Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Aspiring Actor
- TrainerJim Best
- OwnerOdds On Racing
- FamilyBog View
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2000
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,637 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 May 2009, Fakenham (3/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 May 09 | Fakenham | 3/7 | 12/1 | dist | Eamon Dehdashti | Jim Best | SIS Novices' Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m7½f | Good to Firm | 10-10 | Shergill (IRE) | £5,855 | 4 | 0/5 |
| 1 May 09 | Fontwell | 11/14 | 10/1 | dist | Mattie Batchelor | Jim Best | Friends From Flanders Maiden Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m3f | Good | 11-0 | Viva Colonia (IRE) | £2,602 | 1,235 | 1/13 |
| 13 Dec 05 | Folkestone | 3/13 | 15/8F | 7½ | Christian Williams | Paul Nicholls | betfredcasino.com Maiden Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m6½f | Soft | 11-0 | Brumous (IRE) | £3,643 | 296 | 1/9 |
| 20 Feb 05 | Fontwell | 2/9 | 9/4F | 12 | A P McCoy | Paul Nicholls | Couch Loves Hunter Chases Cenkos Securities Standard Open National Hunt Flat … | Class 6 | Chase | 2m1½f | Good to Soft | 11-4 | Nice Horse (FR) | £1,946 | 19 | 0/7 |
| 1 Feb 05 | Taunton | 2/14 | 9/4F | 3 | R Walsh | Paul Nicholls | P.A.S. Sound & Communications Maiden Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m½f | Good | 11-4 | Venice Road (IRE) | £2,405 | 62 | 0/12 |
| 1 Dec 04 | Plumpton | 5/10 | 13/2 | 8¼ | R Walsh | Paul Nicholls | Clinically Proven Cortaflex HBLB Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race Cl… | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m1½f | Soft | 11-4 | Darkness (GB) | £1,855 | - | 0/8 |
SIS Novices' Hurdle
Class 32m7½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 09
- Course
- Fakenham
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Eamon Dehdashti
- Trainer
- Jim Best
- Race
- SIS Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-10
- Winner / 2nd
- Shergill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,855
- Days
- 4
- Future form
- 0/5
Friends From Flanders Maiden Hurdle
Class 52m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 09
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 11/14
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mattie Batchelor
- Trainer
- Jim Best
- Race
- Friends From Flanders Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Viva Colonia (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,602
- Days
- 1,235
- Future form
- 1/13
- 3/1313 Dec 05 · Folkestone15/8F
betfredcasino.com Maiden Hurdle Class E
Class 42m6½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Dec 05
- Course
- Folkestone
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Christian Williams
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- betfredcasino.com Maiden Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Brumous (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,643
- Days
- 296
- Future form
- 1/9
Couch Loves Hunter Chases Cenkos Securities Standard Open National Hunt Flat …
Class 62m1½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Feb 05
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 12
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Couch Loves Hunter Chases Cenkos Securities Standard Open National Hunt Flat …
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Nice Horse (FR)
- Winner prize
- £1,946
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/7
P.A.S. Sound & Communications Maiden Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
Class 62m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 05
- Course
- Taunton
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- P.A.S. Sound & Communications Maiden Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Venice Road (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,405
- Days
- 62
- Future form
- 0/12
Clinically Proven Cortaflex HBLB Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race Cl…
Class 62m1½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Dec 04
- Course
- Plumpton
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Clinically Proven Cortaflex HBLB Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race Cl…
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Darkness (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,855
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 May 09 | Fontwell | Friends From Flanders Maiden Hurdle | 11/14 | Newsday (IRE) | 2 | 13 May 09 | Fontwell | Sussex Cricketer Murray Goodwin Benefit Year Maiden Hurdle |
| 13 Dec 05 | Folkestone | betfredcasino.com Maiden Hurdle Class E | 3/13 | Brumous (IRE) | 1 | 24 Jan 06 | Leicester | gg.com Novices' Hurdle |
- 11/141 May 09 · Fontwell
Friends From Flanders Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 09
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- Friends From Flanders Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 11/14
- Winner next time
- Newsday (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 May 09
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- Sussex Cricketer Murray Goodwin Benefit Year Maiden Hurdle
- 3/1313 Dec 05 · Folkestone
betfredcasino.com Maiden Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 13 Dec 05
- Course
- Folkestone
- Race
- betfredcasino.com Maiden Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Brumous (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 24 Jan 06
- Race won
- gg.com Novices' Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Best | Paul Nicholls | 1 May 09 | 5 May 09 | 11/14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £860 | €0 | ||
| Paul Nicholls | - | 1 Dec 04 | 13 Dec 05 | 5/10 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £1,778 | €0 |
Jim Best
- Trainer
- Jim Best
- Moved from
- Paul Nicholls
- First run
- 1 May 09
- Last run
- 5 May 09
- First run for yard
- 11/14
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Nicholls
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- First run
- 1 Dec 04
- Last run
- 13 Dec 05
- First run for yard
- 5/10
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,778
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £2,637 | €0 | 1 Dec 04 | 5 May 09 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,637
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 1 Dec 04
- Last run
- 5 May 09
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,394 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £556 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £687 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,394
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £556
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £687
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £860 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £687 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £556 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £535 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £687
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £556
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £687 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £556 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,394 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £687
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £556
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,394
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fontwell | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £556 | €0 | ||
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £860 | €0 | ||
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £535 | €0 | ||
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £687 | €0 |
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £556
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fakenham
- Course
- Fakenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Folkestone
- Course
- Folkestone
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Plumpton
- Course
- Plumpton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Taunton
- Course
- Taunton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £687
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £860 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £535 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,243 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,243
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £860 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £556 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,222 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £556
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,243 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £860 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £535 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,243
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R Walsh | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £687 | €0 | ||
| A P McCoy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £556 | €0 | ||
| Christian Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £535 | €0 | ||
| Eamon Dehdashti | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £860 | €0 | ||
| Mattie Batchelor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
R Walsh
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £687
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A P McCoy
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £556
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Christian Williams
- Jockey
- Christian Williams
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Eamon Dehdashti
- Jockey
- Eamon Dehdashti
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mattie Batchelor
- Jockey
- Mattie Batchelor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Nicholls | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £1,778 | €0 | ||
| Jim Best | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £860 | €0 |
Paul Nicholls
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,778
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jim Best
- Trainer
- Jim Best
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £2,637 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,637
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £860 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £556 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £687 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £535 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £556
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £687
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchOld Vic (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireOld Vic (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damCockade (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchStasias Dream (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMontelimar (USA)
- Dam's damBog View (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Stasias Dream (IRE) · by Montelimar (USA) · 0 winners from 2 runners
- Bog View (GB) · 0 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Vic (GB) | Stasias Dream (IRE) | Montelimar (USA) | gelding | Flat 12.8f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 12.0f · NH 2m4½f |
Old Vic (GB)
- Sire
- Old Vic (GB)
- Damsire
- Montelimar (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.8f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.0f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Old Vic (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 9,863 | 1,140 | 2,817 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 3,486 | 391 | 1,005 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 2,744 | 312 | 734 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 946 | 97 | 249 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 9,863
- Wins
- 1,140
- Placed
- 2,817
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3,486
- Wins
- 391
- Placed
- 1,005
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,744
- Wins
- 312
- Placed
- 734
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 946
- Wins
- 97
- Placed
- 249
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Old Vic (GB) × Montelimar mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 23 | 13 | 2 | 299 | 42 | 78 | £162,092 | €853,928 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 23
- Winners
- 13
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 299
- Wins
- 42
- 2nd/3rd
- 78
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £162,092
- Prize IRE (€)
- €853,928
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In Compliance (IRE) | 33 | 8 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £31,219 | €270,817 |
| One Cool Cookie I (IRE) | 42 | 8 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £14,407 | €315,353 |
| Agus A Vic (IRE) | 36 | 7 | 0 | - | £0 | €106,153 |
| Join Together (IRE) | 23 | 4 | 0 | - | £67,874 | €0 |
| Smoking Aces (IRE) | 30 | 4 | 0 | - | £19,675 | €68,208 |
| One Cool Princess (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €16,810 |
| Gabreselassie (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 0 | - | £10,853 | €0 |
| The Burrow Vic (IRE) | 18 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €23,887 |
| Lastchanceforlisa (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £2,274 | €0 |
| Quelle Chance (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £2,192 | €0 |
| My Cool Lady (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €42,544 |
| Point Proven (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | - | £387 | €8,707 |
In Compliance (IRE)
- Horse
- In Compliance (IRE)
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,219
- Prize IRE (€)
- €270,817
One Cool Cookie I (IRE)
- Runs
- 42
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,407
- Prize IRE (€)
- €315,353
Agus A Vic (IRE)
- Horse
- Agus A Vic (IRE)
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €106,153
Join Together (IRE)
- Horse
- Join Together (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £67,874
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Smoking Aces (IRE)
- Horse
- Smoking Aces (IRE)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €68,208
One Cool Princess (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,810
Gabreselassie (IRE)
- Horse
- Gabreselassie (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,853
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
The Burrow Vic (IRE)
- Horse
- The Burrow Vic (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,887
Lastchanceforlisa (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Quelle Chance (IRE)
- Horse
- Quelle Chance (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
My Cool Lady (IRE)
- Horse
- My Cool Lady (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,544
Point Proven (IRE)
- Horse
- Point Proven (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £387
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,707
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Old Vic (GB) out of Stasias Dream (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Oscar (IRE)
- The Banger Doyle I (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Stasias Dream (IRE) · by Montelimar (USA)
- 2Bog View (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Aspiring Actor foaled?
Aspiring Actor (IRE) was foaled in 2000.
Who are the sire and dam of Aspiring Actor?
Aspiring Actor (IRE) is by Old Vic (GB) out of Stasias Dream (IRE), a daughter of Montelimar (USA).
Who trained Aspiring Actor?
Aspiring Actor (IRE) was trained by Jim Best and owned by Odds On Racing at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Paul Nicholls.
What is Aspiring Actor's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Aspiring Actor (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
Is Aspiring Actor still racing?
Aspiring Actor (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 May 2009 at Fakenham in the SIS Novices' Hurdle, finishing 3rd of 7, and has not run there since.
What is Aspiring Actor's record at Fontwell?
Aspiring Actor (IRE) ran most often at Fontwell, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated