Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Alliteration (IRE)
- TrainerJ P Dempsey
- OwnerWilliam Flood
- FamilyLast Princess
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- brown
See also: Alliteration (GB) · Jo Hughes · 13 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 117
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €27,018 IRE
- Official rating
- 117 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 Apr 2026, Punchestown (IRE) (2/5)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 4 Apr 2026, Fairyhouse (IRE)
Alliteration has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 26 | Punchestown (IRE) | 2/5 | 10/1 | 4½ | Keith Donoghue | J P Dempsey | Close Brothers Irish EBF Mares Novice Hurdle | Listed | Hurdle | 2m½f | Yielding | 11-4 | 117 | tp | Adrienne (IRE) | €23,560 | 26 | 0/3 |
| 4 Apr 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1/16 | 9/2 | won ¾ | Donagh Meyler | J P Dempsey | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 11-7 | 111 | tp | Simply Natural (GB) | €8,835 | 32 | 0/13 |
| 3 Mar 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/8 | 3/1 | ¾ | Keith Donoghue | J P Dempsey | 1888 Restaurant Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m5f | Soft | 11-7 | - | - | Torpille Dagrostis (FR) | €7,068 | 28 | 0/5 |
| 3 Feb 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 3/15 | 100/30 | 12½ | Keith Donoghue | J P Dempsey | Treo Eile Supporting Racehorse Aftercare Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-7 | - | - | Dunsy Rock (IRE) | €7,080 | 20 | 1/13 |
| 14 Jan 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 3/12 | 11/1 | 23 | Keith Donoghue | J P Dempsey | Download The Tote App Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m2f | Yielding | 11-7 | - | - | Bambino Fever (IRE) | €7,080 | 80 | 0/10 |
| 26 Oct 25 | Galway (IRE) | 1/9 | 8/1 | won nk | Mr J H Williamson | J P Dempsey | Galway Plastic Surgery 4-Y-O Fillies (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Yielding | 11-0 | - | - | Churchfield Annie (IRE) | €6,195 | - | 1/8 |
Close Brothers Irish EBF Mares Novice Hurdle
Listed2m½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 26
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Keith Donoghue
- Trainer
- J P Dempsey
- Race
- Close Brothers Irish EBF Mares Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 117
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Adrienne (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €23,560
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/3
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Donagh Meyler
- Trainer
- J P Dempsey
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 111
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Simply Natural (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,835
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 0/13
1888 Restaurant Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Mar 26
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Keith Donoghue
- Trainer
- J P Dempsey
- Race
- 1888 Restaurant Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Torpille Dagrostis (FR)
- Winner prize
- €7,068
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/5
Treo Eile Supporting Racehorse Aftercare Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 3 Feb 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/15
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 12½
- Jockey
- Keith Donoghue
- Trainer
- J P Dempsey
- Race
- Treo Eile Supporting Racehorse Aftercare Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dunsy Rock (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/13
Download The Tote App Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jan 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 23
- Jockey
- Keith Donoghue
- Trainer
- J P Dempsey
- Race
- Download The Tote App Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bambino Fever (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 80
- Future form
- 0/10
Galway Plastic Surgery 4-Y-O Fillies (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 Oct 25
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Mr J H Williamson
- Trainer
- J P Dempsey
- Race
- Galway Plastic Surgery 4-Y-O Fillies (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Churchfield Annie (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,195
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Treo Eile Supporting Racehorse Aftercare Mares Maiden Hurdle | 3/15 | Likealightswitch (IRE) | 2 | 7 Mar 26 | Gowran Park (IRE) | William Hill Each Way Extra Challenge Series Mares Maiden Hurdle |
| 26 Oct 25 | Galway (IRE) | Galway Plastic Surgery 4-Y-O Fillies (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 1/9 | Susie Lenglen (IRE) | 3 | 25 Nov 25 | Tramore (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Ladies Pro/Am) INH Flat Race |
- 3/153 Feb 26 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Treo Eile Supporting Racehorse Aftercare Mares Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 3 Feb 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Treo Eile Supporting Racehorse Aftercare Mares Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/15
- Winner next time
- Likealightswitch (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 Mar 26
- Race won
- William Hill Each Way Extra Challenge Series Mares Maiden Hurdle
- 1/926 Oct 25 · Galway (IRE)
Galway Plastic Surgery 4-Y-O Fillies (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 26 Oct 25
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Galway Plastic Surgery 4-Y-O Fillies (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Susie Lenglen (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 25 Nov 25
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Ladies Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J P Dempsey | 26 Oct 25 | 30 Apr 26 | 1/9 | 111 | 117 | 117 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €27,018 |
J P Dempsey
- Trainer
- J P Dempsey
- First run
- 26 Oct 25
- Last run
- 30 Apr 26
- First run for yard
- 1/9
- OR first run
- 111
- OR last run
- 117
- Best OR
- 117
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,018
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €27,018 | 117 | 26 Oct 25 | 30 Apr 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,018
- Best OR
- 117
- First run
- 26 Oct 25
- Last run
- 30 Apr 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €20,823 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,195 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,823
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,195
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,195 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €8,640 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,835 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,268 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,080 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,195
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,640
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,835
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,268
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €23,670 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,348 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,670
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,348
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €10,995 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,195 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,268 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,560 |
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,995
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,195
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,268
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,560
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,560 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €19,458 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,560
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,458
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,560 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,275 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,268 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,915 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,560
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,275
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,268
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,915
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,080 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,080 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,268 | ||
| April | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,395 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,195 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,268
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,395
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,195
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keith Donoghue | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €11,988 | ||
| Donagh Meyler | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,835 | ||
| Mr J H Williamson | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,195 |
Keith Donoghue
- Jockey
- Keith Donoghue
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,988
Donagh Meyler
- Jockey
- Donagh Meyler
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,835
Mr J H Williamson
- Jockey
- Mr J H Williamson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,195
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J P Dempsey | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €27,018 |
J P Dempsey
- Trainer
- J P Dempsey
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,018
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €10,623 | ||
| tp | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,395 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,623
tp
- Headgear
- tp
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,395
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,195 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €10,908 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,835 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,080 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,195
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,908
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,835
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,835 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,835 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,835 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,560 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €10,623 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,835
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,835
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,835
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,560
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,623
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPoet's Word (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sirePoet's Voice (GB)
- Sire's damWhirly Bird (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCaravation (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePresenting (GB)
- Dam's damJuresse (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireJurado (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Caravation (IRE) · by Presenting (GB) · 1 winners from 1 runners · Black-type placed
- Juresse (IRE) · by Jurado (USA) · 5 winners from 6 runners
- Last Princess (GB) · 7 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poet's Word (IRE) | Caravation (IRE) | Presenting (GB) | William Flood | 5 Apr 21 | brown | mare | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4f |
Poet's Word (IRE)
- Damsire
- Presenting (GB)
- Breeder
- William Flood
- Foaled
- 5 Apr 21
- Colour
- brown
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Poet's Word (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 403 | 41 | 117 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 253 | 27 | 67 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 99 | 8 | 20 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 68 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 403
- Wins
- 41
- Placed
- 117
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 253
- Wins
- 27
- Placed
- 67
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 99
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 20
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 68
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 12
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Poet's Word (IRE) × Presenting (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 2 | 7 | £3,374 | €29,234 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,374
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,234
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alliteration (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €27,018 |
| Big John Ollie (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £2,371 | €0 |
| JPR Two (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Lord Of The Locke (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,908 |
| Poet's Gale (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £1,003 | €308 |
Alliteration (IRE)
- Horse
- Alliteration (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,018
Big John Ollie (IRE)
- Horse
- Big John Ollie (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,371
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
JPR Two (IRE)
- Horse
- JPR Two (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lord Of The Locke (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,908
Poet's Gale (IRE)
- Horse
- Poet's Gale (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,003
- Prize IRE (€)
- €308
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 117 | 117 | 111 | 111 | 4 Apr 26 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 117
- Highest OR
- 117
- Lowest OR
- 111
- Last winning OR
- 111
- Last win
- 4 Apr 26
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 26 | Punchestown (IRE) | NH | 117 | 6 | 2/5 |
| 4 Apr 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | NH | 111 | - | 1/16 |
- 2/530 Apr 26 · Punchestown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 26
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 117
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 2/5
- 1/164 Apr 26 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 111
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/16
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 117 | 117 | 0 | 111 | 4 Apr 26 | 6 | 111 | 6 | 117 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 117
- OR last run
- 117
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 111
- Last win
- 4 Apr 26
- v last winning
- 6
- Highest winning OR
- 111
- v highest winning
- 6
- Highest OR
- 117
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Alliteration is the only foal out of Caravation (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Alliteration is the only foal out of Caravation (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Caravation (IRE) · by Presenting (GB)
- 2Juresse (IRE) · by Jurado (USA)
- 3Last Princess (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Strath Royal (GB)20W · 57R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Niche Market (IRE)2W · 27R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Alliteration?
Alliteration (IRE) is a 5-year-old brown mare, foaled on 5 April 2021.
Who are the sire and dam of Alliteration?
Alliteration (IRE) is by Poet's Word (IRE) out of Caravation (IRE), a daughter of Presenting (GB), and was bred by William Flood.
Who trains Alliteration?
Alliteration (IRE) is trained by J P Dempsey and owned by William Flood, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Alliteration's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Alliteration (IRE) has won 2 of 6 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Alliteration ever been beaten?
Alliteration (IRE) has been beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 14 January 2026 at Fairyhouse (IRE) (3rd of 12).
What is Alliteration's official rating?
Alliteration (IRE) is officially rated 117 over jumps (also the career high).
When did Alliteration last run?
Alliteration (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 April 2026 at Punchestown (IRE) in the Close Brothers Irish EBF Mares Novice Hurdle, finishing 2nd of 5.
Is Alliteration related to any top horses?
Alliteration (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Strath Royal (GB) (great-uncle, Grade 2 winner) and Niche Market (IRE) (uncle, Listed winner), from the Last Princess (GB) family.
What is Alliteration's record at Fairyhouse (IRE)?
Alliteration (IRE) has run most often at Fairyhouse (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated