Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
At Some Stage
- TrainerPaul John Gilligan
- OwnerA Perna
- FamilyBlackwater Mist
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2006
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Oct 2012, Bangor-on-Dee (6/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 12 | Bangor-on-Dee | 6/6 | 100/1 | dist | Alain Cawley | Paul John Gilligan | Injured Jockeys Fund Mares' Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Good | 10-10 | - | Hidden Identity (IRE) | £3,899 | 10 | 2/5 |
| 24 Sep 12 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 9/15 | 33/1 | dist | Alain Cawley | Paul John Gilligan | Tote Pick Six Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 10-11 | - | Decade Player (IRE) | €5,175 | 71 | 0/13 |
| 15 Jul 12 | Sligo (IRE) | 7/11 | 33/1 | dist | Mr D P M Collins | Paul John Gilligan | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m2f | Good | 10-6 | - | Zuzka (IRE) | €7,590 | 42 | 1/10 |
| 3 Jun 12 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | PU/13 | 20/1 | - | E J O'Connell | Timothy Doyle | Follow Kilbeggan Races On Facebook Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good to Soft | 10-11 | t | Sin Palo (IRE) | €5,175 | - | 2/11 |
Injured Jockeys Fund Mares' Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 12
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Alain Cawley
- Trainer
- Paul John Gilligan
- Race
- Injured Jockeys Fund Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-10
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hidden Identity (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,899
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 2/5
Tote Pick Six Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 12
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/15
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Alain Cawley
- Trainer
- Paul John Gilligan
- Race
- Tote Pick Six Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Decade Player (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- 71
- Future form
- 0/13
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 12
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr D P M Collins
- Trainer
- Paul John Gilligan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-6
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Zuzka (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,590
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 1/10
Follow Kilbeggan Races On Facebook Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jun 12
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/13
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- E J O'Connell
- Trainer
- Timothy Doyle
- Race
- Follow Kilbeggan Races On Facebook Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Sin Palo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 12 | Bangor-on-Dee | Injured Jockeys Fund Mares' Novices' Hurdle | 6/6 | Hannah Jacques (IRE) | 4 | 11 Dec 12 | Sedgefield | John Wade Waste Recycling Conditional Jockeys' Mares' "National Hunt" Novices… |
| 4 Oct 12 | Bangor-on-Dee | Injured Jockeys Fund Mares' Novices' Hurdle | 6/6 | Too Generous (GB) | 5 | 26 Dec 12 | Fontwell | Betfred "Double Delight" Mares' Novices' Hurdle |
| 15 Jul 12 | Sligo (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle | 7/11 | Music On D Waters (IRE) | 3 | 20 Jul 12 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Tom McCormack Memorial Cup Mares Maiden Hurdle |
| 3 Jun 12 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Follow Kilbeggan Races On Facebook Maiden Hurdle | PU/13 | Sin Palo (IRE) | 1 | 25 Jun 12 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Loughnagore Beginners Chase |
| 3 Jun 12 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Follow Kilbeggan Races On Facebook Maiden Hurdle | PU/13 | Chase The Favorite (IRE) | 2 | 25 Jun 12 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | www.kilbegganraces.com Maiden Hurdle |
- 6/64 Oct 12 · Bangor-on-Dee
Injured Jockeys Fund Mares' Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 12
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Injured Jockeys Fund Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/6
- Winner next time
- Hannah Jacques (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 11 Dec 12
- Race won
- John Wade Waste Recycling Conditional Jockeys' Mares' "National Hunt" Novices…
- 6/64 Oct 12 · Bangor-on-Dee
Injured Jockeys Fund Mares' Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 12
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Injured Jockeys Fund Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/6
- Winner next time
- Too Generous (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 26 Dec 12
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- Betfred "Double Delight" Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- 7/1115 Jul 12 · Sligo (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 12
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/11
- Winner next time
- Music On D Waters (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 20 Jul 12
- Race won
- Tom McCormack Memorial Cup Mares Maiden Hurdle
- PU/133 Jun 12 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
Follow Kilbeggan Races On Facebook Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jun 12
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Race
- Follow Kilbeggan Races On Facebook Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/13
- Winner next time
- Sin Palo (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 25 Jun 12
- Race won
- Loughnagore Beginners Chase
- PU/133 Jun 12 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
Follow Kilbeggan Races On Facebook Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jun 12
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Race
- Follow Kilbeggan Races On Facebook Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/13
- Winner next time
- Chase The Favorite (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 25 Jun 12
- Race won
- www.kilbegganraces.com Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul John Gilligan | Timothy Doyle | 15 Jul 12 | 4 Oct 12 | 7/11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Timothy Doyle | - | 3 Jun 12 | 3 Jun 12 | PU/13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Paul John Gilligan
- Trainer
- Paul John Gilligan
- Moved from
- Timothy Doyle
- First run
- 15 Jul 12
- Last run
- 4 Oct 12
- First run for yard
- 7/11
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Timothy Doyle
- Trainer
- Timothy Doyle
- First run
- 3 Jun 12
- Last run
- 3 Jun 12
- First run for yard
- PU/13
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 3 Jun 12 | 4 Oct 12 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 3 Jun 12
- Last run
- 4 Oct 12
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alain Cawley | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| E J O'Connell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr D P M Collins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Alain Cawley
- Jockey
- Alain Cawley
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
E J O'Connell
- Jockey
- E J O'Connell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr D P M Collins
- Jockey
- Mr D P M Collins
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul John Gilligan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Timothy Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Paul John Gilligan
- Trainer
- Paul John Gilligan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Timothy Doyle
- Trainer
- Timothy Doyle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDr Massini (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireDr Massini (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damArgon Laser (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPresenting Mist (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePresenting (GB)
- Dam's damBlackwater Mist (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Presenting Mist (IRE) · by Presenting (GB) · 1 winners from 3 runners
- Blackwater Mist (IRE) · 2 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Massini (IRE) | Presenting Mist (IRE) | Presenting (GB) | mare | Flat 12.6f · NH 2m4f | Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4f |
Dr Massini (IRE)
- Sire
- Dr Massini (IRE)
- Damsire
- Presenting (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.6f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Dr Massini (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 5,798 | 590 | 1,447 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 2,158 | 234 | 544 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,142 | 126 | 282 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 439 | 48 | 103 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 5,798
- Wins
- 590
- Placed
- 1,447
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2,158
- Wins
- 234
- Placed
- 544
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,142
- Wins
- 126
- Placed
- 282
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 439
- Wins
- 48
- Placed
- 103
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dr Massini (IRE) × Presenting mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 10 | 5 | 0 | 102 | 12 | 27 | £44,684 | €61,999 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 102
- Wins
- 12
- 2nd/3rd
- 27
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,684
- Prize IRE (€)
- €61,999
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Of Panama (IRE) | 35 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €36,114 |
| Kilbree Chief (IRE) | 21 | 3 | 0 | £27,967 | €0 |
| Dr Schultz (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €10,285 |
| Magic Spear (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | £335 | €14,320 |
| Well Regarded (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | £10,198 | €1,280 |
| Venterdon (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Brass In Pocket (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| At Some Stage (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Grande Vitesse (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Crews Pitch (GB) | 10 | 0 | 0 | £6,184 | €0 |
Chief Of Panama (IRE)
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,114
Kilbree Chief (IRE)
- Horse
- Kilbree Chief (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,967
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dr Schultz (IRE)
- Horse
- Dr Schultz (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,285
Magic Spear (IRE)
- Horse
- Magic Spear (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £335
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,320
Well Regarded (IRE)
- Horse
- Well Regarded (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,198
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,280
Venterdon (GB)
- Horse
- Venterdon (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brass In Pocket (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
At Some Stage (IRE)
- Horse
- At Some Stage (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Grande Vitesse (IRE)
- Horse
- Grande Vitesse (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Crews Pitch (GB)
- Horse
- Crews Pitch (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,184
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Dr Massini (IRE) out of Presenting Mist (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Oscar (IRE)
- Bella Di Oscar (IRE)0W · 5R
By Milan (GB)
- Boogie In The Barn (IRE)3W · 7R
Female line
- 1Presenting Mist (IRE) · by Presenting (GB)
- 2Blackwater Mist (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was At Some Stage foaled?
At Some Stage (IRE) was foaled in 2006.
Who are the sire and dam of At Some Stage?
At Some Stage (IRE) is by Dr Massini (IRE) out of Presenting Mist (IRE), a daughter of Presenting (GB).
Who trained At Some Stage?
At Some Stage (IRE) was trained by Paul John Gilligan and owned by A Perna at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Timothy Doyle.
What is At Some Stage's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, At Some Stage (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
Is At Some Stage still racing?
At Some Stage (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 October 2012 at Bangor-on-Dee in the Injured Jockeys Fund Mares' Novices' Hurdle, finishing 6th of 6, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated