Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Auld Alliance
- TrainerSir Michael Stoute
- OwnerBallymacoll Stud
- FamilyScots Lass
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2010
- Highest OR
- 83
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £7,519 GB
- Last official rating
- 82 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Jul 2013, Haydock (3/3)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 14 Jun 2013, Chepstow
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jul 13 | Haydock | 3/3 | EvensF | 2 | Ryan Moore | Sir Michael Stoute | Brown Shipley Wealth Well Managed Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | 82 | v | Hawk High (IRE) | £5,175 | 14 | 0/2 |
| 5 Jul 13 | Sandown | 5/10 | 9/4F | 8¼ | James Doyle | Sir Michael Stoute | Travis Live On 24th July Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | 83 | - | Good Evans (GB) | £6,469 | 21 | 0/8 |
| 14 Jun 13 | Chepstow | 1/14 | 5/6F | won 1 | Richard Hughes | Sir Michael Stoute | Roberts & Co Estate Agents EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Soft | 8-12 | 83 | v | Gertrude Gray (IRE) | £3,881 | 28 | 0/10 |
| 17 May 13 | Newmarket | 2/8 | 15/8 | 2 | Kieren Fallon | Sir Michael Stoute | McCulloughs Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Riposte (GB) | £3,235 | 21 | 1/7 |
| 26 Apr 13 | Sandown | 3/8 | 100/30 | 3¼ | Ryan Moore | Sir Michael Stoute | bet365 Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Waila (GB) | £6,469 | 162 | 2/7 |
| 15 Nov 12 | Kempton (AW) | 2/12 | 14/1 | 1½ | Shane Kelly | Sir Michael Stoute | 32Red Casino British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-0 | - | - | Al Jamal (GB) | £3,170 | - | 1/9 |
Brown Shipley Wealth Well Managed Handicap
Class 41m6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 13
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 3/3
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- Brown Shipley Wealth Well Managed Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 82
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Hawk High (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,175
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/2
Travis Live On 24th July Handicap
Class 41m6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 13
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- James Doyle
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- Travis Live On 24th July Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Good Evans (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,469
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/8
Roberts & Co Estate Agents EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 51m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 13
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 5/6F
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Richard Hughes
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- Roberts & Co Estate Agents EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Gertrude Gray (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/10
- 2/817 May 13 · Newmarket15/8
McCulloughs Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 51m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 13
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 15/8
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Kieren Fallon
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- McCulloughs Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Riposte (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/7
bet365 Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 41m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 13
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- bet365 Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Waila (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,469
- Days
- 162
- Future form
- 2/7
- 2/1215 Nov 12 · Kempton (AW)14/1
32Red Casino British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
Class 51mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 15 Nov 12
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Shane Kelly
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- 32Red Casino British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Al Jamal (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,170
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 May 13 | Newmarket | McCulloughs Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 2/8 | Riposte (GB) | 1 | 20 Jun 13 | Ascot | Ribblesdale Stakes (Fillies) |
| 26 Apr 13 | Sandown | bet365 Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/8 | Riposte (GB) | 2 | 17 May 13 | Newmarket | McCulloughs Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 26 Apr 13 | Sandown | bet365 Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/8 | Regal Silk (GB) | 7 | 22 Jul 13 | Windsor | Mappin & Webb Maiden Stakes |
| 15 Nov 12 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Casino British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | 2/12 | Absolutely Right (IRE) | 3 | 14 Dec 12 | Lingfield (AW) | British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing EBF Maiden Stakes |
- 2/817 May 13 · Newmarket
McCulloughs Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 13
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- McCulloughs Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Riposte (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 20 Jun 13
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Ribblesdale Stakes (Fillies)
- 3/826 Apr 13 · Sandown
bet365 Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 13
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- bet365 Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Riposte (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 May 13
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- McCulloughs Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 3/826 Apr 13 · Sandown
bet365 Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 13
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- bet365 Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Regal Silk (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 22 Jul 13
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- Mappin & Webb Maiden Stakes
- 2/1215 Nov 12 · Kempton (AW)
32Red Casino British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Nov 12
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- 32Red Casino British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Absolutely Right (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 14 Dec 12
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing EBF Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Michael Stoute | 15 Nov 12 | 19 Jul 13 | 2/12 | 83 | 82 | 83 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | £7,519 | €0 |
Sir Michael Stoute
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- First run
- 15 Nov 12
- Last run
- 19 Jul 13
- First run for yard
- 2/12
- OR first run
- 83
- OR last run
- 82
- Best OR
- 83
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | £7,519 | €0 | 83 | 15 Nov 12 | 19 Jul 13 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 83
- First run
- 15 Nov 12
- Last run
- 19 Jul 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £6,576 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £943 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,576
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £943
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,925 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £943 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £943
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £943 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £962 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,844 | €0 | ||
| 14f and over | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £943
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,844
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £962 | €0 | ||
| Chepstow | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £943 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £963 | €0 |
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £943
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £963
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,732 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £5,787 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,732
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,787
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,925 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £943 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £943
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £962 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £963 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £943 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £963
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £943
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Moore | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,732 | €0 | ||
| Richard Hughes | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 | ||
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £963 | €0 | ||
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £943 | €0 |
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,732
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Richard Hughes
- Jockey
- Richard Hughes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James Doyle
- Jockey
- James Doyle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kieren Fallon
- Jockey
- Kieren Fallon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £963
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shane Kelly
- Jockey
- Shane Kelly
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £943
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Michael Stoute | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | £7,519 | €0 |
Sir Michael Stoute
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £2,868 | €0 | ||
| v | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,651 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,868
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,651
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £943 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,844 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £962 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £943
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,844
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £2,868 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,868
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMontjeu (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireMontjeu (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damFloripedes (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHighland Gift (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGenerous (IRE)
- Dam's damScots Lass (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Highland Gift (IRE) · by Generous (IRE) · 11 winners from 12 runners
- Scots Lass (GB) · 5 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montjeu (IRE) | Highland Gift (IRE) | Generous (IRE) | filly | Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m3f |
Montjeu (IRE)
- Sire
- Montjeu (IRE)
- Damsire
- Generous (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Montjeu (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,565 | 700 | 1,703 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 1,723 | 241 | 556 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 784 | 97 | 260 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going | 225 | 27 | 75 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,565
- Wins
- 700
- Placed
- 1,703
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1,723
- Wins
- 241
- Placed
- 556
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 784
- Wins
- 97
- Placed
- 260
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 225
- Wins
- 27
- Placed
- 75
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Montjeu (IRE) × Generous mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 4 | £7,519 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auld Alliance (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £7,519 | €0 |
Auld Alliance (IRE)
- Horse
- Auld Alliance (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 82 | 83 | 82 | 83 | 14 Jun 13 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 82
- Highest OR
- 83
- Lowest OR
- 82
- Last winning OR
- 83
- Last win
- 14 Jun 13
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 82 | 82 | 0 | 83 | 14 Jun 13 | -1 | 83 | -1 | 83 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 82
- OR last run
- 82
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 83
- Last win
- 14 Jun 13
- v last winning
- -1
- Highest winning OR
- 83
- v highest winning
- -1
- Highest OR
- 83
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 11 winners from 12 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Montjeu (IRE) out of Highland Gift (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Spectrum (IRE)
- Golan (IRE)3W · 6R · 2 G1
- Gift Range (IRE)1W · 7R
- Tartan Bearer (IRE)3W · 8R · 2 black-type
By Pennekamp (USA)
- Mount Street (IRE)1W · 5R
By Singspiel (IRE)
- Highland Games (IRE)5W · 42R
By Cadeaux Genereux (GB)
- Gift Voucher (IRE)2W · 12R
By Pivotal (GB)
- Leocorno (IRE)2W · 5R
- Highland Park (IRE)0W · 11R
By Galileo (IRE)
- Long View (IRE)1W · 4R
By Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Yarrow (IRE)1W · 10R
By Arcano (IRE)
- William Of Wykeham (IRE)2W · 25R
Female line
- 1Highland Gift (IRE) · by Generous (IRE)
- 2Scots Lass (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Golan (IRE)3W · 6R · 2 G1
- Tartan Bearer (IRE)3W · 8R · 2 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Bonny Scot (IRE)4W · 11R · 3 black-type
Son
- The Euphrates (GB)3W · 11R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Auld Alliance foaled?
Auld Alliance (IRE) was foaled in 2010.
Who are the sire and dam of Auld Alliance?
Auld Alliance (IRE) is by Montjeu (IRE) out of Highland Gift (IRE), a daughter of Generous (IRE).
Who trained Auld Alliance?
Auld Alliance (IRE) was trained by Sir Michael Stoute and owned by Ballymacoll Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Auld Alliance's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Auld Alliance (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is Auld Alliance's biggest win?
Auld Alliance (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Roberts & Co Estate Agents EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes at Chepstow on 14 June 2013.
Has Auld Alliance ever been beaten?
Auld Alliance (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 15 November 2012 at Kempton (AW) (2nd of 12).
What was Auld Alliance's official rating?
Auld Alliance (IRE) was last officially rated 82 on the Flat (career high 83).
Is Auld Alliance still racing?
Auld Alliance (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 July 2013 at Haydock in the Brown Shipley Wealth Well Managed Handicap, finishing 3rd of 3, and has not run there since.
Is Auld Alliance related to any top horses?
Auld Alliance (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Golan (IRE) (half-brother, Group 1 winner), Tartan Bearer (IRE) (half-brother, Group 2 winner) and Bonny Scot (IRE) (uncle, Group 2 winner), from the Scots Lass (GB) family.
What is Auld Alliance's record at Sandown?
Auld Alliance (IRE) ran most often at Sandown, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated