Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Archway
- TrainerM V O'Brien
- OwnerAndrew Heffernan
- FamilyRose Of Jericho
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1988
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 6 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £10,096 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Sep 1991, Curragh (IRE) (1/13)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Sep 91 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/13 | 9/2 | won 1 | P V Gilson | M V O'Brien | Waterford Testimonial Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding to Soft | 9-1 | b | Mr Brooks (GB) | - | 7 | 1/6 |
| 21 Sep 91 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/11 | 2/1F | 1½ | L Piggott | M V O'Brien | Macdonagh Boland Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | - | Ballyloop (IRE) | - | 92 | 0/9 |
| 21 Jun 91 | Ascot | 3/10 | 11/4 | 3½ | L Piggott | M V O'Brien | King's Stand Stakes Class A | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 8-10 | v | Elbio (GB) | £57,101 | 34 | 0/6 |
| 18 May 91 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/13 | 4/1F | won 1½ | L Piggott | M V O'Brien | Greenlands Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-6 | - | Mr Brooks (GB) | - | 21 | 1/11 |
| 27 Apr 91 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/8 | 6/4F | 1 | L Piggott | M V O'Brien | Dermot McCalmont Tetrarch Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 8-9 | - | Star Of Gdansk (USA) | - | 175 | 2/7 |
| 3 Nov 90 | Naas (IRE) | 1/18 | 4/7F | won 1 | D Gillespie | M V O'Brien | Rathbride EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | - | Star Sleuth (USA) | - | - | 1/16 |
- 1/1328 Sep 91 · Curragh (IRE)9/2
Waterford Testimonial Stakes
Listed6fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 91
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- M V O'Brien
- Race
- Waterford Testimonial Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-1
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Mr Brooks (GB)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 1/6
- 4/1121 Sep 91 · Curragh (IRE)2/1F
Macdonagh Boland Stakes
Listed7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 91
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- L Piggott
- Trainer
- M V O'Brien
- Race
- Macdonagh Boland Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ballyloop (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 92
- Future form
- 0/9
King's Stand Stakes Class A
Group 25fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 91
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- L Piggott
- Trainer
- M V O'Brien
- Race
- King's Stand Stakes Class A
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-10
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Elbio (GB)
- Winner prize
- £57,101
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 0/6
- 1/1318 May 91 · Curragh (IRE)4/1F
Greenlands Stakes
Group 36fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 91
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 4/1F
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- L Piggott
- Trainer
- M V O'Brien
- Race
- Greenlands Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-6
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mr Brooks (GB)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/11
- 2/827 Apr 91 · Curragh (IRE)6/4F
Dermot McCalmont Tetrarch Stakes
Group 37fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 91
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- L Piggott
- Trainer
- M V O'Brien
- Race
- Dermot McCalmont Tetrarch Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Star Of Gdansk (USA)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 175
- Future form
- 2/7
Rathbride EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 Nov 90
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/18
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- D Gillespie
- Trainer
- M V O'Brien
- Race
- Rathbride EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Star Sleuth (USA)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Sep 91 | Curragh (IRE) | Waterford Testimonial Stakes | 1/13 | Mr Brooks (GB) | 2 | 7 May 92 | Tipperary (IRE) | Topaz Sprint Stakes |
| 18 May 91 | Curragh (IRE) | Greenlands Stakes | 1/13 | Mr Brooks (GB) | 2 | 3 Jun 91 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Compaq Ballyogan Stakes |
| 27 Apr 91 | Curragh (IRE) | Dermot McCalmont Tetrarch Stakes | 2/8 | Malama (IRE) | 4 | 11 May 91 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Westminster EBF Maiden |
| 27 Apr 91 | Curragh (IRE) | Dermot McCalmont Tetrarch Stakes | 2/8 | Smooth Performance (USA) | 6 | 5 May 91 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Avonmore Classic Trial Race |
| 3 Nov 90 | Naas (IRE) | Rathbride EBF (C & G) Maiden | 1/18 | Star Sleuth (USA) | 2 | 10 Nov 90 | Navan (IRE) | Stackallan Stud Maiden |
- 1/1328 Sep 91 · Curragh (IRE)
Waterford Testimonial Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 91
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Waterford Testimonial Stakes
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Mr Brooks (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 May 92
- Race won
- Topaz Sprint Stakes
- 1/1318 May 91 · Curragh (IRE)
Greenlands Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 91
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Greenlands Stakes
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Mr Brooks (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 3 Jun 91
- Race won
- Compaq Ballyogan Stakes
- 2/827 Apr 91 · Curragh (IRE)
Dermot McCalmont Tetrarch Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 91
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Dermot McCalmont Tetrarch Stakes
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Malama (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 11 May 91
- Race won
- Westminster EBF Maiden
- 2/827 Apr 91 · Curragh (IRE)
Dermot McCalmont Tetrarch Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 91
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Dermot McCalmont Tetrarch Stakes
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Smooth Performance (USA)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 5 May 91
- Race won
- Avonmore Classic Trial Race
- 1/183 Nov 90 · Naas (IRE)
Rathbride EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 3 Nov 90
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Rathbride EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/18
- Winner next time
- Star Sleuth (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 10 Nov 90
- Race won
- Stackallan Stud Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M V O'Brien | 3 Nov 90 | 28 Sep 91 | 1/18 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £10,096 | €0 |
M V O'Brien
- Trainer
- M V O'Brien
- First run
- 3 Nov 90
- Last run
- 28 Sep 91
- First run for yard
- 1/18
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,096
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £10,096 | €0 | 3 Nov 90 | 28 Sep 91 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,096
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 3 Nov 90
- Last run
- 28 Sep 91
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £10,096 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,096
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £10,096 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,096
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £10,096 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,096
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £10,096 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,096
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £10,096 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Listed | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,096
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £10,096 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,096
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £10,096 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| November | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,096
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L Piggott | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £10,096 | €0 | ||
| D Gillespie | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| P V Gilson | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
L Piggott
- Jockey
- L Piggott
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,096
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D Gillespie
- Jockey
- D Gillespie
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
P V Gilson
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M V O'Brien | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £10,096 | €0 |
M V O'Brien
- Trainer
- M V O'Brien
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,096
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| b | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £10,096 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,096
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £10,096 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,096
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £10,096 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £10,096 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,096
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,096
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchThatching (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireThatching (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRose Of Jericho (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAlleged (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Rose Of Jericho (USA) · 4 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thatching (GB) | Rose Of Jericho (USA) | Alleged (USA) | colt | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m3f |
Thatching (GB)
- Sire
- Thatching (GB)
- Damsire
- Alleged (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Thatching (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,067 | 453 | 1,286 | 6 | 3 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 1,628 | 190 | 501 | 4 | 3 | ||
| On Good going | 1,560 | 147 | 389 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 514 | 64 | 156 | 2 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,067
- Wins
- 453
- Placed
- 1,286
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 3
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1,628
- Wins
- 190
- Placed
- 501
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 3
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,560
- Wins
- 147
- Placed
- 389
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 514
- Wins
- 64
- Placed
- 156
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Thatching (GB) × Alleged mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | £10,096 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,096
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archway (IRE) | 6 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £10,096 | €0 |
Archway (IRE)
- Horse
- Archway (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,096
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 4 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Thatching (GB) out of Rose Of Jericho (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Ahonoora (GB)
- Dr Devious (IRE)6W · 11R · 3 G1
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Royal Court I (IRE)3W · 6R · 2 black-type
- Royal Crown I (IRE)0W · 11R
By Danehill (USA)
- Hill Country (IRE)2W · 9R
- Breeze Hill (IRE)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Rose Of Jericho (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Dr Devious (IRE)6W · 11R · 3 G1
- Royal Court I (IRE)3W · 6R · 2 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Even So (IRE)3W · 7R · 1 G1
In brief
When was Archway foaled?
Archway (IRE) was foaled in 1988.
Who are the sire and dam of Archway?
Archway (IRE) is by Thatching (GB) out of Rose Of Jericho (USA), a daughter of Alleged (USA).
Who trained Archway?
Archway (IRE) was trained by M V O'Brien and owned by Andrew Heffernan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Archway's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Archway (IRE) won 3 of 6 races (50%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Archway's biggest win?
Archway (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Greenlands Stakes (Group 3) at Curragh (IRE) on 18 May 1991.
Has Archway ever been beaten?
Archway (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 27 April 1991 at Curragh (IRE) (2nd of 8).
Is Archway still racing?
Archway (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 September 1991 at Curragh (IRE) in the Waterford Testimonial Stakes, finishing 1st of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Archway related to any top horses?
Archway (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Dr Devious (IRE) (half-brother, Group 1 winner), Royal Court I (IRE) (half-brother, Group 3 winner) and Even So (IRE) (niece, Group 1 winner), from the Rose Of Jericho (USA) family.
What is Archway's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Archway (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 2 wins from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated