Moonlife (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £59,275
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Inspirina (IRE)
- Horse
- Inspirina (IRE)
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,076
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
If I Were A Boy (IRE)
- Runs
- 80
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,473
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Theatre Street (IRE)
- Horse
- Theatre Street (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rajaam (IRE)
- Horse
- Rajaam (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,494
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Embassy Pearl (IRE)
- Horse
- Embassy Pearl (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,749
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Azwah (GB)
- Horse
- Azwah (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,593
Zawiyah (GB)
- Horse
- Zawiyah (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,526
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Five Satins (IRE)
- Horse
- Five Satins (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,008
Arithmetic (IRE)
- Horse
- Arithmetic (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,867
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 1 winner (2 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Invincible Spirit (IRE) out of Bethrah (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Frankel (GB)
- Mujid (IRE)5W · 46R
- Taqareer (IRE)1W · 9R
By Tamayuz (GB)
- Terwada (IRE)2W · 11R
Female line
- 1Bethrah (IRE) · by Marju (IRE)
- 2Reve D'Iman (FR)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Bethrah (IRE)3W · 5R · 1 G1
In brief
When was Azwah foaled?
Azwah (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 14 April 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Azwah?
Azwah (GB) is by Invincible Spirit (IRE) out of Bethrah (IRE), a daughter of Marju (IRE), and was bred by Shadwell Estate Company Limited.
Who trained Azwah?
Azwah (GB) was trained by D K Weld and owned by Hamdan Al Maktoum at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Azwah's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Azwah (GB) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Azwah still racing?
Azwah (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 June 2019 at Limerick (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden, finishing 8th of 15, and has not run there since.
Is Azwah related to any top horses?
Azwah (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Bethrah (IRE) (dam, Group 1 winner), from the Reve D'Iman (FR) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated