Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Always A Saint
St Mark's Basilica (FR) × Come April (GB) (Singspiel (IRE))
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2023
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 60
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £405 GB
- Official rating
- 60 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Apr 2026, Wolverhampton (AW) (4/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Always A Saint has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 26 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 4/9 | 6/1 | 9¾ | Paddy Bradley | Charlie Fellowes | Book To Stay Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Handicap | Class 6 | Flat AW | 1m1½f | Standard | 9-9 | 60 | Three Socks On (GB) | £3,454 | 114 | 0/7 |
| 17 Dec 25 | Lingfield (AW) | 5/8 | 22/1 | 6¼ | George Wood | Charlie Fellowes | Win £250,000 With BetMGM's Golden Goals EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (Div I) | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-7 | - | Spirit Of Athene (GB) | £3,402 | 14 | 1/6 |
| 3 Dec 25 | Kempton (AW) | 6/10 | 22/1 | 7 | Hector Crouch | Charlie Fellowes | Unibet/EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (Div II) | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard to Slow | 9-7 | - | Plaid (GB) | £4,320 | 41 | 0/8 |
| 23 Oct 25 | Nottingham | 11/12 | 40/1 | dist | Mikkel Mortensen | Charlie Fellowes | PricedUp.Bet EBF Restricted Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Heavy | 9-2 | - | Oratorical (GB) | £3,725 | - | 1/10 |
4/9 · Wolverhampton (AW) · 2026-04-10 · 6/1
- Date
- 10 Apr 26
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Paddy Bradley
- Trainer
- Charlie Fellowes
- Race
- Book To Stay Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 60
- Winner / 2nd
- Three Socks On (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,454
- Days
- 114
- Future form
- 0/7
5/8 · Lingfield (AW) · 2025-12-17 · 22/1
- Date
- 17 Dec 25
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- George Wood
- Trainer
- Charlie Fellowes
- Race
- Win £250,000 With BetMGM's Golden Goals EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Spirit Of Athene (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,402
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/6
6/10 · Kempton (AW) · 2025-12-03 · 22/1
- Date
- 3 Dec 25
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Hector Crouch
- Trainer
- Charlie Fellowes
- Race
- Unibet/EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Plaid (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,320
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/8
11/12 · Nottingham · 2025-10-23 · 40/1
- Date
- 23 Oct 25
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 11/12
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mikkel Mortensen
- Trainer
- Charlie Fellowes
- Race
- PricedUp.Bet EBF Restricted Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Oratorical (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,725
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 25 | Lingfield (AW) | Win £250,000 With BetMGM's Golden Goals EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (Div I) | 5/8 | Only In Manila (GB) | 4 | 21 Jan 26 | Kempton (AW) | Bet £20 Get £20 With Unibet/EBF Maiden Stakes |
| 23 Oct 25 | Nottingham | PricedUp.Bet EBF Restricted Novice Stakes | 11/12 | Montague Menace (GB) | 9 | 27 Mar 26 | Lingfield (AW) | BetMGM Supports Safer Gambling Restricted Maiden Stakes |
5/8 · Lingfield (AW) · 2025-12-17
- Date
- 17 Dec 25
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race
- Win £250,000 With BetMGM's Golden Goals EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Only In Manila (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 21 Jan 26
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Bet £20 Get £20 With Unibet/EBF Maiden Stakes
11/12 · Nottingham · 2025-10-23
- Date
- 23 Oct 25
- Course
- Nottingham
- Race
- PricedUp.Bet EBF Restricted Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 11/12
- Winner next time
- Montague Menace (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 27 Mar 26
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- BetMGM Supports Safer Gambling Restricted Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Fellowes | 23 Oct 25 | 10 Apr 26 | 11/12 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £405 | €0 |
Charlie Fellowes
- Trainer
- Charlie Fellowes
- First run
- 23 Oct 25
- Last run
- 10 Apr 26
- First run for yard
- 11/12
- OR first run
- 60
- OR last run
- 60
- Best OR
- 60
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £405
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £405 | €0 | 60 | 23 Oct 25 | 10 Apr 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £405
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 60
- First run
- 23 Oct 25
- Last run
- 10 Apr 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £405 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £405
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £405 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £405
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £405 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £405
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £405 | €0 |
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £405
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £405 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £405
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £405 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £405
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £405 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £405
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Wood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hector Crouch | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mikkel Mortensen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Paddy Bradley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £405 | €0 |
George Wood
- Jockey
- George Wood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hector Crouch
- Jockey
- Hector Crouch
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mikkel Mortensen
- Jockey
- Mikkel Mortensen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paddy Bradley
- Jockey
- Paddy Bradley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £405
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Fellowes | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £405 | €0 |
Charlie Fellowes
- Trainer
- Charlie Fellowes
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £405
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £405 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £405
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £405 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £405
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Breeding card
Female line
- Come April (GB) · by Singspiel (IRE) · 4 winners from 6 runners
- So Admirable (GB) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Mark's Basilica (FR) | Come April (GB) | Singspiel (IRE) | Seamus Phelan | 4 May 23 | bay | gelding | Flat 7.5f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m3f |
St Mark's Basilica (FR)
- Damsire
- Singspiel (IRE)
- Breeder
- Seamus Phelan
- Foaled
- 4 May 23
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of St Mark's Basilica (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 496 | 62 | 151 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 263 | 39 | 91 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 145 | 15 | 47 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 85 | 12 | 32 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 496
- Wins
- 62
- Placed
- 151
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 263
- Wins
- 39
- Placed
- 91
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 145
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 47
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 85
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 32
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
St Mark's Basilica (FR) × Singspiel (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £405 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £405
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Always A Saint (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £405 | €0 |
Always A Saint (IRE)
- Horse
- Always A Saint (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £405
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 60 | 60 | 60 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 60
- Highest OR
- 60
- Lowest OR
- 60
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 26 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 60 | 4/9 |
4/9 · Wolverhampton (AW) · 2026-04-10
- Date
- 10 Apr 26
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 60
- Pos
- 4/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 60 | 60 | 0 | 60 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 60
- OR last run
- 60
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 60
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 4 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by St Mark's Basilica (FR) out of Come April (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Tagula (IRE)
- Limato (IRE)13W · 29R · 1 G1
By Bushranger (IRE)
- Limonata (IRE)0W · 7R
By Arcano (IRE)
- Limoncino (IRE)1W · 5R
- Tullyallen (IRE)1W · 8R
By Wootton Bassett (GB)
- Carlyle Square (IRE)1W · 7R
Female line
- 1Come April (GB) · by Singspiel (IRE)
- 2So Admirable (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Limato (IRE)13W · 29R · 1 G1
In brief
How old is Always A Saint?
Always A Saint (IRE) is a 3-year-old bay gelding, foaled on 4 May 2023.
Who are the sire and dam of Always A Saint?
Always A Saint (IRE) is by St Mark's Basilica (FR) out of Come April (GB), a daughter of Singspiel (IRE), and was bred by Seamus Phelan.
Who trains Always A Saint?
Always A Saint (IRE) is trained by Charlie Fellowes and owned by Phelan And Partner, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Always A Saint's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Always A Saint (IRE) has run 4 times and is yet to win.
What is Always A Saint's official rating?
Always A Saint (IRE) is officially rated 60 on the Flat (also the career high).
When did Always A Saint last run?
Always A Saint (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 April 2026 at Wolverhampton (AW) in the Book To Stay Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Handicap, finishing 4th of 9.
Is Always A Saint related to any top horses?
Always A Saint (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Limato (IRE) (half-brother, Group 1 winner), from the So Admirable (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated