Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Aquilla
- TrainerDavid Simcock
- OwnerAl Asayl Bloodstock Ltd
- FamilyDansara
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2009
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,376 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Sep 2013, Thirsk (1/12)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Sep 13 | Thirsk | 1/12 | 6/4F | won 2 | Martin Harley | David Simcock | Thirsk Racecourse For Your Christmas Party Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 9-8 | Perfect Heart (GB) | £2,727 | 44 | 0/9 |
| 4 Aug 13 | Newbury | 3/8 | 16/1 | 1¼ | William Buick | David Simcock | Interactive Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m3f | Good | 9-10 | Phaenomena (IRE) | £3,235 | 641 | 1/6 |
| 2 Nov 11 | Nottingham | 4/17 | 11/1 | 7 | Eddie Ahern | Sir Henry Cecil | PHS Waterlogic Maiden Stakes (Div I) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Soft | 8-12 | Colima (IRE) | £2,264 | - | 1/16 |
Thirsk Racecourse For Your Christmas Party Maiden Stakes
Class 51m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 13
- Course
- Thirsk
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Martin Harley
- Trainer
- David Simcock
- Race
- Thirsk Racecourse For Your Christmas Party Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-8
- Winner / 2nd
- Perfect Heart (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,727
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 0/9
Interactive Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 51m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 13
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Trainer
- David Simcock
- Race
- Interactive Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-10
- Winner / 2nd
- Phaenomena (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- 641
- Future form
- 1/6
PHS Waterlogic Maiden Stakes (Div I)
Class 51m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Nov 11
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 4/17
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- Race
- PHS Waterlogic Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Colima (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,264
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 13 | Newbury | Interactive Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/8 | Mystery Drama (GB) | 6 | 3 Oct 13 | Southwell (AW) | Connolly's Redmills Handicap |
| 2 Nov 11 | Nottingham | PHS Waterlogic Maiden Stakes (Div I) | 4/17 | Grey Mirage (GB) | 6 | 29 Mar 12 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red.com Maiden Stakes |
- 3/84 Aug 13 · Newbury
Interactive Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 13
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Interactive Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Mystery Drama (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 3 Oct 13
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Connolly's Redmills Handicap
- 4/172 Nov 11 · Nottingham
PHS Waterlogic Maiden Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Nov 11
- Course
- Nottingham
- Race
- PHS Waterlogic Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 4/17
- Winner next time
- Grey Mirage (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 29 Mar 12
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- 32Red.com Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Simcock | Sir Henry Cecil | 4 Aug 13 | 17 Sep 13 | 3/8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,208 | €0 | ||
| Sir Henry Cecil | - | 2 Nov 11 | 2 Nov 11 | 4/17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £168 | €0 |
David Simcock
- Trainer
- David Simcock
- Moved from
- Sir Henry Cecil
- First run
- 4 Aug 13
- Last run
- 17 Sep 13
- First run for yard
- 3/8
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sir Henry Cecil
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- First run
- 2 Nov 11
- Last run
- 2 Nov 11
- First run for yard
- 4/17
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £168
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,376 | €0 | 2 Nov 11 | 17 Sep 13 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,376
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 2 Nov 11
- Last run
- 17 Sep 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,376 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,376
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £481 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,895 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £481
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,895
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £649 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,727 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £649
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,727
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thirsk | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,727 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £481 | €0 | ||
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £168 | €0 |
Thirsk
- Course
- Thirsk
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,727
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £481
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £168
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,376 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,376
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £481 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,727 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £168 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £481
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,727
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £168
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £481 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,727 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £168 | €0 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £481
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,727
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £168
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Harley | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,727 | €0 | ||
| Eddie Ahern | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £168 | €0 | ||
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £481 | €0 |
Martin Harley
- Jockey
- Martin Harley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,727
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Eddie Ahern
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £168
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
William Buick
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £481
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Simcock | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,208 | €0 | ||
| Sir Henry Cecil | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £168 | €0 |
David Simcock
- Trainer
- David Simcock
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sir Henry Cecil
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £168
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,376 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,376
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £168 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,727 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £481 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £168
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,727
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £481
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchTeofilo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireTeofilo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damSpeirbhean (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDance Troupe (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRainbow Quest (USA)
- Dam's damDansara (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Dance Troupe (GB) · by Rainbow Quest (USA) · 10 winners from 10 runners
- Dansara (GB) · 7 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teofilo (IRE) | Dance Troupe (GB) | Rainbow Quest (USA) | filly | Flat 10.4f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2f |
Teofilo (IRE)
- Sire
- Teofilo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Rainbow Quest (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.4f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Teofilo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,624 | 980 | 2,432 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 1,820 | 227 | 591 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 775 | 96 | 242 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Soft going | 173 | 22 | 61 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,624
- Wins
- 980
- Placed
- 2,432
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1,820
- Wins
- 227
- Placed
- 591
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 775
- Wins
- 96
- Placed
- 242
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Soft going
- Runs
- 173
- Wins
- 22
- Placed
- 61
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Teofilo (IRE) × Rainbow Quest mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 7 | 1 | 104 | 17 | 32 | £522,943 | €2,910 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 2 | 0 | 45 | 4 | 13 | £27,392 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 8 | 7 | 1 | 149 | 21 | 45 | £550,335 | €2,910 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 104
- Wins
- 17
- 2nd/3rd
- 32
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £522,943
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,910
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 45
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 13
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,392
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 149
- Wins
- 21
- 2nd/3rd
- 45
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £550,335
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,910
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quest For More (IRE) | 26 | 7 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £436,999 | €0 |
| Filatore (IRE) | 63 | 4 | 0 | - | £27,902 | €2,910 |
| Improvisation (IRE) | 5 | 3 | 0 | - | £15,521 | €0 |
| Desert Snow (GB) | 12 | 3 | 0 | - | £40,699 | €0 |
| Ebtihaal (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | £10,536 | €0 |
| Aquilla (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,376 | €0 |
| Assizes (GB) | 26 | 1 | 0 | - | £14,497 | €0 |
| Pencombe (FR) | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | £805 | €0 |
Quest For More (IRE)
- Horse
- Quest For More (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £436,999
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Filatore (IRE)
- Horse
- Filatore (IRE)
- Runs
- 63
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,902
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,910
Improvisation (IRE)
- Horse
- Improvisation (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,521
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Desert Snow (GB)
- Horse
- Desert Snow (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,699
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ebtihaal (IRE)
- Horse
- Ebtihaal (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,536
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aquilla (IRE)
- Horse
- Aquilla (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,376
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Assizes (GB)
- Horse
- Assizes (GB)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,497
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pencombe (FR)
- Horse
- Pencombe (FR)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £805
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 10 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
- Improvisation (IRE)3W · 5R
- Ebtihaal (IRE)2W · 5R
Half siblings
By Azamour (IRE)
- Puncher Clynch (IRE)4W · 8R · 1 black-type
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Jellicle Ball (IRE)1W · 6R
By Excelebration (IRE)
- Calibration (IRE)1W · 5R
By Dawn Approach (IRE)
- Dawn Trouper (IRE)1W · 23R
By Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Hook Head (IRE)2W · 14R
By Saxon Warrior (JPN)
- Gan Teorainn (IRE)1W · 5R
By Inns Of Court (IRE)
- Green Asset (IRE)1W · 13R
Female line
- 1Dance Troupe (GB) · by Rainbow Quest (USA)
- 2Dansara (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Puncher Clynch (IRE)4W · 8R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Self Defense (GB)4W · 52R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Aquilla foaled?
Aquilla (IRE) was foaled in 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Aquilla?
Aquilla (IRE) is by Teofilo (IRE) out of Dance Troupe (GB), a daughter of Rainbow Quest (USA).
Who trained Aquilla?
Aquilla (IRE) was trained by David Simcock and owned by Al Asayl Bloodstock Ltd at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Sir Henry Cecil.
What is Aquilla's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Aquilla (IRE) won 1 of 3 races (33%).
What is Aquilla's biggest win?
Aquilla (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Thirsk Racecourse For Your Christmas Party Maiden Stakes at Thirsk on 17 September 2013.
Has Aquilla ever been beaten?
Aquilla (IRE) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 2 November 2011 at Nottingham (4th of 17).
Is Aquilla still racing?
Aquilla (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 September 2013 at Thirsk in the Thirsk Racecourse For Your Christmas Party Maiden Stakes, finishing 1st of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Aquilla related to any top horses?
Aquilla (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Puncher Clynch (IRE) (half-brother, Group 3 winner) and Self Defense (GB) (uncle, Listed winner), from the Dansara (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated