Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Aldaway
- TrainerKevin Prendergast
- OwnerSilverton Hill Partnership
- FamilyPitrizza
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2008
- Highest OR
- 91
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 3 runs (67%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €44,575 IRE
- Last official rating
- 91 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 Aug 2010, Tipperary (IRE) (1/5)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 10 | Tipperary (IRE) | 1/5 | 7/2 | won 2½ | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | Coolmore Hurricane Run Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good | 9-1 | 91 | Triple Eight (IRE) | €32,500 | 15 | 0/4 |
| 22 Jul 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/9 | 14/1 | won 1¼ | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 9-3 | - | Gatamalata (IRE) | €12,075 | 25 | 2/7 |
| 27 Jun 10 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/9 | 8/1 | 10 | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | Dubai Duty Free Full Of Surprises European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | - | Sydney Harbour (IRE) | €13,000 | - | 0/8 |
Coolmore Hurricane Run Stakes
Listed7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Aug 10
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Coolmore Hurricane Run Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 91
- Winner / 2nd
- Triple Eight (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,500
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/4
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gatamalata (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,075
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 2/7
- 5/927 Jun 10 · Curragh (IRE)8/1
Dubai Duty Free Full Of Surprises European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Dubai Duty Free Full Of Surprises European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sydney Harbour (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,000
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden | 1/9 | Campos (IRE) | 4 | 3 Aug 10 | Catterick | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes |
| 22 Jul 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden | 1/9 | Lake Ontario (USA) | 6 | 2 Aug 10 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 1/922 Jul 10 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Campos (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 3 Aug 10
- Race won
- European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes
- 1/922 Jul 10 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Lake Ontario (USA)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 2 Aug 10
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 27 Jun 10 | 6 Aug 10 | 5/9 | 91 | 91 | 91 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €44,575 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- First run
- 27 Jun 10
- Last run
- 6 Aug 10
- First run for yard
- 5/9
- OR first run
- 91
- OR last run
- 91
- Best OR
- 91
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,575
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €44,575 | 91 | 27 Jun 10 | 6 Aug 10 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,575
- Best OR
- 91
- First run
- 27 Jun 10
- Last run
- 6 Aug 10
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €44,575 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,575
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,500 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,075 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,500
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,075
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €44,575 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,575
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,075 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,500 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,075
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,500
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,500 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,075 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,500
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,075
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,500 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,075 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,500
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,075
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,075 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,500 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,075
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,500
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declan McDonogh | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €44,575 |
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,575
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €44,575 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,575
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €44,575 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,575
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €44,575 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,575
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchVerglas (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireVerglas (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireHighest Honor (FR)
- Sire's damRahaam (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPitrizza (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMachiavellian (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Pitrizza (IRE) · 7 winners from 11 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verglas (IRE) | Pitrizza (IRE) | Machiavellian (USA) | gelding | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2½f |
Verglas (IRE)
- Sire
- Verglas (IRE)
- Damsire
- Machiavellian (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Verglas (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,714 | 480 | 1,277 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,829 | 176 | 509 | 2 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 1,034 | 105 | 287 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 358 | 34 | 111 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,714
- Wins
- 480
- Placed
- 1,277
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,829
- Wins
- 176
- Placed
- 509
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,034
- Wins
- 105
- Placed
- 287
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 358
- Wins
- 34
- Placed
- 111
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Verglas (IRE) × Machiavellian mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 3 | 1 | 69 | 5 | 19 | £5,332 | €98,598 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 3 | 1 | 76 | 5 | 19 | £5,332 | €98,598 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 69
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 19
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,332
- Prize IRE (€)
- €98,598
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 76
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 19
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,332
- Prize IRE (€)
- €98,598
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aldaway (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €44,575 |
| Fast On (IRE) | 64 | 2 | 0 | - | £5,332 | €16,913 |
| Vilasol (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €37,110 |
Aldaway (IRE)
- Horse
- Aldaway (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,575
Fast On (IRE)
- Horse
- Fast On (IRE)
- Runs
- 64
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,332
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,913
Vilasol (IRE)
- Horse
- Vilasol (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,110
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 91 | 91 | 91 | 91 | 6 Aug 10 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 91
- Highest OR
- 91
- Lowest OR
- 91
- Last winning OR
- 91
- Last win
- 6 Aug 10
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 10 | Tipperary (IRE) | Flat | 91 | 1/5 |
- 1/56 Aug 10 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Aug 10
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 91
- Pos
- 1/5
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 91 | 91 | 0 | 91 | 6 Aug 10 | 0 | 91 | 0 | 91 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 91
- OR last run
- 91
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 91
- Last win
- 6 Aug 10
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 91
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 91
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 7 winners from 11 runners
Full siblings
- Vilasol (IRE)1W · 9R
Half siblings
By Night Shift (USA)
- Perfect Treasure (IRE)4W · 25R
By Key Of Luck (USA)
- The Lock Master (IRE)18W · 151R
By Excellent Art (GB)
- Bond Artist (IRE)1W · 18R
By Duke Of Marmalade (IRE)
- Shamouti (IRE)0W · 8R
By Mastercraftsman (IRE)
- Masterchippy (IRE)0W · 38R
By Iffraaj (GB)
- Kylea (IRE)0W · 6R
By Rip Van Winkle (IRE)
- Winston C (IRE)5W · 18R
By Kodiac (GB)
- Sardenya (IRE)1W · 6R
By Red Jazz (USA)
- Inatosha (IRE)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Pitrizza (IRE)
Notable relatives
Aldaway is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
When was Aldaway foaled?
Aldaway (IRE) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Aldaway?
Aldaway (IRE) is by Verglas (IRE) out of Pitrizza (IRE), a daughter of Machiavellian (USA).
Who trained Aldaway?
Aldaway (IRE) was trained by Kevin Prendergast and owned by Silverton Hill Partnership at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Aldaway's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Aldaway (IRE) won 2 of 3 races (67%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Aldaway's biggest win?
Aldaway (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Coolmore Hurricane Run Stakes (Listed) at Tipperary (IRE) on 6 August 2010.
Has Aldaway ever been beaten?
Aldaway (IRE) was beaten once in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, on 27 June 2010 at Curragh (IRE) (5th of 9).
What was Aldaway's official rating?
Aldaway (IRE) was last officially rated 91 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Aldaway still racing?
Aldaway (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 August 2010 at Tipperary (IRE) in the Coolmore Hurricane Run Stakes, finishing 1st of 5, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated