Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Alonso Cano
- TrainerJo Hughes
- OwnerMrs C C Regalado Gonzalez
- FamilyTriple Reef
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2015
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 62
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £800 GB
- Last official rating
- 62 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Jan 2019, Southwell (AW) (7/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 19 | Southwell (AW) | 7/10 | 5/1 | 11½ | PJ McDonald | Jo Hughes | Follow SunRacing On Twitter Handicap | Class 6 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-4 | 62 | b | Long Socks (GB) | £3,105 | 36 | 0/8 |
| 8 Dec 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 4/13 | 20/1 | 1¾ | Dougie Costello | Jo Hughes | Sun Racing Top Tips & Previews Handicap | Class 6 | Flat AW | 1m½f | Standard | 9-2 | 62 | b | Tagle (IRE) | £3,105 | 21 | 1/10 |
| 17 Nov 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 6/13 | 100/1 | 20¾ | Dougie Costello | Jo Hughes | Betway Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m1½f | Standard | 9-5 | - | - | Star Of Bengal (GB) | £3,752 | 26 | 2/12 |
| 22 Oct 18 | Pontefract | 10/10 | 25/1 | dist | Dougie Costello | Jo Hughes | Racing UK On Sky Channel 426 Maiden Stakes (Div I) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Soft | 9-5 | - | - | Imaginative (IRE) | £3,881 | 46 | 1/8 |
| 6 Sep 18 | Haydock | 6/9 | 50/1 | 17½ | Connor Beasley | Jo Hughes | 32Red Casino Maiden Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m3½f | Good to Soft | 9-5 | - | - | Magical Sight (GB) | £6,469 | - | 0/6 |
- 7/1013 Jan 19 · Southwell (AW)5/1
Follow SunRacing On Twitter Handicap
Class 61mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jan 19
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 11½
- Jockey
- PJ McDonald
- Trainer
- Jo Hughes
- Race
- Follow SunRacing On Twitter Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 62
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Long Socks (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,105
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 0/8
- 4/138 Dec 18 · Wolverhampton (AW)20/1
Sun Racing Top Tips & Previews Handicap
Class 61m½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 18
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 4/13
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Dougie Costello
- Trainer
- Jo Hughes
- Race
- Sun Racing Top Tips & Previews Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 62
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Tagle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,105
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/10
- 6/1317 Nov 18 · Wolverhampton (AW)100/1
Betway Maiden Stakes
Class 51m1½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 18
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 20¾
- Jockey
- Dougie Costello
- Trainer
- Jo Hughes
- Race
- Betway Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Star Of Bengal (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 2/12
Racing UK On Sky Channel 426 Maiden Stakes (Div I)
Class 51m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 18
- Course
- Pontefract
- Pos
- 10/10
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Dougie Costello
- Trainer
- Jo Hughes
- Race
- Racing UK On Sky Channel 426 Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Imaginative (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Days
- 46
- Future form
- 1/8
32Red Casino Maiden Stakes
Class 41m3½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 18
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 17½
- Jockey
- Connor Beasley
- Trainer
- Jo Hughes
- Race
- 32Red Casino Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Magical Sight (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,469
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sun Racing Top Tips & Previews Handicap | 4/13 | Dashing Poet (GB) | 10 | 18 Dec 18 | Southwell (AW) | sunracing.co.uk Handicap |
| 17 Nov 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Maiden Stakes | 6/13 | Star Of Bengal (GB) | 1 | 23 May 19 | Chelmsford (AW) | Bet In Play At totesport.com Handicap |
| 17 Nov 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Maiden Stakes | 6/13 | Space Bandit (GB) | 4 | 27 Nov 18 | Southwell (AW) | Follow Top Tipster Templegate At Sun Racing Maiden Stakes |
| 22 Oct 18 | Pontefract | Racing UK On Sky Channel 426 Maiden Stakes (Div I) | 10/10 | Gifts Of Gold (IRE) | 2 | 26 Jun 19 | Salisbury | Radcliffe & Co 60th Anniversary British EBF Maiden Stakes |
- 4/138 Dec 18 · Wolverhampton (AW)
Sun Racing Top Tips & Previews Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 18
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- Sun Racing Top Tips & Previews Handicap
- This horse
- 4/13
- Winner next time
- Dashing Poet (GB)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 18 Dec 18
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- sunracing.co.uk Handicap
- 6/1317 Nov 18 · Wolverhampton (AW)
Betway Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 18
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- Betway Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Star Of Bengal (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 23 May 19
- At
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race won
- Bet In Play At totesport.com Handicap
- 6/1317 Nov 18 · Wolverhampton (AW)
Betway Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 18
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- Betway Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Space Bandit (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 27 Nov 18
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Follow Top Tipster Templegate At Sun Racing Maiden Stakes
- 10/1022 Oct 18 · Pontefract
Racing UK On Sky Channel 426 Maiden Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 18
- Course
- Pontefract
- Race
- Racing UK On Sky Channel 426 Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 10/10
- Winner next time
- Gifts Of Gold (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 Jun 19
- Race won
- Radcliffe & Co 60th Anniversary British EBF Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jo Hughes | 6 Sep 18 | 13 Jan 19 | 6/9 | 62 | 62 | 62 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £800 | €0 |
Jo Hughes
- Trainer
- Jo Hughes
- First run
- 6 Sep 18
- Last run
- 13 Jan 19
- First run for yard
- 6/9
- OR first run
- 62
- OR last run
- 62
- Best OR
- 62
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £800 | €0 | 62 | 6 Sep 18 | 13 Jan 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 62
- First run
- 6 Sep 18
- Last run
- 13 Jan 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £800 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £800 | €0 |
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 |
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pontefract
- Course
- Pontefract
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell (AW)
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £800 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dougie Costello | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 | ||
| Connor Beasley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| PJ McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 |
Dougie Costello
- Jockey
- Dougie Costello
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Connor Beasley
- Jockey
- Connor Beasley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
PJ McDonald
- Jockey
- PJ McDonald
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jo Hughes | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £800 | €0 |
Jo Hughes
- Trainer
- Jo Hughes
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £800 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchHigh Chaparral (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damKasora (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAwjila (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamAwjila (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireOasis Dream (GB)
- Dam's damAsaawir (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireRoyal Applause (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Awjila (GB) · by Oasis Dream (GB) · 3 winners from 6 runners
- Asaawir (GB) · by Royal Applause (GB) · 4 winners from 7 runners · Black-type placed
- Triple Joy (GB) · by Most Welcome (GB) · 7 winners from 10 runners · Black-type placed
- Triple Reef (GB) · 7 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Chaparral (IRE) | Awjila (GB) | Oasis Dream (GB) | Glenvale Stud | 28 Jan 15 | bay | gelding | Flat 10.3f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1½f |
High Chaparral (IRE)
- Dam
- Awjila (GB)
- Damsire
- Oasis Dream (GB)
- Breeder
- Glenvale Stud
- Foaled
- 28 Jan 15
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.3f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of High Chaparral (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,119 | 557 | 1,460 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,581 | 180 | 463 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 1,525 | 177 | 447 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on AW going | 445 | 44 | 136 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,119
- Wins
- 557
- Placed
- 1,460
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,581
- Wins
- 180
- Placed
- 463
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 1,525
- Wins
- 177
- Placed
- 447
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Runs
- 445
- Wins
- 44
- Placed
- 136
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
High Chaparral (IRE) × Oasis Dream (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 3 | 0 | 61 | 9 | 15 | £84,138 | €14,740 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 3 | £0 | €3,640 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 3 | 0 | 69 | 9 | 18 | £84,138 | €18,380 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 61
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 15
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £84,138
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,740
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,640
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 69
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 18
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £84,138
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,380
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ulshaw Bridge (IRE) | 38 | 5 | 0 | £65,219 | €0 |
| Alex Vino (IRE) | 8 | 3 | 0 | £18,119 | €0 |
| Ottilie (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,740 |
| Alonso Cano (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £800 | €0 |
| Fraser (GER) | 12 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,640 |
Ulshaw Bridge (IRE)
- Horse
- Ulshaw Bridge (IRE)
- Runs
- 38
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,219
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alex Vino (IRE)
- Horse
- Alex Vino (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,119
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ottilie (IRE)
- Horse
- Ottilie (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,740
Alonso Cano (IRE)
- Horse
- Alonso Cano (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fraser (GER)
- Horse
- Fraser (GER)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,640
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 62 | 62 | 62 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 62
- Highest OR
- 62
- Lowest OR
- 62
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 19 | Southwell (AW) | Flat | 62 | 0 | 7/10 |
| 8 Dec 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 62 | - | 4/13 |
- 7/1013 Jan 19 · Southwell (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jan 19
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 62
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 7/10
- 4/138 Dec 18 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 18
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 62
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/13
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 62 | 62 | 0 | 62 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 62
- OR last run
- 62
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 62
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by High Chaparral (IRE) out of Awjila (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Canford Cliffs (IRE)
- Gamechangers (IRE)2W · 6R
By Rip Van Winkle (IRE)
- Malibu Magic (IRE)0W · 8R
- Crystal Dawn (IRE)5W · 54R
By Ten Sovereigns (IRE)
- Easy Company (IRE)0W · 3R
- Return With Gold (IRE)2W · 13R
Female line
- 1Awjila (GB) · by Oasis Dream (GB)
- 2Asaawir (GB) · by Royal Applause (GB)
- 3Triple Joy (GB) · by Most Welcome (GB)
- 4Triple Reef (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Trillium (GB)3W · 6R · 2 black-type
Great-great-aunt (out of 4th dam)
- TalentedI (GB)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Carlton House (USA)3W · 9R · 2 black-type
- Presto Shinko (IRE)9W · 38R · 1 black-type
- Three Points (GB)4W · 19R · 1 black-type
Third cousin
- Lazuli (IRE)5W · 12R · 3 black-type
- Royal Fleet (GB)5W · 8R · 1 black-type
Second cousin once removed
- Floristry (GB)3W · 8R · 1 black-type
- Zibelina (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Alonso Cano foaled?
Alonso Cano (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 28 January 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Alonso Cano?
Alonso Cano (IRE) is by High Chaparral (IRE) out of Awjila (GB), a daughter of Oasis Dream (GB), and was bred by Glenvale Stud.
Who trained Alonso Cano?
Alonso Cano (IRE) was trained by Jo Hughes and owned by Mrs C C Regalado Gonzalez at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Alonso Cano's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Alonso Cano (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Alonso Cano's official rating?
Alonso Cano (IRE) was last officially rated 62 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Alonso Cano still racing?
Alonso Cano (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 January 2019 at Southwell (AW) in the Follow SunRacing On Twitter Handicap, finishing 7th of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Alonso Cano related to any top horses?
Alonso Cano (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Trillium (GB) (first cousin, Group 2 winner), Carlton House (USA) (first cousin twice removed, Group 2 winner) and TalentedI (GB) (great-great-aunt, Group 2 winner), from the Triple Reef (GB) family.
What is Alonso Cano's record at Wolverhampton (AW)?
Alonso Cano (IRE) ran most often at Wolverhampton (AW), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated