Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Academy Rose
- TrainerThomas Mullins
- OwnerMrs Paul Duffin
- FamilySilent Shot
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2005
- Highest OR
- 106
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €1,200 IRE
- Last official rating
- 106 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 31 Jul 2011, Galway (IRE) (10/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 11 | Galway (IRE) | 10/14 | 14/1 | dist | Paul Carberry | Thomas Mullins | Easyfix European Breeders Fund Mares Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-7 | 106 | Clarach (IRE) | €13,000 | 21 | 1/11 |
| 10 Jul 11 | Sligo (IRE) | 6/16 | 9/2 | 16¾ | Davy Russell | Thomas Mullins | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m2f | Good to Yielding | 10-13 | - | Some Say (IRE) | €7,935 | 108 | 1/14 |
| 24 Mar 11 | Thurles (IRE) | F/17 | 6/1 | - | Davy Russell | Thomas Mullins | Holy Cross Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-13 | - | Popcorn (FR) | €5,175 | 83 | 0/16 |
| 31 Dec 10 | Tramore (IRE) | 7/8 | 8/1 | 19 | Miss A Walsh | Thomas Mullins | Waterford & Tramore Supporters Club Ladies INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Heavy | 11-2 | - | Flying Light (IRE) | €4,830 | 36 | 0/6 |
| 25 Nov 10 | Thurles (IRE) | 2/18 | 6/1 | 5½ | Davy Russell | Thomas Mullins | Thurles Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 10-13 | - | Quiet Thought (IRE) | €5,175 | 12 | 0/14 |
| 13 Nov 10 | Punchestown (IRE) | 5/9 | 7/2 | dist | Ms N Carberry | Thomas Mullins | Stars Of Tomorrow (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Soft | 11-9 | - | Exit To Anywhere (GB) | €5,865 | 17 | 0/7 |
| 27 Oct 10 | Punchestown (IRE) | 5/14 | 7/1 | 19½ | Mr C Motherway | Thomas Mullins | Thoroughbred County Mares INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Yielding | 10-13 | - | Brave Beauty (IRE) | €7,245 | 187 | 0/12 |
| 23 Apr 10 | Punchestown (IRE) | 7/24 | 8/1 | 14¾ | Mr P W Mullins | Thomas Mullins | Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association Fillies Scheme Premier Bumper | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m1f | Good | 11-9 | - | My Cool Lady (IRE) | €34,300 | - | 3/20 |
Easyfix European Breeders Fund Mares Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 11
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Paul Carberry
- Trainer
- Thomas Mullins
- Race
- Easyfix European Breeders Fund Mares Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- 106
- Winner / 2nd
- Clarach (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,000
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/11
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 11
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/16
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 16¾
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Trainer
- Thomas Mullins
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Some Say (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,935
- Days
- 108
- Future form
- 1/14
Holy Cross Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 11
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- F/17
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Trainer
- Thomas Mullins
- Race
- Holy Cross Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Popcorn (FR)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- 83
- Future form
- 0/16
Waterford & Tramore Supporters Club Ladies INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 31 Dec 10
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 19
- Jockey
- Miss A Walsh
- Trainer
- Thomas Mullins
- Race
- Waterford & Tramore Supporters Club Ladies INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Flying Light (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €4,830
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 0/6
Thurles Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Nov 10
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/18
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Trainer
- Thomas Mullins
- Race
- Thurles Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Quiet Thought (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/14
Stars Of Tomorrow (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Nov 10
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ms N Carberry
- Trainer
- Thomas Mullins
- Race
- Stars Of Tomorrow (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Exit To Anywhere (GB)
- Winner prize
- €5,865
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/7
Thoroughbred County Mares INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 10
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/14
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 19½
- Jockey
- Mr C Motherway
- Trainer
- Thomas Mullins
- Race
- Thoroughbred County Mares INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Brave Beauty (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,245
- Days
- 187
- Future form
- 0/12
Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association Fillies Scheme Premier Bumper
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 10
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/24
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 14¾
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Thomas Mullins
- Race
- Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association Fillies Scheme Premier Bumper
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- My Cool Lady (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €34,300
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/20
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 11 | Galway (IRE) | Easyfix European Breeders Fund Mares Handicap Hurdle | 10/14 | Benefit Of Porter (IRE) | 2 | 12 Aug 11 | Tramore (IRE) | BBQ Evening At Tramore Races Ladies Maiden |
| 10 Jul 11 | Sligo (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle | 6/16 | Cinderella Story (IRE) | 2 | 18 Jul 11 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Flannery's Bistro Mares Maiden Hurdle |
| 23 Apr 10 | Punchestown (IRE) | Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association Fillies Scheme Premier Bumper | 7/24 | High Benefit (IRE) | 3 | 17 Nov 10 | Warwick | Anabel King Racing "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle |
| 23 Apr 10 | Punchestown (IRE) | Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association Fillies Scheme Premier Bumper | 7/24 | Dysart Dancer (IRE) | 6 | 11 May 12 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Down District Council INH Flat Race |
| 23 Apr 10 | Punchestown (IRE) | Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association Fillies Scheme Premier Bumper | 7/24 | Eyesontheprize (IRE) | 20 | 25 Feb 11 | Navan (IRE) | Dunsany Mares INH Flat Race |
- 10/1431 Jul 11 · Galway (IRE)
Easyfix European Breeders Fund Mares Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 11
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Easyfix European Breeders Fund Mares Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 10/14
- Winner next time
- Benefit Of Porter (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 Aug 11
- Race won
- BBQ Evening At Tramore Races Ladies Maiden
- 6/1610 Jul 11 · Sligo (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 11
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/16
- Winner next time
- Cinderella Story (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 18 Jul 11
- Race won
- Flannery's Bistro Mares Maiden Hurdle
- 7/2423 Apr 10 · Punchestown (IRE)
Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association Fillies Scheme Premier Bumper
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 10
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association Fillies Scheme Premier Bumper
- This horse
- 7/24
- Winner next time
- High Benefit (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 Nov 10
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Anabel King Racing "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- 7/2423 Apr 10 · Punchestown (IRE)
Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association Fillies Scheme Premier Bumper
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 10
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association Fillies Scheme Premier Bumper
- This horse
- 7/24
- Winner next time
- Dysart Dancer (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 11 May 12
- Race won
- Down District Council INH Flat Race
- 7/2423 Apr 10 · Punchestown (IRE)
Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association Fillies Scheme Premier Bumper
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 10
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association Fillies Scheme Premier Bumper
- This horse
- 7/24
- Winner next time
- Eyesontheprize (IRE)
- Their pos
- 20
- Won on
- 25 Feb 11
- Race won
- Dunsany Mares INH Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Mullins | 23 Apr 10 | 31 Jul 11 | 7/24 | 106 | 106 | 106 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 |
Thomas Mullins
- Trainer
- Thomas Mullins
- First run
- 23 Apr 10
- Last run
- 31 Jul 11
- First run for yard
- 7/24
- OR first run
- 106
- OR last run
- 106
- Best OR
- 106
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 | 106 | 23 Apr 10 | 31 Jul 11 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
- Best OR
- 106
- First run
- 23 Apr 10
- Last run
- 31 Jul 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 | ||
| NH Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davy Russell | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 | ||
| Miss A Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr C Motherway | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr P W Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ms N Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Paul Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Davy Russell
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
Miss A Walsh
- Jockey
- Miss A Walsh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr C Motherway
- Jockey
- Mr C Motherway
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr P W Mullins
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ms N Carberry
- Jockey
- Ms N Carberry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Carberry
- Jockey
- Paul Carberry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Mullins | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 |
Thomas Mullins
- Trainer
- Thomas Mullins
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchOscar (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireOscar (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRosey Buck (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBuckskin (FR)
- Dam's damSilent Shot (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Rosey Buck (IRE) · by Buckskin (FR) · 1 winners from 4 runners
- Silent Shot (GB) · 1 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oscar (IRE) | Rosey Buck (IRE) | Buckskin (FR) | mare | Flat 13.3f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 12.2f · NH 2m4f |
Oscar (IRE)
- Sire
- Oscar (IRE)
- Damsire
- Buckskin (FR)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.3f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.2f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Oscar (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 19,235 | 2,063 | 5,223 | 8 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 6,347 | 694 | 1,757 | 7 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 5,070 | 552 | 1,414 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going | 1,778 | 224 | 516 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 19,235
- Wins
- 2,063
- Placed
- 5,223
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 6,347
- Wins
- 694
- Placed
- 1,757
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 5,070
- Wins
- 552
- Placed
- 1,414
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 1,778
- Wins
- 224
- Placed
- 516
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Oscar (IRE) × Buckskin mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 22 | 7 | 2 | 286 | 30 | 42 | £19,030 | €480,683 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 22 | 7 | 2 | 288 | 30 | 42 | £19,030 | €480,683 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 22
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 286
- Wins
- 30
- 2nd/3rd
- 42
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,030
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480,683
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 22
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 288
- Wins
- 30
- 2nd/3rd
- 42
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,030
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480,683
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mallowney (IRE) | 38 | 7 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £0 | €219,961 |
| The Bishop Looney (IRE) | 50 | 6 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €116,752 |
| Another Ambition (IRE) | 34 | 5 | 0 | - | £685 | €55,955 |
| Lyster (IRE) | 36 | 4 | 0 | - | £16,543 | €639 |
| Damien's Oscar (IRE) | 12 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €28,761 |
| Offaly (IRE) | 21 | 3 | 0 | - | £1,302 | €33,403 |
| Liscarton Oscar (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €14,285 |
| Oscar Donn (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Oscar Buck (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £500 | €0 |
| Winanoscar (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| No Money For Honey (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Baile An Aoire (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Mallowney (IRE)
- Horse
- Mallowney (IRE)
- Runs
- 38
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €219,961
The Bishop Looney (IRE)
- Runs
- 50
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €116,752
Another Ambition (IRE)
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £685
- Prize IRE (€)
- €55,955
Lyster (IRE)
- Horse
- Lyster (IRE)
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,543
- Prize IRE (€)
- €639
Damien's Oscar (IRE)
- Horse
- Damien's Oscar (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,761
Offaly (IRE)
- Horse
- Offaly (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,403
Liscarton Oscar (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,285
Oscar Donn (IRE)
- Horse
- Oscar Donn (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oscar Buck (IRE)
- Horse
- Oscar Buck (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Winanoscar (IRE)
- Horse
- Winanoscar (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No Money For Honey (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Baile An Aoire (IRE)
- Horse
- Baile An Aoire (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 106 | 106 | 106 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 106
- Highest OR
- 106
- Lowest OR
- 106
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 11 | Galway (IRE) | NH | 106 | 10/14 |
- 10/1431 Jul 11 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 11
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 106
- Pos
- 10/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 106 | 106 | 0 | 106 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 106
- OR last run
- 106
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 106
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Oscar Buck (IRE)0W · 2R
- Liscarton Oscar (IRE)2W · 11R
Half siblings
By Beneficial (GB)
- Velvet Rose (IRE)0W · 16R
Female line
- 1Rosey Buck (IRE) · by Buckskin (FR)
- 2Silent Shot (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Silent Oscar (IRE)6W · 19R · 1 G1
In brief
When was Academy Rose foaled?
Academy Rose (IRE) was foaled in 2005.
Who are the sire and dam of Academy Rose?
Academy Rose (IRE) is by Oscar (IRE) out of Rosey Buck (IRE), a daughter of Buckskin (FR).
Who trained Academy Rose?
Academy Rose (IRE) was trained by Thomas Mullins and owned by Mrs Paul Duffin at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Academy Rose's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Academy Rose (IRE) ran 8 times without winning.
What was Academy Rose's official rating?
Academy Rose (IRE) was last officially rated 106 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Academy Rose still racing?
Academy Rose (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 31 July 2011 at Galway (IRE) in the Easyfix European Breeders Fund Mares Handicap Hurdle, finishing 10th of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Academy Rose related to any top horses?
Academy Rose (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Silent Oscar (IRE) (uncle, Grade 1 winner), from the Silent Shot (GB) family.
What is Academy Rose's record at Punchestown (IRE)?
Academy Rose (IRE) ran most often at Punchestown (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated