In handicaps of 12 or more runners on the July Course straight from 1990 to 2026, the low, middle and high stall thirds won 27.5%, 32.2% and 40.3% of races (RaceWatch, 149 races).Sample: 149 races · Window: 1990 to 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (historical_results); festival dates defined in pubdata.festival_defs
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Races won by the favourite by Year
July Festival 2026 day by day
| 1 | Thursday | 9 Jul 26 | Bahrain Trophy Stakes | - | 7 |
| 2 | Friday | 10 Jul 26 | Tattersalls Sceptre Sessions Falmouth Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Group 1) | Tattersalls Sceptre Sessions Falmouth Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Group 1) | 7 |
| 3 | Saturday | 11 Jul 26 | Al Basti Equiworld, Dubai July Cup Stakes | Al Basti Equiworld, Dubai July Cup Stakes | 8 |
Last complete running. Richest race = highest prize money in our results. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Share of wins by Year
July Festival 2026: every winner
| Bahrain Trophy Stakes | John & Thady Gosden | James Doyle | 5/2 | 5 | Group 3 | 1m5f | 1 | 1:50 | 3 | Britain | |
| Kingdom Of Bahrain July Stakes | Charlie Appleby | William Buick | 5/6F | 3 | Group 2 | 6f | 1 | 2:25 | 2 | Britain | |
| Betway Handicap (Heritage Handicap) | Simon & Ed Crisford | Jack Mitchell | 12/1 | 13 | - | 6f | 1 | 3:00 | 3 | Britain | |
| Princess Of Wales's Stakes (Sponsored By The Kingdom Of Bahrain) | Charlie Appleby | William Buick | 8/11F | 4 | Group 2 | 1m4f | 1 | 3:35 | 8 | Britain | |
| British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Andrew Balding | Oisin Murphy | 2/1 | 9 | - | 7f | 1 | 4:10 | 2 | Britain | |
| Edmondson Hall Solicitors Sir Henry Cecil Stakes | Karl Burke | Clifford Lee | 11/2 | 7 | Listed | 1m | 1 | 4:45 | 3 | Britain | |
| Debenhams Handicap | James Owen | Marco Ghiani | 9/2 | 13 | - | 1m | 1 | 5:20 | 4 | Britain | |
| Oddschecker Handicap (Heritage Handicap) | John & Thady Gosden | William Buick | 5/1 | 6 | - | 1m2f | 2 | 1:50 | 3 | Britain | |
| Duchess Of Cambridge Stakes (Sponsored By Ultimate Provence) (Fillies' Group 2) | Simon & Ed Crisford | Oisin Murphy | 9/4 | 8 | Group 2 | 6f | 2 | 2:25 | 2 | Britain | |
| Betway Trophy (Heritage Handicap) | John & Thady Gosden | William Buick | 7/2 | 10 | - | 1m6f | 2 | 3:00 | 4 | Britain | |
| Tattersalls Sceptre Sessions Falmouth Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Group 1) | Andrew Balding | Colin Keane | 85/40 | 7 | Group 1 | 1m | 2 | 3:35 | 4 | Britain | |
| Weatherbys Banking Group British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Charlie Appleby | William Buick | 10/3 | 11 | - | 6f | 2 | 4:10 | 2 | Britain | |
| Debenhams Handicap | Richard Spencer | Saffie Osborne | 8/1 | 12 | - | 5f | 2 | 4:45 | 8 | Britain | |
| Jockey Club Estates Handicap | Ed Dunlop | Ryan Moore | 8/1 | 11 | - | 7f | 2 | 5:20 | 3 | Britain | |
| Rossdales British EBF Maiden Stakes | Aidan O'Brien | Ryan Moore | 5/4F | 7 | - | 7f | 3 | 1:40 | 2 | Ireland | |
| HKJC Worldpool Fillies' Handicap | Ralph Beckett | Jamie Spencer | 12/1 | 9 | - | 7f | 3 | 2:15 | 3 | Britain | |
| Weatherbys Handicap | Richard Hannon | Pat Dobbs | 10/1 | 8 | - | 1m | 3 | 2:52 | 3 | Britain | |
| Betway Bunbury Cup (Heritage Handicap) | Ian Williams | William Buick | 4/1F | 13 | - | 7f | 3 | 3:25 | 6 | Britain | |
| Boodles Superlative Stakes | Charlie Appleby | William Buick | 5/2 | 7 | Group 2 | 7f | 3 | 4:00 | 2 | Britain | |
| Al Basti Equiworld, Dubai July Cup Stakes | Donnacha Aidan O'Brien | Billy Loughnane | 11/1 | 11 | Group 1 | 6f | 3 | 4:35 | 4 | Ireland | |
| Debenhams Handicap | Ed Walker | William Buick | 6/1 | 11 | - | 7f | 3 | 5:10 | 3 | Britain | |
| HKJC World Pool Handicap | Charlie Johnston | Rowan Scott | 11/2 | 5 | - | 1m4f | 3 | 5:45 | 3 | Britain |
Winners of every race at the 2026 running, in race order. Trainer base is where the yard ran most of its runners that year. Source: RaceWatch results database.
July Course straight: big-field handicap draw
| 5f | 17 | 6 | 6 | 5 | |||
| 6f | 31 | 7 | 10 | 14 | |||
| 7f | 60 | 14 | 18 | 28 | |||
| 1m | 41 | 14 | 14 | 13 |
Stall thirds are relative to the highest stall in each race; fields of 12+ with a recorded draw, 1990 to 2026. Rows need 100+ runs. Source: RaceWatch results database.
July Cup winners since 1990
| 2026 | 11/1 | Donnacha Aidan O'Brien | 3 | 11 | 113 | 4 | 9-8 | 2/1F | Good to Firm | |
| 2025 | 66/1 | Richard Hughes | 5 | 14 | 105 | 4 | 9-5 | 85/40F | Good To Firm | |
| 2024 | 11/1 | Jane Chapple-Hyam | 5 | 11 | 114 | 4 | 9-8 | 11/8F | Good | |
| 2023 | 5/2J | Julie Camacho | Won | 8 | 117 | 3 | 9-2 | 5/2J | Good To Soft | |
| 2022 | 14/1 | Andrew Balding | 7 | 13 | 112 | 4 | 9-5 | 9/4F | Good To Firm | |
| 2021 | 9/2 | Ed Walker | 2 | 19 | 116 | 4 | 9-6 | 7/2F | Good To Firm | |
| 2020 | 12/1 | Roger Teal | 3 | 12 | 112 | 4 | 9-6 | 2/1F | Good | |
| 2019 | 9/2 | Aidan O'Brien | 2 | 12 | 116 | 3 | 9-0 | 3/1F | Good To Firm | |
| 2018 | 8/1 | Aidan O'Brien | 7 | 13 | 113 | 3 | 9-0 | 5/2F | Good To Firm | |
| 2017 | 9/2 | Clive Cox | 4 | 10 | 118 | 3 | 9-0 | 10/11F | Good To Firm | |
| 2016 | 9/2F | Henry Candy | Won | 18 | 119 | 4 | 9-6 | 9/2F | Good To Firm | |
| 2015 | 2/1J | Charles Hills | Won | 14 | 121 | 3 | 9-0 | 2/1J | Good To Firm | |
| 2014 | 7/4F | Edward Lynam | Won | 13 | 120 | 5 | 9-6 | 7/4F | Good To Soft | |
| 2013 | 9/2 | Clive Cox | 4 | 11 | 120 | 4 | 9-5 | 3/1F | Good To Firm | |
| 2012 | 20/1 | Richard Fahey | 3 | 12 | 110 | 4 | 9-5 | 7/2F | Heavy | |
| 2011 | 7/1 | David Simcock | 10 | 16 | 126 | 3 | 8-13 | 4/1F | Good To Firm | |
| 2010 | 2/1F | Aidan O'Brien | Won | 14 | 120 | 3 | 9-5 | 2/1F | Good To Firm | |
| 2009 | 12/1 | Jeremy Noseda | 10 | 13 | 114 | 4 | 9-2 | 11/8F | Good To Firm | |
| 2008 | 5/2F | F Head | Won | 13 | - | 5 | 9-5 | 5/2F | Good | |
| 2007 | 9/2 | Hughie Morrison | 6 | 18 | 108 | 3 | 8-13 | 4/1F | Good To Firm | |
| 2006 | 10/1 | Tim Pitt | 7 | 15 | 110 | 6 | 9-5 | 9/2F | Good To Firm | |
| 2005 | 22/1 | Hughie Morrison | 4 | 19 | 114 | 4 | 9-5 | 4/1J | Good To Soft | |
| 2004 | Frizzante (GB) | 14/1 | James Fanshawe | 19 | 20 | 111 | 5 | 9-2 | 4/1F | Good To Soft |
| 2003 | Oasis Dream (GB) | 9/2 | John Gosden | 2 | 16 | 123 | 3 | 8-13 | 9/4F | Good To Firm |
| 2002 | 12/1 | David Nicholls | 3 | 14 | 107 | 5 | 9-5 | 5/2F | Good To Soft | |
| 2001 | Mozart (IRE) | 4/1F | Aidan O'Brien | Won | 18 | - | 3 | 8-13 | 4/1F | Good |
| 2000 | Agnes World (USA) | 4/1F | Hideyuki Mori | Won | 10 | - | 5 | 9-5 | 4/1F | Good To Soft |
| 1999 | Stravinsky (USA) | 8/1 | Aidan O'Brien | 7 | 17 | - | 3 | 8-13 | 11/2F | Good To Firm |
| 1998 | Elnadim (USA) | 3/1F | John Dunlop | Won | 17 | - | 4 | 9-5 | 3/1F | Firm |
| 1997 | Compton Place (GB) | 50/1 | James Toller | 2 | 9 | - | 3 | 8-13 | 11/10F | Good To Firm |
| 1996 | Anabaa (USA) | 11/4 | Mme Christiane Head | 6 | 10 | - | 4 | 9-5 | 9/4F | Good To Firm |
| 1995 | Lake Coniston (IRE) | 13/8F | G Lewis | Won | 9 | - | 4 | 9-6 | 13/8F | Good To Firm |
| 1994 | Owington (GB) | 3/1 | G Wragg | 8 | 9 | - | 3 | 8-13 | 11/4F | Good |
| 1993 | Hamas (IRE) | 33/1 | P T Walwyn | 2 | 12 | - | 4 | 9-6 | 9/4F | Good To Firm |
| 1992 | Mr Brooks (GB) | 16/1 | Richard Hannon Snr | 3 | 8 | - | 5 | 9-6 | 15/8F | Good |
| 1991 | Polish Patriot (USA) | 6/1 | G Harwood | 3 | 8 | - | 3 | 8-13 | 5/2F | Good |
| 1990 | Royal Academy (USA) | 7/1 | M V O'Brien | 3 | 9 | - | 3 | 8-13 | 11/4F | Good To Firm |
One row per running held in the festival window. Weight in stones and pounds. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Bunbury Cup winners since 1990
| 2026 | 4/1F | Ian Williams | Won | 13 | 87 | 6 | 8-10 | 4/1F | Good to Firm | |
| 2025 | 6/5F | William Haggas | Won | 12 | 98 | 4 | 9-8 | 6/5F | Good To Firm | |
| 2024 | 15/2 | Ian Williams | 4 | 20 | 88 | 4 | 8-12 | 5/1F | Good | |
| 2023 | 5/1 | Ralph Beckett | 3 | 15 | 100 | 6 | 9-3 | 7/2F | Good To Soft | |
| 2022 | 25/1 | David Simcock | 4 | 18 | 101 | 8 | 9-3 | 4/1J | Good To Firm | |
| 2021 | 11/2 | Richard Hannon | 10 | 18 | 109 | 5 | 9-10 | 4/1F | Good To Firm | |
| 2020 | 5/1 | Richard Hannon | 16 | 17 | 105 | 4 | 9-7 | 100/30F | Good | |
| 2019 | 13/2 | Mark Johnston | 2 | 17 | 99 | 4 | 9-4 | 4/1F | Good To Firm | |
| 2018 | 7/1 | Roger Fell | 10 | 18 | 99 | 6 | 9-1 | 5/1F | Good To Firm | |
| 2017 | 12/1 | David Barron | 16 | 18 | 101 | 6 | 8-10 | 4/1F | Good To Firm | |
| 2016 | 7/1J | Marco Botti | Won | 16 | 99 | 5 | 9-0 | 7/1J | Good To Firm | |
| 2015 | 16/1 | Richard Fahey | 9 | 17 | 99 | 5 | 9-1 | 7/2F | Good To Firm | |
| 2014 | 12/1 | Richard Fahey | 13 | 13 | 101 | 4 | 9-3 | 4/1F | Good To Soft | |
| 2013 | 14/1 | Jamie Osborne | 9 | 19 | 98 | 6 | 9-7 | 13/2F | Good To Firm | |
| 2012 | 13/2 | David Elsworth | 12 | 15 | 99 | 5 | 9-9 | 6/1F | Heavy | |
| 2011 | 11/1 | Richard Fahey | 19 | 20 | 93 | 5 | 9-1 | 13/2F | Good To Firm | |
| 2010 | 4/1F | Mark Johnston | Won | 19 | 96 | 4 | 9-1 | 4/1F | Good To Firm | |
| 2009 | 12/1 | Richard Hannon Snr | 2 | 19 | 105 | 6 | 9-10 | 3/1F | Good To Firm | |
| 2008 | 14/1 | J. R. Jenkins | 11 | 18 | 98 | 4 | 9-0 | 4/1F | Good | |
| 2007 | 16/1 | B W Hills | 13 | 18 | 94 | 4 | 8-8 | 6/1J | Good To Firm | |
| 2006 | 10/1 | James Bethell | 13 | 19 | 102 | 8 | 9-10 | 11/2F | Good To Firm | |
| 2005 | 16/1 | James Bethell | 2 | 18 | 104 | 7 | 9-9 | 5/2F | Good To Soft | |
| 2004 | 25/1 | William Muir | 3 | 19 | 94 | 7 | 9-3 | 8/1J | Good To Soft | |
| 2003 | 4/1F | Roger Charlton | Won | 20 | 90 | 5 | 9-1 | 4/1F | Good To Firm | |
| 2002 | 5/1F | James Bethell | Won | 17 | 87 | 4 | 8-12 | 5/1F | Good To Soft | |
| 2001 | Atavus (GB) | 10/1 | George Margarson | 11 | 19 | 86 | 4 | 8-9 | 6/1F | Good |
| 2000 | Tayseer (USA) | 9/1 | David Nicholls | 10 | 19 | 86 | 6 | 8-9 | 4/1J | Good To Soft |
| 1999 | Grangeville (USA) | 13/2J | I A Balding | Won | 19 | 92 | 4 | 9-3 | 13/2J | Good To Firm |
| 1998 | Ho Leng (IRE) | 14/1 | Linda Perratt | 5 | 20 | 102 | 3 | 9-7 | 100/30F | Firm |
| 1997 | Tumbleweed Ridge (GB) | 20/1 | Brian Meehan | 9 | 20 | 94 | 4 | 9-6 | 7/2F | Good To Firm |
| 1996 | Crumpton Hill (IRE) | 7/1 | N A Graham | 4 | 16 | 86 | 4 | 8-12 | 4/1F | Good To Firm |
| 1995 | Cadeaux Tryst (GB) | 20/1 | Ed Dunlop | 9 | 19 | 97 | 3 | 9-1 | 6/1F | Good To Firm |
| 1994 | En Attendant (FR) | 14/1 | B Hanbury | 7 | 20 | 102 | 6 | 9-12 | 11/2F | Good |
| 1993 | En Attendant (FR) | 14/1 | B Hanbury | 3 | 27 | 90 | 5 | 9-4 | 7/1F | Good To Firm |
| 1992 | Consigliere (GB) | 10/1 | Roger Charlton | 20 | 20 | 85 | 4 | 9-1 | 7/1F | Good |
| 1991 | Savoyard (GB) | 16/1 | Michael Jarvis | 2 | 17 | 101 | 3 | 9-0 | 13/2F | Good |
| 1990 | Fedoria (GB) | 8/1 | Michael Jarvis | 9 | 19 | 82 | 4 | 8-3 | 7/1F | Good |
One row per running held in the festival window. Weight in stones and pounds. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Group races at the July Festival
| Bahrain Trophy Stakes | 1 | Group 3 | 3 | 10 | 1m5f | 2,017 | |
| Kingdom Of Bahrain July Stakes | 1 | Group 2 | 4 | 10 | 6f | 2,017 | |
| Princess Of Wales's Stakes (Sponsored By The Kingdom Of Bahrain) | 1 | Group 2 | 2 | 10 | 1m4f | 2,017 | |
| Duchess Of Cambridge Stakes (Sponsored By Ultimate Provence) (Fillies' Group 2) | 2 | Group 2 | 3 | 9 | 6f | 2,018 | |
| Tattersalls Sceptre Sessions Falmouth Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Group 1) | 2 | Group 1 | 3 | 10 | 1m | 2,017 | |
| Boodles Superlative Stakes | 3 | Group 2 | 4 | 10 | 7f | 2,017 | |
| Al Basti Equiworld, Dubai July Cup Stakes | 3 | Group 1 | 1 | 10 | 6f | 2,017 | |
| Duchess Of Cambridge Stakes (Sponsored By bet365) | 2 | Group 2 | 1 | 1 | 6f | 2,017 |
Races grouped across sponsor name changes by grade, race type, conditions and distance; the name shown is the latest. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Leading trainers, 2017 to 2026
| Charlie Appleby | 41 | 145 | Britain | ||
| Richard Hannon | 14 | 101 | Britain | ||
| Andrew Balding | 11 | 89 | Britain | ||
| John & Thady Gosden | 10 | 54 | Britain | ||
| Aidan O'Brien | 10 | 63 | Ireland | ||
| Mark Johnston | 9 | 67 | Britain | ||
| Saeed bin Suroor | 7 | 30 | Britain | ||
| Karl Burke | 7 | 36 | Britain | ||
| Ralph Beckett | 7 | 55 | Britain | ||
| William Haggas | 6 | 72 | Britain | ||
| Charlie Johnston | 4 | 34 | Britain | ||
| Roger Varian | 4 | 57 | Britain | ||
| Richard Spencer | 3 | 40 | Britain | ||
| John Gosden | 3 | 55 | Britain | ||
| Stuart Williams | 2 | 32 | Britain | ||
| Michael Bell | 2 | 36 | Britain | ||
| Kevin Ryan | 1 | 38 | Britain | ||
| Richard Fahey | 1 | 47 | Britain | ||
| Charles Hills | 0 | 41 | Britain | ||
| Hugo Palmer | 0 | 50 | Britain |
Min 30 runs at the festival in the window. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Leading jockeys, 2017 to 2026
| William Buick | 41 | 146 | ||
| Ryan Moore | 18 | 139 | ||
| Oisin Murphy | 16 | 103 | ||
| James Doyle | 15 | 136 | ||
| Jim Crowley | 11 | 77 | ||
| Silvestre De Sousa | 6 | 47 | ||
| Sean Levey | 6 | 47 | ||
| Frankie Dettori | 6 | 55 | ||
| Rossa Ryan | 5 | 38 | ||
| Jamie Spencer | 4 | 31 | ||
| David Egan | 4 | 55 | ||
| Marco Ghiani | 3 | 33 | ||
| PJ McDonald | 3 | 38 | ||
| Andrea Atzeni | 3 | 57 | ||
| Tom Marquand | 3 | 69 | ||
| Billy Loughnane | 2 | 32 | ||
| Harry Bentley | 1 | 30 | ||
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 30 |
Min 30 rides at the festival in the window. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Leading trainers since 1990
| Charlie Appleby | 43 | 169 | Britain | ||
| Richard Hannon Snr | 40 | 351 | Britain | ||
| Mark Johnston | 30 | 249 | Britain | ||
| Sir Henry Cecil | 29 | 109 | Britain | ||
| John Gosden | 28 | 259 | Britain | ||
| Saeed bin Suroor | 25 | 145 | Britain | ||
| Sir Michael Stoute | 24 | 173 | Britain | ||
| Aidan O'Brien | 23 | 122 | Ireland | ||
| John Dunlop | 22 | 120 | Britain | ||
| Richard Hannon | 22 | 153 | Britain | ||
| Andrew Balding | 19 | 156 | Britain | ||
| B W Hills | 18 | 240 | Britain | ||
| Paul Cole | 13 | 89 | Britain | ||
| Luca Cumani | 12 | 117 | Britain | ||
| Richard Fahey | 12 | 133 | Britain | ||
| David Loder | 11 | 57 | Britain | ||
| Ralph Beckett | 11 | 91 | Britain | ||
| Mick Channon | 11 | 200 | Britain | ||
| John & Thady Gosden | 10 | 54 | Britain | ||
| Roger Charlton | 10 | 69 | Britain | ||
| Jeremy Noseda | 10 | 69 | Britain | ||
| Peter Chapple-Hyam | 10 | 78 | Britain | ||
| David Elsworth | 10 | 87 | Britain | ||
| Michael Bell | 9 | 131 | Britain | ||
| David Nicholls | 8 | 67 | Britain | ||
| Ed Dunlop | 8 | 116 | Britain | ||
| Karl Burke | 7 | 62 | Britain | ||
| William Haggas | 7 | 139 | Britain | ||
| Clive Brittain | 7 | 164 | Britain | ||
| B Hanbury | 6 | 48 | Britain |
Every festival from 1990 to 2026. Min 30 runs. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Favourites at the July Festival by year
| 2026 | 4 | 22 | |
| 2025 | 7 | 21 | |
| 2024 | 8 | 21 | |
| 2023 | 7 | 21 | |
| 2022 | 7 | 21 | |
| 2021 | 8 | 21 | |
| 2020 | 2 | 24 | |
| 2019 | 2 | 21 | |
| 2018 | 5 | 21 | |
| 2017 | 5 | 22 | |
| 2016 | 6 | 22 | |
| 2015 | 10 | 22 | |
| 2014 | 8 | 21 | |
| 2013 | 6 | 21 | |
| 2012 | 5 | 21 | |
| 2011 | 3 | 21 | |
| 2010 | 6 | 21 | |
| 2009 | 6 | 21 | |
| 2008 | 6 | 21 | |
| 2007 | 5 | 22 | |
| 2006 | 7 | 21 | |
| 2005 | 4 | 21 | |
| 2004 | 7 | 22 | |
| 2003 | 4 | 21 | |
| 2002 | 9 | 20 | |
| 2001 | 5 | 20 | |
| 2000 | 9 | 20 | |
| 1999 | 5 | 20 | |
| 1998 | 7 | 20 | |
| 1997 | 11 | 21 | |
| 1996 | 6 | 20 | |
| 1995 | 9 | 20 | |
| 1994 | 8 | 21 | |
| 1993 | 4 | 20 | |
| 1992 | 10 | 20 | |
| 1991 | 5 | 19 | |
| 1990 | 9 | 19 |
Joint favourites each count as a £1 stake. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Irish-trained and British-trained winners by year
| 2026 | 22 | 2 | 20 | 0 | |||
| 2025 | 21 | 1 | 20 | 0 | |||
| 2024 | 21 | 2 | 19 | 0 | |||
| 2023 | 21 | 1 | 20 | 0 | |||
| 2022 | 21 | 0 | 21 | 0 | |||
| 2021 | 21 | 0 | 21 | 0 | |||
| 2020 | 24 | 0 | 24 | 0 | |||
| 2019 | 21 | 2 | 19 | 0 | |||
| 2018 | 21 | 2 | 19 | 0 | |||
| 2017 | 22 | 3 | 19 | 0 | |||
| 2016 | 22 | 3 | 19 | 0 | |||
| 2015 | 22 | 1 | 21 | 0 | |||
| 2014 | 21 | 2 | 19 | 0 | |||
| 2013 | 21 | 0 | 21 | 0 | |||
| 2012 | 21 | 1 | 20 | 0 | |||
| 2011 | 21 | 1 | 20 | 0 | |||
| 2010 | 21 | 1 | 20 | 0 | |||
| 2009 | 21 | 0 | 20 | 1 | |||
| 2008 | 21 | 0 | 21 | 0 | |||
| 2007 | 22 | 1 | 21 | 0 | |||
| 2006 | 21 | 0 | 21 | 0 | |||
| 2005 | 21 | 2 | 19 | 0 | |||
| 2004 | 22 | 0 | 22 | 0 | |||
| 2003 | 21 | 0 | 21 | 0 | |||
| 2002 | 20 | 0 | 20 | 0 | |||
| 2001 | 20 | 1 | 18 | 1 | |||
| 2000 | 20 | 0 | 20 | 0 | |||
| 1999 | 20 | 3 | 16 | 1 | |||
| 1998 | 20 | 0 | 20 | - | 0 | ||
| 1997 | 21 | 0 | 21 | 0 | |||
| 1996 | 20 | 0 | 18 | 2 | |||
| 1995 | 20 | 0 | 20 | - | 0 | ||
| 1994 | 21 | 0 | 21 | 0 | |||
| 1993 | 20 | 1 | 19 | 0 | |||
| 1992 | 20 | 0 | 20 | - | 0 | ||
| 1991 | 19 | 0 | 19 | 0 | |||
| 1990 | 19 | 1 | 18 | 0 |
Trainer base = the country where the yard ran most of its runners that calendar year, outside this festival; Overseas = fewer than 3 such runs in Britain and Ireland. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Wins
July Course cards, scored
Members get every July Festival card with RWS scores, Speed+ speed and sectional data sectionals, FormLines+ and market moves across 20+ bookmakers.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Which day of the July Festival is the July Cup run?
The July Cup was the Saturday feature on the final day in 2026, after the Falmouth Stakes on the Friday. The day-by-day table lists each day's feature from the last running.
Is the July Festival run on the July Course or the Rowley Mile?
The July Festival is run on Newmarket's July Course, not the Rowley Mile used for the Guineas. Every table on this page covers July Course racing at the meeting.
Does the draw matter in the Bunbury Cup and the big handicaps?
In straight-course handicaps of 12 or more runners, the high third of the draw won 40.3% of 149 races. The draw table gives win rate per stall third.
Which trainers do best at the July meeting?
Charlie Appleby leads from 2017 to 2026 with 41 winners. The trainer and jockey tables rank everyone with 30 or more runs at the meeting, with win %
When is the next July Festival?
The festival runs over three days in July, Thursday to Saturday. The last running ended 11 July 2026, 97 days ago, and next year's dates are added here once confirmed.
Questions people ask
How many Group races are run at the July Festival?
The last July Festival staged 7 Group races across 3 days. The Group race table lists each with its day, distance, favourite wins since 2017 and the latest winner.
Who won the last July Cup?
Comanche Brave (IRE) won the most recent July Cup in the RaceWatch results. Winners since 1990 had a median official rating of 114 and a median age of 4.
Who won the last Bunbury Cup?
Aalto (FR) won the most recent Bunbury Cup in the RaceWatch results. The table lists every running since 1990 with the winner's rating, weight, starting price and the favourite's result.
How often do favourites win at the July Festival?
Favourites won 235 of 773 races at the July Festival since 1990, a rate of 30.4%. The level-stake return at SP from 2017 to 2026 was -75.5 points.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated